Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1999"
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01 ||[[Thea Saliba]]||In-Numri||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | |01 ||[[Thea Saliba]]||In-Numri||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] |
Revision as of 14:04, 17 September 2016
The third Edition of Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 1999. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Thea Saliba | In-Numri | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
02 | Donalea Falzon | Għal Dejjem Ħbieb | Joe Julian Farrugia | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Decoda Buttigieg | Oh Missier | Anthony Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg |
04 | Kimberly Manicaro | Anġlu Tiegħi | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
05 | Roseanne Cordina | Indur Fil-Ġnien Tad-Dar | Charles Mifsud | Manolito Galea |
06 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Pizza tal-Mama | Joe M.Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
07 | Yanica MacKay | It-Tfal Tal-Brazil | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Charlene Vella | Kulħadd Għaddej | Joe M.Farrugia | Andrew Zammit |
02 | Graziella Debattista | Tbissima Lil Batut | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Christian Arding | Għadda ż-Żmien | Joe Julian Farrugia | Christian Arding |
04 | Stella Vella | Ma Tistax Tmur Lura | Ray Mahoney | Andrew Zammit |
05 | Charlene Baldacchino | Nixtieq | Paul Callus | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Bjorn Jo Zammit | Lejn Il-Milennju | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
07 | Mandy Tonna | Għiduli Fuq Ġranet Sbieħ | Mark Tonna | Mark Tonna |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Anna Azzopardi | Tifkiriet | Carmen Dimech | Chan Vella |
02 | Ivan Spiteri Lucas | Għad Baqa’ l-Qamar Biss | Joe Julian Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Jeffrey Scicluna | Ħares Ftit L’Hawn | Joe Julian Farrugia | Jeffrey Scicluna |
04 | Adrienne Mifsud | Inkomplu Nimxu Flimkien | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
05 | Dominic Cini | Devastażżjoni | Joe M.Farrugia | Marco Ellul |
06 | Priscilla Psaila | X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
07 | Diane Scicluna | Ħbiberija | Josef Cachia | Christopher Cachia |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Second editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 1999 where presented by ? .
Prize
The Winners
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Decoda Buttigieg | Oh Missier | Anthony Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg |
02 | Thea Saliba | In-Numri | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
03 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Pizza Tal-Mama | Joe M. Farrugia | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
The Winners
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Christian Arding | Għadda Żmien | Joe Julian Farrugia | Christian Arding |
02 | Stella Vella | Ma Tistax Tmur Lura | Ray Mahoney | Andrew Zammit |
03 | Bjorn Jo Zammit | Lejn il-Millenju | Doris Chetcuti | Renato Briffa |
The Winners
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Priscilla Psaila | X’Se Jsir Mill-Lum | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
02 | Anna Azzopardi | Tifkiriet | Carmen Dimech | Chan Vella |
03 | Dominic Cini | Devastażżjoni | Joe M.Farrugia | Marco Ellul |