Difference between revisions of "Konkors Melodija Maġika 2018"
(59 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
In this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs. | In this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs. | ||
==Section "A" (Singers between 8 to 10 years)== | ==Section "A" (Singers between 8 to 10 years)== | ||
Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[ Gaia Gambuzza]]||It-Tifla tal-Għalliema||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Phyllisienne Brincat]]|| | | 01||[[Gaia Gambuzza]]||It-Tifla tal-Għalliema||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Phyllisienne Brincat]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--cNelrGSnc (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Rihana]]||Żigżag||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||‘Kaya’ [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]]|| | | 02||[[Rihana Azzopardi]]||Żigżag||[[Emil Calleja Bayliss]]||‘Kaya’ [[Priscilla Giordano Psaila]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Eksenia Sammut]]||Dak Li Jien||[[Augusto Cardinali]]|| Augusto Cardinali || | | 03||[[Eksenia Sammut]]||Dak Li Jien||[[Augusto Cardinali]]|| Augusto Cardinali || | ||
Line 32: | Line 31: | ||
| 04||[[Briannah Caruana]]||Zin! Zin! Zin!||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Dominic Cini]]|| | | 04||[[Briannah Caruana]]||Zin! Zin! Zin!||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Dominic Cini]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[[Neil Sant]]||30 Siegħa||[[Rita Pace]]|| Phyllisienne Brincat || | | 05||[[Neil Sant]]||30 Siegħa||[[Rita Pace]]|| Phyllisienne Brincat ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61OBfg8WuEY (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||[[Briana Micallef]]||Ballerina||[[Michael Piscopo]]||Michael Piscopo|| | | 06||[[Briana Micallef]]||Ballerina||[[Michael Piscopo]]||Michael Piscopo|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07||[[Shanice Micallef]]||Tifel Fqajjar||[[Ivan Debattista]]||[[Marco Debono]]|| | | 07||[[Shanice Micallef]]||Tifel Fqajjar||[[Ivan Debattista]]||[[Marco Debono]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WM1ZhiE4fKs (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[Thea Borg]]||Irrid Ċikkulata||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Mro.[[Joe Brown]]|| | | 08||[[Thea Borg]]||Irrid Ċikkulata||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||Mro.[[Joe Brown]]|| | ||
Line 51: | Line 50: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Giulia Vella Micallef]]||Il-Logħob tal-Mama||[[Claudia Magrin]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]|| | | 01||[[Giulia Vella Micallef]]||Il-Logħob tal-Mama||[[Claudia Magrin]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNnP7Jjzo4Y (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Mychael Bartolo Chircop]]||Nixtieq ikolli Dgħajsa||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown|| | | 02||[[Mychael Bartolo Chircop]]||Nixtieq ikolli Dgħajsa||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Shazay Grima]]||Illużjoni||[[Paul Callus]]||[[Philip Vella]], [[Alison Ellul]]|| | | 03||[[Shazay Grima]]||Illużjoni||[[Paul Callus]]||[[Philip Vella]], [[Alison Ellul]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WJDDu-D-z4 (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04||[[Tamara Mallia]]||Għaliex ma’ Ġejtx||[[Christopher Mallia]]|| | | 04||[[Tamara Mallia]]||Għaliex ma’ Ġejtx||[[Christopher Mallia]],Tamara Mallia||Christopher Mallia ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jysz9_LE2S8 (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[[Launa Schembri]]||Bi Tbissima||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Andrew Zammit]]|| | | 05||[[Launa Schembri]]||Bi Tbissima||Emil Calleja Bayliss||[[Andrew Zammit]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Oa315pp08c (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||[[Amy Farrugia]]||Qalb it-Tfal||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown|| | | 06||[[Amy Farrugia]]||Qalb it-Tfal||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-eWHFuqmvoA (Click for Video)] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 76: | Line 75: | ||
| 01||[[Michela Deguara]]||Rosalyn||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown|| | | 01||[[Michela Deguara]]||Rosalyn||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Mark Portelli]]||Sinjur Żgħir||[[Ryan Axisa]]||Ryan Axisa|| | | 02||[[Mark Portelli]]||Sinjur Żgħir||[[Ryan Axisa]]||Ryan Axisa||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbB2bOHr7R8 (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Shakira Bonavia]]||Ċans Ieħor||Christopher Azzopardi||Phyllisienne Brincat|| | | 03||[[Shakira Bonavia]]||Ċans Ieħor||Christopher Azzopardi||Phyllisienne Brincat||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8b5KJ1MjMes (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04||[[Brand James]]||Patrijott||Emil Calleja Bayliss||’Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila|| | | 04||[[Brand James]]||Patrijott||Emil Calleja Bayliss||’Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila, [[Dorian Psaila]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFaR4mi7G3E (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[[Rod & Ally]]||Blata ta’ Ħajti||Claudia Magrin||[[Chan Vella]]|| | | 05||[[Rod & Ally]]||Blata ta’ Ħajti||Claudia Magrin||[[Chan Vella]]|| | ||
Line 101: | Line 100: | ||
==Entertaiment== | ==Entertaiment== | ||
Between the sections and at the intermission till the result was known, their was singing by the presenters [[Bradley Debono]] the Grand Prix winner of 2017 edition. [[ | Between the sections and at the intermission till the result was known, their was singing by the presenters [[Bradley Debono]] the Grand Prix winner of 2017 edition.[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pxzwi-O8x20], [[Kaylie Magri]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7YGQW4P8zSM] and Eliana Gomez Blanco and Aidan Jay Drakard, [[Maria Christina Desira]] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9fbDKwDAUiE] and [[Melodija Maġika Choir 2018]]. | ||
==Melodija Maġika Choir 2018== | |||
Are a group of singers formed for this occasion under the lead of the organizer Alison Gomez Blanco, and presenters Eliana Gomez Blanco and Aidan Jay Drakard. | |||
The members of the choir who give us a maltese medley songs, | |||
Are a group of singers formed for this occasion under the lead of the organizer Alison Gomez Blanco, and presenters Eliana Gomez Blanco and Aidan Jay Drakard. | |||
[[Valentina Pace]], [[Katryna Borg]], [[Amy Pace]], [[Shaznay Mangion]], [[Kassidy Calleja]], [[Sara Baldacchino]], [[Laura Borg]], [[Kaylee Cutajar]], [[Amber Cuschieri]], [[Mariah Cacciattolo]], [[Teo Zammit]], [[Charelle Micallef]], [[Lior Schembri]], [[Venaia Tesi]], [[Mariah Grech]], [[Hailey Cuschieri]], [[Manuela Azzopardi]], [[Kayleigh Calleja]], [[Dayle Saliba]] and [[Nohelia DeBono]] | |||
==Festival Comperes== | ==Festival Comperes== | ||
Line 107: | Line 115: | ||
== The Winners Finalist== | == The Winners Finalist== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- ( | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- (Singers between 8 to 10 years) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Shanice Micallef||Tifel Fqajjar||Ivan Debattista||Marco Debono||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WM1ZhiE4fKs (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Briana Micallef||Ballerina||Michael Piscopo||Michael Piscopo|| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Neil Sant||30 Siegħa||Rita Pace||Phyllisienne Brincat||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61OBfg8WuEY (Click for Video)] | |||
|- | |||
| 04||Thea Borg||Irrid Ċikkulata||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro.Joe Brown|| | |||
|} | |||
== The Winners Finalist== | |||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- (Singers between 11 to 14 years) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
Line 116: | Line 143: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01|| | | 01||Launa Schembri||Bi Tbissima||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Andrew Zammit||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Oa315pp08c (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02|| | | 02||Amy Farrugia||Qalb it-Tfal||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-eWHFuqmvoA (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03|| | | 03||Tamara Mallia||Għaliex ma’ Ġejtx||Christopher Mallia, Tamara Mallia||Christopher Mallia ||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jysz9_LE2S8 (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== The Winners Finalist== | == The Winners Finalist== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- (Singers between 16 years and Over) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
Line 135: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01|| | | 01||Brand James||Patrijott||Emil Calleja Bayliss||’Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Dorian Psaila||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFaR4mi7G3E (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02|| | | 02||Michela Deguara||Rosalyn||Joe Julian Farrugia||Mro. Joe Brown|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03|| | | 03||Mark Portelli||Sinjur Żgħir||Ryan Axisa||Ryan Axisa||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbB2bOHr7R8 (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Other Prizes== | ||
Here are the | |||
==Here are the Best Presention Winners== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
Line 153: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01|| | | 01||Briannah Caruana||Zin! Zin! Zin!||Emil Calleja Bayliss||Dominic Cini|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02|| | | 02||Gaia Gambuzza||It-Tifla tal-Għalliema||Christopher Azzopardi||Phyllisienne Brincat||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--cNelrGSnc (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03|| | | 03||Neil Sant||30 Siegħa||Rita Pace||Phyllisienne Brincat||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=61OBfg8WuEY (Click for Video)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04|| | | 04||Briana Micallef||Ballerina||Michael Piscopo||Michael Piscopo|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[ | | 05||Rihana Azzopardi||Żigżag||Emil Calleja Bayliss||‘Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila|| | ||
|} | |||
==Best Lyric Song Winner== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Amy Farrugia||Qalb it-Tfal||Joe Julian Farrugia||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-eWHFuqmvoA (Click for Video)] | |||
|} | |||
==Best Composing Song Winner== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Shazay Grima||Illużjoni||Philip Vella, Alison Ellul||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8b5KJ1MjMes (Click for Video)] | |||
|} | |||
==The Grand Prix Winner 2018== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shazay Grima||Illużjoni||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8b5KJ1MjMes (Click for Video)] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sound== | |||
The sound during the festival was under the hands of [[Steve Drakard]]. | |||
==Backstage and helpers== | |||
* [[Manuel Dingli]] - Floor Manager | |||
* [[Antonio Camilleri]] - crew | |||
* [[Rita Zarb]] - crew | |||
* [[Kevin Zerafa]] - Grafics | |||
* [[Nathan Bonnici]] - Lights | |||
* [[Jonathan Farrugia]] - Filming [[Flash Productions]] | |||
* [[Arnold Sammut]] - Lights Audio System | |||
* [[Matthew Briffa]] - Photographer - [[PhotoImages]] | |||
* [[Lorraine Borg]] - Bar | |||
* [[Claire Borg]] - Bar | |||
* [[Cakeholic]] - Sweets | |||
* [[Doriette Gomez Blanco]] - Tickets | |||
Latest revision as of 07:36, 16 July 2018
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
For the 4th consecutive year was organised the Fourth Edition of Konkors Melodija Maġika for another time by Ally-Al Entertaiment lead by Alsion Gomez Blanco and her daughter Eliana Gomez Blanco. This festival was of Maltese original songs, called Konkors Melodija Maġika 2018 which will be held on Saturday 5 May, 2018 Kulleġġ San Benedittu at Ħal Kirkop.
In this edition is spreed on three sections of Maltese orginal songs, Section ‘A’ for singers between 8 to 10 years, Section ‘B’ fors singers between 11 to 14 years and Section ‘C’ for singers from 16 years and Over.
Applications for this festival had been opened. For this festival there was no eliminatory phase.
Submissions
After submissions have been closed, was held a meeting for the all partecipants, For the meeting was present, all the singers, composers, authors, Parents and was drew the bill of three sections A, B and C of the order will sing, total participate where 20 orginal songs.
In this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.
Section "A" (Singers between 8 to 10 years)
Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Gaia Gambuzza | It-Tifla tal-Għalliema | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat | (Click for Video) |
02 | Rihana Azzopardi | Żigżag | Emil Calleja Bayliss | ‘Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila | |
03 | Eksenia Sammut | Dak Li Jien | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali | |
04 | Briannah Caruana | Zin! Zin! Zin! | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Dominic Cini | |
05 | Neil Sant | 30 Siegħa | Rita Pace | Phyllisienne Brincat | (Click for Video) |
06 | Briana Micallef | Ballerina | Michael Piscopo | Michael Piscopo | |
07 | Shanice Micallef | Tifel Fqajjar | Ivan Debattista | Marco Debono | (Click for Video) |
08 | Thea Borg | Irrid Ċikkulata | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro.Joe Brown |
Section "B" Singers between 11 to 14 years)
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Giulia Vella Micallef | Il-Logħob tal-Mama | Claudia Magrin | Mark Spiteri Lucas | (Click for Video) |
02 | Mychael Bartolo Chircop | Nixtieq ikolli Dgħajsa | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro. Joe Brown | |
03 | Shazay Grima | Illużjoni | Paul Callus | Philip Vella, Alison Ellul | (Click for Video) |
04 | Tamara Mallia | Għaliex ma’ Ġejtx | Christopher Mallia,Tamara Mallia | Christopher Mallia | (Click for Video) |
05 | Launa Schembri | Bi Tbissima | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Andrew Zammit | (Click for Video) |
06 | Amy Farrugia | Qalb it-Tfal | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro. Joe Brown | (Click for Video) |
Section "C" (Singers 16 years and Over)
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Michela Deguara | Rosalyn | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro. Joe Brown | |
02 | Mark Portelli | Sinjur Żgħir | Ryan Axisa | Ryan Axisa | (Click for Video) |
03 | Shakira Bonavia | Ċans Ieħor | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat | (Click for Video) |
04 | Brand James | Patrijott | Emil Calleja Bayliss | ’Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Dorian Psaila | (Click for Video) |
05 | Rod & Ally | Blata ta’ Ħajti | Claudia Magrin | Chan Vella | |
06 | Charmaine Paris | Dan Int | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat |
- Duo Rod & Ally are fomed by Rodianne Spiteri and Alison Formosa.
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts:
The vote also for:- For the Best Interpretation, Best Presentation, Best Lyrics, Best Music Composing and the Grand Prix Prize.
Entertaiment
Between the sections and at the intermission till the result was known, their was singing by the presenters Bradley Debono the Grand Prix winner of 2017 edition.[1], Kaylie Magri [2] and Eliana Gomez Blanco and Aidan Jay Drakard, Maria Christina Desira [3] and Melodija Maġika Choir 2018.
Melodija Maġika Choir 2018
Are a group of singers formed for this occasion under the lead of the organizer Alison Gomez Blanco, and presenters Eliana Gomez Blanco and Aidan Jay Drakard.
The members of the choir who give us a maltese medley songs,
Are a group of singers formed for this occasion under the lead of the organizer Alison Gomez Blanco, and presenters Eliana Gomez Blanco and Aidan Jay Drakard.
Valentina Pace, Katryna Borg, Amy Pace, Shaznay Mangion, Kassidy Calleja, Sara Baldacchino, Laura Borg, Kaylee Cutajar, Amber Cuschieri, Mariah Cacciattolo, Teo Zammit, Charelle Micallef, Lior Schembri, Venaia Tesi, Mariah Grech, Hailey Cuschieri, Manuela Azzopardi, Kayleigh Calleja, Dayle Saliba and Nohelia DeBono
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Fourth Editon of Konkors Melodija Maġika 2018 where presented by Aidan Jay Drakard, Eliana Gomez Blanco and Nathan Aquilina.
The Winners Finalist
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- (Singers between 8 to 10 years)
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Shanice Micallef | Tifel Fqajjar | Ivan Debattista | Marco Debono | (Click for Video) |
02 | Briana Micallef | Ballerina | Michael Piscopo | Michael Piscopo | |
03 | Neil Sant | 30 Siegħa | Rita Pace | Phyllisienne Brincat | (Click for Video) |
04 | Thea Borg | Irrid Ċikkulata | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro.Joe Brown |
The Winners Finalist
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- (Singers between 11 to 14 years)
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Launa Schembri | Bi Tbissima | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Andrew Zammit | (Click for Video) |
02 | Amy Farrugia | Qalb it-Tfal | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro. Joe Brown | (Click for Video) |
03 | Tamara Mallia | Għaliex ma’ Ġejtx | Christopher Mallia, Tamara Mallia | Christopher Mallia | (Click for Video) |
The Winners Finalist
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- (Singers between 16 years and Over)
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Brand James | Patrijott | Emil Calleja Bayliss | ’Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Dorian Psaila | (Click for Video) |
02 | Michela Deguara | Rosalyn | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mro. Joe Brown | |
03 | Mark Portelli | Sinjur Żgħir | Ryan Axisa | Ryan Axisa | (Click for Video) |
Other Prizes
Here are the Best Presention Winners
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video |
01 | Briannah Caruana | Zin! Zin! Zin! | Emil Calleja Bayliss | Dominic Cini | |
02 | Gaia Gambuzza | It-Tifla tal-Għalliema | Christopher Azzopardi | Phyllisienne Brincat | (Click for Video) |
03 | Neil Sant | 30 Siegħa | Rita Pace | Phyllisienne Brincat | (Click for Video) |
04 | Briana Micallef | Ballerina | Michael Piscopo | Michael Piscopo | |
05 | Rihana Azzopardi | Żigżag | Emil Calleja Bayliss | ‘Kaya’ Priscilla Giordano Psaila |
Best Lyric Song Winner
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Video |
01 | Amy Farrugia | Qalb it-Tfal | Joe Julian Farrugia | (Click for Video) |
Best Composing Song Winner
No | Singers | Songs | Composer | Video |
01 | Shazay Grima | Illużjoni | Philip Vella, Alison Ellul | (Click for Video) |
The Grand Prix Winner 2018
Singers | Songs | Video |
Shazay Grima | Illużjoni | (Click for Video) |
Sound
The sound during the festival was under the hands of Steve Drakard.
Backstage and helpers
- Manuel Dingli - Floor Manager
- Antonio Camilleri - crew
- Rita Zarb - crew
- Kevin Zerafa - Grafics
- Nathan Bonnici - Lights
- Jonathan Farrugia - Filming Flash Productions
- Arnold Sammut - Lights Audio System
- Matthew Briffa - Photographer - PhotoImages
- Lorraine Borg - Bar
- Claire Borg - Bar
- Cakeholic - Sweets
- Doriette Gomez Blanco - Tickets