Shine Singers Festival (18.03.2018)

From M3P
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

DBS Productions

This festival Shine Singers Festivals and also held the Shining Star of 2017 was held on Sunday 18 th. March, 2018 at the The Topaz Hotel at Buġibba.

DBS Productions lead by the couple Bernice Šujak and her husband Damir Šujak begain to organized Singing Festival since 22 March, 2015.

The Third Shine Singer Festival of the year 2017 held on 29 October, 2017. At the Kulleġġ San Benedittu Boys Secondary at Ħal Kirkop.

Every Singer taken part in this festival was presented with a trophew, with the last two singers or four placed together in same level.

First Part of the Festival

First part of the festival was cover a total of 8 sections, ages between 4 to 6 years, A and B (although on the festival day, became one section), Age 7 to 8 years (2 Categories), between 9 to 10 years (3 Categories), a Secton for (New Comers Junior) and the Shining Star of 2917.

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Elisa Marie Baldacchino Joy, Joy, Joy 5
02 Cassidy Gauci I Dreamed A Dream 3
03 Hailey Vella I'm Not Ready To Be A Princess 4
04 Elisa Marie Baldacchino Lavender's Blue 2
05 Cassidy Gauci Cara Mamma 5
06 Hailey Vella Once Upon A December 1
  • Beppe Kerr Camenzuli did’nt taken part because he was sick, the organizers deciede to joned the two Sections.
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Valentina Muscat Vassallo Fight Song 4
02 Kaya Gouder Curmi You Raise Me Up 2
03 Sara Baldacchino True Colours 3
04 Shyann Cutajar Colours Of The Wind 1
05 Kaylee Cutajar La Mia Scuola 4
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shania Scicluna God Will Make A Way 4
02 Kaya Gouder Curmi Bring Him Home 1
03 Sarah Baldacchino Shake It Off 2
04 Briana Micallef Better In Stereo 4
05 Kaylee Cutajar Gift Of A Friend 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Kylie Ann Cassar And I Am Telling You 1
02 Yasmin Scicluna Colours Of The Wind 3
03 Leon Saliba Bugeja Un Amore Cosi Grande 2
04 Teo Zammit Semmgħali Għanja Ħelwa -
05 Nina Taliana Fight Song 3
  • Teo Zammit true sickness didn't sing Semmgħali Għanja Ħelwa.
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Jan Camilleri Stars 2
02 Shanice Micallef L-Aħħar Bidwi F'Wied il-Għasel 1
03 Leon Saliba Bugeja Kemm Hu Sabiħ 3
04 Thias Farruhgia Ave Maria -
05 Teo Zammit We Are The Champions 3
  • Thias Farrugia true sickness didn't sing Ave Maria
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Jan Camilleri We Are Love 3
02 Naila Brignano Il Mondo -
03 Aaliyah Vella Adagio 3
04 Kylie Ann Cassar Rolling In The Deep 2
05 Shanice Micallef Perdersi 1
  • Naila Brignano true sickness didn't sing Il Mondo.

New Comers Junior Section

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Alessia Spiteri Empire State Of Mind 4
02 Giuseppe Saliba Set It All Free 2
03 Mariah Francesca Borg Reflection 3
04 Briana Micallef Shalom 4
05 Shaznay Mangion How Far I'll Go 1

Jurys

The three Jurys members for this first part of the Festival where:

Forieger Festival Invitations

The forieger judge Maria Di Stefanio invited serveral singers to taken part in two festivals that she held.

For Hybla Music held in Sicily at Ragusa

  • Kaya Gouder Curmi
  • Sara Baldacchino
  • Kaylee Cutajar
  • Kylie Ann Cassar
  • Leon Saliba Bugeja
  • Giuseppe Saliba
  • Shaznay Mangion

For Cantagiro held in Italy at Rome

  • Shyann Cutajar
  • Nina Taliana
  • Jan Camilleri
  • Shanice Micallef

Junior Overall Winner

  • Kylie Ann Cassar is the Junior Gran Prix Winner.
  • Shanice Micallef is the Runner-Up Junior Gran Prix Winner.

Shining Stars of 2017

This is the Section of the 2017 Grand Prix winners during the festivals that DBS Productions heled during 2017.

No7 Singers Songs Age Placing
01 Giorgia Borg Tell Me You Love Me 9
02 Shaian Debono Nessun Dorma 15 1
03 Mariah Fenech Evil Like Me 6
04 Lara Refalo The Girl in 14G 22 2
05 Shazay Grima Somebody to Love 14
06 Leah Scicluna To Be Human 10 3
  • Mariah Fenech true sickness didn't sing 'Evil Like Me'.

Shining Stars of 2017 Winners

  • Grand Prix Winner 2017 - Shaian Debono
  • Grand Prix Winner 2017 First Runner Up - Lara Refalo
  • Grand Prix Winner 2017 Second Runner Up - Leah Scicluna

Jurys

For this Category there where five Jurys members:

Forieger Festival Invitations

The forieger judge Maria Di Stefanio invited serveral singers to taken part in two festivals that she held.

For Hybla Music held in Sicily at Ragusa

  • Lara Refalo
  • Leah Scicluna

For Cantagiro held in Italy at Rome

  • Georgia Borg
  • Shazay Grima

Second Part of the Festival

The Second part of the festival was cover a total of 5 section, ages between 11 to 12 years, (2 Categories), between 13 to 15 years (2 Category) and for singers 16 years and Over (1 Category).

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Kelsy Attard To Believe 4
02 Ilona Cassar Make You Feel My Love 5
03 Mattea Spiteri Sound of Silence 5
04 Shiraya Busuttil 1944 1
05 Joanna Grech Dynamite 4
06 Luana Schembri & Amy Farrugia Tell Him 2
07 Danizya Camilleri Je t'Aime 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Kelsy Attard Bring Him Home 4
02 Ilona Cassar Skinny Love 5
03 Elena Degabriele Million Voices 5
04 Shiraya Busuttil Din Darba -
05 Amy Farrugia I Can't Let Go 2
06 Luana Schembri Risp Up 1
07 Danizya Camilleri When We Were Young 3

• Shiraya Busuttil did’nt sing this song, because she feel sick.

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Michael Hall Can You Feel The Love Tonight 4
02 Maya Agius Perfect 4
03 Ema Vella It's A Mans World 2
04 Adam Gauci Dancing On My Own 3
05 Krista Hili Pure 1
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Cassidy Montebello Girl On Fire 3
02 Maya Agius Rise Up 2
03 Tanishia Camilleri If I Ain't Got You 3
04 Krista Hili Keep The Faith 1
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Mark Portelli Made of Stars 4
02 Shawn Ciantar Suddenly 2
03 Kathryn Galea Il Mondo Prima Di Te 3
04 Mandy Micallef Make You Feel My Love 5
05 Nedved Galea Perfect 1
06 Shawn Ciantar Canzone Per Te 5

Jurys

The three Jurys members for this Second part of the Festival where:

Forieger Festival Invitations

The forieger judge Maria Di Stefanio invited serveral singers to taken part in two festivals that she held.

For Hybla Music held in Sicily at Ragusa

  • Maya Agius
  • Adam Gauci
  • Mark Portelli
  • Kathryn Galea
  • Nedved Galea

For Cantagiro held in Italy at Rome

  • Michael Hall
  • Ema Vella
  • Tanishia Camilleri
  • Shawn Ciantar

Senior Overall Winner

  • Krista Hili is the Runner-Up Senior Gran Prix Winner.
  • Launa Schembri is the Senior Gran Prix Winner.

All the Sections Winners

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Mariaha Francesca Borg Once Upon A December 1
02 Elisa Marie Baldacchino Lavender's Blue 2
03 Cassidy Gauci I Dreamed A Dream 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shayann Cutajar Mama Knows Best 1
02 Kaya Gouder Curmi You Raise Me Up 2
03 Sara Baldacchino True Colours 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Kaya Gouder Curmi Bring Him Home 1
02 Sara Baldacchino Shake It Off 2
03 Kaylee Ciantar Gift Of A Friend 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Kylie Ann Cassar And I Am Telling You 1
02 Leon Saliba Bugeja Un Amore Cosi Grande 2
03 Yasmin Scicluna Colours Of The Wind 3
03 Nina Taliana Fight Song 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shanice Micallef L-Aħħar Bidwi f’Wied il-Għasel 1
02 Jan Camilleri Stars 2
03 Leon Saliba Bugeja Kemm Hu Sabiħ 3
03 Teo Zammit We Are The Champions 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shaznay Mangion How Far i'll Go 1
02 Giuseppe Saliba Set It All Free 2
03 Mariaha Francesca Borg Reflection 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shiraya Busuttil 1944 1
02 Luana Schembri & Amy Farrugia Tell Him 2
03 Danizya Camilleri Je t'Aime 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Luana Schembri Rise Up 1
02 Amy Farrugia I Can't Let Go 2
03 Danizya Camilleri When We Were Young 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Krista Hili Pure 1
02 Ema Vella It's A Mans World 2
03 Adam Gauci Dancing On My Own 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Krista Hili Keep The Faith 1
02 Maya Agius Rise Up 2
03 Cassidy Montebello Girl On Fire 3
03 Tanishia Camilleri If I Ain't Got You 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Nedved Galea Perfect 1
02 Shawn Ciantar Suddenly 2
03 Kathryn Galea Il Mondo Prima Di Te 3

Best Voice

  • Best Voice Age 4 to 6 years – Maria Francesca Borg
  • Best Voice Age 7 to 8 years – Shyann Cutajar
  • Best Voice Age 9 to 10 years – Shanice Micallef
  • Best Vioce Age 5 to 10 years – Shaznay Mangion +
  • Best Vioce Age 11 to 12 years – Launa Schembri
  • Best Vioce Age 13 to 14 years – Krista Hili
  • Best Vioce Age 15 years Over - Nedved Galea

+ Section 'New Commers Junior'

Junior Overall Winner

Kylie Ann Cassar

Senior Overall Winner

Launa Schembri

Comperes

The Comperes of the Festival was the children of the organizers Krista Šujak who also sing between the sections and her brother Darko Šujak. The compere's outfits where sponsoring by Xiks KidsWear

The Sound

The sound engineer for sound check and festival was Kirsten Dominique from Audioworks

Photography

The official photographer of the Festival was Ruben Parnis & Diane Parnis Muscat of Ruben’s Photographer.

Trophies

The original trophies was produced by Alex Debono

Special Thanks

  • All my family members and helpers outside the hall.
  • DBS Productions would like to express their gratitude and thank all the parents, singers, and tutors who once again trust in them.