|
|
Line 598: |
Line 598: |
| * Best Voice Age 7 to 8 years – Shyann Cutajar | | * Best Voice Age 7 to 8 years – Shyann Cutajar |
| * Best Voice Age 9 to 10 years – Shanice Micallef | | * Best Voice Age 9 to 10 years – Shanice Micallef |
| * Best Vioce Age 5 to 10 years – Shaznay Mangion X | | * Best Vioce Age 5 to 10 years – Shaznay Mangion + |
| * Best Vioce Age 11 to 12 years – Launa Schembri | | * Best Vioce Age 11 to 12 years – Launa Schembri |
| * Best Vioce Age 13 to 14 years – Krista Hili | | * Best Vioce Age 13 to 14 years – Krista Hili |
| * Best Vioce Age 15 years Over - Nedved Galea | | * Best Vioce Age 15 years Over - Nedved Galea |
|
| |
|
| X Section 'New Commers Junior'
| | + Section 'New Commers Junior' |
|
| |
|
| =='''Junior Overall Winner'''== | | =='''Junior Overall Winner'''== |
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This festival Shine Singers Festivals and also held the Shining Star of 2917 was held on Sunday 18 th. March, 2018 at the The Topaz Hotel at Buġibba.
DBS Productions lead by the couple Bernice Šujak and her husband Damir Šujak begain to organized Singing Festival since 22 March, 2015.
The Third Shine Singer Festival of the year 2017 held on 29 October, 2017. At the Kulleġġ San Benedittu Boys Secondary at Ħal Kirkop.
Every Singer taken part in this festival was presented with a trophew, with the last two singers or four placed together in same level.
First Part of the Festival
First part of the festival was cover a total of 8 sections, ages between 4 to 6 years, A and B (although on the festival day, became one section), Age 7 to 8 years (2 Categories), between 9 to 10 years (3 Categories), a Secton for (New Comers Junior) and the Shining Star of 2917.
Category A:- 4 to 6 years. |
- Beppe Kerr Camenzuli did’nt taken part because he was sick, the organizers deciede to joned the two Sections.
Category A:- 7 to 8 years. |
Category B:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shania Scicluna |
God Will Make A Way |
4
|
02 |
Kaya Gouder Curmi |
Bring Him Home |
1
|
03 |
Sarah Baldacchino |
Shake It Off |
2
|
04 |
Briana Micallef |
Better In Stereo |
4
|
05 |
Kaylee Cutajar |
Gift Of A Friend |
3
|
Category A:- 9 to 10 years. |
- Teo Zammit true sickness didn't sing Semmgħali Għanja Ħelwa.
Category B:- 9 to 10 years. |
- Thias Farrugia true sickness didn't sing Ave Maria
Category C:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Jan Camilleri |
We Are Love |
3
|
02 |
Naila Brignano |
Il Mondo |
-
|
03 |
Aaliyah Vella |
Adagio |
3
|
04 |
Kylie Ann Cassar |
Rolling In The Deep |
2
|
05 |
Shanice Micallef |
Perdersi |
1
|
- Naila Brignano true sickness didn't sing Il Mondo.
New Comers Junior Section
Category C:- 6 to 15 years. |
Jurys
The three Jurys members for this first part of the Festival where:
Forieger Festival Invitations
The forieger judge Maria Di Stefanio invited serveral singers to taken part in two festivals that she held.
For Hybla Music held in Sicily at Ragusa
- Kaya Gouder Curmi
- Sara Baldacchino
- Kaylee Cutajar
- Kylie Ann Cassar
- Leon Saliba Bugeja
- Giuseppe Saliba
- Shaznay Mangion
For Cantagiro held in Italy at Rome
- Shyann Cutajar
- Nina Taliana
- Jan Camilleri
- Shanice Micallef
Junior Overall Winner
- Kylieann Cassar is the Junior Gran Prix Winner.
- Shanice Micallef is the Runner-Up Junior Gran Prix Winner.
Shining Stars of 2017
This is the Section of the 2017 Grand Prix winners during the festivals that DBS Productions heled during 2017.
- Mariah Fenech true sickness didn't sing 'Evil Like Me'.
Shining Stars of 2017 Winners
- Grand Prix Winner 2017 - Shaian Debono
- Grand Prix Winner 2017 First Runner Up - Lara Refalo
- Grand Prix Winner 2017 Second Runner Up - Leah Scicluna
Jurys
For this Category there where five Jurys members:
Forieger Festival Invitations
The forieger judge Maria Di Stefanio invited serveral singers to taken part in two festivals that she held.
For Hybla Music held in Sicily at Ragusa
- Lara Refalo
- Leah Scicluna
For Cantagiro held in Italy at Rome
- Georgia Borg
- Shazay Grima
Second Part of the Festival
The Second part of the festival was cover a total of 5 section, ages between 11 to 12 years, (2 Categories), between 13 to 15 years (2 Categories) and for singers 16 years and Over (1 Category).
Category A:- 11 to 12 years. |
Category B:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kelsy Attard |
Bring Him Home |
4
|
02 |
Ilona Cassar |
Skinny Love |
5
|
03 |
Elena Degabriele |
Million Voices |
5
|
04 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
Din Darba |
-
|
05 |
Amy Farrugia |
I Can't Let Go |
2
|
06 |
Luana Schembri |
Risp Up |
1
|
07 |
Danizya Camilleri |
When We Were Young |
3
|
• Shiraya Busuttil did’nt sing this song, because she feel sick.
Category A:- 13 to 15 years. |
Category B:- 13 to 15 years. |
Category:- 16 years and Over |
Jurys
The three Jurys members for this Second part of the Festival where:
Forieger Festival Invitations
The forieger judge Maria Di Stefanio invited serveral singers to taken part in two festivals that she held.
For Hybla Music held in Sicily at Ragusa
- Maya Agius
- Adam Gauci
- Mark Portelli
- Kathryn Galea
- Nedved Galea
For Cantagiro held in Italy at Rome
- Michael Hall
- Ema Vella
- Tanishia Camilleri
- Shawn Ciantar
Senior Overall Winner
- Laura Schembri is the Junior Gran Prix Winner.
- Krista Hili is the Runner-Up Junior Gran Prix Winner.
All the Sections Winners
Category A & B:- 4 to 6 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Mariaha Francesca Borg |
Once Upon A December |
1
|
02 |
Elisa Marie Baldacchino |
Lavender's Blue |
2
|
03 |
Cassidy Gauci |
I Dreamed A Dream |
3
|
Category A:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shayann Cutajar |
Mama Knows Best |
1
|
02 |
Kaya Gouder Curmi |
You Raise Me Up |
2
|
03 |
Sara Baldacchino |
True Colours |
3
|
Category B:- 7 to 8 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kaya Gouder Curmi |
Bring Him Home |
1
|
02 |
Sara Baldacchino |
Shake It Off |
2
|
03 |
Kaylee Ciantar |
Gift Of A Friend |
3
|
Category A:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Kylie Ann Cassar |
And I Am Telling You |
1
|
02 |
Leon Saliba Bugeja |
Un Amore Cosi Grande |
2
|
03 |
Yasmin Scicluna |
Colours Of The Wind |
3
|
03 |
Nina Taliana |
Fight Song |
3
|
Category B:- 9 to 10 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shanice Micallef |
L-Aħħar Bidwi f’Wied il-Għasel |
1
|
02 |
Jan Camilleri |
Stars |
2
|
03 |
Leon Saliba Bugeja |
Kemm Hu Sabiħ |
3
|
03 |
Teo Zammit |
We Are The Champions |
3
|
Category 'New Comers Junior':- 5 to 10 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shaznay Mangion |
How Far i'll Go |
1
|
02 |
Giuseppe Saliba |
Set It All Free |
2
|
03 |
Mariaha Francesca Borg |
Reflection |
3
|
Category A:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Shiraya Busuttil |
1944 |
1
|
02 |
Luana Schembri & Amy Farrugia |
Tell Him |
2
|
03 |
Danizya Camilleri |
Je t'Aime |
3
|
Category B:- 11 to 12 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Luana Schembri |
Rise Up |
1
|
02 |
Amy Farrugia |
I Can't Let Go |
2
|
03 |
Danizya Camilleri |
When We Were Young |
3
|
Category A:- 13 to 15 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Krista Hili |
Pure |
1
|
02 |
Ema Vella |
It's A Mans World |
2
|
03 |
Adam Gauci |
Dancing On My Own |
3
|
Category B:- 13 to 15 years. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Krista Hili |
Keep The Faith |
1
|
02 |
Maya Agius |
Rise Up |
2
|
03 |
Cassidy Montebello |
Girl On Fire |
3
|
03 |
Tanishia Camilleri |
If I Ain't Got You |
3
|
Category A:- 16 years and Over. |
No
|
Singers
|
Songs
|
Placing
|
01 |
Nedved Galea |
Perfect |
1
|
02 |
Shawn Ciantar |
Suddenly |
2
|
03 |
Kathryn Galea |
Il Mondo Prima Di Te |
3
|
Best Voice
- Best Voice Age 4 to 6 years – Maria Francesca Borg
- Best Voice Age 7 to 8 years – Shyann Cutajar
- Best Voice Age 9 to 10 years – Shanice Micallef
- Best Vioce Age 5 to 10 years – Shaznay Mangion +
- Best Vioce Age 11 to 12 years – Launa Schembri
- Best Vioce Age 13 to 14 years – Krista Hili
- Best Vioce Age 15 years Over - Nedved Galea
+ Section 'New Commers Junior'
Junior Overall Winner
Leah Scicluna
Senior Overall Winner
Lara Refalo
Comperes
The Comperes of the Festival was the children of the organizers Krista Šujak who also sing between the sections and her brother Darko Šujak. The compere's outfits where sponsoring by Xiks KidsWear
The Sound
The sound engineer for sound check and festival was Kirsten Dominique from Audioworks
Photography
The official photographer of the Festival was Ruben Parnis & Diane Parnis Muscat of Ruben’s Photographer.
Trophies
The original trophies was produced by Alex Debono
Special Thanks
- All my family members and helpers outside the hall.
- DBS Productions would like to express their gratitude and thank all the parents, singers, and tutors who once again trust in them.