Difference between revisions of "Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(60 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
[[File:għaqdakarmelitanabandaqueenvictoriażurrieq.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]] | |||
== Organisation == | == Organisation == | ||
=== | === Surmastrijiet === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | {| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! No !! | ! No !! Surmastrijiet !! Minn !! Sa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Francesco Zammit]]||1865||1875 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Carmelo Zammit]]||1875||1919 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Salvatore Mallia]]||1919||1924 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Giuseppi Zammit]]||1924||1928 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Adeodato Gatt]]||1928||1937 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Francesco Bugeja]]||1937||1959 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Emmanuel Bugeja]]||1959||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Alfred Farrugia (bandmaster)]]||1991||2021 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Mauro Farrugia]]||2021|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Presidenti === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | {| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! No !! | ! No !! Presidenti !! Minn !! Sa | ||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Karm Abdilla]]||1865||1884 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Chev. [[Charles dei Marchesi Zimmerman Barbaro]]||1884||1893 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Ġiovanni Magri]]||1893||1903 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||Dr. [[Vincent Grech]] M.D.||1903||1905 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[P. H. Gatt]]||1905||1912 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Ġuże Cassar]]||1912||1930 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||Chev. [[Charles dei Marchesi Zimmerman Barbaro]]||1930||1942 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[Anthony Farrugia]]||1942||1953 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[I . M. Bilocca]]||1953||1957 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Joseph Darmanin]]||1957||1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Vincent Micallef]]||1962||1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Notary. Dr. [[Joseph R.Darmanin]] LL.D||1985||2023 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Tony Borg]]||2023|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Segretarji === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Segretarji !! Minn !! Sa | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Alan Mamo]]|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== | === Teżoriera === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Teżoriera !! Minn !! Sa | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Band Commissions== | ==Band Commissions== | ||
Line 39: | Line 96: | ||
== Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | == Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | ||
== Cassettes == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes - Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1976) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1976||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1978) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1978||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari ta' Mro. E. Bugeja (1978) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1978||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1980) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1980||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1982) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1982||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1984) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1984||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1986) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1986||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1988) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1988||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1989) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1990||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1990) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1990||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Popolari ta' Mro. Emmanuel Bugeja (1990) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1990||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1992) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1992||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1994) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1994||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Festive Marches - Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (1996) (Vol.V)]]||1996||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1998) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1996||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Popolari (1999) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||1999||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - 100 Sena Magħqudin - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria Żurrieq]]||2000||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari - (2002) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2002)]]||2002||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Note:- Cassettes of 2000 and 2002 are issued also on Cd's | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes - Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Marċi Funebri (1999) - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (1999)]]||1999||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Via Crucis (Marċi Funebri 2007) - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2007)]]||2007||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Cd's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari - 2004 - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2004)]]||2004||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari - Ftuħ Uffiċjali tal-Każin 15 ta' Lulju, 2006 - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2006)]]||2006||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Emmanuel Camilleri 50 Sena Segretarju (1959 - 2009) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2009)]]||2009||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari - 2012 - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2012)]]||2012||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari - 2018 - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2018)]]||2018||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Marċi Popolari (2023) - Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||2023||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - 150 Sena ta' Storja Kontinwa - (Marċi Funebri 2015) - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2015)]]||2015||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Lux et Tenebrae - Music for lent and Holy week (Marċi Funebri 2021) ta' Mro. Alfred Farrugia u Mro. Mauro Farrugia - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2021)]]||2021||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Cd's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Others Cd's''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Għana tal-Milied f'Malta (1996) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (1996)]]||1996||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Warda Sbejħa - Innijiet Marjani (2003) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2003)]]||2003||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Bnadar Blu f'Idejna - Marċi Popolari tal-Kant (2008) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2008)]]||2008||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Marċi Popolari mill-Pinna ta' Mro. Emmanuel Bugeja (2010) (Vol.01) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2010)]]||2010||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Marċi Popolari mill-Pinna ta' Mro. Emmanuel Bugeja (2010) (Vol.02) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2010)]]||2010||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - 150 Sena ta' Storja Kontinwa 1865 - 2015 (Marċi Brijużi mid-Direttur u Assistenti Direttur 2015) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2015)]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - 150 Sena ta' Storja Kontinwa - (Marċi Brijużi 2015) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2015)]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari 2016 - Mill-pinna ta' Mro. Alfred Farrugia - 25 Sena Surmast Direttur tal-Banda Queen Victoria (1991 - 2016) - Mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2016)]]||2016||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Marċi Popolari - 2018 - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2018)]]||2018||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Programmes and Publications == | == Programmes and Publications == | ||
Line 50: | Line 244: | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:Band Clubs]] | [[Category:Band Clubs]] | ||
[[Category:Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]] |
Latest revision as of 07:44, 5 November 2023
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Surmastrijiet
No | Surmastrijiet | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Francesco Zammit | 1865 | 1875 |
02 | Carmelo Zammit | 1875 | 1919 |
03 | Salvatore Mallia | 1919 | 1924 |
04 | Giuseppi Zammit | 1924 | 1928 |
05 | Adeodato Gatt | 1928 | 1937 |
06 | Francesco Bugeja | 1937 | 1959 |
07 | Emmanuel Bugeja | 1959 | 1991 |
08 | Alfred Farrugia (bandmaster) | 1991 | 2021 |
09 | Mauro Farrugia | 2021 |
Presidenti
No | Presidenti | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Karm Abdilla | 1865 | 1884 |
02 | Chev. Charles dei Marchesi Zimmerman Barbaro | 1884 | 1893 |
03 | Ġiovanni Magri | 1893 | 1903 |
04 | Dr. Vincent Grech M.D. | 1903 | 1905 |
05 | P. H. Gatt | 1905 | 1912 |
06 | Ġuże Cassar | 1912 | 1930 |
07 | Chev. Charles dei Marchesi Zimmerman Barbaro | 1930 | 1942 |
08 | Anthony Farrugia | 1942 | 1953 |
09 | I . M. Bilocca | 1953 | 1957 |
10 | Joseph Darmanin | 1957 | 1962 |
11 | Vincent Micallef | 1962 | 1985 |
12 | Notary. Dr. Joseph R.Darmanin LL.D | 1985 | 2023 |
13 | Tony Borg | 2023 |
Segretarji
No | Segretarji | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Alan Mamo |
Teżoriera
No | Teżoriera | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | [[ ]] |
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
Cassettes
Note:- Cassettes of 2000 and 2002 are issued also on Cd's
No | Name of Cassettes - Funeral Marches | Year | Festive Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Marċi Funebri (1999) - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (1999) | 1999 | * | |||
02 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Via Crucis (Marċi Funebri 2007) - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2007) | 2007 | * |
Cd's
No | Name of Cd's - Funeral Marches | Year | Festive Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - 150 Sena ta' Storja Kontinwa - (Marċi Funebri 2015) - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2015) | 2015 | * | |||
02 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Lux et Tenebrae - Music for lent and Holy week (Marċi Funebri 2021) ta' Mro. Alfred Farrugia u Mro. Mauro Farrugia - mill-Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria, Żurrieq (2021) | 2021 | * |