Difference between revisions of "Ally -El Singers's Festival, 2017"
(Arranged Page: Ally-El Singer's Festival 2017) |
(correction) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width=" | Originaly this Festival organized by [[Ally-El Entertainment]] was plan to be done on 10 Dicember, 2016. but it was clashed with another Festival the Second Edition of [[Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied 2016]] so that the organiezer decieded to move the Festival to Sunday 22 January, 2017. | ||
<tr><th colspan="4"> | |||
==Venue== | |||
The Festival was held at [[San Benedict College Hall]] at [[Ħal Kirkop]] | |||
==The Festival (First Part) A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, New Comers== | |||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years). | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 5 songs </tr> | <tr><th colspan="4">All the 5 songs </tr> | ||
Line 23: | Line 29: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width=" | <table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">A 2 (6 - 8 years). | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years). | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 4 songs </tr> | <tr><th colspan="4">All the 4 songs </tr> | ||
Line 42: | Line 48: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| |||| | <table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-1 (9-10 years). | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 6 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 01||[[Shiraya Busuttil]]||I'd Rather Go Blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 02||[[Danizya Camilleri]]||Proud Mary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03||[[Natalya Galea]]||On My Own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 04||[[Giacomo Cremona]]||You're the Only Oone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5||[[Leon Saliba Bugeja]]||Unconditionally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6||[[Luca Cesare]]||Grenade | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-2 (9-10 years). | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 6 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| | |||
| | | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Danizya Camilleri ||When We Were Young | | 1||Danizya Camilleri ||When We Were Young | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2||Hannah Mifsud ||Viva Forever | | 2||[[Hannah Mifsud]]||Viva Forever | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3||Shiraya Busuttil ||Jien Ma Naħdimx | | 3||Shiraya Busuttil ||Jien Ma Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||Kylie Micallef||Out Here On My Own | | 4||[[Kylie Micallef]]||Out Here On My Own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5||Shanice Micallef ||Forever Young | | 5||[[Shanice Micallef]]||Forever Young | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-3 (9-10 years). | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 7 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Hannah Mifsud ||Upside Down | | 1||Hannah Mifsud ||Upside Down | ||
Line 102: | Line 111: | ||
| 5||Luca Cesare||Perdere l'Amore | | 5||Luca Cesare||Perdere l'Amore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6||Jade Mallia||How Far I Go | | 6||[[Jade Mallia]]||How Far I Go | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7||Shanice Micallef ||Kemm hu Sabiħ | | 7||Shanice Micallef ||Kemm hu Sabiħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| |||| | <table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | ||
| | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: New Comers Section (Junior). | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 4 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||[[Isis Jade Miller]]||Tomorrow | |||
| 1||Isis Jade Miller||Tomorrow | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2||Mathias Vella||La Vita Com' E | | 2||Mathias Vella||La Vita Com' E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3||Leon Saliba Bugeja ||Rise like a Phoenix | | 3||[[Leon Saliba Bugeja]]||Rise like a Phoenix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||Kenzy Abela ||L-Isbaħ Raqda | | 4||[[Kenzy Abela]]||L-Isbaħ Raqda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | |} | ||
==Jury== | |||
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:- | |||
* [[Marie Claire Attard Bason]] | |||
* [[Rosman Pace]] | |||
* [[Luisana Bartolo]] | |||
==The Festival (Second Part) C1, C2, C1, D1, D2, New Comers, Singer Of The Year== | |||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-1 (11-12 years). | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 7 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 1||[[Jasmine Vassallo]]||Fightsong | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 2||[[Kristy Spiteri]]||Tragedy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 3||[[Martina Galea Loffreda]]||Pure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 4||[[Mariah Baldacchino]]||Because Of You | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 5||[[Shania Cauchi]]||Sempre Libera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 6||[[Luana Schembri]]||Jien Ma Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7||[[Estella Mercieca]]||Tears | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-2 (11-12 years) | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 7 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Jasmine Vassallo||Uptown Funk/Proud Mary | | 1||Jasmine Vassallo||Uptown Funk/Proud Mary | ||
Line 168: | Line 181: | ||
| 2||Kristy Spiteri ||Think | | 2||Kristy Spiteri ||Think | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3||Haley Azzopardi ||All I | | 3||[[Haley Azzopardi]]||All I Ask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||Mariah Baldacchino ||Leave A light On For Me | | 4||Mariah Baldacchino ||Leave A light On For Me | ||
Line 174: | Line 187: | ||
| 5||Estella Mercieca||Take A Bow | | 5||Estella Mercieca||Take A Bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6||Kacey Azzopardi ||Hallelujah | | 6||[[Kacey Azzopardi]]||Hallelujah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7||Martina Galea Loffreda||Say You Love Me | | 7||Martina Galea Loffreda||Say You Love Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
| | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-3 (11-12 years) | ||
| | | <tr><th colspan="4">All the 5 songs </tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Jasmine Vassallo||I Have Nothing | | 1||Jasmine Vassallo||I Have Nothing | ||
Line 194: | Line 212: | ||
| 5||Haley Azzopardi ||One Moment In Time | | 5||Haley Azzopardi ||One Moment In Time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-1 (13-15 years) | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 6 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 1||[[Demi Galea]]||At Last | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 2||[[Shazay Grima]]||Natural Woman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 3||[[Kelsey Farrugia]]||It's A Man's World | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 4||[[Justine Shorfid]]||Proud Mary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 5||[[Jessica Marie Bugeja]] ||Jien Ma Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6||[[Thea Gauci]] ||Kemm hu Sabiħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-2 (13-15 years) | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 6 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| | |||
| ||| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Justine Shorfid||Bohemian Rhapsody | | 1||Justine Shorfid||Bohemian Rhapsody | ||
Line 244: | Line 258: | ||
| 6||Thea Gauci ||All I Ask | | 6||Thea Gauci ||All I Ask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
| | <tr><th colspan="4">Section: E (16 years + ) | ||
| ||| | <tr><th colspan="4">All the 6 songs </tr> | ||
| | | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Brad James ||Melinconia | | 1||[[Brad James]] ||Melinconia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2||Sarah Micallef Muscat ||Defying Gravity | | 2||[[Sarah Micallef Muscat]] ||Defying Gravity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3||Michela Deguara||Yours | | 3||[[Michela Deguara]]||Yours | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||Rodianne Attard||Everything | | 4||[[Rodianne Attard]]||Everything | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5||Brad James||Mama | | 5||Brad James||Mama | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6||Mariah Mifsud Bonnici||Make you feel my love | | 6||[[Mariah Mifsud Bonnici]]||Make you feel my love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: - New Comers (Senior) | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">All the 5 songs </tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Rodianne Attard||There You'll Be | | 1||Rodianne Attard||There You'll Be | ||
Line 282: | Line 296: | ||
| 2||Katelyn Borg ||Double Rainbow | | 2||Katelyn Borg ||Double Rainbow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3||Marita Falzon ||Simply The Best | | 3||[[Marita Falzon]] ||Simply The Best | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4||Sophia Behrla ||Oh So Quiet | | 4||[[Sophia Behrla]]||Oh So Quiet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5||Rodianne & Alison ||Tell Him | | 5||Rodianne & Alison ||Tell Him | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | |} | ||
==Singer of The Year== | |||
<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="420" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" nowrap name="Semi-Final"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1||[[Martina Abela]] ||Ave Maria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |||| | | 2||[[Gaia Gambuzza]] ||Spoonful Of Sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3||[[Krista Sujak]] ||Pupa tal-Plastik | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4||[[Shaian Debono]] ||Il Canto Della Terra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5||[[Shaun Zaffarese]] & [[Cynthia Zaffarese]]||Come What May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6||[[Thea Aquilina]] ||Dimmi Come | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7||[[Bradley Debono]] ||Un Amore Cosi Grande | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8||[[Martina Cutajar]] ||Sound Of Silence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9||[[Gail Attard]]||I Found A Boy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10||[[Nicole Hammett]] ||Hell's Rage/Highway To Hell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| | ==Jury== | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:- | ||
* [[Anna Azzopardi]] | |||
* [[Dario Bezzina]] | |||
* [[Jace Pace]] | |||
==The Winners A-B == | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Leah Grech||Evil Like Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Layla Pulis||Quddiem L-Inkwartu Tal-Madonna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Thea Borg||Kamarti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years)</tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Claudia Santamaria Soriano||True Colours | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Naila Brignano||Il Mondo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Leah Grech||Cabaret | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-1 (9 - 10 years)</tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Luca Cesare||Grenade | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Shiraya Busuttil||I'd Rather Go Blind | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Natalya Galea||On My Own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-2 (9 - 10 years)</tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Shiraya Busuttil||Jien Ma' Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Danizya Camilleri||When We Were Young | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Kylie Micallef||Iut Here On My Own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: B-3 (9 - 10 years)</tr> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Shanice Micallef||Kemm Hu Sabiħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Shiraya Busuttil||Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Jade Mallia||How For I Go | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Section | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: - New Comers. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Leon Saliba Bugeja||Rise Like A Phoenic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Kenzy Abela||L-Isbaħ Raqda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Isis Jade Miller||Tomorrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4th.Place||Matthias Vella||La Vita Com'E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
* Grand Prix Runner Up: Shanice Micallef | |||
* Grand Prix Winner: Claudia Santamaria Soriano | |||
==The Winners C,D,E == | |||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-1 (11 - 12 years). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Shania Cauchi||Sempre libera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Luana Schembri||Jien Ma' Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Kristy Spiteri||Tragedy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4th.Place||Martina Galea Loffreda||Pure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-2 (11 - 12 years). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Haley Azzopardi||All I Ask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Kristy Spiteri||Think | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Martina Galea Loffreda||Say You Love Me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4th.Place||Kacey Azzopardi||Hallelujah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Section C | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: C-3 (11 - 12 years). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Kristy Spiteri||Vincero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Shania Cauchi||Mio Babbino Caro | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Luana Schembri||One Night Only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4th.Place||Jasmine Vassallo||I Have Nothing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-1 (13 - 15 years). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Thea Gauci||Kemm Hu Sabiħ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Shazay Grima||Natural Woman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Jessica Marie Bugeja||Jien Ma Naħdimx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: D-2 (13 - 15 years). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Demi Galea||Mercy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Thea Gauci||All I Ask | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Shazay Grima||I'm Love With A Monster | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: E (16 years & over). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Sarah Micallef Muscat||Defying Granty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Mariah Mifsud Bonnici||Make You Feel My Love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Brad James||Melinconia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
<tr><th colspan="4">Section: - New Comers (13 years & over). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st.Place||Katelyn Borg||Double Rainbow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd.Place||Marita Falzon||Simply The Best | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd.Place||Rodianne Attard||There You'll Be | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
* Grand Prix Runner Up: – Justine Shorfid | |||
* Grand Prix Winner: – Haley Azzopardi | |||
* Singer of the Year 2016 Winner – Thea Aquilina | |||
* Singer of the year runner up – Nicole Hammett | |||
* Singer of the year 3rd place – Gail Attard | |||
==Junior Jury Opinion Winers== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano | | Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano | ||
Line 492: | Line 565: | ||
| Section B 1 – Luca Cesare | | Section B 1 – Luca Cesare | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Section B 2 – | | Section B 2 – Shiraya Busuttil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Section B 3 - | | Section B 3 - Shanice Micallef | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Comers Section : Isis Jade Miller | | New Comers Section : Isis Jade Miller | ||
Line 510: | Line 583: | ||
| Section E : Mariah Mifsud Bonnici | | Section E : Mariah Mifsud Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Comers Section :Rodianne& Alison | | New Comers Section :Rodianne & Alison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
==Best Interpetation Certificate given by Mr [[Lucas Giacalone]]== | |||
| | {| {{table}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Claudia Santamaria Soriano, Thea Borg, Shiraya Busuttil, Danizja Camilleri, Luca Cesare, Mathias Vella, Kristy Spiteri, Shania Cauchi, Haley Azzopardi, Martina Galea Loffreda, Kelsey Farrugia, Justine Shorfid, Brad James, | ||
Marita Falzon, Shaian Debono, Thea Aquilina, Bradley Debono, Nicole Hammett. | |||
==Compers== | |||
The Festival was presented by [[Eliana Gomez Blianco]] and [[Aidan Jay Drakard]] | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ally-El Singer’s Festival}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Ally-El Singer’s Festival}} | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] |
Latest revision as of 03:55, 18 July 2017
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Originaly this Festival organized by Ally-El Entertainment was plan to be done on 10 Dicember, 2016. but it was clashed with another Festival the Second Edition of Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied 2016 so that the organiezer decieded to move the Festival to Sunday 22 January, 2017.
Venue
The Festival was held at San Benedict College Hall at Ħal Kirkop
The Festival (First Part) A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, New Comers
Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 5 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
01 | Thea Borg | Kamarti |
02 | Mathias Vella | Cuore Matto |
03 | Leah Grech | Evil like Me |
04 | Claudia Santamaria Soriano | Part of Your World |
05 | Layla Pulis | Quddiem L-Inkwatru tal-Madonna |
Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 4 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
01 | Leah Grech | Cabaret |
02 | Claudia Santamaria Soriano | True Colours |
03 | Thea Borg | Proud Mary |
04 | Naila Brignano | Il Mondo |
Section: B-1 (9-10 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
01 | Shiraya Busuttil | I'd Rather Go Blind |
02 | Danizya Camilleri | Proud Mary |
03 | Natalya Galea | On My Own |
04 | Giacomo Cremona | You're the Only Oone |
5 | Leon Saliba Bugeja | Unconditionally |
6 | Luca Cesare | Grenade |
Section: B-2 (9-10 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Danizya Camilleri | When We Were Young |
2 | Hannah Mifsud | Viva Forever |
3 | Shiraya Busuttil | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
4 | Kylie Micallef | Out Here On My Own |
5 | Shanice Micallef | Forever Young |
Section: B-3 (9-10 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 7 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Hannah Mifsud | Upside Down |
2 | Shiraya Busuttil | Sugar Pie Honey Bunch |
3 | Kylie Micallef | L-Isbaħ Raqda |
4 | Natalya Galea | There You'll Be |
5 | Luca Cesare | Perdere l'Amore |
6 | Jade Mallia | How Far I Go |
7 | Shanice Micallef | Kemm hu Sabiħ |
Section: New Comers Section (Junior). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 4 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Isis Jade Miller | Tomorrow |
2 | Mathias Vella | La Vita Com' E |
3 | Leon Saliba Bugeja | Rise like a Phoenix |
4 | Kenzy Abela | L-Isbaħ Raqda |
Jury
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:-
The Festival (Second Part) C1, C2, C1, D1, D2, New Comers, Singer Of The Year
Section: C-1 (11-12 years). | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 7 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Jasmine Vassallo | Fightsong |
2 | Kristy Spiteri | Tragedy |
3 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Pure |
4 | Mariah Baldacchino | Because Of You |
5 | Shania Cauchi | Sempre Libera |
6 | Luana Schembri | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
7 | Estella Mercieca | Tears |
Section: C-2 (11-12 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 7 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Jasmine Vassallo | Uptown Funk/Proud Mary |
2 | Kristy Spiteri | Think |
3 | Haley Azzopardi | All I Ask |
4 | Mariah Baldacchino | Leave A light On For Me |
5 | Estella Mercieca | Take A Bow |
6 | Kacey Azzopardi | Hallelujah |
7 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Say You Love Me |
Section: C-3 (11-12 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 5 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Jasmine Vassallo | I Have Nothing |
2 | Shania Cauchi | Mio Babbino Caro |
3 | Luana Schembri | One Night Only |
4 | Kristy Spiteri | Vincero |
5 | Haley Azzopardi | One Moment In Time |
Section: D-1 (13-15 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Demi Galea | At Last |
2 | Shazay Grima | Natural Woman |
3 | Kelsey Farrugia | It's A Man's World |
4 | Justine Shorfid | Proud Mary |
5 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
6 | Thea Gauci | Kemm hu Sabiħ |
Section: D-2 (13-15 years) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Justine Shorfid | Bohemian Rhapsody |
2 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Unbreak My Heart |
3 | Demi Galea | Mercy |
4 | Shazay Grima | I'm In Love With A Monster |
5 | Kelsey Farrugia | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
6 | Thea Gauci | All I Ask |
Section: E (16 years + ) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 6 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Brad James | Melinconia |
2 | Sarah Micallef Muscat | Defying Gravity |
3 | Michela Deguara | Yours |
4 | Rodianne Attard | Everything |
5 | Brad James | Mama |
6 | Mariah Mifsud Bonnici | Make you feel my love |
Section: - New Comers (Senior) | |||
---|---|---|---|
All the 5 songs |
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Rodianne Attard | There You'll Be |
2 | Katelyn Borg | Double Rainbow |
3 | Marita Falzon | Simply The Best |
4 | Sophia Behrla | Oh So Quiet |
5 | Rodianne & Alison | Tell Him |
Singer of The Year
No | Singers | Songs |
1 | Martina Abela | Ave Maria |
2 | Gaia Gambuzza | Spoonful Of Sugar |
3 | Krista Sujak | Pupa tal-Plastik |
4 | Shaian Debono | Il Canto Della Terra |
5 | Shaun Zaffarese & Cynthia Zaffarese | Come What May |
6 | Thea Aquilina | Dimmi Come |
7 | Bradley Debono | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
8 | Martina Cutajar | Sound Of Silence |
9 | Gail Attard | I Found A Boy |
10 | Nicole Hammett | Hell's Rage/Highway To Hell |
Jury
For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:-
The Winners A-B
Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Leah Grech | Evil Like Me |
2nd.Place | Layla Pulis | Quddiem L-Inkwartu Tal-Madonna |
3rd.Place | Thea Borg | Kamarti |
Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Claudia Santamaria Soriano | True Colours |
2nd.Place | Naila Brignano | Il Mondo |
3rd.Place | Leah Grech | Cabaret |
Section: B-1 (9 - 10 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Luca Cesare | Grenade |
2nd.Place | Shiraya Busuttil | I'd Rather Go Blind |
3rd.Place | Natalya Galea | On My Own |
Section: B-2 (9 - 10 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Shiraya Busuttil | Jien Ma' Naħdimx |
2nd.Place | Danizya Camilleri | When We Were Young |
3rd.Place | Kylie Micallef | Iut Here On My Own |
Section: B-3 (9 - 10 years)
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Shanice Micallef | Kemm Hu Sabiħ |
2nd.Place | Shiraya Busuttil | Sugar Pie Honey Bunch |
3rd.Place | Jade Mallia | How For I Go |
Section: - New Comers.
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Leon Saliba Bugeja | Rise Like A Phoenic |
2nd.Place | Kenzy Abela | L-Isbaħ Raqda |
3rd.Place | Isis Jade Miller | Tomorrow |
4th.Place | Matthias Vella | La Vita Com'E |
- Grand Prix Runner Up: Shanice Micallef
- Grand Prix Winner: Claudia Santamaria Soriano
The Winners C,D,E
Section: C-1 (11 - 12 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Shania Cauchi | Sempre libera |
2nd.Place | Luana Schembri | Jien Ma' Naħdimx |
3rd.Place | Kristy Spiteri | Tragedy |
4th.Place | Martina Galea Loffreda | Pure |
Section: C-2 (11 - 12 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Haley Azzopardi | All I Ask |
2nd.Place | Kristy Spiteri | Think |
3rd.Place | Martina Galea Loffreda | Say You Love Me |
4th.Place | Kacey Azzopardi | Hallelujah |
Section: C-3 (11 - 12 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Kristy Spiteri | Vincero |
2nd.Place | Shania Cauchi | Mio Babbino Caro |
3rd.Place | Luana Schembri | One Night Only |
4th.Place | Jasmine Vassallo | I Have Nothing |
Section: D-1 (13 - 15 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Thea Gauci | Kemm Hu Sabiħ |
2nd.Place | Shazay Grima | Natural Woman |
3rd.Place | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Jien Ma Naħdimx |
Section: D-2 (13 - 15 years).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Demi Galea | Mercy |
2nd.Place | Thea Gauci | All I Ask |
3rd.Place | Shazay Grima | I'm Love With A Monster |
Section: E (16 years & over).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Sarah Micallef Muscat | Defying Granty |
2nd.Place | Mariah Mifsud Bonnici | Make You Feel My Love |
3rd.Place | Brad James | Melinconia |
Section: - New Comers (13 years & over).
Placing | Singers | Songs |
1st.Place | Katelyn Borg | Double Rainbow |
2nd.Place | Marita Falzon | Simply The Best |
3rd.Place | Rodianne Attard | There You'll Be |
- Grand Prix Runner Up: – Justine Shorfid
- Grand Prix Winner: – Haley Azzopardi
- Singer of the Year 2016 Winner – Thea Aquilina
- Singer of the year runner up – Nicole Hammett
- Singer of the year 3rd place – Gail Attard
Junior Jury Opinion Winers
Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano |
Section A 2 - Leah Grech |
Section B 1 – Luca Cesare |
Section B 2 – Shiraya Busuttil |
Section B 3 - Shanice Micallef |
New Comers Section : Isis Jade Miller |
Section C 1: Shania Cauchi |
Section C 2: Kristy Spiteri |
Section C 3: Haley Azzopardi |
Section D 1: Thea Gauci |
Section D 2: Demi Galea |
Section E : Mariah Mifsud Bonnici |
New Comers Section :Rodianne & Alison |
Best Interpetation Certificate given by Mr Lucas Giacalone
Claudia Santamaria Soriano, Thea Borg, Shiraya Busuttil, Danizja Camilleri, Luca Cesare, Mathias Vella, Kristy Spiteri, Shania Cauchi, Haley Azzopardi, Martina Galea Loffreda, Kelsey Farrugia, Justine Shorfid, Brad James,
Marita Falzon, Shaian Debono, Thea Aquilina, Bradley Debono, Nicole Hammett. CompersThe Festival was presented by Eliana Gomez Blianco and Aidan Jay Drakard |