Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2000"
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Julie Zahra]]||Il-Bank fit-Triq tal-Wied||[[Mark Tonna]]||[[Rene Mamo]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Glen Vella]]||Id-Dinja ma’ Tafx Bina||[[Paul Ellul]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Redent Falzon]]||Notturn||Ray Mahoney||Anthony Buttigieg | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Adrienne Mifsud]]||Minn Qalbi||Paul Ellul||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Josephine Grech]] & [[Bernice Camilleri]]||Dil-Gżira Qsamnieha f’Biċċiet||Josephine Grech||Josephine Grech | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Dominic Cini]] & [[Charmaine Cini]]||Fl-Għaqda s-Saħħa||[[Deo Grech]]||[[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Shirley Galea]]||Qatt Smajt||Joe Julian Farrugia||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Final Jury== | ==Final Jury== |
Revision as of 16:37, 17 June 2016
The Fouth Edition of 2000 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2000. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Maronia Gafa | Viva d-Dinja tat-Tfal | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
02 | Thea Saliba | Nuru t-Talent | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Felicity Trudy Rayner | Il-Party ta’l-Annmali | Joe Julian Farrugia | Doreen Galea |
04 | Rodianne Coleiro | Qaluli | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
05 | Ann Marie Mifsud | Inħares ‘il Quddiem | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Decoda Buttigieg | Ħabib Sinċier Tagħna ċ-Ċkejkin | Doreen Galea | Anthony Buttigieg |
07 | Christine Barbara | Ir-Rutella Maġika | Augusto Cardinali | Charlene Grima |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Svetlana Borg | Sema Bla Sħab | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Crystal Ellul | Agħtuna l-Melodija | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Isabelle Zammit | M’Għandix Bżonn Pupi | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
04 | Ann Marie Ellul | Aħna ż-Żgħażagħ | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
05 | Christiana Farrugia | Nifs Ta’ Ħajja Ġdida | Rita Farrugia | Christiana Farrugia |
06 | Charlene Vella | Kemm Iddum | Ray Mahoney | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
07 | Julie Pomorski | Għanja Lilek | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer |
01 | Julie Zahra | Il-Bank fit-Triq tal-Wied | Mark Tonna | Rene Mamo |
02 | Glen Vella | Id-Dinja ma’ Tafx Bina | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Redent Falzon | Notturn | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
04 | Adrienne Mifsud | Minn Qalbi | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Josephine Grech & Bernice Camilleri | Dil-Gżira Qsamnieha f’Biċċiet | Josephine Grech | Josephine Grech |
06 | Dominic Cini & Charmaine Cini | Fl-Għaqda s-Saħħa | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
07 | Shirley Galea | Qatt Smajt | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Fouth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2000 where presented by Jason Micallef .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ħbieb Sinċiera Tagħna l-Bnedmin | Decoda Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg | Doreen Galea |
02 | Qaluli | Rodianne Coleiro | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Viva Id-Dinja tat-Tfal | Maronia Gafa | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Aħna Iż-Żgħażagħ | Ann Marie Ellul | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
02 | M’Għandiex Bżonn Pupi | Isabelle Zammit | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
03 | Għanja Lilek | Julie Pomoski | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Fl-Għaqda is-Saħħa | Dominic Cini & Charmaine Cini | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Id-Dinja Ma’ Tafx Binha | Glen Vella | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Il-Bank Fit-Triq il-Wied | Julie Zahra | Mark Tonna | Rene Mamo |