Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2001
The Fifth Edition of 2001 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2001. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on Saturday 15 December, 2001. And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Il-Van tal-Pasti | Iona Dalli | JeffreyScicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
Sabiħa d-Dinja Tagħna ċ-Ċkejknin | Christabelle Borg & Victoria Schembri | Chris Azzopardi | Renato Briffa |
Dejjem Jien Ikolli Nċedi | Svetlana Caruana | Rita Pace | Phyllisienne Brincat |
Il-Lejla Qabel Norqod | Ismael Grech | Chris Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Nixtieq Insir Għalliema | Kelly Peplow | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Il-Ħila tal-Ħaddiem | Marilena Gauci | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
Qalb ta’ Refuġjat | Brenton Azzopardi | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Kun Sportiv | Klinsmann Coleiro | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Le Qatt ma Jkun | Decoda Buttigieg | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
Aħna l-Ġejjien | Graziana Bonello | Christine Aquilina | Chan Vella |
L-Għasfur | Deborah Dalli | Charles Magro | Augusto Cardinali |
Fid-Djarju tad-Destin | Vittorio Gauci & Justine Bezzina | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
Fil-Ħolma tal-Ward | Tiziana Sammut | Anne Lewis | The Starbrights |
Agħraf it-Triq | Rodienne Coleiro | Sunny Aquilina | Anthony Buttigieg |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Narak | Romina Mamo | Gunther Chetcuti | Chan Vella |
Tifkiriet | Joanna Sciriha | Mariana Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Il-Bidla Mixtieqa | Herman Bonaci | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
F’Belt il-Ħolm | Tiziana Farrell | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Qalb Miżrugħa | Charlot Cauchi | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Fuq Spallti Strieħ | Corinne Caruana | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
Inkun il-Leħen | Louisanne Tate | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2001 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Qalb Ta’ Refuġat | Brenton Azzopardi | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
03 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Fid-Djarju Tad-Destin | Vittorio Gauci & Justin Bezzina | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
03 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Tifkiriet | Joanna Scriha | Mariana Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | Il-Bidla Mixtieqa | Herman Bonaci | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
03 | Inkun Il-Leħen | Louisanne Tate | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |