Singer Stage Malta International Festival 2017

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

Singer Stage Festival 2017

SINGER STAGE MALTA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - 3, 4 and 5 November, 2017.

The Sixth Edition of the Singer Stage Malta Internationa Festival – 2017.

Anhelica Pace open the festival with Singer Stage (Festival Song) Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel.

Singer Stage is organised by KK Productions. So let’s all give a big applause to the manager and director of this contest KAYA and also to the secretary Eve Pace. This Festival is going to be on 3 days.

This year taken part 34 singers from Malta and total of 24 foregin singers coming from 8 countries taken part in this edition, which are Russia, Bulgaria, Kosovo, Macedonia, Italy, Slovenia, Poland, Ukriene, Romania and Malta.

This Festival is going to be on 3 days. In all we are going to have 5 categories In all were 5 categories

  • Cat A: From 5 years to 8 years
  • Cat B: From 9 years to 10 years
  • Cat C: From 11 years to 12 years
  • Cat D: From 13 years to 15 years
  • Cat E: From 16 years over

On the first day Friday 3 November, 2017 perform only the singers from category A aged from 5 to 8 years and Category B aged from 9 to 10 years and Category C aged 11 to 12 years.

All singers will have to perform 2 songs and they will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded. Each Song must not exceed 3 minutes.

It is very important to know that All points will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

For the second time KK Productions decided to do the maltese Category with only maltese songs and singers named ‘Maltin Biss’. But this wil be in the second day of the Festival.

The Festivals

All singers will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded.

All the categories got 9 Jury from 13 Jury, and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Friday will be add together with the Sunday points.

Before we start the show, we would like to inform you that in every category we will have 9 Jury from 13 Jury, and it is very important to know tat every Jury will not vote for his country and for their neighbours. * Malta will not vote Malta, Italy, Russia and Slovenia

  • Russia will not vote for Russia, Malta, Slovenia and Ukriane
  • Bulgaria will not vote for Bulgaria, Romania, Macedonia and Poland
  • Slovenia will not vote for Slovenia, Russia, Italy and Malta
  • Ukraine will not vote for Ukraine, Kosovo, Poland and Russia
  • Poland will not vote for Poland, Ukraine and Bulgaria
  • Romania will not vote for Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Italy
  • Kosovo will not vote for Kosovo, Ukriane and Macedonia
  • Macedonia will not vote for Macedonia, Romania, Bulgaria and Kosovo
  • Italy will not vote for Italy, Slovenia, Malta and Romania
  • Turkey will vote for all countries since there are no singers from Turkey in all Categories

All the points of today will be add together with Sunday points and will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

First Day of The Festival – Friday 3 November, 2017

Category – A

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amy Pace Rise Up Malta
02 Denelina Illieva Russia
03 Fani Trancheva Bulgaria
04 Ilda Nuhui Kosovo
05 Kaylee Cutajar Gift Of A Friend Malta
06 Layla Pulis Part Of The World Malta
07 Shyann Cutajar Malta
08 Teo Zammit I’ll be There Malta
09 Thea Borg Good Moring Baltimore Malta

After the these nine songs Kinetic Dance Studio present ‘Chitty, Chitty Bang Bang’

Category – B

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Ana Angelevska Macedonia
02 Eksenia Sammut I Will Follow Him Malta
03 Elisa Muscat Rise Malta
04 Krista Šujak Listen Malta
05 Maya Bugeja Lucas The Writings On The Wall Malta
06 Rihana Azzopardi River Deep Mountain High Malta

After this section there was a 15 minutes break while Kinetic Dance Studio lead by Clayton & Daphine perform ‘The Mask’.

Category – C

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Borislava Gaykova Bulgaria
02 Danizya Camilleri Yours Malta
03 Edisa Ahmedi Kosovo
04 Federica Lucia Giangrave Italy
05 Luana Schembri Piece By Piece Malta
06 Luca Cesare When I Was Your Man Malta
07 Martina Cutajar Rise Up Malta
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Somebody To Love Malta
09 Natalia Gaykova Bulgaria
10 Oliwia Kopiec Poland
11 Riona Degiorgio Nessum Dorma Malta
12 Shiraya Busutill 1944 Malta

The first Night of the Festival was ended by the singer presenter Anhelica Pace singing ‘Clown’ and ‘Sound Of Silence

Second Day of the Festival – Saturday 4 November, 2017

Anhelica Pace - Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel.

So Today we are going to listen to the Maltese Category and then category D and category E

Before we start the show, we would like to inform you that in every category we will have 9 Jury from 13 Jury, and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points and it is very important to know that every Jury will not vote for his country and for neighbours

Malta will not vote Malta, Italy, Russia and Slovenia Russia will not vote for Russia, Malta, Slovenia and Ukriane Bulgaria will not vote for Bulgaria, Romania, Macedonia and Poland Slovenia will not vote for Slovenia, Russia, Italy and Malta Ukraine will not vote for Ukraine, Kosovo, Poland and Russia Poland will not vote for Poland, Ukraine and Bulgaria Romania will not vote for Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Italy Kosovo will not vote for Kosovo, Ukriane and Macedonia Macedonia will not vote for Macedonia, Romania, Bulgaria and Kosovo Italy will not vote for Italy, Slovenia, Malta and Romania nd Turkey will vote for all countries since there are no singers from Turkey in all Categories

Russia will not vote for Russia, Malta, Slovenia and Ukriane Bulgaria will not vote for Bulgaria, Romania, Macedonia and Poland Slovenia will not vote for Slovenia, Russia, Italy and Malta Ukraine will not vote for Ukraine, Kosovo, Poland and Russia Poland will not vote for Poland, Ukraine and Bulgaria Romania will not vote for Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Italy Kosovo will not vote for Kosovo, Ukriane and Macedonia Macedonia will not vote for Macedonia, Romania, Bulgaria and Kosovo Italy will not vote for Italy, Slovenia, Malta and Romania Turkey will vote for all countries since there are no singers from Turkey in all Categories

All the points of today will be add together with Sunday points and will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest tomorrow. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

In The Maltese Category will Be:- Anna Azzopardi Raquel Galdes Natasha Turner

Mario Axiaq will care counting the votes

Junior Maltese Category – A-

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amy Pace Mhux Li Kien Malta
02 Danizya Camilleri Tlaqt Għal Għonq it-Triq Malta
03 Eksenia Sammut Is-Saħħara Tal-Ġibjun Malta
04 Elisa Muscat Fantasija Mar-Realta Malta
05 Kaylee Cutajar Fit-Tieġ tan-Neputija Malta
06 Krista Šujak Pupa Tal-Plastik Malta
07 Luana Schembri Dawl ta’ Kull Ġmiel Malta
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Xelin Malta
09 Rihana Azzopardi Dinja Kull Kulur Malta
10 Shiraya Busutill Did-Darba Malta
11 Thea Borg Kamarti Malta

Senior Maltese Category - B -

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amber Grace Scerri Lejliet il-Ġrajjiet Malta
02 Chanelle Cardona Għandi Dritt Malta
03 Charlene Mercieca Magro Mhux Bħal Dari Malta
04 Graziella Vella Ugwali Malta
05 Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar Dawra mejt Malta
06 Marie Spiteri Iltqajna Bħal-Ħbieb Malta
07 Nicole Hammet Il-Fortuna Malta
08 Rhea Chetcuti La Titradinix Malta

Kidstage presend the song ‘Heart Beat Song’

Now it’s time to start the International Categories.

Category – D

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amber Grace Scerri Malta
02 Ana Grdadolnik Slovenia
03 Bradley Debono Your Riase Me Up Malta
04 Demi Galea Jealous Malta
05 Esmeralda Bartolo Cuschieri Faith Song Malta
06 Julia Drozdzynska Poland
07 Katarzyna Utratny Polond
08 Kayley Cuschieri Run Malta
09 Mdetod Munda Slovenia
10 Nedved Galea Broken Vow Malta
11 Nicole Hammet MacArthur Park Malta
12 Sabina Bianca Craescu Romania
13 Shaian Debono Per Te Malta
14 Teadora Filcheva Bulgaria
15 Ula Lozar Slovenia
16 Uliana Klimchuk Ukraine
17 Vjoolca Osmani Kosovo

Between the song Kidstage perform ‘Abba Medley’ and Sister Act Medey by Kinetic Dance Studios

And after 15 minutes break begain Category E.

Category – E

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Borislava Gaykova Bulgaria
02 Danizya Camilleri Malta
03 Edisa Ahmedi Kosovo
04 Federica Lucia Giangrave Italy
05 Luana Schembri Malta
06 Luca Cesare Malta
07 Martina Cutajar Malta
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Malta
09 Natalia Gaykova Bulgaria
10 Oliwia Kopiec Poland
11 Riona Degiorgio Malta
12 Shiraya Busutill Malta

The second night of the fifth Edition of the Malta International Festival – Singer Stage closed with all the singers on stage with Anhelica Pace sung ‘Sound Of Silence’

Third Day of the Festival – Sunday 5 November, 2015

The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace. Today all the contestants went on stage This is not the 1st show and the only show, it’s the 3rd show of the Malta International Festival “Singer Stage”.

SINGER STAGE is based on 3 days were FRIDAY and SATURDAY, we heard the all the singers performing their 1st song, and today is the day !!!! It’s the final day so today we are going to hear all the singers from all the categories with the their 2nd song. The points of the 1st song and the 2nd song will be add together today.

THIS FESTIVAL CONSIST IN 5 categories:-

  • Category - A: From 5 years to 8 years
  • Category - B: From 9 years to 10 years
  • Category - C: From 11 years to 12 years
  • Category - D: From 13 years to 15 years
  • Category - E: From 16 years over

For the first time KK Productions decided to do another category with maltese songs and maltese singers. This category was yesterday and we will have the result of this category today together with the international results.

This year we have 8 countries with us tonight, which are

Malta, Italy, Poland, Slovenia, Bulgarija, Ukraine, Russia, Kosovo

Before we start the show, we would like to inform you that in every category we will have 9 Jury from 13 Jury, and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points and it is very important to know that every Jury will not vote for his country and for neighbours

Malta will not vote Malta, Italy, Russia and Slovenia Russia will not vote for Russia, Malta, Slovenia and Ukriane Bulgaria will not vote for Bulgaria, Romania, Macedonia and Poland Slovenia will not vote for Slovenia, Russia, Italy and Malta Ukraine will not vote for Ukraine, Kosovo, Poland and Russia Poland will not vote for Poland, Ukraine and Bulgaria Romania will not vote for Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Italy Kosovo will not vote for Kosovo, Ukriane and Macedonia Macedonia will not vote for Macedonia, Romania, Bulgaria and Kosovo Italy will not vote for Italy, Slovenia, Malta and Romania Turkey will vote for all countries since there are no singers from Turkey in all Categories

All the points of today will be add together with Sunday points and will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest tomorrow. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

In category A, B and C we are going to have 3 Placings - 1st, 2nd & 3rd

While in category D and E we are going to have 4 Placings-

There will also be 6 titles to be won which are:-

  • Best Sympathy,
  • Best Interpretation,
  • Best Future Singer,
  • Best Technique,
  • Best Voice
  • AND THE JUNIOR GRAND PRIX WINNER
  • AND THE GRAND PRIX WINNER

Sponsors

The Organizers would like to thank all the sponsors of this Festival:- ee Day Fresh Meats, Plaza Hotel, Karen’s Delight, and Picord Cosmetics

Emil Calleja Bayliss who offering a set of lyrics in either Maltese or English to the eventual Grand Prix winner of Singer Stage 2017

Singer Stage Recording Studio who offering a free recording session for the singers placing 1st place of each category.

Rita Pace who offering of lyrics of a song the the winner of ‘Maltin Biss’ 2017 Section.

Category – A

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Thea Borg La Mia Scuola Malta
02 Teo Zammit Grande Amore Malta
03 Shyanna Cutajar Malta
04 Layla Pulis You Raise Me Up Malta
05 Kaylee Cutajar Twist Of Love Malta
06 Ilda Nuhui Kosovo
07 Fani Trancheva Bulgara
08 Denelina Illieva Russia
09 Amy Pace Colours Of The Wind Malta

Category – B

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Rihana Azzopardi Volare Malta
02 Maya Bugeja How Far I’ll Go Malta
03 Krista Šujak Chandelier Malta
04 Elisa Muscat Malta
05 Eksenia Sammut Tell Me Why Malta
06 Ana Angelevska Macedonia

After this section there was a 15 minutes break while Dance Hub perform ‘Alive’.

Category – C

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Shiraya Busuttil I Rather Go Blind Malta
02 Riona Degiorgio Malta
03 Oliwia Kopiec Poland
04 Natalia Gaykova Bulgaria
05 Martina Galea Loffreda Say You Love Me Malta
06 Martina Cutajar Jar Of Hearts Malta
07 Luca Cesare Perdere L’Amore Malta
08 Luana Schembri He’s Running Man Malta
09 Federica Lucia Giangrave Italy
10 Edisa Ahmedi Kosovo
11 Danizya Camilleri Rolling In The Deep Malta
12 Borislava Gaykova Bulgaria

After a short break Gianluca Cilia The Malta Junior Eurovision Malta representative open the second part with the show

Category – D

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Vjoolica Osmani Kosovo
02 Uliana Klimchuck Ukraine
03 Ula Lozar Slovenia
04 Teadora Filcheva Bulgaria
05 Shaian Debono Because We Believe Malta
06 Sabina Bianca Craescu Romania
07 Nicole Hammet Ti Sento Malta
08 Nedved Galea Rose Rosse Malta
09 Netod Munda Slovenia
10 Kayley Cuschieri Rise Up Malta
11 Katarzyna Utratny Poland
12 Julia Drozdzynska Poland
13 Esmeralda Bartolo Cuschieri On Fair Malta
14 Dami Galea Breathing Under Water Malta
15 Bradley Debono Vincero Malta
16 Ana Grdadolnik Slovenia
17 Amber Grace Scerri Malta

Category – E

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Stefano Pisana Italy
02 Thea Chetcuti I Look To You Malta
03 Nicole Camilleri I Cant’ Let You Go Malta
04 Michal Makowski Poland
05 Maria Christina Desira Impossible Malta
06 Luana Ciantar Stand Up For Love Malta
07 Kyle Cutajar Mondon Malta
08 Justine Delmar Yoy Lost Me Malta
09 Janine Tonna House Of The Rising Sun Malta
10 Gloria Lapes Italy
11 Gaia Pazlar Slovenia
12 Brand James All By my Self Malta
13 Anja Vodosek Slovenia

After the first six songs there was an short anaoucement break

After the end of Section E Aidan Jay Drakard sung ‘Margerita’then got a small show by The Red Hackled Pipe Band.

After the break where was sort and count the jury votes and get the results.

The presenter thanks to all the jury:-

Mario Axiaq took care of all the votes to get all the final results.

And before the Jury invitations for the singers to taken part in foreign festivals, ‘Kaya’ Priscila Giordino Psaila made a short speech.

The Winners of the 6 th. Singer Stage International Festival 2017

First winners of Maltese Cateories

Category – Maltese - Junior

No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Martina Galea Loffreda Xelin Malta 142.4
02 Krista Šujak Puopa tal-Plastic Malta 137.5
03 Shiraya Busuttil Did-Darba Malta 130.9
04 Elisa Muiscat Fantasija Mar-Realta Malta 129.6

Category – Maltese - Senior

No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Rhea Chetcuti La Tittradinix Malta 132.3
02 Amber Grace Scerri Lejliet il-Ġrajjiet Malta 131.5
03 Charlene Mercieca Magro Mhux Bħal Dari Malta 125.4
04 Graziella Vella Ugwali Malta 125.1

Category – A

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amy Pace Rise Up Malta
02 Denelina Illieva Russia
03 Fani Trancheva Bulgaria
04 Ilda Nuhui Kosovo
05 Kaylee Cutajar Gift Of A Friend Malta
06 Layla Pulis Part Of The World Malta
07 Shyann Cutajar Malta
08 Teo Zammit I’ll be There Malta
09 Thea Borg Good Moring Baltimore Malta

After the these nine songs Kinetic Dance Studio present ‘Chitty, Chitty Bang Bang’

Category – B

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Ana Angelevska Macedonia
02 Eksenia Sammut I Will Follow Him Malta
03 Elisa Muscat Rise Malta
04 Krista Šujak Listen Malta
05 Maya Bugeja Lucas The Writings On The Wall Malta
06 Rihana Azzopardi River Deep Mountain High Malta

After this section there was a 15 minutes break while Kinetic Dance Studio lead by Clayton & Daphine perform ‘The Mask’.

Category – C

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Borislava Gaykova Bulgaria
02 Danizya Camilleri Yours Malta
03 Edisa Ahmedi Kosovo
04 Federica Lucia Giangrave Italy
05 Luana Schembri Piece By Piece Malta
06 Luca Cesare When I Was Your Man Malta
07 Martina Cutajar Rise Up Malta
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Somebody To Love Malta
09 Natalia Gaykova Bulgaria
10 Oliwia Kopiec Poland
11 Riona Degiorgio Nessum Dorma Malta
12 Shiraya Busutill 1944 Malta

The first Night of the Festival was ended by the singer presenter Anhelica Pace singing ‘Clown’ and ‘Sound Of Silence

Second Day of the Festival – Saturday 4 November, 2017

Anhelica Pace - Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel.

So Today we are going to listen to the Maltese Category and then category D and category E

Before we start the show, we would like to inform you that in every category we will have 9 Jury from 13 Jury, and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points and it is very important to know that every Jury will not vote for his country and for neighbours

Malta will not vote Malta, Italy, Russia and Slovenia Russia will not vote for Russia, Malta, Slovenia and Ukriane Bulgaria will not vote for Bulgaria, Romania, Macedonia and Poland Slovenia will not vote for Slovenia, Russia, Italy and Malta Ukraine will not vote for Ukraine, Kosovo, Poland and Russia Poland will not vote for Poland, Ukraine and Bulgaria Romania will not vote for Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Italy Kosovo will not vote for Kosovo, Ukriane and Macedonia Macedonia will not vote for Macedonia, Romania, Bulgaria and Kosovo Italy will not vote for Italy, Slovenia, Malta and Romania Turkey will vote for all countries since there are no singers from Turkey in all Categories

All the points of today will be add together with Sunday points and will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest tomorrow. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

In The Maltese Category will Be:- Anna Azzopardi Raquel Galdes Natasha Turner Mario Axiaq counting the votes

Junior Maltese Category – A-

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amy Pace Mhux Li Kien Malta
02 Danizya Camilleri Tlaqt Għal Għonq it-Triq Malta
03 Eksenia Sammut Is-Saħħara Tal-Ġibjun Malta
04 Elisa Muscat Fantasija Mar-Realta Malta
05 Kaylee Cutajar Fit-Tieġ tan-Neputija Malta
06 Krista Šujak Pupa Tal-Plastik Malta
07 Luana Schembri Dawl ta’ Kull Ġmiel Malta
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Xelin Malta
09 Rihana Azzopardi Dinja Kull Kulur Malta
10 Shiraya Busutill Did-Darba Malta
11 Thea Borg Kamarti Malta

Senior Maltese Category

<table class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="500" cellspacing="2"

All the 8 songs in the this Section  
No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amber Grace Scerri Lejliet il-Ġrajjiet Malta
02 Chanelle Cardona Għandi Dritt Malta
03 Charlene Mercieca Magro Mhux Bħal Dari Malta
04 Graziella Vella Ugwali Malta
05 Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar Dawra mejt Malta
06 Marie Spiteri Iltqajna Bħal-Ħbieb Malta
07 Nicole Hammet Il-Fortuna Malta
08 Rhea Chetcuti La Titradinix Malta

Kidstage presend the song ‘Heart Beat Song’

Now it’s time to start the International Categories.

Category – D

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Amber Grace Scerri Malta
02 Ana Grdadolnik Slovenia
03 Bradley Debono Your Riase Me Up Malta
04 Demi Galea Jealous Malta
05 Esmeralda Bartolo Cuschieri Faith Song Malta
06 Julia Drozdzynska Poland
07 Katarzyna Utratny Polond
08 Kayley Cuschieri Run Malta
09 Mdetod Munda Slovenia
10 Nedved Galea Broken Vow Malta
11 Nicole Hammet MacArthur Park Malta
12 Sabina Bianca Craescu Romania
13 Shaian Debono Per Te Malta
14 Teadora Filcheva Bulgaria
15 Ula Lozar Slovenia
16 Uliana Klimchuk Ukraine
17 Vjoolca Osmani Kosovo

Between the song Kidstage perform ‘Abba Medley’ and Sister Act Medey by Kinetic Dance Studios

And after 15 minutes break begain Category E.

Category – E

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Borislava Gaykova Bulgaria
02 Danizya Camilleri Malta
03 Edisa Ahmedi Kosovo
04 Federica Lucia Giangrave Italy
05 Luana Schembri Malta
06 Luca Cesare Malta
07 Martina Cutajar Malta
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Malta
09 Natalia Gaykova Bulgaria
10 Oliwia Kopiec Poland
11 Riona Degiorgio Malta
12 Shiraya Busutill Malta

The second night of the fifth Edition of the Malta International Festival – Singer Stage closed with all the singers on stage with Anhelica Pace sung ‘Sound Of Silence’

Third Day of the Festival – Sunday 5 November, 2015

The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace. Today all the contestants went on stage This is not the 1st show and the only show, it’s the 3rd show of the Malta International Festival “Singer Stage”.

SINGER STAGE is based on 3 days were FRIDAY and SATURDAY, we heard the all the singers performing their 1st song, and today is the day !!!! It’s the final day so today we are going to hear all the singers from all the categories with the their 2nd song. The points of the 1st song and the 2nd song will be add together today.

THIS FESTIVAL CONSIST IN 5 categories:-

  • Category - A: From 5 years to 8 years
  • Category - B: From 9 years to 10 years
  • Category - C: From 11 years to 12 years
  • Category - D: From 13 years to 15 years
  • Category - E: From 16 years over

For the first time KK Productions decided to do another category with maltese songs and maltese singers. This category was yesterday and we will have the result of this category today together with the international results.

This year we have 8 countries with us tonight, which are

Malta, Italy, Poland, Slovenia, Bulgarija, Ukraine, Russia, Kosovo

Before we start the show, we would like to inform you that in every category we will have 9 Jury from 13 Jury, and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points and it is very important to know that every Jury will not vote for his country and for neighbours

Malta will not vote Malta, Italy, Russia and Slovenia Russia will not vote for Russia, Malta, Slovenia and Ukriane Bulgaria will not vote for Bulgaria, Romania, Macedonia and Poland Slovenia will not vote for Slovenia, Russia, Italy and Malta Ukraine will not vote for Ukraine, Kosovo, Poland and Russia Poland will not vote for Poland, Ukraine and Bulgaria Romania will not vote for Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia and Italy Kosovo will not vote for Kosovo, Ukriane and Macedonia Macedonia will not vote for Macedonia, Romania, Bulgaria and Kosovo Italy will not vote for Italy, Slovenia, Malta and Romania Turkey will vote for all countries since there are no singers from Turkey in all Categories

All the points of today will be add together with Sunday points and will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest tomorrow. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

In category A, B and C we are going to have 3 Placings - 1st, 2nd & 3rd

While in category D and E we are going to have 4 Placings-

There will also be 6 titles to be won which are:-

  • Best Sympathy,
  • Best Interpretation,
  • Best Future Singer,
  • Best Technique,
  • Best Voice
  • AND THE JUNIOR GRAND PRIX WINNER
  • AND THE GRAND PRIX WINNER

Sponsors

The Organizers would like to thank all the sponsors of this Festival:- ee Day Fresh Meats, Plaza Hotel, Karen’s Delight, and Picord Cosmetics

Emil Calleja Bayliss who offering a set of lyrics in either Maltese or English to the eventual Grand Prix winner of Singer Stage 2017

Singer Stage Recording Studio who offering a free recording session for the singers placing 1st place of each category.

Rita Pace who offering of lyrics of a song the the winner of ‘Maltin Biss’ 2017 Section.

Category – A

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Thea Borg La Mia Scuola Malta
02 Teo Zammit Grande Amore Malta
03 Shyanna Cutajar Malta
04 Layla Pulis You Raise Me Up Malta
05 Kaylee Cutajar Twist Of Love Malta
06 Ilda Nuhui Kosovo
07 Fani Trancheva Bulgara
08 Denelina Illieva Russia
09 Amy Pace Colours Of The Wind Malta

Category – B

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Rihana Azzopardi Volare Malta
02 Maya Bugeja How Far I’ll Go Malta
03 Krista Šujak Chandelier Malta
04 Elisa Muscat Malta
05 Eksenia Sammut Tell Me Why Malta
06 Ana Angelevska Macedonia

After this section there was a 15 minutes break while Dance Hub perform ‘Alive’.

Category – C

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Shiraya Busuttil I Rather Go Blind Malta
02 Riona Degiorgio Malta
03 Oliwia Kopiec Poland
04 Natalia Gaykova Bulgaria
05 Martina Galea Loffreda Say You Love Me Malta
06 Martina Cutajar Jar Of Hearts Malta
07 Luca Cesare Perdere L’Amore Malta
08 Luana Schembri He’s Running Man Malta
09 Federica Lucia Giangrave Italy
10 Edisa Ahmedi Kosovo
11 Danizya Camilleri Rolling In The Deep Malta
12 Borislava Gaykova Bulgaria

After a short break Gianluca Cilia The Malta Junior Eurovision Malta representative open the second part with the show

Category – D

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Vjoolica Osmani Kosovo
02 Uliana Klimchuck Ukraine
03 Ula Lozar Slovenia
04 Teadora Filcheva Bulgaria
05 Shaian Debono Because We Believe Malta
06 Sabina Bianca Craescu Romania
07 Nicole Hammet Ti Sento Malta
08 Nedved Galea Rose Rosse Malta
09 Netod Munda Slovenia
10 Kayley Cuschieri Rise Up Malta
11 Katarzyna Utratny Poland
12 Julia Drozdzynska Poland
13 Esmeralda Bartolo Cuschieri On Fair Malta
14 Dami Galea Breathing Under Water Malta
15 Bradley Debono Vincero Malta
16 Ana Grdadolnik Slovenia
17 Amber Grace Scerri Malta

Category – E

No Singers Songs Country Video
01 Stefano Pisana Italy
02 Thea Chetcuti I Look To You Malta
03 Nicole Camilleri I Cant’ Let You Go Malta
04 Michal Makowski Poland
05 Maria Christina Desira Impossible Malta
06 Luana Ciantar Stand Up For Love Malta
07 Kyle Cutajar Mondon Malta
08 Justine Delmar Yoy Lost Me Malta
09 Janine Tonna House Of The Rising Sun Malta
10 Gloria Lapes Italy
11 Gaia Pazlar Slovenia
12 Brand James All By my Self Malta
13 Anja Vodosek Slovenia

After the first six songs there was an short anaoucement break

After the end of Section E Aidan Jay Drakard sung ‘Margerita’then got a small show by The Red Hackled Pipe Band.

After the break where was sort and count the jury votes and get the results.

The presenter thanks to all the jury:-

Mario Axiaq took care of all the votes to get all the final results.

And before the Jury invitations for the singers to taken part in foreign festivals, ‘Kaya’ Priscila Giordino Psaila made a short speech.

The Winners of the 6 th. Singer Stage International Festival 2017

First winners of Maltese Cateories

Category – Maltese - Junior

No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Martina Galea Loffreda Xelin Malta 142.4
02 Krista Šujak Pupa tal-Plastik Malta 137.5
03 Shiraya Busuttil Din-Draba Malta 130.9
04 Elisa Muscat Fantasija Mar-Realta Malta 129.6

Category – Maltese - Senior

No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Rhea Chetcuti La Tittradinix Malta 132.3
02 Amber Grace Scerri Lejliet il-Ġrajjiet Malta 131.5
03 Charlene Mercieca Magro Mhux Bħal Dari Malta 125.4
04 Graziella Vella Ugwali Malta 125.1

Festival Categories Winners

No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Amy Pace Rise Up / Coloures Of The Wind Malta 769.8
02 Fani Tracheva Bulgaria 765.8
03 Layla Pulis Part Of The World / You Raise Me Up Malta 746.9
No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Rihana Azzopardi River Deep Mountain High / Volare Malta 798.0
02 Elisa Muscat Rise / Sweet People Malta 794.8
03 Ana Angelevska Macedonia 789.9
No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Riona Degiorgio Nessun Dorma / Malta 807.0
02 Oliwia Kopiec Poland 780.8
03 Shiraya Busuttil 1944 / I Rather Go Blind Malta 770.9
No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Nedved Galea Broken Vow / Rose Rosse Malta 793.9
02 Ula Lozar Slovenia 780.8
03 Sabina Ninaca Craescu Romania 775.8
04 Teadora Filchevo Bulgaria 762.8
No Singers Songs Country Points
01 Nicole Camilleri All I Ask / I Can’t Let Go Malta 775.8
02 Gloria Lopes Italia 765.9
03 Brad James Luna Tu / All By Myself Malta 759.9
04 Michawl Makowski Poland 735.9

Other Prizes

  • Best Sympathy:- Thea Borg – Category ‘A’
  • Best Interpretation:- Krista Šujak – Caregory ‘B’
  • Best Futur Singer:- Martina Galea Loffreda – Category ‘C’
  • Best Technique :- Shaian Debono Category ‘D’
  • Best Voice:- Stefano Pisana – Category ‘E’
  • JUNIOR GRAND PRIX WINNER 2017 – Martina Cutajar – (Malta) – 835.9
  • AND THE GRAND PRIX WINNER 2017:- Anja Vodosek – (Slovenia) – 843.9

The Grand Prix Winners

  • The Grand Prix Winner - 2012 – Shieradye Micallef - Malta
  • The Grand Prix Winner - 2013 – Destiny Chuckunyere - Malta
  • The Grand Prix Winner - 2014 – Aidan Jay Drakard - Malta
  • The Grand Prix Winner - 2015 – Choluj - Poland
  • The Grand Prix Winner - 2016 – Francesca Spennato - Italy
  • The Grand Prix Winner - 2017 – Anja Vodosek – Slovenia