Singer Stage Malta International Festival 2014

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

Singer Stage Festival 2014

SINGER STAGE MALTA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - 12, 13 and 14 December 2014.

The KK Production – by ‘Kaya’ Priscilla Psaila Manager and Director and Eve Pace will be doing the Third Edition of this festival, This festival is going to be held at St Vincent de Paul Theatre at the south of Malta during a week between 10 u 15 December, 2014 with the three days of the Festival would be held on 12, 13, 14 December 2014.

All singers will have to perform 2 songs and they will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded. Each Song must not exceed 3 minutes.

The Festivals

All singers will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded.

Categories

  • 1. 4 to 6 years old – Section - A
  • 2. 7 to 9 years old – Section - B
  • 3. 10 to 12 years old – Section - C
  • 4. 13 to 15 years old – Section - D
  • 5. 16 years old and over – Section E

Every Participant must pay 50 Euros – Which will include the participation fee and even two free entry tickets for the three nights of the festival.

Programm Activies

10 December, 2014. Arrival 4pm - Rehersals for Section D and E Evening - Welcome Dinner

11 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch 4pm Rehersals for Section A, B and C Evening – Meeting with Jury members (free time for all the participants)

12 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast - Parade Afternoon – Lunch Evening – Festival - All Participants from category D and E will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.

13 December Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch Festival – All Participants from category A, B and C will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.

14 December Morning – Breakfast Festival – Participants of Category A, B and C will perform their 2nd Song Festival – Participants of Category D and E will perform their 2nd Song The points of the two performances will be add together and we will have the final results

Dinner

Evening - Party

15 December All Foreigners Departures

Prices

Every participant will be given a certificate. 1st place , 2nd place and 3rd place will be given in every section. Singer Stage Overall Winner – this trophy will be given for the singer with the highest points and 200 Euros. There are also other special prices

First Night fo the Festival – Friday 12 December, 2014

12 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast - Parade Afternoon – Lunch Evening – Festival - All Participants from category D and E will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.

The Festival on Friday begain with Section D aged from 13 to 15 years and Category E from 16 years over.

All the categories got 9 Jury and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Friday will be add together with the Sunday points.

All the points of Friday and Sunday will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday.

The Jury

The Jury for the Friday night where chose from:-

Was open the Section D Singers

Section – D (13 to 15 Years)

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Country Songs
01 Aidan Irvine Cassar Malta That’s Life
02 Aleksandra Vovk Slovenia Mamma Knows Best
03 Britney Galea Malta Never Tear us apart
04 Courtney Camilleri Malta Make You Feel My Love
05 Janine Tonna Malta No One
06 Kimberly Briffa Malta Clown
07 Kylie Grixti Malta Run
08 Michal Bojczuk Poland Feeling Good
09 Neala Sammut Malta My Heart Will Go On
10 Nicole Camilleri Malta Tomorrow Is A Lie
11 Nicole Mangion Malta Sei Bellisima
12 Ramona Mifsud Malta Rise Like A Phoenix
13 Rosella Opromolla Malta Valeria
14 Sarah Anne Cassar Malta When I Was Your Man
15 Shanice Cassar Malta Footprints In The Sand

• Unfortunately Janine Tonna did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

Every five songs they where entertainment by Waterfall Dancers and the singer presenter Anhelica Pace.

After a 15 minutes break, begain the second part of the night, opened with a Christmas carols Medley, just 12 days before Christmas given by the Singer Stage Choir under the direction of Priscilla Psaila known as Kaya.

Section – E (16 Years and Over)

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Country Songs
01 Bradley Gomez Malta The Wonder Of You
02 Chantelle Abela Malta Something’s Gotta Hold On Me
03 Cynthia Zaffarese Malta Walking In The Air
04 Daniel Spiteri Malta Chasing Cars
05 Graziella Vella Malta Broken Vow
06 Jade Amber Muscat Malta Addicted To You
07 Joseph Amendola Italy Daisy
08 Justine Delmar Malta Crying For No Reason
09 Maria Christina Desira Malta Feeling Good
10 Mario Luciano Italy Il Mare Calmo Della Sera
11 Shaun Zaffarese Malta Darling
12 Shaznay Cassar Malta A Brand New Me
13 Juan Carlos Hernandez Spain Running Without Heart

• Unfortunately Jade Amber Muscat did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

Every five songs they where entertainment by Waterfall Dancers and the singer presenter Anhelica Pace.

The first night was ended with a song, Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon sung by Kaya & Nicole Brincat finished in second place in Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2014 associated with the day of 21 September, 1964. And this year Malta has celebrated its 50 anniversary of Independence. The road to Independence began with a call for integration with Great Britain, and was paved with episodes of civil unrest and finally saw the proud raising of the national flag when Independence was won.

Second Night fo the Festival – Saturday 13 December, 2014

Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch Festival – All Participants from category A, B and C will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.

The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir.

Then Mateja Bokan and Francesca Zarb joined with Anhelica Pace to presented this Festival, after an introducation to all the presented audaucue. The anouced all the three categories

The Festival on Saturday begain with Section A aged from 4 to 6 years and Section B from 7 to 9 years and Section C from 10 years to 12 years.

All the categories got 9 Jury and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points.

All the points of Saturday and Sunday will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday.

The Jury

The Jury for the Friday night where chose from:-

  • Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
  • Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
  • Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
  • Guillermo Albelo – Spain
  • Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
  • Nuno Figueira – Portugal
  • Irina Savenkova – Russia
  • Maja Rogic – Croatia
  • Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
  • Romeo Vanica – Romania
  • Inna Bobeica – Moldova
  • Clifton Casha – Malta

Second Night for the Festival – Saturday 13 December, 2014

The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir

Section – A (4 to 6 Years)

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Country Songs
01 Amy Pace Malta Tomorrow
02 Faith Bartolo Malta La Giacca Rotta
03 Katryna Borg Malta Xeni li Nħobb
04 Thea & Julia, Luca Malta Fonzu l-Fenek
05 Yadviga Sammut Malta My Boy Lollypop


And after this first Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.

Section – B (7 to 9 Years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Eksenia Sammut Malta Girls Just Want To have Fun
02 Eliana Gomez Blanco Malta Something’s Gotta Hold On Me
03 Elisa Muscat Malta Il Café’ Della Peppina
04 Emma Cutajar Malta Bil-Maqlub
05 Hayley Buttigieg Malta Tintarella Di Luna
06 Magdalena Rogic Croatia Do You Want To Build A Snowman
07 Martina Cutajar Malta Invincible
08 Martina Galea Loffreda Malta Mi Sei Scoppiato Dentro il Cuore
09 Rihana Azzopardi Malta The Lonely Goatherd
09 Victoriya Shmakove Russia A Little Peace


• Unfortunately Eliana Gomez Blanco did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

And after this first Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers and after 15 minutes break time, begain Section C.

Section – C (10 to 12 Years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Aidan Jay Drakard Malta Who’s Loving You
02 Alexia Micallef Malta One Moment In Time
03 Bradley Debono Malta Halleluljah
04 Carla Genovese Malta Set Fire To The Rain
05 Chanelle Cardona Malta Homeless
06 Demi Galea Malta I Have Nothing
07 Estella Mercieca Malta Adnus Day
08 Janja Jesenko Malta Rolling In The Deep
09 Joana Carvalhas Portugal Tu es
10 Justin Shorfid Malta Listen
11 Kaylie Magri Malta Upside Down
12 Lea Debono Malta All By Myself
13 Rafael Bobeica Moldovia Il Mondo
14 Shaian Debono Malta Memories
15 Shanian Borg Lebrun Malta Un Amore Cosi Grande
16 Shania Micallef Malta *
17 Shania Psaila Malta When I Look At You
18 Thea Aquilina Malta Set Fire To The Rain

• Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

And after this Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.

The second night was ended with a song, by Anhelica Pace Thunder.

Third Day and the Final Night for the Festival – Sunday 14 December , 2014

Morning – Breakfast Festival – Participants of Category A, B and C will perform their 2nd Song Festival – Participants of Category D and E will perform their 2nd Song The points of the two performances will be add together and we will have the final results

Dinner

Evening - Party

The festival was begian around noon was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir.

Then Mateja Bokan and Francesca Zarb joined with Anhelica Pace to presented this Festival, after an introducation to all the presented audaucue. The anouced all the five categories

After get the first Show at Friday and heard the singers from category D and E and on Yesterday we heard the singers from category A, B and C and today is the day !!!! It’s the final day so today we are going to hear all the singers from all the categories .

It’s good to let you know that in every category we will have 9 Jury and it is very important to remind you that every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of today will be add together with the points of Friday and Saturday. Every Jury will vote from 5 to maximum of 50 points.

All the points will be attached on board right after the Show. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.

  • Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
  • Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
  • Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
  • Guillermo Albelo – Spain
  • Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
  • Nuno Figueira – Portugal
  • Irina Savenkova – Russia
  • Maja Rogic – Croatia
  • Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
  • Romeo Vanica – Romania
  • Inna Bobeica – Moldova

Unfortunately Maltese Judge Ivan Borg could not made it and he was replaced by the Serbian Dragana Mihajlovic Bokan

The show start by hearing the amazing voice of the Grand Prix winner of last year, 2013, and was welcome on stage Destiny Chukunyere from Malta.

In this final day the singers which sung first on Friday and Saturday on the final must sung last, and those singers who sung last on Friday and Saturday on the Final Night must sung first.


Section – A (4 to 6 Years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Yadviga Sammut Malta Non Lo Faccio Piu
02 Thea & Julia with Luca Malta Il Valzer De Moscerino
03 Katryna Borg Malta Stupid Cupid
04 Faith Bartolo Malta Fly To Your Heart
05 Amy Pace Malta L-Ilħna taċ-Ċkejken

Section – B (7 to 9 Years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Victoriya Shmakova Russia
02 Rihana Azzopardi Malta Viva La Papa Con Pomodoro
03 Martina Galea Loffreda Malta In This Song
04 Martina Cutajar Malta What If
05 Magdalena Rogic Croatia My Violin is Calling Me
06 Hayley Buttigieg Malta Twist Of Love
07 Emma Cutajar Malta Let It Go
08 Elisa Muscat Malta La Danza Di Rosinka
09 Eliana Gomez Blanco Malta Rise Like A Phoenix
10 Eksenia Sammu Malta Apricot Stone
-


• Unfortunately Eliana Gomez Blanco did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

Between this Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.

Francesca: Well done Now it’s time to Category C aged from 10 to 12 years. This is the biggest category and the contest start with the first half of this category

Section – C (10 to 12 Years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Thea Aquilina Malta Because Of You
02 Shania Psaila Malta When I Look At You
03 Shania Micallef Malta
04 Shania Borg Lebrun Malta Mentre Io Cammino
05 Shaina Debono Malta It’s My Life
06 Rafael Bobeica Moldava
07 Leah Debono Malta
08 Kaylie Magri Malta Cullami
09 Justine Shorfid Malta Halleluljah
10 Joana Carvalhas Portugal Ai Maria
11 Janja Jessenko Slovenia Puppet On A String
12 Estella Mercieca Malta Listen
13 Demi Galea Malta Dimmi Come
14 Chanelle Cardona Malta And I Am Telling You
15 Carla Geneovese Malta Skyfall
16 Bradley Debono Malta Non Mollare Mai
17 Alexia Micallef Malta Invincible
18 Aidan Jay Drakard Malta Se Bruciasse La Citta

• Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick.

• Due to the number of partecipant taken part in this section it was dived it in two parts and there was a break of 15 minutes, After the break there was a special guest Ian James Vella, Janvil who give some songs from his repertoire.

And after the end of the second part of the Section there where another dance by Sharp A Dancers.

Section – D (13 to 15 Years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Shanice Cassar Malta I’ve Cried Enough
02 Sarah Anne Cassar Malta This Boots Are Made For Walking
03 Rosella Opromolla Italy Il Limone cambia Il Te
04 Ramona Mifsud Malta When I Was Your Man
05 Nicole Mangion Malta L’Amore Che Conta
06 Nicole Camilleri Malta I Am Chaniging
07 Neala Sammut Malta Set Fire To The Rain
08 Michal Bojczuk Poland Powiedz Stary Gdzies ty by
09 Kylie Grixti Malta Va Da Lei
10 Kimberly Briffa Malta We Remain
11 Janine Tonna Malta Empire State Of Mind
12 Courtney Camilleri Malta Feeling Good
13 Britney Galea Malta Nothing’s Real About Love
14 Aleksandra Vovk Slovenia Rise Like A Phoenix
15 Aidan Irvine Cassar Malta Feeling Good

• Unfortunately Janine Tonna did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

After the first eight songs presenter Anhelica Pace sing the song ‘The Voice Within’ , while at the end of this section Sharp A Dancers give tio the audience another good dance too.

Section – E (16 Years and Over)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Shaznay Cassar Malta Blank Page
02 Shaun Zaffarese Malta Say Something
03 Mario Luciano Italy
04 Maria Christina Desira Malta Non e l’inferno
05 Justine Delmar Malta Empire
06 Joseph Amendola Italy Cry Me A River
07 Jade Amber Muscat Malta
08 Graziella Vella Malta Freedom
09 Daniel Spiteri Malta
10 Cynthia Zaffarese Malta
11 Chantelle Abela Malta
12 Bradley Gomez Blanco Malta
13 Juan Carlos Hernandez Spain


• Unfortunately Jade Amber Muscat did’t sing in this Section because she were sick

At The end of the Section, their was another dance by Sharp A Dancers.

And a 15 minutes break with with Mateja Bokan, Anhelica Pace Medley and Priscilla Psaila Kaya with Nicole Brincat till the result of this festival was known to the public. Then the presenters invited all the members of the foreigner jury to go out on stage Gaetano Cerato (Italy), Sandi Vovk (Slovenia), Stanislaw Zielinski (Poland), Dragana Mihajlovic Bokan ( Serbia), Tolga Gurdil (Turkey), Nuno Figueira (Portugal), Irina Savenkova ( Russia), Maja Rogic (Croatia), Vincenzo Colosanto (Italy), Romeo Vanica (Romania), Inna Bobeica (Moldova) and Guillermo Albelo (Spain) Before the start from the Jury invitations to some of the Maltese singers.... Kaya to give a small speech, where she thanks all the singers taken part, all the foreigner jury, all the sponsors help her to organizer this Festival Edition, and all the helper involved on back stage and during the process of the Festival. Then Sandi Vovk (Slovenia), Tolga Gurdil (Turkey), Vincenzo Colosanto (Italy) and Inna Bobeica (Moldova) invited several Matese singers to go in their country and taken part in their festivals. The the presenters begain to announce the winners

Intervall

During interval till the judges get the fnal results their where entertainment by Special guests Sharp-A-Dances, Janvil, Waterfall Dancers, Destiny Chukunyere, Singer Stage Choir and Nicole Brincat

The Winners

3 rd. Singer Stage International Festival 2014.

Category – A (From 4 to 6 years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Katryna Borg Malta Xeni Li Nħobb
02 Amy Pace Malta Tomorrow
03 Yadviga Sammut Malta My Boy Lollypop

Category – B (From 7 to 9 years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Martina Galea Loffreda Malta Mi Sei Scoppiato Dentro il Cuore
02 Martina Cutajar Malta Invincible
03 Elisa Muscat Malta Il Caffe Della Peppina

Category – C (From 10 to 12 years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Chanelle Cardona Malta Homeless
02 Rafael Bobeica Moldova Il Mondo
03 Kaylie Magri Malta Upside Down


Category – D (From 13 to 15 years)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Rosella Opromolla Italy Il Limone Cambia il Te
02 Aleksandra Vovk Solvenia Rise Like A Phoenix
03 Ramona Mifsud Shead Malta When I Was Your Man

Category – E (From 16 Over)

No Singers Country Songs
01 Mario Luciano Italy Il Mare Calmo Della Sera
02 Joseph Amendola Italy Cry Me A River
03 Cynthia Zaffarese Malta Walking in The Air

Other Awards

Title Singers
Best Simpathy Rihana Azzopardi
Best Personality Estella Mercieca & Demi Galea
Best Technique Shania Borg
Best Future Singer Nicole Camilleri
Best Interpretation Chantelle Abela
Best Maltese Singer Aidan Jay Drakard
Best Foreign Singer Mario Luciano

Gran Prix Winner - 2014: Aidan Jay Drakard

The Comperes

The Festival was hosted by Francesca Zarb and Anhelica Pace from Malta and Mateja Bohan from Serbia as Comperes.

The event, was held at the St Vincent de Paul Theatre, just a couple of kilometres away from the Gudja International Airport.