Difference between revisions of "Junior Eurovision Song Contest"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| 1||2013||11th.. Edition ||30-11-2013||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||The Start||[[National Palace of Arts]]||[[Kyiv]]||[[Ukraine]]||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||[[Malta]]||130|| | | 1||2013||11th.. Edition ||30-11-2013||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||The Start||[[National Palace of Arts]]||[[Kyiv]]||[[Ukraine]]||[[Gaia Cauchi]]||[[Malta]]||130|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||2014||12th. Edition||15-11-2014||[[Federica Falzon]]||Diamonds||[[Malta Shipbuilding]]||[[Marsa]]||[[Malta]]||[[Vincenzio Cantiello]]||[[Italy]] ||159|| | | 4||2014||12th. Edition||15-11-2014||[[Federica Falzon]]||Diamonds||[[Malta Shipbuilding]]||[[il-Marsa]]||[[Malta]]||[[Vincenzio Cantiello]]||[[Italy]] ||159|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||2015||13th. Edition ||21-11-2015||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||Not My Soul||[[Arena Armeec]]||[[Sofia]]||[[Bulgaria]]||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||[[Malta]] ||185|| | | 1||2015||13th. Edition ||21-11-2015||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||Not My Soul||[[Arena Armeec]]||[[Sofia]]||[[Bulgaria]]||[[Destiny Chukunyere]]||[[Malta]] ||185|| | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| ||2016||14th. Edition ||20-11-2016||[[Christina Magrin]]|| ||[[Mediterranean Conference Centre]]||[[Valletta]]||[[Malta]]|| || || || | | ||2016||14th. Edition ||20-11-2016||[[Christina Magrin]]|| ||[[Mediterranean Conference Centre]]||[[Valletta]]||[[Malta]]|| || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||2017||15th. Edition ||-2017||[[]]|| ||[[]]||[[]]||[[]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||2018||16th. Edition ||-2018||[[Georgia Borg]]|| ||[[]]||[[]]||[[]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||2019||17th. Edition ||-2019||[[Eliana Gomez Blanco]]|| ||[[]]||[[]]||[[]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||2020||18th. Edition ||-2020||[[]]|| ||[[]]||[[Warsaw]]||[[Poland]]|| || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 58: | Line 66: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Points''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Points''' |
Latest revision as of 01:52, 1 September 2020
It has been suggested that this page (or elements from it) be merged with...
Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest
The first Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC) took place in Copenhagen (Denmark) on 15 November 2003 and was an instant international hit. Since then it has taken place in Lillehammer (Norway), Hasselt (Belgium), Bucharest (Romania), Rotterdam (The Netherlands), Lemesos (Cyprus), Kyiv (Ukraine) twice, Minsk (Belarus), Yerevan (Armenia), Amsterdam (The Netherlands), and Malta.
In 2016, the 14th edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Malta for the second time!
The Maltese Singers placing taken part in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest
Pos | Year | Edition | Date | Singers | Song | Venue | Town | Country | Winner | Country | Points | Video |
7 | 2003 | 1st. Edition | 15-11-2003 | Sarah Harrision | Like A Star | Forum Copenhagen | Copenhagen | Denmark | Dino Jelusic | Croatia | 134 | |
12 | 2004 | 2nd.Edition | 20-11-2004 | Young Talent Team | Power Of A Song | Haakons Hall | Lillehammer | Norway | Maria Isabel | Spain | 171 | |
16 | 2005 | 3rd. Edition | 26-11-2005 | Thea Saliba & Friends | Make It Right | Ethias Arena | Hasselt | Belgium | Ksenia Sitnik | Belarus | 149 | |
11 | 2006 | 4th. Edition | 02-12-2006 | Sophie Debattista | Extra Cute | Sala Polovalenta | Bucharest | Romania | The Tolmachevy Twins | Russia | 48 | |
12 | 2007 | 5th .Edition | 08-12-2007 | Cute | Music | Ahoy | Rotterdam | The Netherlands | Alexey Zhigalkovich | Belarus | 37 | |
04 | 2008 | 6th . Edition | 22-11-2008 | Daniel Testa | Junior Swing | Spyros Kyprianou Atheletic Center | Lemesos | Cyprus | Bzikebi | Georgia | 100 | |
08 | 2009 | 7th. Edition | 21-11-2009 | Francesca Sciberras & Mikaela Bajada | Double Trouble | Kyiv Sports Palace | Kyiv | Ukraine | Ralf Mackenbach | The Netherlands | 55 | |
13 | 2010 | 8th.. Edition | 20-11-2010 | Nicole Azzopardi | Knock Knock Boom! Boom! | Minsk Arena | Minsk | Belarus | Vladimir Arzumanyan | Armenia | 37 | |
- | 2011 | 9th.. Edition | 03-12-2011 | Malta not taken part | - | Karen Demirchyan Sport & Concerts Compex | Yereven | Armenia | Candy | Georgia | 108 | |
- | 2012 | 10th.. Edition | 01-12-2012 | Malta not taken part | - | HMH Arena, | Amsterdam | The Netherlands | Anastasiya Petryk | Ukraine | 138 | |
1 | 2013 | 11th.. Edition | 30-11-2013 | Gaia Cauchi | The Start | National Palace of Arts | Kyiv | Ukraine | Gaia Cauchi | Malta | 130 | |
4 | 2014 | 12th. Edition | 15-11-2014 | Federica Falzon | Diamonds | Malta Shipbuilding | il-Marsa | Malta | Vincenzio Cantiello | Italy | 159 | |
1 | 2015 | 13th. Edition | 21-11-2015 | Destiny Chukunyere | Not My Soul | Arena Armeec | Sofia | Bulgaria | Destiny Chukunyere | Malta | 185 | |
2016 | 14th. Edition | 20-11-2016 | Christina Magrin | Mediterranean Conference Centre | Valletta | Malta | ||||||
2017 | 15th. Edition | -2017 | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||
2018 | 16th. Edition | -2018 | Georgia Borg | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||
2019 | 17th. Edition | -2019 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | [[]] | [[]] | [[]] | ||||||
2020 | 18th. Edition | -2020 | [[]] | [[]] | Warsaw | Poland |
Highest Points
These are three singers which get the highest points true all the editions:-
No | Year | Edition | Singers | Country | Points |
1 | 2015 | 13th. Edition | Destiny Chukunyere | Malta | 185 |
2 | 2004 | 2nd. Edition | Maria Isabel | Spain | 171 |
3 | 2014 | 14th. Edition | Vincenzio Cantiello | Italy | 159 |
See also
Malta Junior Eurovision Song Contest editions * 2000s: 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - (2011) - (2012) - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 -