Ally -El Singers's Festival, 2017

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

Originaly this Festival organized by Ally-El Entertainment was plan to be done on 10 Dicember, 2016. but it was clashed with another Festival the Second Edition of Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied 2016 so that the organiezer decieded to move the Festival to Sunday 22 January, 2017.

Venue

The Festival was held at San Benedict College Hall at Ħal Kirkop

The Festival (First Part) A1, A2, B1, B2, B3, New Comers

No Singers Songs
01 Thea Borg Kamarti
02 Mathias Vella Cuore Matto
03 Leah Grech Evil like Me
04 Claudia Santamaria Soriano Part of Your World
05 Layla Pulis Quddiem L-Inkwatru tal-Madonna
No Singers Songs
01 Leah Grech Cabaret
02 Claudia Santamaria Soriano True Colours
03 Thea Borg Proud Mary
04 Naila Brignano Il Mondo
No Singers Songs
01 Shiraya Busuttil I'd Rather Go Blind
02 Danizya Camilleri Proud Mary
03 Natalya Galea On My Own
04 Giacomo Cremona You're the Only Oone
5 Leon Saliba Bugeja Unconditionally
6 Luca Cesare Grenade
No Singers Songs
1 Danizya Camilleri When We Were Young
2 Hannah Mifsud Viva Forever
3 Shiraya Busuttil Jien Ma Naħdimx
4 Kylie Micallef Out Here On My Own
5 Shanice Micallef Forever Young
No Singers Songs
1 Hannah Mifsud Upside Down
2 Shiraya Busuttil Sugar Pie Honey Bunch
3 Kylie Micallef L-Isbaħ Raqda
4 Natalya Galea There You'll Be
5 Luca Cesare Perdere l'Amore
6 Jade Mallia How Far I Go
7 Shanice Micallef Kemm hu Sabiħ
No Singers Songs
1 Isis Jade Miller Tomorrow
2 Mathias Vella La Vita Com' E
3 Leon Saliba Bugeja Rise like a Phoenix
4 Kenzy Abela L-Isbaħ Raqda

Jury

For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:-

The Festival (Second Part) C1, C2, C1, D1, D2, New Comers, Singer Of The Year

No Singers Songs
1 Jasmine Vassallo Fightsong
2 Kristy Spiteri Tragedy
3 Martina Galea Loffreda Pure
4 Mariah Baldacchino Because Of You
5 Shania Cauchi Sempre Libera
6 Luana Schembri Jien Ma Naħdimx
7 Estella Mercieca Tears
No Singers Songs
1 Jasmine Vassallo Uptown Funk/Proud Mary
2 Kristy Spiteri Think
3 Haley Azzopardi All I Ask
4 Mariah Baldacchino Leave A light On For Me
5 Estella Mercieca Take A Bow
6 Kacey Azzopardi Hallelujah
7 Martina Galea Loffreda Say You Love Me
No Singers Songs
1 Jasmine Vassallo I Have Nothing
2 Shania Cauchi Mio Babbino Caro
3 Luana Schembri One Night Only
4 Kristy Spiteri Vincero
5 Haley Azzopardi One Moment In Time
No Singers Songs
1 Demi Galea At Last
2 Shazay Grima Natural Woman
3 Kelsey Farrugia It's A Man's World
4 Justine Shorfid Proud Mary
5 Jessica Marie Bugeja Jien Ma Naħdimx
6 Thea Gauci Kemm hu Sabiħ
No Singers Songs
1 Justine Shorfid Bohemian Rhapsody
2 Jessica Marie Bugeja Unbreak My Heart
3 Demi Galea Mercy
4 Shazay Grima I'm In Love With A Monster
5 Kelsey Farrugia Jien Ma Naħdimx
6 Thea Gauci All I Ask
No Singers Songs
1 Brad James Melinconia
2 Sarah Micallef Muscat Defying Gravity
3 Michela Deguara Yours
4 Rodianne Attard Everything
5 Brad James Mama
6 Mariah Mifsud Bonnici Make you feel my love
No Singers Songs
1 Rodianne Attard There You'll Be
2 Katelyn Borg Double Rainbow
3 Marita Falzon Simply The Best
4 Sophia Behrla Oh So Quiet
5 Rodianne & Alison Tell Him

Singer of The Year

No Singers Songs
1 Martina Abela Ave Maria
2 Gaia Gambuzza Spoonful Of Sugar
3 Krista Sujak Pupa tal-Plastik
4 Shaian Debono Il Canto Della Terra
5 Shaun Zaffarese & Cynthia Zaffarese Come What May
6 Thea Aquilina Dimmi Come
7 Bradley Debono Un Amore Cosi Grande
8 Martina Cutajar Sound Of Silence
9 Gail Attard I Found A Boy
10 Nicole Hammett Hell's Rage/Highway To Hell

Jury

For the first part of the Festival the three members of the jury where:-

The Winners A-B

Section: A-1 (6 - 8 years).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Leah Grech Evil Like Me
2nd.Place Layla Pulis Quddiem L-Inkwartu Tal-Madonna
3rd.Place Thea Borg Kamarti
Section: A-2 (6 - 8 years)
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Claudia Santamaria Soriano True Colours
2nd.Place Naila Brignano Il Mondo
3rd.Place Leah Grech Cabaret
Section: B-1 (9 - 10 years)
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Luca Cesare Grenade
2nd.Place Shiraya Busuttil I'd Rather Go Blind
3rd.Place Natalya Galea On My Own
Section: B-2 (9 - 10 years)
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Shiraya Busuttil Jien Ma' Naħdimx
2nd.Place Danizya Camilleri When We Were Young
3rd.Place Kylie Micallef Iut Here On My Own
Section: B-3 (9 - 10 years)
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Shanice Micallef Kemm Hu Sabiħ
2nd.Place Shiraya Busuttil Sugar Pie Honey Bunch
3rd.Place Jade Mallia How For I Go
Section: - New Comers.
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Leon Saliba Bugeja Rise Like A Phoenic
2nd.Place Kenzy Abela L-Isbaħ Raqda
3rd.Place Isis Jade Miller Tomorrow
4th.Place Matthias Vella La Vita Com'E
  • Grand Prix Runner Up: Shanice Micallef
  • Grand Prix Winner: Claudia Santamaria Soriano

The Winners C,D,E

Section: C-1 (11 - 12 years).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Shania Cauchi Sempre libera
2nd.Place Luana Schembri Jien Ma' Naħdimx
3rd.Place Kristy Spiteri Tragedy
4th.Place Martina Galea Loffreda Pure
Section: C-2 (11 - 12 years).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Haley Azzopardi All I Ask
2nd.Place Kristy Spiteri Think
3rd.Place Martina Galea Loffreda Say You Love Me
4th.Place Kacey Azzopardi Hallelujah
Section: C-3 (11 - 12 years).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Kristy Spiteri Vincero
2nd.Place Shania Cauchi Mio Babbino Caro
3rd.Place Luana Schembri One Night Only
4th.Place Jasmine Vassallo I Have Nothing
Section: D-1 (13 - 15 years).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Thea Gauci Kemm Hu Sabiħ
2nd.Place Shazay Grima Natural Woman
3rd.Place Jessica Marie Bugeja Jien Ma Naħdimx
Section: D-2 (13 - 15 years).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Demi Galea Mercy
2nd.Place Thea Gauci All I Ask
3rd.Place Shazay Grima I'm Love With A Monster
Section: E (16 years & over).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Sarah Micallef Muscat Defying Granty
2nd.Place Mariah Mifsud Bonnici Make You Feel My Love
3rd.Place Brad James Melinconia
Section: - New Comers (13 years & over).
Placing Singers Songs
1st.Place Katelyn Borg Double Rainbow
2nd.Place Marita Falzon Simply The Best
3rd.Place Rodianne Attard There You'll Be
  • Grand Prix Runner Up: – Justine Shorfid
  • Grand Prix Winner: – Haley Azzopardi
  • Singer of the Year 2016 Winner – Thea Aquilina
  • Singer of the year runner up – Nicole Hammett
  • Singer of the year 3rd place – Gail Attard

Junior Jury Opinion Winers

Section A 1 - Claudia Santamaria Soriano
Section A 2 - Leah Grech
Section B 1 – Luca Cesare
Section B 2 – Shiraya Busuttil
Section B 3 - Shanice Micallef
New Comers Section : Isis Jade Miller
Section C 1: Shania Cauchi
Section C 2: Kristy Spiteri
Section C 3: Haley Azzopardi
Section D 1: Thea Gauci
Section D 2: Demi Galea
Section E : Mariah Mifsud Bonnici
New Comers Section :Rodianne & Alison

Best Interpetation Certificate given by Mr Lucas Giacalone

Claudia Santamaria Soriano, Thea Borg, Shiraya Busuttil, Danizja Camilleri, Luca Cesare, Mathias Vella, Kristy Spiteri, Shania Cauchi, Haley Azzopardi, Martina Galea Loffreda, Kelsey Farrugia, Justine Shorfid, Brad James,

Marita Falzon, Shaian Debono, Thea Aquilina, Bradley Debono, Nicole Hammett.

Compers

The Festival was presented by Eliana Gomez Blianco and Aidan Jay Drakard