Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2005
The eight Edition of 2004 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2005. The Festival again was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? . And was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
In this editions the singers didn’t sing with the live band like then do in the previous festivals , but sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Kemm Nieħu gost | Albertine Abela | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Suldat Għalfejn? | Danica Muscat | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
Barra u f’kull Dar | Anthea Bonavia | Marvic Lewis | Marvic Lewis |
Ma rridx il-lussu | Francesca Zarb | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
Mal-Kant ta’ l-Anġli | Salaia Gerada & Valentina Buhagiar | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Anġlu Bellu | Nicole Azzopardi | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
L-Art li Nħobb | Domenique Azzopardi | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Le, Le, Le | Whitney Cremona | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Nibqa ‘ Nieħu Gost | Letizia Saliba | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Isimgħuna | She’s 2 | Glen Vella | Rita Pace |
Ix-Xogħol | Rebecca Bonnici | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
Sandra | Rebecca Debattista | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Malta Omm Poplu Għannej | Cherise Attard | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
Gżira tal-Ħolmiet | Deborah Cassar | Doris Chetcuti | Marc o Debono |
Qlub tad-Deheb | Bianca Casha | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
Maltin Bħalna | Decoda Buttigieg | Chris Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Nixtieq | Miriam Ciantar | Alfred Attard | Marvic Lewis |
Żmien in-Nanniet | Leanne Ellul | Glen Vella | Leanne Ellul |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Via Cruċis | Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | Paul Ellul] | Chan Vella |
Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Donna Marie Ellul | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
Fomm Sieket | Sandro Cassar | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Flimkien Ningħaqdu | Leonard Sammut | Keith Zammit | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Imħabba Żgħażugħa | Vittorio Gauci & Charlene Vella | Paul Callus | Johin David Zammit |
Iż-Żgħożija | Daniela Vella | David Pisani | David Pisani |
Fil-Qalba ta’ Ħal-Saqwi | Alexia Schembri | Mario Fenech Caruana | Chan Vella |
Ninħabbu t-Tnejn | Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit | Keith Zammit | Augusto Cardinali |
Messaġġ | Christian Azzopardi | Chris Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this eight editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2005 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ma Rridx Il-Lussu | Francesca Zarb | Chris Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Le Le Le | Whitney Cremona | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Suldati Għalfejn? | Danica Muscat | Chris Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ix-xogħol | Rebecca Bonnici | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Qlub tad-Deheb | Bianca Casha | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
03 | Maltin Bħalna | Decoda Buttigieg | Chris Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Via Cruċis | Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
02 | Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Donna Marie Ellul | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | Ninħabbu t-Tnejn | Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit | Keith Zammit | Augusto Cardinali |