Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2001"
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Romina Mamo]]||Narak||[[Gunther Chetcuti]]||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Joanna Sciriha]]||Tifkiriet||[[Mariana Farrugia]]||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Herman Bonaci]]||Il-Bidla Mixtieqa||[[Paul Callus]]||[[John David Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Tiziana Farrell]]||F’Belt il-Ħolm||Anna Maria Sammut||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Charlot Cauchi]]||Qalb Miżrugħa||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Corinne Caruana]]||Fuq Spallti Strieħ||Christopher Azzopardi||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Louisanne Tate]]||Inkun il-Leħen||Christopher Azzopardi||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Final Jury== | ==Final Jury== |
Revision as of 17:54, 17 June 2016
The Fifth Edition of 2001 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2001. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on Saturday 15 December, 2001. And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Iona Dalli | Il-Van tal-Pasti | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
02 | Christabelle Borg & Victoria Schembri | Sabiħa d-Dinja Tagħna ċ-Ċkejknin | Christopher Azzopardi | Renato Briffa |
03 | Svetlana Caruana | Dejjem Jien Ikolli Nċedi | Rita Pace | Phyllisienne Brincat |
04 | Ishmael Grech | Il-Lejla Qabel Norqod | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
05 | Kelly Peplow | Nixtieq Insir Għalliema | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Ħila tal-Ħaddiem | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
07 | Brenton Azzopardi | Qalb ta’ Refuġjat | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Klinsmann Coleiro | Kun Sportiv | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Decoda Buttigieg | Le Qatt ma Jkun | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Graziana Bonello | Aħna l-Ġejjien | Christine Aquilina | Chan Vella |
04 | Deborah Dalli | L-Għasfur | Charles Magro | Augusto Cardinali |
05 | Vittorio Gauci & Justine Bezzina | Fid-Djarju tad-Destin | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
06 | Tiziana Sammut | Fil-Ħolma tal-Ward | Anne Lewis | The Starbrights |
07 | Rodienne Coleiro | Agħraf it-Triq | Sunny Aquilina | Anthony Buttigieg |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Romina Mamo | Narak | Gunther Chetcuti | Chan Vella |
02 | Joanna Sciriha | Tifkiriet | Mariana Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
03 | Herman Bonaci | Il-Bidla Mixtieqa | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
04 | Tiziana Farrell | F’Belt il-Ħolm | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Charlot Cauchi | Qalb Miżrugħa | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Corinne Caruana | Fuq Spallti Strieħ | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
07 | Louisanne Tate | Inkun il-Leħen | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this First editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2001 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Qalb Ta’ Refuġat | Brenton Azzopardi | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
03 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Fid-Djarju Tad-Destin | Vittorio Gauci & Justin Bezzina | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
03 | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Tifkiriet | Joanna Scriha | Mariana Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | Il-Bidla Mixtieqa | Herman Bonaci | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
03 | Inkun Il-Leħen | Louisanne Tate | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |