Difference between revisions of "Junior Eurovision Song Contest"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Include Page: Junior Eurovision Song Contest - Text) |
|||
(20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{merge}} | ||
== [[Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest]] == | |||
The first '''Junior Eurovision Song Contest''' (JESC) took place in Copenhagen (Denmark) on 15 November 2003 and was an instant international hit. Since then it has taken place in Lillehammer (Norway), Hasselt (Belgium), Bucharest (Romania), Rotterdam (The Netherlands), Lemesos (Cyprus), Kyiv (Ukraine) twice, Minsk (Belarus), Yerevan (Armenia), Amsterdam (The Netherlands), and Malta. | |||
In 2016, the 14th edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Malta for the second time! | |||
== The Maltese Singers placing taken part in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest== | == The Maltese Singers placing taken part in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest== | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Song''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Town''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Winner''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Points''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7||2003||1st. Edition||15-11-2003||[[Sarah Harrision]]||Like A Star||[[Forum Copenhagen]] ||[[Denmark]]||[[Dino Jelusic]]||[[Croatia]] ||134 | | 7||2003||1st. Edition||15-11-2003||[[Sarah Harrision]]||Like A Star||[[Forum Copenhagen]]||[[Copenhagen]]||[[Denmark]]||[[Dino Jelusic]]||[[Croatia]] ||134|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||2004||2nd.Edition||20-11-2004||[[Young Talent Team]]||Power Of A Song||[[Haakons Hall | |12||2004||2nd.Edition||20-11-2004||[[Young Talent Team]]||Power Of A Song||[[Haakons Hall]]||[[Lillehammer]]||[[Norway]]||[[Maria Isabel]]||[[Spain]] ||171|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16||2005||3rd. Edition||26-11-2005||[[Thea Saliba]] & [[Friends]]||Make It Right||[Ethias Arena | |16||2005||3rd. Edition||26-11-2005||[[Thea Saliba]] & [[Friends]]||Make It Right||[[Ethias Arena]]||[[Hasselt]]||[[Belgium]]||[[Ksenia Sitnik]]||[[Belarus]] ||149|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||2006||4th. Edition||02-12-2006||[[Sophie Debattista]]||Extra Cute||Sala Polovalenta | |11||2006||4th. Edition||02-12-2006||[[Sophie Debattista]]||Extra Cute||[[Sala Polovalenta]]||[[Bucharest]]||[[Romania]]||[[The Tolmachevy Twins]] ||[[Russia]]||48|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||2007||5th .Edition||08-12-2007||[[Cute]]||Music||[[Ahoy | | 12||2007||5th .Edition||08-12-2007||[[Cute]]||Music||[[Ahoy]]||[[Rotterdam]]||[[The Netherlands]]||[[Alexey Zhigalkovich]]||[[Belarus]]||37|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04||2008||6th . Edition||22-11-2008||[[Daniel Testa]]||Junior Swing||[[Spyros Kyprianou Atheletic Center | |04||2008||6th . Edition||22-11-2008||[[Daniel Testa]]||Junior Swing||[[Spyros Kyprianou Atheletic Center]]||[[Lemesos]]||[[Cyprus]]||[[Bzikebi]]||[[Georgia]]||100|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||2009||7th. Edition||21-11-2009||[[Francesca Sciberras]] & [[Mikaela Bajada]]||Double Trouble||[[Kyiv Sports Palace | | 08||2009||7th. Edition||21-11-2009||[[Francesca Sciberras]] & [[Mikaela Bajada]]||Double Trouble||[[Kyiv Sports Palace]]||[[Kyiv]]||[[Ukraine]]||[[Ralf Mackenbach]]||[[The Netherlands]]||55|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||2010||8th.. Edition||20-11-2010||[[Nicole Azzopardi]]||Knock Knock Boom! Boom!||[[Minsk Arena | | 13||2010||8th.. Edition||20-11-2010||[[Nicole Azzopardi]]||Knock Knock Boom! Boom!||[[Minsk Arena]]||[[Minsk]]||[[Belarus]]||[[Vladimir Arzumanyan]] ||[[Armenia]] ||37|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -||2011||9th.. Edition ||03-12-2011||Malta not taken part|| -||[[Karen Demirchyan Sport & Concerts Compex | | -||2011||9th.. Edition ||03-12-2011||Malta not taken part|| -||[[Karen Demirchyan Sport & Concerts Compex]]||[[Yereven]]||[[Armenia]]||[[Candy]] ||[[Georgia]] ||108|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -||2012||10th.. Edition ||01-12-2012|| Malta not taken part ||-||[[HMH Arena, Amsterdam||[[The Netherlands]]||[[Anastasiya Petryk]]||[[Ukraine]] ||138 | | -||2012||10th.. Edition ||01-12-2012|| Malta not taken part ||-||[[HMH Arena]],||[[Amsterdam]]||[[The Netherlands]]||[[Anastasiya Petryk]]||[[Ukraine]] ||138|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||2013||11th.. Edition ||30-11-2013||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||The Start||[[National Palace of Arts | | 1||2013||11th.. Edition ||30-11-2013||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||The Start||[[National Palace of Arts]]||[[Kyiv]]||[[Ukraine]]||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||[[Malta]]||130|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||2014||12th. Edition||15-11-2014||[[Federica Falzon]]||Diamonds||[[Malta Shipbuilding | | 4||2014||12th. Edition||15-11-2014||[[Federica Falzon]]||Diamonds||[[Malta Shipbuilding]]||[[il-Marsa]]||[[Malta]]||[[Vincenzio Cantiello]]||[[Italy]] ||159|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||2015|| | | 1||2015||13th. Edition ||21-11-2015||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||Not My Soul||[[Arena Armeec]]||[[Sofia]]||[[Bulgaria]]||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||[[Malta]] ||185|| | ||
|- | |||
| ||2016||14th. Edition ||20-11-2016||[[Christina Magrin]]|| ||[[Mediterranean Conference Centre]]||[[Valletta]]||[[Malta]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||2017||15th. Edition ||-2017||[[]]|| ||[[]]||[[]]||[[]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||2018||16th. Edition ||-2018||[[Georgia Borg]]|| ||[[]]||[[]]||[[]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||2019||17th. Edition ||-2019||[[Eliana Gomez Blanco]]|| ||[[]]||[[]]||[[]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||2020||18th. Edition ||-2020||[[]]|| ||[[]]||[[Warsaw]]||[[Poland]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Highest Points== | |||
These are three singers which get the highest points true all the editions:- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Points''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||2015||13th. Edition||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||[[Malta]]||185 | |||
|- | |||
| 2||2004||2nd. Edition||[[Maria Isabel]]||[[Spain]]||171 | |||
|- | |||
| 3||2014||14th. Edition||[[Vincenzio Cantiello]]||[[Italy]]||159 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 56: | Line 82: | ||
{{MaltaJESC}} | {{MaltaJESC}} | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:52, 1 September 2020
It has been suggested that this page (or elements from it) be merged with...
Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest
The first Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC) took place in Copenhagen (Denmark) on 15 November 2003 and was an instant international hit. Since then it has taken place in Lillehammer (Norway), Hasselt (Belgium), Bucharest (Romania), Rotterdam (The Netherlands), Lemesos (Cyprus), Kyiv (Ukraine) twice, Minsk (Belarus), Yerevan (Armenia), Amsterdam (The Netherlands), and Malta.
In 2016, the 14th edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Malta for the second time!
The Maltese Singers placing taken part in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest
Pos | Year | Edition | Date | Singers | Song | Venue | Town | Country | Winner | Country | Points | Video |
7 | 2003 | 1st. Edition | 15-11-2003 | Sarah Harrision | Like A Star | Forum Copenhagen | Copenhagen | Denmark | Dino Jelusic | Croatia | 134 | |
12 | 2004 | 2nd.Edition | 20-11-2004 | Young Talent Team | Power Of A Song | Haakons Hall | Lillehammer | Norway | Maria Isabel | Spain | 171 | |
16 | 2005 | 3rd. Edition | 26-11-2005 | Thea Saliba & Friends | Make It Right | Ethias Arena | Hasselt | Belgium | Ksenia Sitnik | Belarus | 149 | |
11 | 2006 | 4th. Edition | 02-12-2006 | Sophie Debattista | Extra Cute | Sala Polovalenta | Bucharest | Romania | The Tolmachevy Twins | Russia | 48 | |
12 | 2007 | 5th .Edition | 08-12-2007 | Cute | Music | Ahoy | Rotterdam | The Netherlands | Alexey Zhigalkovich | Belarus | 37 | |
04 | 2008 | 6th . Edition | 22-11-2008 | Daniel Testa | Junior Swing | Spyros Kyprianou Atheletic Center | Lemesos | Cyprus | Bzikebi | Georgia | 100 | |
08 | 2009 | 7th. Edition | 21-11-2009 | Francesca Sciberras & Mikaela Bajada | Double Trouble | Kyiv Sports Palace | Kyiv | Ukraine | Ralf Mackenbach | The Netherlands | 55 | |
13 | 2010 | 8th.. Edition | 20-11-2010 | Nicole Azzopardi | Knock Knock Boom! Boom! | Minsk Arena | Minsk | Belarus | Vladimir Arzumanyan | Armenia | 37 | |
- | 2011 | 9th.. Edition | 03-12-2011 | Malta not taken part | - | Karen Demirchyan Sport & Concerts Compex | Yereven | Armenia | Candy | Georgia | 108 | |
- | 2012 | 10th.. Edition | 01-12-2012 | Malta not taken part | - | HMH Arena, | Amsterdam | The Netherlands | Anastasiya Petryk | Ukraine | 138 | |
1 | 2013 | 11th.. Edition | 30-11-2013 | Gaia Cauchi | The Start | National Palace of Arts | Kyiv | Ukraine | Gaia Cauchi | Malta | 130 | |
4 | 2014 | 12th. Edition | 15-11-2014 | Federica Falzon | Diamonds | Malta Shipbuilding | il-Marsa | Malta | Vincenzio Cantiello | Italy | 159 | |
1 | 2015 | 13th. Edition | 21-11-2015 | Destiny Chukunyere | Not My Soul | Arena Armeec | Sofia | Bulgaria | Destiny Chukunyere | Malta | 185 | |
2016 | 14th. Edition | 20-11-2016 | Christina Magrin | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | Malta | ||||||
2017 | 15th. Edition | -2017 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||
2018 | 16th. Edition | -2018 | Georgia Borg | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||
2019 | 17th. Edition | -2019 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||
2020 | 18th. Edition | -2020 | [[]] | [[]] | Warsaw | Poland |
Highest Points
These are three singers which get the highest points true all the editions:-
No | Year | Edition | Singers | Country | Points |
1 | 2015 | 13th. Edition | Destiny Chukunyere | Malta | 185 |
2 | 2004 | 2nd. Edition | Maria Isabel | Spain | 171 |
3 | 2014 | 14th. Edition | Vincenzio Cantiello | Italy | 159 |
See also
Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest editions * 2000s: 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - (2011) - (2012) - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 -