Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2004"
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
<td>Nagħtuħ Ċans</td> | <td>Nagħtuħ Ċans</td> | ||
<td>Ismahel Grech & Kylie Coliero</td> | <td>Ismahel Grech & Kylie Coliero</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td></td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> |
Revision as of 03:38, 26 March 2015
The Seventh Edition of 2004 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2004. The Festival again was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on Friday 16 and Saturday 17 Apri, 2004. And was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
L-Anzjan | Riannhon Micallef & Janice Borg | [[ ]] | [[]] |
Lill Malta Rrid | Danica Muscat | [[]] | [[]] |
Progress | Francesca Zarb | Keith Zammit | Anthony Buttigieg |
Ħalluni Ngawdi t-Tfulija | Whitney Grech | [[]] | [[]] |
L-Annimali Fit-Triq | Angela Vassallo | [[]] | [[]] |
Talba Mill-Qalb | Iorica Attard | [[]] | [[]] |
Isma’ dan kliemi sieħbi | Thrisa Smith | [[]] | [[]] |
Ġorġi | Cherylis Camilleri | Frans Baldacchino'Il-Budaj' | Charlene Grima |
Mal-Mużika Flimkien | Nicole Azzopardi | [[]] | [[]] |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Il-Warda tad-Demm | Leanne Ellul | [[]] | [[]] |
Narak | Jessika Muscat | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
Ħaddiema Flimkien | Deborah Lourdes Dalli | [[]] | [[]] |
Bi Dritt | Chantal Mifsud | [[]] | [[]] |
Le Għad-Droga | Cherise Attard | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
Nagħtuħ Ċans | Ismahel Grech & Kylie Coleiro | Christopher Azzopardi | [[]] |
Spiċċjat bla xogħol | Christian Azzopardi & Domenique Azzopardi | [[]] | [[]] |
Mediterran | Klinsmann Coleiro | [[]] | [[]] |
ma Jistgħu jinsew Qatt | Decoda Buttigieg | [[]] | [[]] |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Tir ‘l fuq | Malcolm Camilleri & Steve Camilleri | [[]]] | [[]] |
Kont hemm Għalija | Tiziana Farell | [[]] | [[]] |
It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
Trid Tkun Int | Julie Pomorski | [[]] | [[]] |
It-Triq tat-tama | Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri | [[]] | [[]] |
Ġmiel Artna | Noel Matrenza | [[]] | [[]] |
Kultant | Caroline Attard | [[]] | [[]] |
Int qatt m’għidtli | Sharon Borg | Rita Pace | David Pisani |
Żmien Sabiħ | Titiana Tonna | [[]] | [[]] |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Seventh editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2004 where presented by Miriam Dalli and Etienne St John.
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Progess | Francesca Zarb | Kieth Zammit | Anthony Buttigieg |
02 | Lill-Malta Rrid | Danica Muscat | ||
03 | Ġorġi | Cherylis Camilleri | Frans Baldacchino 'Il-Budaj' | Charlene Grima |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Le għad-Droga | Cherise Attard | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Narak | Jessika Muscat | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
03 | Nagħtuħ Ċans | Ismahel Grech & Kylie Coliero | Christopher Azzopardi | |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | It-Triq tat-Tama | Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri | ||
02 | It-Tarka tal-Ħaddiem | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
03 | Int Qatt M’Għidtli | Sharon Borg | Rita Pace | David Pisani |
Others Prizes
• Yanica Fava & Derrick Schembri with the song It-Triq tat-Tama win the pubblic vote.
The Winners of this Festival we be went to taken part in a Festival Aboard
- Il Tralcio d'Oro - Bari in (July)
- Pompei Giovanni - Pompei in (December)
- Internation Nile Festival - Egypt in (Febuary)