Magic Melody Singer's Festival, 2014 (07-12-2014)

From M3P
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Contents

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

AllyGee Entertainment

Magic Melody Singer's Festival

This Festival has been held by AllyGee Entertainment (Alison, Geordie) On Sunday 7 Dicember, 2014 at St Vincent de Paule Theatre.

The Ages covers different categories from 4 years to 18 years. Taken part a total of 112 songs. 46 songs taken part in the first part of the festival. 26 singers taken part and 22 of them sings two songs while other four sing one song. While 66 songs will taken part in the second part of the festival, where taken part 37 singers, where 4 singers sings three songs, 19 of them sing two songs each, while 14 of them sing one song.

The jury as points must giving up to 30 points as massimun on voice, and 20 points for the interpretation

The festival was divided into two parts, On Sunday 7 Dicember, 2014 there was Section A, B and C and after that we still their results. The Festival start at 10.30am and came to the end at 3.00pm.

The Festival consisting of 6 categories and was divided in two parts:-

The first Three categories were distributed so:-

  • Section A 1, A 2 : 4- 6 years
  • Section B 1, B 2: 7- 8 years
  • Section C 1, C 2: 9-10 years

Sections A,B,C & results

3 professional judes from the local music scene.

Award will be given to all singers such as Best Future Singer, diploma award etc, etc.


Here are the Songs featured on the First part of the Festival on 7 December, 2014 of the final:-

Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Naimah Gatt Teddy Bear Tiegħi
02 Faith Bartolo La Giacca Rotta
03 Kassidy Calleja Non Lo Faccio Pius
04 Thea & Julia with Luca Fonzu il-Fenek
05 Georgia Borg That’s Life
06 Amy Pace Tomorrow
07 Neil Sant Qed Nurik My Way
08 Yadiviga Sammut My Boy Lollipop

Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Naimah Gatt Go tell it on the Mountain
02 Thea & Julia with Luca Il valzer del Mosicerino
03 Yadviga Sammut Non lo faccio piu
04 Faith Bartolo Medley tal-Milied
05 Giorgia Borg Let it go
06 Neil Sant The Prayer
07 Kassidy Calleja My Boy Lollipop
08 Amy Pace L-Ilħna taċ-Ċkejknin

• Unfortunately Faith Bartolo and Amy Pace did’t sing in this Sections because they were sick

Section – B (7 to 8 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Elisa Muscat Il cafe della Peppina
02 Eksenia Sammut Girls Just wanna hve fun
03 Rihana Azzopardi The Lonely Goatherd
04 Kelsey Carabott I could have dancea all night
05 Lea Cauchi Tomorrow
06 Emma Cutajar Bil-Maqlub

Section – B 2 (7 to 8 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Lea Cauchi It’s all so quiet
02 Eksenia Sammut Apricot Stone
03 Emma Cutajar Let it go
04 Elisa Muscat La danza di Rosinka
05 Charlize Anne Farrugia Only Teardrops
06 Rihana Azzopardi Viva la pappa col pomodoro

• Unfortunately Eksenia Sammut and Charlize Anne Farrugia did’t sing in this Sections because they were sick

Section – C 1 (9 to 10 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Kacey Azzopardi Oh Holy Night
02 Launa Schembri Make you feel my love
03 Khaley Cassar I dreamed a dream
04 Estella Mercieca Agnus Dei
05 Yanika Camilleri Out in The Fields
06 Thea Aquilina Hurt
07 Shania Borg Mentre Io Cammino
08 Martina Cutajar Let it go
09 Shania Ellul hark The Herald Angle Sing

Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)

No Song Performer
01 Catherine Portelli Collide
02 Leanne Carabott I who have nothing
03 Shania Ellul Good Morning Baltimore
04 Estella Mercieca Listen
05 Thea Aquilina Jesus What a Wonderful Child
06 Martina Cutajar Where are you christmas
07 Haley Cassar On my own
08 Luana Schembri Hurt
09 Shania Borg Un Amore Cosi Grande

• Unfortunately Shania Ellul did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

The Jury

As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:-

  • Section A 1 4 to 6 years
  • Section A 2 4 to 6 years
  • Section B 1 7 to 8 years
  • Section B 2 7 to 8 years
  • Section C 1 9 to 10 years
  • Section C 2 9 to 10 years

Lyndsay Pace, Mario Borg and Neville Refalo

The Children's Jury

As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:-

  • Section A 1 4 to 6 years
  • Section A 2 4 to 6 years
  • Section B 7 to 8 years
  • Section C 1 9 to 10 years
  • Section C 2 9 to 10 years
  • Section C 3 9 to 10 years

Charisse Azzopardi, Bradley Debono, Shazay Grima, and Kristy Spiteri

The Winners

Here are the Songs featured on the First part of the Festival, for Sections:- A 1, A 2, B, C 1, C 2, C 3, held on 7 Dicember, 2014 of the final:-

Entertainment

In between the sections and till where know the final results, their where singers like the festival presenters Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Bianco and judges Lyndsay Pace, Mario Borg and Neville Refalo.

Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Georgia Borg That’s Life
02 Neil Sant Qed Nurik My Way
03 Yadviga Sammut My Boy Lollipop
04 Naimah Gatt Teddy Bear Tiegħi

Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Georgia Borg Let It Go
02 Neil Sant The Prayer
03 Yadviga Sammut Non Lo Faccio Piu
04 Kassidy Calleja My Boy Lollipop

Section – B 1 (7 to 8 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Rihana Azzopardi The Lonely Goatherd
02 Kelsey Carabott I Could Have Danced All Night
03 Elisa Muscat Il Cafe’ Della Peppina
04 Emma Cutajar Bil-Maqlub
  • Diploma Award:- Lea Cauchi

Section – B 2 (7 to 8 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Elisa Muscat La Danza Di Rosinka
02 Lea Cauchi It’s All so Quiet
03 Rihana Azzopardi Viva La Pappa Col Pomodoro
  • Diploma Award:- Emma Cutajar

Section –C 1 (9 to 10 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Thea Aquilina Hurt
02 Estella Mercieca Agnus Dei
03 Martina Cutajar Let It Go
04 Haley Cassar I Dreamed A Dream
05 Shania Borg Mentre Io Cammino
  • Best Future Singer:- Luana Schembri
  • Diploma Award 1:- Kacey Azzopardi
  • Diploma Award 2:- Yanika Camilleri

Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)

No Song Performer
01 Estella Mercieca Listen
02 Shania Borg Un Amore Cosi Grande
03 Leanne Carabott I Who Have Nothing
04 Haley Cassar On My Own
05 Shania Borg Un Amore Cosi Grande
  • Best Future Singer:- Launa Schembri
  • Diploma Award 1:- Catherine Portelli

GRAND PRIX JUNIOR WINNER:- THEA AQUILINA - Jesus What A Wonderful Child

Best Presentation: - Thea & Julia with Luca

Children's Jury

Sections Performer Song
Section A 1 Yadviga Sammut My Boy Lollipop
Section A 2 Giorgia Borg Let It Go
Section B 1 Elisa Muscat Il cafe’ della Peppina
Section B 2 Rihana Azzopardi Viva La Pappa Col Pomodoro
Section C 1 Estella Mercieca Agnus Dei
Section C 2 Thea Aquilina Jesus What A Wonderful Child

Compers

The Festival was presented very well by Roderick Azzopardi, Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Blanco. During the presention, the organizer think to give a chrismas present to all the singers taken part, presented by Father Christmas.

The Second Phase

On Sunday 7 Dicember, 2014 there was part two of the 4th edition of the Magic Melody Singers’s Festival with:-

  • Sections D 1 11-12 years
  • Sections D 2 11-12 years
  • Sections D 3 11-12 years
  • Sections D 4 11-12 years
  • Sections D 3 11-12 years
  • Sections E 1 13-15 years
  • Sections E 2 13-15 years
  • Sections E 3 13-15 years
  • Sections F 1 16 Over
  • Sections F 2 16 Over

The Festival start at 4.30pm and finished at 12.12am again at St Vincent de Paule Theatre.

Section – D 1

Here are the Songs featured in the final:-

Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Lisa Marie Tabone Skinny Love
02 Bradley Debono Hallelujah
03 Demi Galea I have Nothing
04 Shazay Grima Listen
05 Nicole Hammett Chandelier
06 Charisse Azzopardi Black Heart
07 Brad Cardona Mistletoe and Wine


Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Bradley Debono Sa l-Aħħar Nifs
02 Francesca Caruana Roar
03 Leah Debono Sara Quel Che Sara
04 Jessica Marie Bugeja Undo
05 Demi Galea Dimmi Come
06 Anhelica Pace If I Go
07 Shazay Grima Nibqa Inħobbok

Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Demi Galea A Kind of Love
02 Lisa Marie Tabone Adagio
03 Kayley Cuschieri Upside Down
04 Brad Cardona Perdere l’Amore
05 Leah Debono All By Myself
06 Thea Gauci Believe
07 Shania Micallef La Mia Storia Con Te
08 Jessica Marie Bugeja Listen


Section – D 4 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Kayley Cuschieri Impossible Dream
02 Shazay Grima River Deep Mountain High
03 Charisse Azzopardi The Voice within
04 Bradley Debono Non Mollare Mai
05 Shania Micallef Ghost
06 Nicole Hammett Mama Knows Best
07 Thea Gauci Greatest Love Of All
  • Unfortunately Shazay Grima and Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Sections because they were sick

Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Nicole Cassar Feeling This Moment
02 Cain Portelli & Nicole Hammett Feel This Moment
03 Martina D’Amato Skyscraper
04 Britney Galea Never Tear Us Apart
05 Amy Marie Borg Nessum Dorma
06 Chanelle Galea Skinny Love
07 Lianne Farrugia Bautiful
08 Kimberly Farrugia Back To Back
09 Sarah Anne Cassar When I Was Your Man

Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Chanelle Galea Undo
02 Cain Portelli Heart Attack
03 Amy Marie Borg Time To Say Goodbye
04 Donna Abela Russlian Roulette
05 Aidan Irvine Cassar Feeling Good
06 Victoria Sciberras This Is a man’s world
07 Danika Cutajar Chasing Pavement
08 Nicole Mangion Sei Bellissima


Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Nicole Camilleri I Am Changing
02 Sarah Anne Cassar The Boots Are Made For Walking
03 Cain Portelli Locked Out Of Heaven
04 Danika Cutajar Thank You
05 Lianne Farrugia What Are Words
06 Nicole Mangion L’Amore Che Conta
07 Chanelle Galea I Will Always Love You
08 Britney Galea Nothing Real But Love
09 Kimberly Farrugia Feeling Good

Section – F 1 (16 Over)

No Performer Song
01 Martina Agius We are here
02 Mona Ebrahim Firework
03 Marzja Borg Satellite
04 Chantelle Abela Bring it on home
05 Cynthia Zaffarese Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again

Section – F 2 (16 Over )

No Performers Song
01 Mona Ebrahim My Heart will go on
02 Martina Agius Talking to the moon
03 Shaun Zaffarese Dear Darlin
04 Cynthia Zaffarese Angels
05 Chantelle Abela Something’s got a hold on me
06 Naomi Hammett Make You feel My Love

The Jury

The Jury as points must giving up to 30 points as massimun on voice, and 20 points for the interpretation

As Jury for the second phase of the Festival held on Sunday 7 December, 2014 they was those:-

  • Section D 1 11 to 12 years
  • Section D 2 11 to 12 years
  • Section D 3 11 to 12 years
  • Section D 4 11 to 12 years
  • Section E 1 13 to 15 years
  • Section E 2 13 to 15 years
  • Section E 3 13 to 15 years
  • Section F 1 16 Over
  • Section F 2 16 Over

Adrian Galea, Jason Owen Vella and Celona Dworkin Zelona

The Children's Jury

As Jury for the second phase of the Festival where those:-

  • Section D 1 11 to 12 years
  • Section D 2 11 to 12 years
  • Section D 3 11 to 12 years
  • Section D 4 11 to 12 years
  • Section E 1 13 to 15 years
  • Section E 2 13 to 15 years
  • Section E 3 13 to 15 years
  • Section F 1 16 Over
  • Section F 2 16 Over

Kimberly Zammit Shead, Ramona Mifsud Shead, Haley Muscat, and Gail Attard

The Winners

Here are the Songs featured in the final,These were the winners:-

Winners

Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 st. Nicole Hammett Chandelier
02 nd. Demi Galea I Have Nothing
03 rd. Charisse Azzopardi Black Heart
04 th. Lisa Marie Tabone Skinny Love
  • Best Future Singer:- Brad Cardona
  • Diploma Award 1:- Bradley Debono

Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 st. Demi Galea Dimmi Come
02 nd. Ahelica Pace If I Go
03 rd. Jessica Marie Bugeja Undo
04 th. Leah Debono Sara Quel Che Sara
  • Best Future Singer:- Bradley Debono
  • Diploma Award 1:- Francesca Caruana

Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 st. Kayley Cuschieri Upside Down
02 nd. Demi Galea A Kind Of Love
03 rd. Lisa Marie Tabone Adagio
04 th. Thea Gauci Believe
  • Best Future Singer:- Leah Debono
  • Diploma Award 1:- Brad Cardona

Section – D 4 (11 to 12 Years)

No Performer Song
01 st. Nicole Hammett Mama Knows Best
02 nd. Thea Gauci Greatest Love Of All
03 rd. Kayley Cuschieri Impossibile Dream
04 th. Charisse Azzopardi The Voice Within
  • Best Future Singer:- Bradley Debono

Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)

No Performer Song
01 st. Amy Marie Borg Nessun Dorma
02 nd. Lianne Farrugia Beautiful
03 rd. Chanelle Galea Skinny Love
04 th. Britney Galea Never Tear Us Apart
05th. Cain Portelli & Nicole Hammett Feel This Moment
  • Best Future Singer:- Nicole Cassar
  • Diploma Award 1:- Martina D’Amato
  • Diploma Award 2:- Kimberly Farrugia
  • Diploma Award 3:- Sarah Anne Cassar

Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)

No Performer Song
01 Amy Marie Borg Time To Say Goodbye
02 Victoria Sciberras This Is A Man’s World
03 Nicole Mangion Sei Bellissima
04 Danika Cutajar Chasing Pavement
05 Aidan Irvine Cassar Feeking Good
  • Best Future Singer:- Donna Abela
  • Diploma Award 1:- Chanelle Galea
  • Diploma Award 2:- Cain Portelli

Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)

No Performer Songs
01 Danika Cutajar Thank You
02 Nicole Camilleri I am Changing
03 Nicole Mangion L’Amore Che Conta
04 Britney Galea Nothing Real But Love
05 Lianne Farrugia What Are Words
  • Best Future Singer:- Chanelle Galea
  • Diploma Award 1:- Sarah Anne Cassar
  • Diploma Award 2:- Cain Portelli
  • Diploma Award 3:- Kimberly Farrugia

Section – F 1 (16 Over)

No Performer Song
01 Chantelle Abela Bring It On Home
02 Marzja Borg Satellite
03 Martina Agius We Are Here
  • Diploma Award 1:- Mona Ebrahim

Section – F 2 (16 Over)

No Performer Song
01 Cynthia Zaffarese Angels
02 Shaun Zaffarese Dear Darlin
03 Chantelle Abela Something’s Got A Hold on Me
04 Naomi Hammett Make You Feel My Love
  • Diploma Award 1:- Martina Agius
  • Diploma Award 2:- Mona Ebrahim

Tie Situation

In this part of the festival we one could say that from the start, one could see, that this night, there was a very high level, and the jury would have a big headache, to choose and get the final result for the singer to taken part in the Grand Prix.

Evidence of this, was the cerdict of the jury, who finished gave maximum points 150, to singers Nicole Hammett chosing from the four ‘D’ Categories, with the song Mama Know Best, Amy Marie Borg from the three E Categories, with the song Nessum Dorma and from the two F Categories they chose Cynthia Zaffarese with the song Wishing You Were here Again.

Here the organizer took the decision that these three singers, could sing again, and the members of the jury can select the winner for the Grand Prix, from these three categories, and be entitled, to take part later with others Grand Prix winners, which chose over the year, so that can issue the singer winner of the year 2014.

And after the three singers singing, the jury unanimously chose Cynthia Zaffarese with the song Wishing You Were somehow here Again, and in second places chose Amy Marie Borg and in third place finished Nicole Hammett.

GRAND PRIX SENIOR WINNER - CYNTHIA ZAFFARESE – Wishing You Were here Again

Winners from the Children's Jury are this:-

Children's Jury

Sections Performer Song
Section D 1 Demi Galea I Have Nothing
Section D 2 Bradley Debono Sa l-Aħħar Nifs
Section D 3 Leah Debono All By Myself
Section D 4 Nicole Hammett Mama Knows Best
Section E 1 Amy Marie Borg Nessun Dorma
Section E 2 Aiden Irvine Cassar Feeling Good
Section E 3 Nicole Camilleri I am Changing
Section F 1 Cynthia Zaffarese Wishing You Were Here Again
Section F 2 Shaun Zaffarese Dear Darlin

Now was the time to begain the competition, between eight competitors, that win the Grand Prix true the 2014 year incidentley, they was seven because the winner Eliena Camilleri did’nt taken part, so the battle was between seven singers who from them the Jury need to chose the Melody Magic Singer of the Year 2014. These are the singers and there songs.

Winners of Grand Prix – taken part for the Melody Magic Singer of the Year 2014:-

No Performer Song
01 Shaun Zaffarese Say Something
02 Aidan Irvine Cassar Maybe This Time
03 Kristy Spiteri Think Of Me
04 Thea Aqulina Jesus What A Wonderful Child
05 Gail Attard If I Were A Boy
06 Aidan Jay Drakard Vincero
07 Cynthia Zaffarese Wishing You Were Here Again

It was a great battle between this seven talent singers, which put every one in the threater so excited, and finaly the result was know , and the Winner of the Melody Magic Singer Of The Year 2004 was Cynthia Zaffarese The event was fineshed at around 12.30am.