Difference between revisions of "Festival Kanzunetta Soċjalista - Wardakanta - 1983"
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
Here are the 12 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the 12 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Video - Youtube''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Jaqueline Stewart]]||Ferħanin||[[Manwel Haber]]||[[Anna Cremona]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Ray Gilford]]||Ktejjeb Ċkejken||[[Joe Gatt]]||[[Mary Sant]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Marisa Borg]]||Ma Għadux Iż-Żmien ta’ Dari||[[Iris Mifsud]]||[[Carmelo Zammit]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Nathalie Zammit]]||Tgħid La Nikber||[[George Peresso]]||[[Mariella Pace Asciak]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Lara Spiteri]] & [[Lincoln Spiteri]]||Is-Siġra||[[Lino Spiteri]]||[[Paul Abela]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Romina Grima]]||Aħna Tfal Maltin||George Peresso||[[Sammy Galea]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Daniela Baldacchino]]||Ma Ninsew Qatt||Manwel Haber||Carmelo Zammit|| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Hilda Schembri]]||Ħaddiema Ċkejknin||[[Frans Sammut]]||[[Anthony Spiteri]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Joanne Micallef]]||Meta Nikber||[[Joan Haber]]||[[Julian Micallef]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Olivia Camilleri]]||Tfal Illum Ħaddiem Għada||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Alfred C. Sant|| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Lorraine Briffa]]||Sinjuri Żgħar||Joe Gatt||[[George Debono]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Anita Zammit]]||Paċi u Sliem Lilek Ħaddiem||Joe Gatt||Joe Gatt|| | |||
|- | |||
|-} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== |
Revision as of 04:28, 26 July 2017
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Second Edition of Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – Wardakanta 1983. This Festival was orgaizzed by the Dipartiment of Entertainment of The Malta Labour Party.
Organization
The producer of the Festival was Stephen Ciantar and the direction of the Festival and on the stage was under Michael Darmanin, sound was under the care of Martin Baldacchino, Vince Busuttil, Paul Ripard and John Bugeja, while [[Dennis Camilleri was incharge from the lights.
The Festival was held in the Mediterranean Conference Centre , Valletta on Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 December, 1983. And was divided into two categories, Section A, for Chirldren under 16 with four songs, and Section B with eight songs for the adults.
First Phase
After the sucess of the First Edition, for this festival entera good number of songs , and the orgaizzers decided to passed fron the eliminatory stage 24 songs , 12 for Section A and 12 for Section B, and from this 12, 6 songs from each section will passed for the Final night.
For this Festival was also issued a cassette and an informative program, with the 24 finalist songs.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 12 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Finalist Phase
Here are the 12 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyricist | Composer | Video - Youtube |
01 | Jaqueline Stewart | Ferħanin | Manwel Haber | Anna Cremona | |
02 | Ray Gilford | Ktejjeb Ċkejken | Joe Gatt | Mary Sant | |
03 | Marisa Borg | Ma Għadux Iż-Żmien ta’ Dari | Iris Mifsud | Carmelo Zammit | |
04 | Nathalie Zammit | Tgħid La Nikber | George Peresso | Mariella Pace Asciak | |
05 | Lara Spiteri & Lincoln Spiteri | Is-Siġra | Lino Spiteri | Paul Abela | |
06 | Romina Grima | Aħna Tfal Maltin | George Peresso | Sammy Galea | |
07 | Daniela Baldacchino | Ma Ninsew Qatt | Manwel Haber | Carmelo Zammit | |
08 | Hilda Schembri | Ħaddiema Ċkejknin | Frans Sammut | Anthony Spiteri | |
09 | Joanne Micallef | Meta Nikber | Joan Haber | Julian Micallef | |
10 | Olivia Camilleri | Tfal Illum Ħaddiem Għada | Alfred C. Sant | Alfred C. Sant | |
11 | Lorraine Briffa | Sinjuri Żgħar | Joe Gatt | George Debono | |
12 | Anita Zammit | Paċi u Sliem Lilek Ħaddiem | Joe Gatt | Joe Gatt |
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Lil Bin il-Ħaddiem | George Agius | Charles Mifsud | Dominic Galea |
Tfajjel Għolli Ħarstek u Idħaq | Michael Cohen | Michael Cohen | Etienne Bongailas |
Din L-Art Sabiħa | Carmen Curmi | George Peresso | Mariella Pace Asciak |
U Għada Ħafna Aktar Mil-Lum | Bayzo | Edmond Zarb | Edmond Zarb |
Għalina l-Ewwel | Ronnie Vella | Edmond Zarb | Edmond Zarb |
Kont Taf? | Joe Mallia | Godwin Cachia | Carmel Cortis |
Niftakar Lllum | Ray Axisa | Philip Gauci | Mary Sant |
Dawl Ġdid | Doris Attard | Charles Mifsud | Sammy Galea |
X’Taf Int Żgħażugħ | Doreen Zammit | Joe Gatt | Mary Sant |
Ngħinu Lil Xulxin | Elio Lombardi | Manwel Haber | Anthony Agius |
Il-Bieraħ, Illum u Għada | Iris Schembri & Alexander Schembri | Doris Chetcuti | Alexander Schembri |
Int Il-Kap | Carmen Curmi | Mariella Pace Asciak | George Debono |
The Orchestra
The Orchester was under the director of Mro. Val Valente named as Big Band Sound with a sound and style like the Glen Miller Band. Composed with five saxophones, four Trumpets, four Trombones and four rythmn Section with a syntisezer, the musicians where Tony Sammut Piano, Paul Abela Syntizizer/Organ, Manwel Calleja Ryt/Guitar, Ronnie Caruana Bass/Guitar and Pawlu Curmi Drummer.
Saxes:- Edwin Pace Lead Alto, Anthony Attard 2nd/ Tenor, George Camilleri 3rd/Alto, Tony Galea , 4th/Tenor, Emanuel Borg 5th/ Baritone.
Trumpets:- Raymond Cutajar Lead Trumpet, Raymond Cremona 2nd, Carmel Busuttil 3rd, Roger Azzopardi 4th. Trombones :- Michael Bugelli Lead Trombone, Michael Ciantar 2nd, Charles Vella 3rd, and Joseph Xuereb 4th. Mro. Val Valente also got a help from Mro.Anthony Chircop, Mro. Joseph Vella and Mro.Carmelo Abela.
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by the winners on the Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1982 Jason Galea winner of Section A and Catherine Vigar winner of Section B
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Second Editon of the Festival Tal-Kanzunetta Soċjalista – 1983 where presented by Ray Azzopardi and Josette Grech on Saturday 10 December, while on Sunday 11 December, the presenters where Doris Pandolfino and John Muscat. In This Edition Ray Azzopardi and Josette Grech sing a medley composed by songs of the Frist Edition 1982.
Prize
There winners trophies and certificates for the winners.
The Winners
Before was know the winners the new Malta Labour Party Leader Dr.Karmenu Mifsud Bonnici address the public presents.
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ktejjeb Ċkejken | Ray Gilford | Joe Gatt | Mary Sant |
02 | Tgħid La Nikber | Nathale Zammit | Mariella Pace Asciak | Mariella Pace Asciak |
03 | Tfal Lllum Ħaddiema Għada | Olivia Camilleri | Alfred C. Sant | Alfred C. Sant |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | U Għada Ħafna Aktar Mil-Lum | Bayzo | Edmond Zarb | Edmond Zarb |
02 | Niftakru Llum | Ray Axisa | Philip Gauci | Mary Sant |
03 | Ngħinu Lil Xulxin | Elio Lombardi | Manwel Haber | Anthony Agius |
Others Prizes
- Ray Gilford win also the title of the ‘Best Singer’ Section A
- Bayzo win also the title of the ‘Best Singer’ Section B