Difference between revisions of "Philip Vella"
(Arranged Page: Philip Vella) |
(Arranged Page: Philip Vella) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup}} | {{cleanup}} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
[[File:philipvella.jpg|250px|thumb|right|Philip Vella]] | |||
'''Philip Vella''' born in [[Mellieħa]] on 1 July 1958. | '''Philip Vella''' born in [[Mellieħa]] on 1 July 1958. | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
Along with [[Gerard James Borg]], Philip Vella has written five Maltese entries for the annual Eurovision Song Contest. | Along with [[Gerard James Borg]], Philip Vella has written five Maltese entries for the annual Eurovision Song Contest. | ||
On 31 August, 2019 Philip win the 43 Edition of [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2019]] – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija with the song ‘Verita’ words and music by himself. | |||
On Saturday 7 August, 2021 Philip Vella with Maria Spiteri as a duet performed the song '''Għada Jisbaħ Ukoll''' lyrics by Emil Calleja Bayliss and music by himself. | |||
On 16th May, 2023 Philip Vella and [[Walter Micallef]] made it to the Final Night of the 47th. Edition of the [[L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2023]] with the song Naħdmu Flimkien lyricist by Walter Micallef and composed by Philip Vella]]. The Final Night will be held on Saturday 5th. August, 2023. At the at the [[Pjazza Teatru Rjal]] in [[Valletta]]. | |||
=='''Eurovision Song Contest entries'''=== | =='''Eurovision Song Contest entries'''=== | ||
Line 40: | Line 45: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="1st" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" name="1st" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Festival !! Song !! Singers !! | ! Year !! Festival !! Song !! Singers !! Lyrics !! Prize !! Videos | ||
|- | |||
| 1994||[[Song For Europe 1994]]||Good-Bye||[[The Starbrights]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1995||[[Song For Europe 1995]]||Remember The Beginning||[[Ġeorġina Abela]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1995||[[Song For Europe 1995]]||Shelter Me||[[Incorvaja Sisters]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1997||[[Song For Europe 1997]]||Love Can Do Miracles||[[Claudette Pace]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1997||[[Song For Europe 1997]]||Walk With Me||[[Mark Tonna]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1998||[[Song For Europe 1998]]||Listen to our Voices||[[Claudette Pace]] & [[The Sixth Above]]||[[ ]]||3rd Place|| | |||
|- | |||
| 1998||[[Song For Europe 1998]]||Listen||[[Fate]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1999||[[Song For Europe 1999]]||Breathless||[[Claudette Pace]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 1999||[[Song For Europe 1999]]||The Right Time||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[ ]]||2nd Place || | |||
|- | |||
| 2000||[[Song For Europe 2000]]||Desire||[[Claudette Pace]]||[[ ]]||1st Place || | |||
|- | |||
| 2000||[[Song For Europe 2000]]||Home Grown Tenderness||[[Tarċisio Barbara]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2000||[[Song For Europe 2000]]||Let's Try Love Once More||[[Alwynn Borg Myatt]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2000||[[Song For Europe 2000]]|Shine||[[Ira Losco]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2001||[[Song For Europe 2001]]||Count On Me||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[ ]]||3rd. Place|| | |||
|- | |||
| 2001||[[Song For Europe 2001]]||He's My Romeo||[[Nadine Axisa]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2001||[[Song For Europe 2001]]||Spellbound||[[Ira Losco]]||[[ ]]||2nd. Place || | |||
|- | |||
| 2002||[[Song For Europe 2002]]||7th Wonder||[[Ira Losco]]||[[ ]]||1st. Place|| | |||
|- | |||
| 2002||[[Song For Europe 2002]]||Dazzle Me||[[Paula]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2002||[[Song For Europe 2000]]||One Step Away||[[Ira Losco]]||[[ ]]||3rd. Place || | |||
|- | |||
| 2003||[[Song For Europe 2003]]||My Number One||[[Julie Zahra]] & [[Ludwig Galea]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2003||[[Song For Europe 2003]]||One Touch||[[Karen Polidano]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2003||[[Song For Europe 2003]]||Superstitious||[[Charlene Grima]] & [[Natasha Grima]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2004||[[Song For Europe 2004]]||On Again .. Off Again||[[Julie Zahra]] & [[Ludwig Galea]]||[[ ]]||1st. Place|| | |||
|- | |||
| 2004||[[Song For Europe 2004]]||Tango 4 Two||[[Keith Camilleri]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2004||[[Song For Europe 2004]]||You're On My Mind||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2005||[[Song For Europe 2005]]||Dèjà Vu||[[Olivia Lewis]]||[[ ]]||2nd. Place|| | |||
|- | |||
| 2006||[[Song For Europe 2006]]||Amazing||[[Annabelle Debono]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2007||[[Song For Europe 2007]]||Look At Me||[[Julie Pomorski]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2007||[[Song For Europe 2007]]||MyLove||[[Isabelle Zammit]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2007||[[Song For Europe 2007]]||Night-Wish||[[Annabelle Debono]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2007||[[Song For Europe 2007]]||Vertigo||[[Olivia Lewis]]||[[ ]]||1 st Place || | |||
|- | |||
| 2008||[[Song For Europe 2008]]||Casanova||[[Morena]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2008||[[Song For Europe 2008]]||Superhero||[[Klinsmann Coleiro]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2008||[[Song For Europe 2008]]||Tangled||[[Jessika Muscat]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2008||[[Song For Europe 2008]]||Throw Your Stones||[[Daniela Vella]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2008||[[Song For Europe 2008]]||Vodka||[[Morena]]||[[ ]]||1st. Place || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Another Side of Me ||[[Corazon Mizzi]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Castaway||[[Marija Galdes]]||[[Raquela Dalli Gonzi]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Earth & Sky||[[Talitha Dimech]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Fjamma Tas-Sliem||[[Dario Bezzina]] & [[Grecia Bezzina]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||For a Moment||[[Derrick Schembri]] & [[Yanika Fava]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Inferno||[[Ludwig Galea]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Kamikaze Lover||[[Baklava]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Lament||[[Ludwig Galea]] ft. [[Fidela tal-Bambinu]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Midas Touch||[[Claudia Faniello]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Rock & Rise||[[Klinsmann Coleiro]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Sexy Girls||[[Evita Magri]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Smoke-Screen||[[Jessika Muscat]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Something About You||[[Laura Bruno]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Inferno||[[Ludwig Galea]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Typical Me||[[Alison Ellul]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2009||[[Song For Europe 2009]]||Visions of You||[[Christine Barbara]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Euphoria||[[Baklava]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Fake||[[Jessika Muscat]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Fired Up||[[Foxy Federation]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Here I Am||[[Raquela Dalli Gonzi]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Pizzicato||[[Aldo Busuttil]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Samsara||[[Claudia Faniello]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2010||[[Song For Europe 2010]]||Three Little Words||[[Ruth Portelli]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2011||[[Song For Europe 2011]]||Down Down Down||[[Jessika Muscat]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2011||[[Song For Europe 2011]]||Heart of Glass||[[Cherise Grixti]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2011||[[Song For Europe 2011]]||Moondance||[[Baklava]]||[[ ]]|| || | ||
|- | |||
| 2011||[[Song For Europe 2011]]||Movie In My Mind||[[Claudia Faniello]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2012||[[Song For Europe 2012]]||7 Days||[[Danica Muscat]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2012||[[Song For Europe 2012]]||Can't Get Away||[[Nadine Bartolo]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2012||[[Song For Europe 2012]]||In Your Eyes||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
| 2012||[[Song For Europe 2012]]||Pure||[[Claudia Faniello]]||[[ ]]||2nd. Place|| | |||
|- | |||
| 2012||[[Song For Europe 2012]]||Dance Romance||[[Jessika Muscat]]||[[ ]]|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Latest revision as of 08:05, 7 August 2023
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Philip Vella born in Mellieħa on 1 July 1958.
Philip Vella is one of the most successful composers in Malta. He has won the main national festivals of Malta several times such as the Malta Song for Europe, International Festival of Maltese song as well as Għanja tal-Poplu Festival.
He has successfully competed in International festivals in the Netherlands (song by Ebonique finishing third in the Eurofestival in 2003), finalist in the Belgian Song for Eurovision competition in 2006, Bulgaria (Best song in the 2003 edition of the Discovery song festival), Czech Republic, Slovenia, Kazakhstan (Best song in 2003 Voice of Asia), Romania (3rd placing in the 2005 edition of the Golden Stag Festival as well as five times representing Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest, placing 2nd in 2002 in Estonia with the song 7th Wonder, in 2000 in Sweden with the song Desire, in 2004 in Turkey with the song On Again... Off Again and in 2007 in Finland with the song Vertigo that broke all televoting records in Malta with over 31000 votes. In 2008, he composed the song Vodka sung by Morena.
He is well known for his compositions for television and radio jingles, signature tunes and computer games music. He is responsible for the soundtrack of many popular teleserials and documentaries shown on the main TV channels in Malta. He is also the current composer of Computer game company Black Pencil responsible for popular games in Germany such as Harry Buster and Smoke Attack 2.
Many of his compositions have been used in various special occasions in Malta such as the anthem used in the official celebrations to mark Malta’s entry in the European Union, ‘Worker of the Year’ manifestations, the anthem of the Small Nations Games held in Malta in 2003, the song to celebrate Year of Languages in 2002 and also composed the music for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth heads of Government meeting, held in Malta under the patronage of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Latest compositions include the music used for the opening ceremony of St. George’s square in Valletta, and also the song Dinja Ġdida, which is the official song of the Community Chest Fund.
Philip Vella has been nominated several times as Best Composer in the Malta Music Awards, and won the Best Author and Best Recording Engineer Awards.
Besides being an established artist himself, Philip is renowned for his guitar playing and for being the musical director/music arranger for concerts involving Malta’s leading artists.
Together with his son Sean Vella, who is a qualified pianist/arranger, they form part of a production team working together in their own studio, on various genres and music production requirements.
Along with Gerard James Borg, Philip Vella has written five Maltese entries for the annual Eurovision Song Contest.
On 31 August, 2019 Philip win the 43 Edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2019 – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija with the song ‘Verita’ words and music by himself. On Saturday 7 August, 2021 Philip Vella with Maria Spiteri as a duet performed the song Għada Jisbaħ Ukoll lyrics by Emil Calleja Bayliss and music by himself.
On 16th May, 2023 Philip Vella and Walter Micallef made it to the Final Night of the 47th. Edition of the L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2023 with the song Naħdmu Flimkien lyricist by Walter Micallef and composed by Philip Vella]]. The Final Night will be held on Saturday 5th. August, 2023. At the at the Pjazza Teatru Rjal in Valletta.
Eurovision Song Contest entries=
Year | Song | Singers | Place | Videos |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Desire | Claudette Pace | [[Stockholm | |
2002 | 7th Wonder | Ira Losco | [[Tallinn | |
2004 | On Again... Off Again | Julie Zahra & Ludvwig Galea | [[Istanbul | |
2007 | Vertigo | Olivia Lewis | [[Helsinki | |
2008 | Vodka | Morena | [[Belgrade |