Difference between revisions of "Singer Stage Malta International Festival 2014"
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
=='''Section – C (10 to 12 Years) '''== | =='''Section – C (10 to 12 Years) '''== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
<table border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Country''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Aidan Jay Drakard]]||Malta||Who’s Loving You | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Alexia Micallef]]||Malta||One Moment In Time | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Bradley Debono]]||Malta||Halleluljah | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Carla Genovese]]||Malta||Set Fire To The Rain | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Chanelle Cardona]]||Malta||Homeless | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Demi Galea]]||Malta||I Have Nothing | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Estella Mercieca]]||Malta||Adnus Day | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Janja Jesenko]]||Malta||Rolling In The Deep | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Joana Carvalhas]]||Portugal||Tu es | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||[[Justin Shorfid]]||Malta||Listen | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Kaylie Magri]]||Malta||Upside Down | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Lea Debono]]||Malta||All By Myself | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Rafael Bobeica]]||Moldovia||Il Mondo | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[Shaian Debono]]||Malta||Memories | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||[[Shanian Borg Lebrun]]||Malta||Un Amore Cosi Grande | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Shania Micallef]]||Malta||* | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||[[Shania Psaila]]||Malta||When I Look At You | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[Thea Aquilina]]||Malta||Set Fire To The Rain | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
• Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick | • Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick |
Revision as of 12:08, 7 June 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
SINGER STAGE MALTA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL - 12, 13 and 14 December 2014.
The KK Production – by ‘Kaya’ Priscilla Psaila Manager and Director and Eve Pace will be doing the Third Edition of this festival, This festival is going to be held at St Vincent de Paul Theatre at the south of Malta during a week between 10 u 15 December, 2014 with the three days of the Festival would be held on 12, 13, 14 December 2014.
All singers will have to perform 2 songs and they will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded. Each Song must not exceed 3 minutes.
The Festivals
All singers will sing on half playback. The main voice will be live but the instruments and backing vocals must be recorded.
Categories
- 1. 4 to 6 years old – Section - A
- 2. 7 to 9 years old – Section - B
- 3. 10 to 12 years old – Section - C
- 4. 13 to 15 years old – Section - D
- 5. 16 years old and over – Section E
Every Participant must pay 50 Euros – Which will include the participation fee and even two free entry tickets for the three nights of the festival.
Programm Activies
10 December, 2014. Arrival 4pm - Rehersals for Section D and E Evening - Welcome Dinner
11 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch 4pm Rehersals for Section A, B and C Evening – Meeting with Jury members (free time for all the participants)
12 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast - Parade Afternoon – Lunch Evening – Festival - All Participants from category D and E will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
13 December Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch Festival – All Participants from category A, B and C will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
14 December Morning – Breakfast Festival – Participants of Category A, B and C will perform their 2nd Song Festival – Participants of Category D and E will perform their 2nd Song The points of the two performances will be add together and we will have the final results
Dinner
Evening - Party
15 December All Foreigners Departures
Prices
Every participant will be given a certificate. 1st place , 2nd place and 3rd place will be given in every section. Singer Stage Overall Winner – this trophy will be given for the singer with the highest points and 200 Euros. There are also other special prices
First Night fo the Festival – Friday 12 December, 2014
12 December, 2014. Morning – Breakfast - Parade Afternoon – Lunch Evening – Festival - All Participants from category D and E will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
The Festival on Friday begain with Section D aged from 13 to 15 years and Category E from 16 years over.
All the categories got 9 Jury and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Friday will be add together with the Sunday points.
All the points of Friday and Sunday will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday.
The Jury
The Jury for the Friday night where chose from:-
- Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
- Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
- Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
- Guillermo Albelo – Spain
- Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
- Nuno Figueira – Portugal
- Irina Savenkova – Russia
- Maja Rogic – Croatia
- Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
- Romeo Vanica – Romania
- Inna Bobeica – Moldova
- Owen Galea – Malta
Was open the Section D Singers
Section – D (13 to 15 Years)
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Country | Songs |
01 | Aidan Irvine Cassar | Malta | That’s Life |
02 | Aleksandra Vovk | Slovenia | Mamma Knows Best |
03 | Britney Galea | Malta | Never Tear us apart |
04 | Courtney Camilleri | Malta | Make You Feel My Love |
05 | Janine Tonna | Malta | No One |
06 | Kimberly Briffa | Malta | Clown |
07 | Kylie Grixti | Malta | Run |
08 | Michal Bojczuk | Poland | Feeling Good |
09 | Neala Sammut | Malta | My Heart Will Go On |
10 | Nicole Camilleri | Malta | Tomorrow Is A Lie |
11 | Nicole Mangion | Malta | Sei Bellisima |
12 | Ramona Mifsud Shead | Malta | Rise Like A Phoenix |
13 | Rosella Opromolla | Malta | Valeria |
14 | Sarah Anne Cassar | Malta | When I Was Your Man |
15 | Shanice Cassar | Malta | Footprints In The Sand |
• Unfortunately Janine Tonna did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
Every five songs they where entertainment by Waterfall Dancers and the singer presenter Anhelica Pace.
After a 15 minutes break, begain the second part of the night, opened with a Christmas carols Medley, just 12 days before Christmas given by the Singer Stage Choir under the direction of Priscilla Psaila known as Kaya.Section – E (16 Years and Over)
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Country | Songs |
01 | Bradley Gomez | Malta | The Wonder Of You |
02 | Chantelle Abela | Malta | Something’s Gotta Hold On Me |
03 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Malta | Walking In The Air |
04 | Daniel Spiteri | Malta | Chasing Cars |
05 | Graziella Vella | Malta | Broken Vow |
06 | Jade Amber Muscat | Malta | Addicted To You |
07 | Joseph Amendola | Italy | Daisy |
08 | Justine Delmar | Malta | Crying For No Reason |
09 | Maria Christina Desira | Malta | Feeling Good |
10 | Mario Luciano | Italy | Il Mare Calmo Della Sera |
11 | Shaun Zaffarese | Malta | Darling |
12 | Shaznay Cassar | Malta | A Brand New Me |
13 | Juan Carlos Hernandez | Spain | Running Without Heart |
• Unfortunately Jade Amber Muscat did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
Every five songs they where entertainment by Waterfall Dancers and the singer presenter Anhelica Pace.
The first night was ended with a song, Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon sung by Kaya & Nicole Brincat finished in second place in Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2014 associated with the day of 21 September, 1964. And this year Malta has celebrated its 50 anniversary of Independence. The road to Independence began with a call for integration with Great Britain, and was paved with episodes of civil unrest and finally saw the proud raising of the national flag when Independence was won.Second Night fo the Festival – Saturday 13 December, 2014
Morning – Breakfast Afternoon – Lunch Festival – All Participants from category A, B and C will perform their 1st Song On this night all singers will be judged.
The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir.
Then Mateja Bokan and Francesca Zarb joined with Anhelica Pace to presented this Festival, after an introducation to all the presented audaucue. The anouced all the three categories
The Festival on Saturday begain with Section A aged from 4 to 6 years and Section B from 7 to 9 years and Section C from 10 years to 12 years.
All the categories got 9 Jury and every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of Saturday will be add together with the Sunday points.
All the points of Saturday and Sunday will be attached on board right after the Gala Contest next Sunday.
The Jury
The Jury for the Friday night where chose from:-
- Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
- Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
- Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
- Guillermo Albelo – Spain
- Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
- Nuno Figueira – Portugal
- Irina Savenkova – Russia
- Maja Rogic – Croatia
- Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
- Romeo Vanica – Romania
- Inna Bobeica – Moldova
- Clifton Casha – Malta
Second Night for the Festival – Saturday 13 December, 2014
The festival was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir
Section – A (4 to 6 Years)
Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Country | Songs |
01 | Amy Pace | Malta | Tomorrow |
02 | Faith Bartolo | Malta | La Giacca Rotta |
03 | Katryna Borg | Malta | Xeni li Nħobb |
04 | Thea & Julia, Luca | Malta | Fonzu l-Fenek |
05 | Yadviga Sammut | Malta | My Boy Lollypop |
And after this first Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.
Section – B (7 to 9 Years)
No | Singers | Country | Songs |
01 | Eksenia Sammut | Malta | Girls Just Want To have Fun |
02 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Malta | Something’s Gotta Hold On Me |
03 | Elisa Muscat | Malta | Il Café’ Della Peppina |
04 | Emma Cutajar | Malta | Bil-Maqlub |
05 | Hayley Buttigieg | Malta | Tintarella Di Luna |
06 | Magdalena Rogic | Croatia | Do You Want To Build A Snowman |
07 | Martina Cutajar | Malta | Invincible |
08 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Malta | Mi Sei Scoppiato Dentro il Cuore |
09 | Rihana Azzopardi | Malta | The Lonely Goatherd |
09 | Victoriya Shmakove | Russia | A Little Peace |
• Unfortunately Eliana Gomez Blanco did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
And after this first Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers and after 15 minutes break time, begain Section C.
Section – C (10 to 12 Years)
No | Singers | Country | Songs |
01 | Aidan Jay Drakard | Malta | Who’s Loving You |
02 | Alexia Micallef | Malta | One Moment In Time |
03 | Bradley Debono | Malta | Halleluljah |
04 | Carla Genovese | Malta | Set Fire To The Rain |
05 | Chanelle Cardona | Malta | Homeless |
06 | Demi Galea | Malta | I Have Nothing |
07 | Estella Mercieca | Malta | Adnus Day |
08 | Janja Jesenko | Malta | Rolling In The Deep |
09 | Joana Carvalhas | Portugal | Tu es |
10 | Justin Shorfid | Malta | Listen |
11 | Kaylie Magri | Malta | Upside Down |
12 | Lea Debono | Malta | All By Myself |
13 | Rafael Bobeica | Moldovia | Il Mondo |
14 | Shaian Debono | Malta | Memories |
15 | Shanian Borg Lebrun | Malta | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
16 | Shania Micallef | Malta | * |
17 | Shania Psaila | Malta | When I Look At You |
18 | Thea Aquilina | Malta | Set Fire To The Rain |
• Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
And after this Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.
The second night was ended with a song, by Anhelica Pace Thunder.Third Day and the Final Night for the Festival – Sunday 14 December , 2014
Morning – Breakfast Festival – Participants of Category A, B and C will perform their 2nd Song Festival – Participants of Category D and E will perform their 2nd Song The points of the two performances will be add together and we will have the final results
Dinner
Evening - Party
The festival was begian around noon was opened the Singer Stage (Festival Song) - Lyrics & Music by Yaron Malachi from Israel and sung by the young Anhelica Pace and Priscilla Psaila Choir.
Then Mateja Bokan and Francesca Zarb joined with Anhelica Pace to presented this Festival, after an introducation to all the presented audaucue. The anouced all the five categories
After get the first Show at Friday and heard the singers from category D and E and on Yesterday we heard the singers from category A, B and C and today is the day !!!! It’s the final day so today we are going to hear all the singers from all the categories .
It’s good to let you know that in every category we will have 9 Jury and it is very important to remind you that every Jury will not vote for his country and that all the points of today will be add together with the points of Friday and Saturday. Every Jury will vote from 5 to maximum of 50 points.
All the points will be attached on board right after the Show. So let’s start to introduce the Jury for tonight.
- Gaetano Cerrato – Italy
- Sandi Vovk – Slovenia
- Stanislaw Zielinski – Poland
- Guillermo Albelo – Spain
- Tolga Gurdil - Turkey
- Nuno Figueira – Portugal
- Irina Savenkova – Russia
- Maja Rogic – Croatia
- Vincenzo Colosanto – Italy
- Romeo Vanica – Romania
- Inna Bobeica – Moldova
Unfortunately Maltese Judge Ivan Borg could not made it and he was replaced by the Serbian Dragana Mihajlovic Bokan
The show start by hearing the amazing voice of the Grand Prix winner of last year, 2013, and was welcome on stage Destiny Chuckunyere from Malta.
In this final day the singers which sung first on Friday and Saturday on the final must sung last, and those singers who sung last on Friday and Saturday on the Final Night must sung first.
Section – A (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Yadviga Sammut | Malta | Non Lo Faccio Piu |
02 | Thea & Julia with Luca | Malta | Il Valzer De Moscerino |
03 | Katryna Borg | Malta | Stupid Cupid |
04 | Faith Bartolo | Malta | Fly To Your Heart |
05 | Amy Pace | Malta | L-Ilħna taċ-Ċkejken |
Section – B (7 to 9 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Victoriya Shmakova | Russia | |
02 | Rihana Azzopardi | Malta | Viva La Papa Cil Pomodoro |
03 | Martina Galea Loffreda | Malta | In This Song |
04 | Martina Cutajar | Malta | What If |
05 | Magdalena Rogic | Croatia | My Violin is Calling Me |
06 | Hayley Buttigieg | Malta | Twist Of Love |
07 | Emma Cutajar | Malta | Let It Go |
08 | Elisa Muscat | Malta | La Danza Di Rosinka |
09 | Eliana Gomez Blanco | Malta | Rise Like A Phoenix |
10 | Eksenia Sammut | Malta | Apricot Stone |
• Unfortunately Eliana Gomez Blanco did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
Between this Section there where entertainment by Sharp A Dancers.
Francesca: Well done Now it’s time to Category C aged from 10 to 12 years. This is the biggest category and the contest start with the first half of this categorySection – C (10 to 12 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Thea Aquilina | Malta | Because Of You |
02 | Shania Psaila | Malta | When I Look At You |
03 | Shania Micallef | Malta | |
04 | Shania Borg | Malta | Mentre Io Cammino |
05 | Shaina Debono | Malta | It’s My Life |
06 | Rafael Bobeica | Moldava | |
07 | Leah Debono | Malta | |
08 | Kaylie Magri | Malta | Cullami |
09 | Justine Shorfid | Malta | Halleluljah |
10 | Joana Carvalhas | Portugal | Ai Maria |
11 | Janja Jessenko | Slovenia | Puppet On A String |
12 | Estella Mercieca | Malta | Listen |
13 | Demi Galea | Malta | Dimmi Come |
14 | Chanelle Cardona | Malta | And I Am Telling You |
15 | Carla Geneovese | Malta | Skyfall |
16 | Bradley Debono | Malta | Non Mollare Mai |
17 | Alexia Micallef | Malta | Invincible |
18 | Aidan Jay Drakard | Malta | Se Bruciasse La Citta |
• Unfortunately Shania Micallef did’t sing in this Section because she were sick.
• Due to the number of partecipant taken part in this section it was dived it in two parts and there was a break of 15 minutes, After the break there was a special guest Ian James Vella, Janvil who give some songs from his repertoire.
And after the end of the second part of the Section there where another dance by Sharp A Dancers.
Section – D (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Shanice Cassar | Malta | I’ve Cried Enough |
02 | Sarah Anne Cassar | Malta | This Boots Are Made For Walking |
03 | Rosella Opromolla | Italy | Il Limone cambia Il The |
04 | Ramona Mifsud Shead | Malta | When I Was Your Man |
05 | Nicole Mangion | Malta | L’Amore Che Conta |
06 | Nicole Camilleri | Malta | I Am Chaniging |
07 | Neala Sammut | Malta | Set Fire To The Rain |
08 | Michal Bojczuk | Poland | Powiedz Stary Gdzies ty by |
09 | Kylie Grixti | Malta | Va Da Lei |
10 | Kimberly Briffa | Malta | We Remain |
11 | Janine Tonna | Malta | Empire State Of Mind |
12 | Courtney Camilleri | Malta | Feeling Good |
13 | Britney Galea | Malta | Nothing’s Real About Love |
14 | Aleksandra Vovk | Slovenia | Rise Like A Phoenix |
15 | Aidan Irvine Cassar | Malta | Feeling Good |
• Unfortunately Janine Tonna did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
After the first eight songs presenter Anhelica Pace sing the song ‘The Voice Within’ , while at the end of this section Sharp A Dancers give tio the audience another good dance too.
Section – E (16 Years and Over)
No | Performer | Country | Song |
01 | Shaznay Cassar | Malta | Blank Page |
02 | Shaun Zaffarese | Malta | Say Something |
03 | Mario Luciano | Italy | |
04 | Maria Christina Desira | Malta | Non e l’inferno |
05 | Justine Delmar | Malta | Empire |
06 | Joseph Amendola | Italy | Cry Me A River |
07 | Jade Amber Muscat | Malta | |
08 | Graziella | Malta | Freedom |
09 | Daniel Spiteri | Malta | |
10 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Malta | |
11 | Chantelle Abela | Malta | |
12 | Bradley Gomez Blanco | Malta | |
13 | Juan Carlos Hernandez | Spain | |
• Unfortunately Jade Amber Muscat did’t sing in this Section because she were sick
At The end of the Section, their was another dance by Sharp A Dancers.
And a 15 minutes break with with Mateja Bokan, Anhelica Pace Medley and Priscilla Psaila Kaya with Nicole Brincat till the result of this festival was known to the public. Then the presenters invited all the members of the foreigner jury to go out on stage Gaetano Cerato (Italy), Sandi Vovk (Slovenia), Stanislaw Zielinski (Poland), Dragana Mihajlovic Bokan ( Serbia), Tolga Gurdil (Turkey), Nuno Figueira (Portugal), Irina Savenkova ( Russia), Maja Rogic (Croatia), Vincenzo Colosanto (Italy), Romeo Vanica (Romania), Inna Bobeica (Moldova) and Guillermo Albelo (Spain) Before the start from the Jury invitations to some of the Maltese singers.... Kaya to give a small speech, where she thanks all the singers taken part, all the foreigner jury, all the sponsors help her to organize rthis Festival Edition, and all the helper involved on back stage and during the process of the Festival. Then Sandi Vovk (Slovenia), Tolga Gurdil (Turkey), Vincenzo Colosanto (Italy) and Inna Bobeica (Moldova) invited several Matese singers to go in their country and taken part in their festivals. The the presenters begain to announce the winnersIntervall
During interval till the judges get the fnal results their where entertainment by Special guests Sharp-A-Dances, Janvil, Waterfall Dancers, Destiny Chulunyere, Singer Stage Choir and Nicole Brincat
The Winners
3 rd. Singer Stage International Festival 2014.
Category – A (From 4 to 6 years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Katryna Borg | Xeni Li Nħobb |
02 | Amy Pace | Tomorrow |
03 | Yadviga Sammut | My Boy Lollypop |
Category – B (From 7 to 9 years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Martina Galea Loffrena | Mi Sei Scoppiato Dentro il Cuore |
02 | Martina Cutajar | Invincible |
03 | Elisa Muscat | Il Caffe Della Peppina |
Category – C (From 10 to 12 years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Chanelle Cardona | Homeless |
02 | Rafael Bobeica | Il Mondo |
03 | Kaylie Magri | Upside Down |
Category – C (From 13 to 15 years)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Rosella Opromolla | Il Limone Cambia il Te |
02 | Aleksandra Vovk | Rise Like A Phoenix |
03 | Ramona Mifsud Shead]] | When I Was Your Man |
Category – E (From 16 Over)
No | Performer | Song |
01 | Mario Luciano | Il Mare Calmo Della Sera |
02 | Joseph Amendola | Cry Me A River |
03 | Cynthia Zaffarese | Walking in The Air |
Other Awards
- Best Simpathy:- Rihana Azzopardi
- Best Personality:- Estella Mercieca & Demi Galea
- Best Technique:- Shania Borg
- Best Future Singer:- Nicole Camilleri
- Best Interpretation:- Chantelle Abela
- Best Maltese Singer:- Aidan Jay Drakard
- Best Foreign Singer:- Mario Luciano
Gran Prix Winner - 2014: Aidan Jay Drakard
The Comperes
The Festival was hosted by Francesca Zarb and Anhelica Pace from Malta and Mateja Bohan from Serbia as Comperes.
The event, was held at the St Vincent de Paul Theatre, just a couple of kilometres away from the Gudja International Airport.