Singer Stage Malta International Festival 2014
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
SINGER STAGE MALTA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - 12, 13 and 14 December 2014.
The KK Production – by ‘Kaya’ Priscilla Psaila Manager and Director and Eve Pace will be doing the Third Edition of this festival, This festival is going to be held at St Vincent de Paul Theatre at the south of Malta during a week between 10 u 15 December, 2014 with the three days of the Festival would be held on 12, 13, 14 December 2014.
All singers will have to perform 2 songs and they will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded. Each Song must not exceed 3 minutes.
The Festivals
All singers will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded.
Categories
- 1. 4 to 6 years old – Section - A
- 2. 7 to 9 years old – Section - B
- 3. 10 to 12 years old – Section - C
- 4. 13 to 15 years old – Section - D
- 5. 16 years old and over – Section E
Every Participant must pay 50 Euros – Which will include the participation fee and even two free entry tickets for the three nights of the festival.
Programm Activies
10 December, 2014. Arrival 4pm - Rehersals for Section D and E Evening - Welcome Dinner
11 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch 4pm Rehersals for Section A, B and C Evening – Meeting with Jury members (free time for all the participants)
12 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast - Parade Afternoon – Lunch Evening – Festival - All Participants from category D and E will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
13 December Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch Festival – All Participants from category A, B and C will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
14 December Morning – Breakfast Festival – Participants of Category A, B and C will perform their 2nd Song Festival – Participants of Category D and E will perform their 2nd Song The points of the two performances will be add together and we will have the final results
Dinner
Evening - Party
15 December All Foreigners Departures
Prices
Every participant will be given a certificate. 1st place , 2nd place and 3rd place will be given in every section. Singer Stage Overall Winner – this trophy will be given for the singer with the highest points and 200 Euros. There are also other special prices
Jury
There will be a Jury from every country but none of the jury can vote for their own country. Jury will vote with the total of 50 points on voice and interpretation. Their will be only the head of jury that will vote for every participants with points for example 20.23 or 21.40 or 19.37 so we will avoid singers to have the same points.
For the foreigners participant always their ready - Airport transfers, Festival and Rehearsals transfers and extra activities for every one.
First Night fo the Festival – Friday 12 December, 2014
12 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast - Parade Afternoon – Lunch Evening – Festival - All Participants from category D and E will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
The Festival on Friday begain with Section D aged from 13 to 15 years and Category E from 16 years over.
All the categories got 9 Jury and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Friday will be add together with the Sunday points.
All the points of Friday and Sunday will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday.
The Jury
The Jury for the Friday night where chose from:-
- Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
- Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
- Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
- Guillermo Albelo – Spain
- Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
- Nuno Figueira – Portugal
- Irina Savenkova – Russia
- Maja Rogic – Croatia
- Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
- Romeo Vanica – Romania
- Inna Bobeica – Moldova
- Owen Galea – Malta
Was open the Section D Singers
Section – D (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Aidan Irvine Cassar | Malta | That’s Life |
02 | Aleksandra Vovk | Slovenia | Mamma Knows Best |
03 | Britney Galea | Malta | Never Tear us apart |
04 | Courtney Camilleri | Malta | Make You Feel My Love |
05 | Janine Tonna | Malta | No One |
06 | Kimberly Briffa | Malta | Clown |
07 | Kylie Grixti | Malta | Run |
08 | Michal Bojczuk | Poland | Feeling Goog |
09 | Neala Sammut | Malta | My Heart Will Go On |
10 | Nicole Mangion | Malta | Tomorrow Is A Lie |
11 | Nicole Mangion | Malta | Sei Bellisima |
12 | Ramona Mifsud Shead | Malta | Rise Like A Phoenix |
13 | Rosella Opromolla | Italy | Valeria |
14 | Sarah Anne Cassar | Malta | When I Was Your Man |
15 | Shanice Cassar | Malta | Footprints In The Sand |
• Unfortunately Janine Tonna did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
Every five songs they where entertainment by Waterfall Dancers and the singer presenter Anhelica Pace.
After a 15 minutes break, begain the second part of the night, opened with a Christmas carols Medley, just 12 days before Christmas given by the Singer Stage Choir under the direction of Priscilla Psaila known as Kaya.Section – E (16 Years and Over)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Bradley Gomez | Malta | The Wonder Of You |
02 | Chantelle Abela | Malta</td | Something’s Gotta Hold On Me |
03 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Malta | Walking In The Air |
04 | Daniel Spiteri | Malta | Chasing Cars |
05 | Graziella Vella | Malta | Broken Vow |
06 | Jade Amber Muscat | Malta | Addicted To You |
07 | Joseph Amendola | Italy | Daisy |
08 | Justine Delmar | Malta | Crying For No Reason |
09 | Maria Chrsitina Desira | Malta | Feeling Good |
10 | Mario Lucinao | Italy | Il Mare Calmo Della Sera |
11 | Shaun Zaffarese | Malta | Darling |
12 | Shaznay Cassar | Malta | A Brand New Me |
13 | Juan Carlos Hernandez | Spain | Running Without Heart |
• Unfortunately Jade Amber Muscat did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
Every five songs they where entertainment by Waterfall Dancers and the singer presenter Anhelica Pace.
The first night was ended with a song, Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon sung by Kaya & Nicole Brincat finished in second place in Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2014 associated with the day of 21 September, 1964. And this year Malta has celebrated its 50 anniversary of Independence. The road to Independence began with a call for integration with Great Britain, and was paved with episodes of civil unrest and finally saw the proud raising of the national flag when Independence was won.Second Night fo the Festival – Saturday 13 December, 2014
Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch Festival – All Participants from category A, B and C will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir.
Then Mateja Bokan and Francesca Zarb joined with Anhelica Pace to presented this Festival, after an introducation to all the presented audaucue. The anouced all the three categories
The Festival on Saturday begain with Section A aged from 4 to 6 years and Section B from 7 to 9 years and Section C from 10 years to 12 years.
All the categories got 9 Jury and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points.
All the points of Saturday and Sunday will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday.
The Jury
The Jury for the Friday night where chose from:-
- Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
- Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
- Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
- Guillermo Albelo – Spain
- Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
- Nuno Figueira – Portugal
- Irina Savenkova – Russia
- Maja Rogic – Croatia
- Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
- Romeo Vanica – Romania
- Inna Bobeica – Moldova
- Clifton Casha – Malta
Second Night for the Festival – Saturday 13 December, 2014
The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir
Section – A (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Amy Pace | Malta | Tomorrow |
02 | Faith Bartolo | Malta</td | La Giacca Rotta |
03 | Katryna Borg | Malta | Xeni li nħobb |
04 | Thea & Julia, Luca | Malta | Fonzu l-Fenek |
05 | Yadviga Sammut | Malta | My Boy Lollypop |
And after this first Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.
Section – B (7 to 9 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Eksenia Sammut | Malta | Girls Just Want To have Fun |
02 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Malta | Something’s Gotta Hold On Me |
03 | Elisa Muscat | Malta | Il Café’ Della Peppina |
04 | Emma Cutajar | Malta | Bil-Maqlub |
05 | Hayley Buttigieg | Malta | Tintarella Di Luna |
06 | Magdalena Rogic | Croatia | Do You Want To Build A Snowman |
07 | Martina Cutajar | Malta | Invincible |
08 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Malta | Mi Sei Scoppiato Dentro il Cuore |
09 | Rihanna Azzopardi | Malta | The Lonely Goatherd |
10 | Victoriya Shmakove | Russia | A Little Peace |
• Unfortunately Eliana Gomez Blanco did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
And after this first Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers and after 15 minutes break time, begain Section C.
Section – C (10 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Aidan Jay Drakard | Malta | Who’s Loving You |
02 | Alexia Micallef | Malta | One Moment In Time |
03 | Bradley Debono | Malta | Halleluljah |
04 | Carla Genovese | Malta | Set Fire To The Rain |
05 | Chanelle Cardona | Malta | Homeless |
06 | Demi Galea | Malta | I Have Nothing |
07 | Estella Mercieca | Malta | Adnus Day |
08 | Janja Jesenko | Malta | Rolling In The Deep |
09 | Joana Carvalhas | Portugal | Tu es |
10 | Justin Shorfid | Malta | Listen |
11 | Kaylie Magri | Malta | Upside Down |
12 | Lea Debono | Malta | All By Myself |
13 | Rafael Bobeica | Moldoca | Il Mondo |
14 | Shaian Debono | Malta | Memories |
15 | Shania Borg | Malta | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
16 | Shania Micallef | Malta | * |
17 | Shania Psaila | Malta | When I Look At You |
18 | Thea Aquilina | Malta | Set Fire To The Rain |
• Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
And after this Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.
The second night was ended with a song, by Anhelica Pace Thunder.Third Day of the Festival
14 December Morning – Breakfast Festival – Participants of Category A, B and C will perform their 2nd Song Festival – Participants of Category D and E will perform their 2nd Song The points of the two performances will be add together and we will have the final results
Dinner
Evening - Party
Intervall
During interval till the judges get the fnal results their where entertainment by Special guests Sharp-A-Dances, Janvil, Waterfall Dancers, Destiny Chulunyere, Singer Stage Choir and Nicole Brincat
The Winners
Singer Stage 2014- International Festival – 3 rd Edition
Gran Prix Winner: [[ ]]
Category – A (From 4 to 6 years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | [[]] | |
02 | [[]] | |
03 | [[]] | |
Category – B (From 7 to 9 years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | [[]] | |
02 | [[]] | |
03 | [[]] | |
Category – C (From 10 to 12 years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | [[]] | |
02 | [[]] | |
03 | [[]] | |
Category – C (From 13 to 15 years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | [[]] | |
02 | [[]] | |
03 | [[]] | |
Category – E (From 16 Over)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | [[]] | |
02 | [[]] | |
03 | [[]] | |
- Future Singer – [[]]
- Stage Presence – [[]]
The Comperes
The event, taking place at the St Vincent de Paul Theatre, just a couple of kilometres away from the Gudja International Airport is being hosted by a foursome of comperes; Francesca Zarb and Anhelica Pace from Malta and Mateja Bohan from Serbia.