Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
The Festival
Between 8 and 13 December, 2015 The Nationalist Party organizing another yearly activite edition called Misraħ il-Milied, In these perparations, get an idea to organize a Song Contest named Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied 2015. After the idea was confermed, begain the woking on the rules and the festival applications.
Although this festival was held at the event organized by Political Party. The organizers took care that the festival kept far away from any political aspect, and maintained to the spirit of Christmas days and which applied almost all singers participating in the festival organized from time to time in Maltese islands.
The Video Song
On Suturday 17 November. 2015 in a one day outing, organized was shot a video of the ‘Misraħ il-Milied’ song by all the singers and some of their parents.
The Programme was:-
- 09.00 - 10.45 @ Mellieħa Studio
- 11.00 - 12.00 @ 13.00 President's Kitchen Garden (music video filming team building events)
- 13.15 - 14.00 @ 15.00 in Ta 'Qali Picnic Area (music video filming event parents light snack)
During the day was drew the sig Raise the sequence of how to sing the songs the participants in their respective categories.
Parents where invited also to join thier in the Kitchen Garden or Ta 'Qali. Transfers
The Festival was split on four categories, for Maltese language songs, and four categories for foreign language songs, while there was a category of classic voices, the layout was so much to first of the festival and even for the final
The song Tfal Maltin u Għawdxin was launched live on HD Net on Tuesday 8th December, 2015 at 7.00pm. The participants were all invited to attend. This song also sing direct NET-HD.
Category Maltese Songs
- Category – A for singers between 5 years to 7 years
- Category – A for singers between 8 years to 10 years
- Category – A for singers between 11 years to 13 years
- Category – A for singers between 14 years to 19 years
Category for Foreign Language Songs
- Category – A for singers between 5 years to 7 years
- Category – A for singers between 8 years to 10 years
- Category – A for singers between 11 years to 13 years
- Category – A for singers between 14 years to 19 years
Category for Classical Voices
- Category – for singers between 14 years to 19 years
Songs in the contest
Songs submitted to this festival, get the total of 163 songs interpreted by the good total of 150 singers
5 years to 7 years
- Maltese Language: 4 songs
- Foreign Language: 10 songs
8 years to 10 years
- Maltese Language: 16 songs
- Foreign Language: 27 songs
11 years to 13 years
- Maltese Language: 18 songs
- Foreign Language: 37 songs
14 years to 19 years
- Maltese Language: 11 songs
- Foreign Language: 29 songs
14 years to 19 years
- Classic Voicesi: 11 songs
Organizing Committee
The chairmen of the festival was Robert Cutajar assisted by Clarissa Ellull, with whom they had a group of volontiers also.
Poster Design
The design of the poster was made by John Wilson Company
First Phase
These are the all categorys with the singers and songs, which taken part in thise first phase of the Festival.
Maltese Songs - Category ‘A’ 5 years to 7 years
All 4 songs in the Preliminary round... |
Category ‘A’ 8 years to 10 years
All 18 songs in the Preliminary round... |
Category ‘A’ 11 years to 13 years
All 4 songs in the Preliminary round... |
Category ‘A’ 14 years to 19 years
All 11 songs in the Preliminary round... |
Foregin Language Songs - Category ‘B’ 5 years to 7 years
All 10 songs in the Preliminary round... |
Category ‘B’ 8 years to 10 years
All 28 songs in the Preliminary round... |
Category ‘C’ 11 years to 13 years
All 37 songs in the Preliminary round... |
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Passed |
|
01 |
Shannon Falzon |
|
|
02 |
Michela Abdilla |
|
|
03 |
Kylie Meilak |
|
|
04 |
Demi Galea |
|
|
05 |
Michaela Aquilina |
|
x
|
06 |
Thea Aquilina |
|
|
07 |
Thea Gauci |
|
x
|
08 |
Mirainne Bongailas |
|
|
09 |
Erika Seychell |
|
|
10 |
Charissa Ann Vassallo |
|
|
11 |
Nicole Hammett |
|
|
12 |
Milena Bianco |
|
|
13 |
Tanisha Camilleri |
|
|
14 |
Jessica Marie Bugeja |
|
|
15 |
Jodie Bezzina |
|
|
16 |
Sahkira Bonavia |
|
|
17 |
Julie Ann Camilleri |
|
|
18 |
Martina Micallef |
|
|
19 |
Loredana Agius |
|
|
20 |
Kayley Cuschieri |
|
|
21 |
Maria Desira |
|
|
22 |
Dylan Curmi |
|
|
23 |
Mariah Pace |
|
|
24 |
Aidan Jay Drakard |
|
x
|
25 |
Jahel Cardona |
|
|
26 |
Ilenia Camilleri |
|
|
27 |
Maegan Caruana |
|
|
28 |
Sarah Chouhal |
|
|
29 |
Christina Magrin |
|
|
30 |
Shania Borg Lebrun |
|
x
|
31 |
Bradley Cachia |
|
|
32 |
Shalona Caruana |
|
|
33 |
Luana Mifsud |
|
x
|
34 |
Nedved Galea |
|
x
|
35 |
Natanya Muscat |
|
|
36 |
Wynona Bartolo |
|
|
37 |
Jana Axisa |
|
|
|
Category ‘D’ 14 years to 19 years
All 29 songs in the Preliminary round... |
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Passed |
|
01 |
Noami Borg |
|
x
|
02 |
Jurgen Xerri |
|
|
03 |
Britney Galea |
|
x
|
04 |
Francesca Busuttil |
|
|
05 |
Sheridan Balzan & Shanise Balzan |
|
x
|
06 |
Gail Attard |
|
|
07 |
Lianne Farrugia |
|
|
08 |
Nicole Mangion |
|
|
09 |
Whitney Cremona |
|
|
10 |
Krista Spiteri Lucas |
|
|
11 |
Rutger Scicluna Galea |
|
|
12 |
Nicole Borg & Noami Borg |
|
x
|
13 |
Michael Buhagiar |
|
|
14 |
Nicole Camilleri |
|
x
|
15 |
Rhea Chetcuti |
|
|
16 |
Matthias Brancaleone |
|
|
17 |
Cain Portelli |
|
|
18 |
Haley Borg |
|
|
19 |
Nicole Borg |
|
|
20 |
Maria Christina Desira |
|
x
|
21 |
Maya Xuereb |
|
|
22 |
Naolene Borg |
|
|
23 |
Shanise Cassar |
|
|
24 |
Shaznay Cassar |
|
|
25 |
Daniel Caruana |
|
|
26 |
Kaya Theuma |
|
|
27 |
Diana Formosa |
|
|
28 |
Kelsey Farrugia |
|
|
29 |
Laura Bugeja |
|
|
|
Classic Voices Songs Category - 14 years to 19 years
All 12 songs in the Preliminary round... |
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Passed |
|
01 |
Shaian Debono |
|
|
02 |
Naolene Borg |
|
|
03 |
Gail Attard |
|
|
04 |
Aurora Sammut |
|
|
05 |
Kimberley Zarb |
|
x
|
06 |
Cledia Micallef |
|
|
07 |
Shania Cauchi |
|
|
08 |
Nicole Hammett |
|
x
|
09 |
Diana Formosa |
|
|
10 |
Kristy Spiteri |
|
|
11 |
Sarah Chouhal |
|
x
|
12 |
Martina Abela |
|
|
|
Judges
The eliminatory knockout stage of the competition took place on Saturday 12 December, 2015 there were ten people orternated, three of them foreigners changed after each section. The jury does every vote was composed of three members two Maltese people and a foreign judge. The members of the jury were these :-
Maria di Stefano, Nicoletta Caravelli, and Anna del Zotta as a foreign juries, Gerard James Borg, Fr.Karm Debattista, Sr. Michaela Paris, Sharon Cipriott, Claudia Vella, Joe Vella and Victor Cutajar
Compers
The compers in the first day of the festival where ,
Final Night
The final night of KKMM (Konkors Kanzunetta Misraħ il-Milied) held on Wednesday 16 December, 2015 at 8 00 pm, will be shown on Net Tv on Christmas day. at 8.30pm.
Maltese Songs - Category ‘A’ 5 years to 7 years
All 3 songs in the Final... |
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
|
1 |
Geneve Dimech |
|
1
|
2 |
Amy Pace |
|
2
|
3 |
Rihanna Ellul |
|
3
|
|
Category ‘A’ 8 years to 10 years
All 3 songs in the Final... |
|-
| 01||Rihanna Azzopardi||||1
|-
| 02||Ella Mangion||||2
|-
| 03||Albert Lauren Agius||||3
|-
|
|}
Category ‘A’ 11 years to 13 years
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
All 3 songs in the Final... |
|-
| 01||Loredana Agius||||1
|-
| 02||Chanelle Cardona||||2
|-
| 03||Thea Gauci||||3
|-
|
|}
Category ‘A’ 14 years to 19 years
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
All 3 songs in the Final... |
|-
| 01||Nic & Nic ||||1
|-
| 02||Kelsey Farrugia||||2
|-
| 03||Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar||||3
|-
|
|}
Foregin Language Songs - Category ‘B’ 5 years to 7 years
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
All 3 songs in the Final... |
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
|
1 |
Jan Camilleri |
|
1
|
2 |
Georgia Borg |
|
2
|
3 |
Geneve Dimech |
|
3
|
|
Category ‘B’ 8 years to 10 years
All 6 songs in the Final... |
|-
| 01||Ella Mangion||||1
|-
| 02||Kristy Spiteri||||2
|-
| 03||Krsita Sujak||||3
|-
| 04||Naomi Cutajar||||
|-
| 05||Kelsie Borg||||
|-
| 06||Shania Cauchi||||
|-
|
|}
Category ‘B’ 11 years to 13 years
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
All 6 songs in the Final... |
|-
| 01||Aidan Jay Drakard||||1
|-
| 02||Launa Mifsud||||2
|-
| 03||Michaela Aquilina||||3
|-
| 04||Thea Gauci||||
|-
| 05||Nedved Galea||||
|-
| 06||Shania Borg Lebrun||||
|-
|
|}
Category ‘B’ 14 years to 19 years
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
All 6 songs in the Final... |
|-
| 01||Nicole Borg ||||1
|-
| 02||Brittney Galea||||2
|-
| 03||Nicole Camilleri||||3
|-
| 04||Nicole Borg & Naomi Borg||||
|-
| 05||Maria Christian Desira||||
|-
| 06||Sheridan Balzan & Shanise Cassar||||
|-
|
|}
Classic Voices Songs Category - 14 years to 19 years
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Winners |
All 6 songs in the Preliminary round... |
No |
Performer/s |
Songs |
Passed |
|
01 |
Nicole Borg |
|
1
|
02 |
Brittney Galea |
|
2
|
03 |
Nicole Camilleri |
|
3
|
04 |
Nicole Borg & Naomi Borg |
|
|
05 |
Maria Christian Desira |
|
|
06 |
Sheridan Balzan & Shanise Cassar |
|
|
|
Judges
The members of the jury were these :-
Paul Buhagiar, Marita Bezzina, Joseph Aquilina, Andriana Yordanova, and Analise Mifsud
Presentation
The Presentation of Awards to all the singers winners were presented by the organizers of the Festival Robert Cutajar and Clarissa Ellul
Other Winners
The organizers give a special prize to three singers as the ‘Best Personality’
Where in first placed finised Britney Galea, second placed finised Nicole Borg and third place her sister Naomi Borg.
Compers
The compers of the Final Night where the two presenters on Net TV with the ‘Big Time’ Programm, and young singers too Francesca Zarb and Maxine Pace
Special Thanks | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |