Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1999"
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|01 ||[[Thea Saliba]]||In-Numri||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | |01 ||[[Thea Saliba]]||In-Numri||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02 || | |02 ||[[Donalea Falzon]]||Għal Dejjem Ħbieb||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||[[Anthony Buttigieg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03 ||[[Decoda Buttigieg]]||Oh Missier||Anthony Buttigieg||Anthony Buttigieg | |03 ||[[Decoda Buttigieg]]||Oh Missier||Anthony Buttigieg||Anthony Buttigieg | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|04 ||[[Kimberly Manicaro]]||Anġlu Tiegħi||Joe Julian Farrugia||Sammy Galea | |04 ||[[Kimberly Manicaro]]||Anġlu Tiegħi||Joe Julian Farrugia||Sammy Galea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05 || | |05 ||[[Roseanne Cordina]]||Indur Fil-Ġnien Tad-Dar||Charles Mifsud||[[Manolito Galea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06 ||[[Marilena Gauci]]||Il-Pizza tal-Mama||[[Joe M.Farrugia]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |06 ||[[Marilena Gauci]]||Il-Pizza tal-Mama||[[Joe M.Farrugia]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] |
Revision as of 07:30, 17 June 2016
The third Edition of Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1999. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Thea Saliba | In-Numri | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
02 | Donalea Falzon | Għal Dejjem Ħbieb | Joe Julian Farrugia | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Decoda Buttigieg | Oh Missier | Anthony Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg |
04 | Kimberly Manicaro | Anġlu Tiegħi | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
05 | Roseanne Cordina | Indur Fil-Ġnien Tad-Dar | Charles Mifsud | Manolito Galea |
06 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Pizza tal-Mama | Joe M.Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
07 | Yanica MacKay | It-Tfal Tal-Brazil | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Kulħadd Għaddej | Charlene Vella | Joe M.Farrugia | Andrew Zammit |
Tbissima Lil Batut | Graziella Debattista | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Għadda ż-Żmien | Christian Arding | Joe Julian Farrugia | Christian Arding |
Ma Tistax Tmur Lura | Stella Vella | Ray Mahoney | Andrew Zammit |
Nixtieq | Charlene Baldacchino | Paul Callus | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Lejn Il-Milennju | Bjorn Jo Zammit | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
Għiduli Fuq Ġranet Sbieħ | Mandy Tonna | Mark Tonna | Mark Tonna |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Tifkiriet | Anna Azzopardi | Carmen Dimech | Chan Vella |
Għad Baqa’ l-Qamar Biss | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Ħares Ftit L’Hawn | Jeffrey Scicluna | Joe Julian Farrugia | Jeffrey Scicluna |
Inkomplu Nimxu Flimkien | Adrienne Mifsud | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
Devastażżjoni | Dominic Cini | Joe M.Farrugia | Marco Ellul |
X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum | Priscilla Psaila | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
Ħbiberija | Diane Scicluna | Josef Cachia | Christopher Cachia |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Second editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1999 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Oh Missier | Decoda Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg |
02 | In-Numri | Thea Saliba | Charls Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
03 | Il-Pizza Tal-Mama | Marilena Gauci | Joe M. Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Għadda Żmien | Christian Arding | Joe Julian Farrugia | Christian Arding |
02 | Ma Tistax Tmur Lura | Stella Vella | Ray Mahoney | Andrew Zammit |
03 | Lejn il-Millenju | Bjorn Jo Zammit | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum | Priscilla Psaila | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
02 | Tifkiriet | Anna Azzopardi | Carmen Dimech | Chan Vella |
03 | Devastażżjoni | Dominic Cini | Joe M.Farrugia | Marco Ellul |