Difference between revisions of "San Remo Junior Malta 2014"
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
* C. From 13 to 15 years old. 11 Participants | * C. From 13 to 15 years old. 11 Participants | ||
* '''Musicians Category''' | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
<table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Performers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Instrument''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Dimitry Ishkhanov]]||Pianist||9 years | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Pamela Zahra]]||Accordian||14 years | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Alec Carter]]||Pianist||9 years | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Michelle Farrugia]]||Drummer||12 years | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Laetitia Amodio]]||Pianist||12 years | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Daniel Farrugia]]||Electric Guitar||9 years | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<td>'''San Remo Junoir – Section ‘A’ 6 years to 9 years'''</td> | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
< | {| {{table}} | ||
<table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Eksemia Sammut]]||Volevo Un Gatto Nero||6 years | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Neil Sant]]||Who’s Loving You||6 years | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Alec Carter]]||Pianist||9 years | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<td>'''San Remo Junoir – Section ‘B’ 10 years to 12 years'''</td> | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
<table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Kayley Cuschieri]]||Halleluiah||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Kylie Meilak]]||I’Am Changing||10 years | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Reanue Falzon]]||Glitter And Gold||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Nicole Frendo]]||Halleluiah||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Charisse Azzopardi]]|I Surrender||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Destiny Chukinyere]]||Respect||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Paolo Micallef]]||That’s Life||12 years | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Demi Galea]]|Hurt||10 years | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Raisa Marie Micallef]]||I Dreamed A Dream|| years | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Christina Magrin]]||Suus||12 years | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Thea Gauci]]|It’s My Time]||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Milena Bianco]]||I Surrender||11 years | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Noelene Borg]]||Bring Me To Life|| years | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<td>'''San Remo Junoir – Section ‘C’ 13 years to 15 years'''</td> | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
<table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Karl Schembri]]||La Voix||14 years | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Myron Jose’ Agius]]||In Diavolo In Me||14 years | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Jade Marie Vella]]||Love You I Do||15 years | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Shauna Fitz]]||Mercy||14 years | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Victoria Sciberras]]||Nothing’s Real But Love||13 years | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Rachel Mamo]]||I Have Nothing|| years | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Aiden Cassar]]||That’s Life||14 years | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Lelsey Bellante]]||Lesten|| years | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Elaine Haber]]||Beautifu|| years | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Emma Muscat]]||Hurt|| years | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Sebastian Carl Calleja]]||If Tomorrow Never Come||15 years | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The compares of the Festivals where [[Lara Azzopardi]] (Cuschieri) and [[Jean Paul Carbonaro]] and the Festival was view direct on MTV. The show was open by the dancers of [[Arts Excel]] [[St Michael School]] [[Gaia Cauchi]] winner of [[San Remo Junior 2012]] make conlegaments from the Green Room, while the winner of the [[San Remo Junior 2013]] [[Ilenia Camilleri]] was in volved with children Jurys. | The compares of the Festivals where [[Lara Azzopardi]] (Cuschieri) and [[Jean Paul Carbonaro]] and the Festival was view direct on MTV. The show was open by the dancers of [[Arts Excel]] [[St Michael School]] [[Gaia Cauchi]] winner of [[San Remo Junior 2012]] make conlegaments from the Green Room, while the winner of the [[San Remo Junior 2013]] [[Ilenia Camilleri]] was in volved with children Jurys. |
Revision as of 16:06, 3 June 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
San Remo Junior is a well known Festival all over the world organized by Societs Kismet srl. - Italy – This is the fifth year that this festival is being organized. It is a singing and musical contest for soloists, to spread and give importance to music and singing among the younger people, putting them in touch with professionals in this sector in an international and multiethnic environment.
Antonella Vassallo has been entrusted with the exclusivity of the Malta National Finals for Malta’s participation in the 5th Edition of San Remo Junior international singing festival for children between the ages of six years (6) and fifteen years (15) which will take place in the famous Teatro Ariston, in San Remo, Italy on 7 th,8 th, 9 th and 10 th May, 2014.
The singers will perform live accompanied by the San Remo Orchestra.
Twenty six songs were selected from the singers category. Six musicians were also selected in the musicians category. The selected ones will perform for the Finals, at the Mediterranean Conference Centre on Saturday 5th April, 2014. The finals are going to be transmitted LIVE on TVM at 20.30hrs, where the winner from each category will be selected to take part in San Remo Junior in May. The singers will perform live.
There was about 66 appilcant who was judge by a professional panel like Mro.Alan Chircop, Aldo Busuttil, Amber Bondin, Michelle Micallef, James Catania and Roger Tirazona. And they chose orginaly 20 but their was a tie and decided to chose 26 for the Final.
THE CATEGORIES
There are 2 categories: SINGERS & MUSICIANS, sectioned as follows:
- Musicians Category : From 6 to 15 years old. 6 participants
- A. From 6 to 9 years old. 2 Participants
- B. From 10 to 12 years old. 12 Participants
- C. From 13 to 15 years old. 11 Participants
- Musicians Category
No | Performers | Instrument | Age |
01 | Dimitry Ishkhanov | Pianist | 9 years |
02 | Pamela Zahra | Accordian | 14 years |
03 | Alec Carter | Pianist | 9 years |
04 | Michelle Farrugia | Drummer | 12 years |
05 | Laetitia Amodio | Pianist | 12 years |
06 | Daniel Farrugia | Electric Guitar | 9 years |
San Remo Junoir – Section ‘A’ 6 years to 9 years
No | Singers | Songs | Age |
01 | Eksemia Sammut | Volevo Un Gatto Nero | 6 years |
02 | Neil Sant | Who’s Loving You | 6 years |
03 | Alec Carter | Pianist | 9 years |
San Remo Junoir – Section ‘B’ 10 years to 12 years
No | Singers | Songs | Age |
01 | Kayley Cuschieri | Halleluiah | 11 years |
02 | Kylie Meilak | I’Am Changing | 10 years |
03 | Reanue Falzon | Glitter And Gold | 11 years |
04 | Nicole Frendo | Halleluiah | 11 years |
05 | Charisse Azzopardi|I Surrender | 11 years | |
06 | Destiny Chukinyere | Respect | 11 years |
07 | Paolo Micallef | That’s Life | 12 years |
08 | Demi Galea|Hurt | 10 years | |
09 | Raisa Marie Micallef | I Dreamed A Dream | years |
10 | Christina Magrin | Suus | 12 years |
11 | Thea Gauci|It’s My Time] | 11 years | |
12 | Milena Bianco | I Surrender | 11 years |
13 | Noelene Borg | Bring Me To Life | years |
San Remo Junoir – Section ‘C’ 13 years to 15 years
No | Singers | Songs | Age |
01 | Karl Schembri | La Voix | 14 years |
02 | Myron Jose’ Agius | In Diavolo In Me | 14 years |
03 | Jade Marie Vella | Love You I Do | 15 years |
04 | Shauna Fitz | Mercy | 14 years |
05 | Victoria Sciberras | Nothing’s Real But Love | 13 years |
06 | Rachel Mamo | I Have Nothing | years |
07 | Aiden Cassar | That’s Life | 14 years |
08 | Lelsey Bellante | Lesten | years |
09 | Elaine Haber | Beautifu | years |
10 | Emma Muscat | Hurt | years |
11 | Sebastian Carl Calleja | If Tomorrow Never Come | 15 years |
The compares of the Festivals where Lara Azzopardi (Cuschieri) and Jean Paul Carbonaro and the Festival was view direct on MTV. The show was open by the dancers of Arts Excel St Michael School Gaia Cauchi winner of San Remo Junior 2012 make conlegaments from the Green Room, while the winner of the San Remo Junior 2013 Ilenia Camilleri was in volved with children Jurys.
The jurys for the musicians competiton where Mro.Sigmund Mifsud, Marie Therese Vassallo, Joseph Camilleri (Bibi), Marie Therese Vassallo Mro.Manwel Pirotta and Virginia Barrett.
While the jurys for the singers competiction where (some foriegers person) and Maltese Frederick Zammit, Lynn Chircop, Charles Axiak, Virginia Barret, Tolga Gudil, Sarah Glass and Martin Pursqey under the chairman Robert Cefai and the osservation of the Notary Dr.Smith La Rosa.
Frans Lia was the director of the stage, while Martin Mercieca was the direcitor for the evening transmition. Till the results where announced there was an entertament spots by special guest Arts Excell, St Michael School, Brooke Borg, Tony Maiello, Ilenia Camilleri and Gaia Cauchi.
The winners results where this
- Audience Voting: The winner was Neil Sant the youngster singer from all the singers, coached by Phyllisienne Brincat, while Michelle Farrugia win the prize for the musicians.
- Televoting Award: winner was Neil Sant
- Winner Musician - San Remo Junior 2014: Laetitia Amodio
- Winner Singer - San Remo Junior 2014: Destney Chukunyere coached by Maria Abdilla.
The presentation of the trophies to the winners was done by the organised by Antonella Vassallo Director of Stand Out Events and Chev. Paolo Alberti, who said that their where a good level and for this reasons true his committee, he choose another two singers Kylie Meilaq coached by Gillian Attard and Karl Schembri coached by Claire McCartin and Chev. Paolo Alberti contuned said, that he saw too higher level, that he, under his responsibility, chose other singer by himself, and this was Sebastian Carl Calleja coached by Glen Vella.
The Show begain at 8.45pm and finshed at 1.00am.