Difference between revisions of "Magic Melody Singer's Festival, 2014 (26-10-2014)"
(category creation) |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – A.1 '''== | =='''Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – A 2'''== | =='''Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – B '''== | =='''Section – B (7 to 8 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – C 1'''== | =='''Section – C 1 (9 to 10 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – C 2'''== | =='''Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – C 3'''== | =='''Section – C 3 (9 to 10 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:- | As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:- | ||
* Section A 1 | * Section A 1 4 to 6 years | ||
* Section A 2 | * Section A 2 4 to 6 years | ||
* Section B | * Section B 7 to 8 years | ||
* Section C 1 | * Section C 1 9 to 10 years | ||
* Section C 2 | * Section C 2 9 to 10 years | ||
* Section C 3 | * Section C 3 9 to 10 years | ||
[[Michela Galea]], [[Franklin Calleja]], [[Deo Grech]] | [[Michela Galea]], [[Franklin Calleja]], [[Deo Grech]] | ||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
* Section C 3 9 to 10 years | * Section C 3 9 to 10 years | ||
[[Maraya Aquilina]], [[Elenia Camilleri]], [[Emma | [[Maraya Aquilina]], [[Elenia Camilleri]], [[Emma Cutajar]], and [[Gislaine Mifsud]] | ||
==The Winners== | ==The Winners== | ||
Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
==Entertainment== | ==Entertainment== | ||
In between the sections and till where know the final results, their where singers like the Grand Prix Junior Winner Eliena Camilleri, festival presenters [[Kaylie Magri]] and [[ | In between the sections and till where know the final results, their where singers like the Grand Prix Junior Winner Eliena Camilleri, festival presenters [[Kaylie Magri]] and [[Eliana Gomez Blanco]] and judges [[Michela Galea]] and [[Franklin Calleja]]. | ||
=='''Section – A.1 '''== | =='''Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
Line 381: | Line 381: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – A 2'''== | =='''Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – B '''== | =='''Section – B (7 to 8 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Eksenia Sammut | * '''Best Future Singer''':- Eksenia Sammut | ||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Katoushka Mifsud | * '''Diploma Award 1''':- Katoushka Mifsud | ||
* '''Diploma 2''':- Katoushka Mifsud | * '''Diploma Award 2''':- Katoushka Mifsud | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – C 1'''== | =='''Section – C 1 (9 to 10 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 488: | Line 488: | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Kristy Spiteri | * '''Best Future Singer''':- Kristy Spiteri | ||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Luana Schembri | * '''Diploma Award 1''':- Luana Schembri | ||
* '''Diploma 2''':- Ira Ann Bezzina | * '''Diploma Award 2''':- Ira Ann Bezzina | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – C 2'''== | =='''Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 531: | Line 531: | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Kacey Azzopardi | * '''Best Future Singer''':- Kacey Azzopardi | ||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Leah Debono | * '''Diploma Award 1''':- Leah Debono | ||
* '''Diploma 2''':- Shania Ellul | * '''Diploma Award 2''':- Shania Ellul | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – C 3'''== | =='''Section – C 3 (9 to 10 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 621: | Line 621: | ||
==Compers== | ==Compers== | ||
The Festival was presented very well by [[Branden Terribile]], Kaylie Magri and | The Festival was presented very well by [[Branden Terribile]], Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Blanco. | ||
==The Second Phase== | ==The Second Phase== | ||
Line 646: | Line 646: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – D 1'''== | =='''Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 693: | Line 693: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – D 2'''== | =='''Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 745: | Line 745: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – D 3'''== | =='''Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 790: | Line 790: | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
* [[Aidan Jay Drakard]] (Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day he was sick). | * [[Aidan Jay Drakard]] (''Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day he was sick''). | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – E 1'''== | =='''Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 837: | Line 837: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>08</td> | <td>08</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Chanelle Galea</td> | ||
<td>Undo</td> | <td>Undo</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 844: | Line 844: | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
* [[Britney Galea]] (Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day she was sick). | * [[Britney Galea]] (''Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day she was sick''). | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – E 2'''== | =='''Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 898: | Line 898: | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
* [[Britney Galea]] (Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day she was sick). | * [[Britney Galea]] (''Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day she was sick''). | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – E 3'''== | =='''Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 954: | Line 954: | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – F 1'''== | =='''Section – F 1 (16 Over)'''== | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 1,007: | Line 1,007: | ||
* Section F 1 16 Over | * Section F 1 16 Over | ||
[[Dario Mifsud Bonnici]], [[Jessika Muscat]], [[ | [[Dario Mifsud Bonnici]], [[Jessika Muscat]], [[Lyndsay Pace]] | ||
==The Children's Jury== | ==The Children's Jury== | ||
Line 1,020: | Line 1,020: | ||
* Section F 1 16 Over | * Section F 1 16 Over | ||
[[ | [[Amy Marie Borg]], [[Milena Bianco]], [[Aidan Irvine Cassar]] and [[Liana Zerafa]] | ||
==The Winners== | ==The Winners== | ||
Line 1,031: | Line 1,030: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
=='''Section – D 1'''== | =='''Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)'''== | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 1,063: | Line 1,062: | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Jessica Marie Bugeja | * '''Best Future Singer''':- Jessica Marie Bugeja | ||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Bradley Debono | * '''Diploma Award 1''':- Bradley Debono | ||
* '''Diploma 2''':- Amber Scerri | * '''Diploma Award 2''':- Amber Scerri | ||
=='''Section – D | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)'''== | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
Line 1,103: | Line 1,104: | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Bradley Debono | * '''Best Future Singer''':- Bradley Debono | ||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Brad Cardona | * '''Diploma Award 1''':- Brad Cardona | ||
* '''Diploma 2''':- Jessica Marie Bugeja | * '''Diploma Award 2''':- Jessica Marie Bugeja | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | |||
=='''Section – D | =='''Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)'''== | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Song'''</td> | <td>'''Song'''</td> | ||
</tr> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>01 st.</td> | <td>01 st.</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Nicole Hammett</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Mama Knows Best</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>02 nd.</td> | <td>02 nd.</td> | ||
<td>Charisse Azzopardi</td> | <td>Charisse Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Who You are</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>03 rd.</td> | <td>03 rd.</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Thea Gauci</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Proud Mary</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>04 th.</td> | <td>04 th.</td> | ||
<td> | <td>Carla Genovese</td> | ||
<td>Undo</td> | <td>Undo</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<tr> | |||
<tr> | |||
< | |||
</table> | </table> | ||
=='''Section – | * '''Diploma Award 1''':- Brad Cardona | ||
* '''Diploma Award 2''':- Bradley Debono | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | |||
=='''Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)'''== | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Song'''</td> | <td>'''Song'''</td> | ||
</tr> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>01</td> | <td>01 st.</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Victoria Sciberras</td> | ||
<td> </td> | <td>If I ain't Got You</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>02</td> | <td>02 nd.</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Chanelle Galea</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Undo</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>03</td> | <td>03 rd.</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Nicole Mangion</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>E L'Amore Che Conta</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>04</td> | <td>04 th.</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Kimberly Farrugia</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Feeling Good</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>05th.</td> | |||
<td>Chantelle Abela</td> | |||
</ | <td>Mercy</td> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<tr> | |||
< | |||
</table> | </table> | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Kimberley Zammit Shead | |||
* '''Diploma Award 1''':- Sarah Ann Cassar | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – E 2'''== | =='''Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)'''== | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Song'''</td> | <td>'''Song'''</td> | ||
</tr> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>01</td> | <td>01</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Nicole Camilleri</td> | ||
<td> </td> | <td>Do Sole D'Azzurro</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>02</td> | <td>02</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Chantelle Abela</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Something's Got A Hold On Me</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>03</td> | <td>03</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Kimberly Farrugia</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Turning Tables</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>04</td> | <td>04</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Sarah Ann Cassar</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>These Boots Are Made For Walking</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 1,236: | Line 1,216: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Donna Abela | |||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Gail Attard | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – E 3'''== | =='''Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)'''== | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Song'''</td> | <td>'''Song'''</td> | ||
</tr> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>01</td> | <td>01</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Victoria Sciberras</td> | ||
<td> </td> | <td>At Last</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>02</td> | <td>02</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Gail Attard</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Brand New Kind of Me</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>03</td> | <td>03</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Nicole Camilleri</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Tomorrow Is A Lie</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>04</td> | <td>04</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Chanelle Galea</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>I Will Always Love You</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | |||
<td>05</td> | |||
<td>Josuel Grech</td> | |||
<td>Elvis Medley</td> | |||
</tr> | |||
<tr> | |||
<tr> | |||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
* '''Best Future Singer''':- Donna Abela | |||
* '''Diploma 1''':- Nicole Mangion | |||
* '''Diploma 2''':- Kimberley Zammit Shead | |||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
=='''Section – F 1'''== | =='''Section – F 1 (16 Over)'''== | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''No'''</td> | <td>'''No'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Song'''</td> | <td>'''Song'''</td> | ||
</tr> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>01</td> | <td>01</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Shaun Zaffarese</td> | ||
<td> </td> | <td>Stars</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>02</td> | <td>02</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Shaun Zaffarese</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>If Tomorrow Never Comes</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>03</td> | <td>03</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Martina Agius</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Valerie</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>04</td> | <td>04</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Samira Zahra</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Human</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 1,303: | Line 1,294: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
=='''GRAND PRIX SENIOR WINNER - | |||
=='''GRAND PRIX SENIOR WINNER - SHAUN ZAFFARESE – STARS'''== | |||
'''Winners from the Children's Jury are this''':- | '''Winners from the Children's Jury are this''':- | ||
== | <table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"> | ||
==Children's Jury== | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>'''Sections'''</td> | <td>'''Sections'''</td> | ||
<td>'''Performers'''</td> | <td>'''Performers'''</td> | ||
<td>''' | <td>'''Words'''</td> | ||
</ | <tr> | ||
<tr> | |||
<td>Section D 1</td> | |||
<td>Demi Galea</td> | |||
<td>I Have Nothing</td> | |||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>Section D 2</td> | <td>Section D 2</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Thea Gauci</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Undo</td> | ||
< | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>Section D 3</td> | <td>Section D 3</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Charisse Azzopardi</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Who Your Are</td> | ||
< | <tr> | ||
<tr> | |||
<td>Section E 1</td> | <td>Section E 1</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Victoria Sciberras</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>If I Ain't Got You</td> | ||
< | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>Section E 2</td> | <td>Section E 2</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Gail Attard</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>When I Was Your Man</td> | ||
< | <tr> | ||
<tr> | |||
<td>Section E 3</td> | <td>Section E 3</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Josuel Grech</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Elvis Medley</td> | ||
< | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>Section F 1</td> | <td>Section F 1</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Shaun Zaffarese</td> | ||
<td></td> | <td>Stars</td> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
< | <tr> | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2014 in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 03:40, 5 September 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Magic Melody Singer's Festival
This Festival has been held by AllyGee Entertainment (Alison, Geordie) On Sunday 26 October, 2014 at St Vincent de Paule Theatre.
The Ages covers different categories from 4 years to 18 years. Taken part a total of 95 songs. 44 songs taken part in the first part of the festival. 23 singers taken part and 22 of them sings two songs. While 51 songs will taken part in the second part of the festival, where taken part 29 singers, 21 of them sing two songs each, while 8 of them sing one song..
The jury as points must giving up to 30 points as massimun on voice, and 20 points for the interpretation
The festival was divided into two parts, On Saturday 26 July, 2014 there was Section A, B and C and after that we still their results. The Festival start at 11.15am and came to the end at 3.50pm.
The Festival consisting of 6 categories and was divided in two parts:-
The first Three categories were distributed so:-
- Section A 1, A 2 : 4- 6 years
- Section B, 7- 8 years
- Section C 1, C 2, C 3: 9-10 years
Sections A,B,C & results
3 professional judes from the local music scene.
Award will be given to all singers such as Best Future Singer, diploma award etc, etc.
Here are the Songs featured on the First part of the Festival on 26 October, 2014 of the final:-
Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Amy Pace | Tomorrow |
02 | Yadviga Sammut | My Boy Lollipop |
03 | Risa Ellul | Sa l-Aħħar Nifs |
04 | Neil Sant | The Prayer |
05 | Katryna Borg | Xeni li Nħobb |
06 | Faith Bartolo | Il Ballo Del Mattone |
Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Neil Sant | Qed Nurik My Way |
02 | Katryna Borg | Stupid Cupid |
03 | Risa Ellul | Mara Zgħira |
04 | Faith Bartolo | Fly To Your Heart |
05 | Amy Pace | L-Ilħna taċ-Ċkejknin |
06 | Yadviga Sammut | Il-Pupa |
Section – B (7 to 8 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Katoushka Mifsud | Ħobbu l-Annimali |
02 | Eksenia Sammut | It-Tifel ta’ l-Iskola |
03 | Rihana Azzopardi | The Lonely Goatherd |
04 | Elisa Muscat | Il Cafe’ Della Peppina |
05 | Katoushka Mifsud | When I Look At You |
06 | Rihana Azzopardi | Kuljum |
07 | Elisa Muscat | La Danza Di Rosinka |
08 | Eksenia Sammut | Girls Just Wanna Have Fun |
Section – C 1 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Ira Ann Bezzina | Skyfall |
02 | Martina Cutajar | Let It Go |
03 | Kristy Spiteri | Think Of Me |
04 | Estella Mercieca | I Will Follow Him |
05 | Launa Schembri | Love Story |
06 | Shania Borg | It’s My Time |
07 | Leanne Carabott | I Who Have Nothing |
08 | Haley Cassar | I Dreamed A Dream |
Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Song | Performers |
01 | Martina Cutajar | Is It True |
02 | Shania Ellul | Dynamite |
03 | Kristy Spiteri | Phantom Of The Opera |
04 | Shania Borg | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
05 | Haley Cassar | On My Own |
06 | Kacey Azzopardi | Regalero Un Sogno |
07 | Leah Debono | New York, New York |
08 | Thea Aquilina | Hurt |
Section – C 3 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Desirea Cunningham | One Moment In Time |
02 | Leanne Carabott | I’d Rather Go Blind |
03 | Estella Mercieca | Listen |
04 | Luana Schembri | Make You Feel My Love |
05 | Shania Ellul | Good Morning Baltimore |
06 | Kacey Azzopardi | Un Amico e Cosi |
07 | Thea Aquilina | Because Of You |
08 | Leah Debono | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
The Jury
As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:-
- Section A 1 4 to 6 years
- Section A 2 4 to 6 years
- Section B 7 to 8 years
- Section C 1 9 to 10 years
- Section C 2 9 to 10 years
- Section C 3 9 to 10 years
Michela Galea, Franklin Calleja, Deo Grech
The Children's Jury
As Jury for the first phase of the Festival where those:-
- Section A 1 4 to 6 years
- Section A 2 4 to 6 years
- Section B 7 to 8 years
- Section C 1 9 to 10 years
- Section C 2 9 to 10 years
- Section C 3 9 to 10 years
Maraya Aquilina, Elenia Camilleri, Emma Cutajar, and Gislaine Mifsud
The Winners
Here are the Songs featured on the First part of the Festival, for Sections:- A 1, A 2, B, C 1, C 2, C 3, held on 26 October, 2014 of the final:-
Entertainment
In between the sections and till where know the final results, their where singers like the Grand Prix Junior Winner Eliena Camilleri, festival presenters Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Blanco and judges Michela Galea and Franklin Calleja.
Section – A.1 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Katryna Borg | Tomorrow |
02 | Yadviga Sammut | My Boy Lollipop |
03 | Amy Pace | Tomorrow |
04 | Neil Sant | The Prayer |
Section – A 2 (4 to 6 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Yadviga Sammut | Il-Pupa |
02 | Amy Borg | Stupid Cupid |
03 | Neil Sant | Qed Nurik My Way |
04 | Faith Bartolo | Fly To Your Heart |
Section – B (7 to 8 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Elisa Muscat | La Danza Di Rosinka |
02 | Elisa Muscat | Il Cafe’ Della Peppina |
03 | Rihana Azzopardi | The Lonely Goatherd |
04 | Eksenia Sammut | It-Tifel ta’ l-iskola |
05 | Rihana Azzopardi | Kuljum |
- Best Future Singer:- Eksenia Sammut
- Diploma Award 1:- Katoushka Mifsud
- Diploma Award 2:- Katoushka Mifsud
Section – C 1 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Martina Cutajar | Let It Go |
02 | Haley Cassar | I Dreamed A Dream |
03 | Leanne Carabott | I Who Have Nothing |
04 | Estella Mercieca | I Will Follow Him |
05 | Shania Borg | It’My Time |
- Best Future Singer:- Kristy Spiteri
- Diploma Award 1:- Luana Schembri
- Diploma Award 2:- Ira Ann Bezzina
Section – C 2 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Song | Performers |
01 | Kristy Spiteri | Phantom Of The Open |
02 | Haley Cassar | On My Own |
03 | Martina Cutajar | Is It True |
04 | Shania Borg | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
05 | Thea Aquilina | Hurt |
- Best Future Singer:- Kacey Azzopardi
- Diploma Award 1:- Leah Debono
- Diploma Award 2:- Shania Ellul
Section – C 3 (9 to 10 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Estella Mercieca | Listen |
02 | Thea Aquilina | Because Of You |
03 | Luana Schembri | Make You Feel My Love |
04 | Leah Debono | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
05 | Kacey Azzopardi | Un Amico e Cosi |
- Best Future Singer:- Shania Ellul
- Diploma 1:- Desirea Cunningham
- Diploma 2:- Leanne Carabott
GRAND PRIX JUNIOR WINNER - KRISTY SPITERI - Think Of Me
Children's Jury
Sections | Performers | Words |
Section A 1 | Neil Sant | The Prayer |
Section A 2 | Yadviga Sammut | Il-Pupa |
Section B | Eksenia Sammut | It-Tifel ta’ l-iskola |
Section C 1 | Martina Cutajar | Let It Go |
Section C 2 | Shania Borg | Un Amore Cosi Grande |
Section C 3 | Thea Aquilina | Because Of You |
Compers
The Festival was presented very well by Branden Terribile, Kaylie Magri and Eliana Gomez Blanco.
The Second Phase
On Sunday 26 October, 2014 there was part two of the 3rd edition of the Magic Melody Singers’s Festival with:-
- Sections D 1 11-12 years
- Sections D 2 11-12 years
- Sections D 3 11-12 years
- Sections E 1 13-15 years
- Sections E 2 13-15 years
- Sections E 3 13-15 years
- Sections F 1 16 Over
- Sections F 2 16 Over
The Festival start at 4.25pm and finished at 9.45pm again at St Vincent de Paule Theatre.
Section – D 1
Here are the Songs featured in the final:-
Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Kayley Cuschieri | All That Jazz |
02 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Undo |
03 | Anhelica Pace | The Voice Within |
04 | Bradley Debono | Sa l-Aħħar Nifs |
05 | Amber Spiteri | Rise Like a Phoenix |
06 | Shaian Debono | Memory |
07 | Demi Galea | I Have Nothing |
Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Bradley Debono | Non Mollare Mai |
02 | Brad Cardona | Story Of My Life |
03 | Jessica Marie Bugeja | Empire |
04 | Thea Gauci | Undo |
05 | Nicole Hammett | Hurt |
06 | Amber Scerri | Rolling In The Deep |
07 | Demi Galea | Dimmi Come |
08 | Charisse Azzopardi | Black Heart |
Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Thea Gauci | Proud Mary |
02 | Brad Cardona | O Surdato Innamorato |
03 | Nicole Hammett | Mama Knows Best |
04 | Bradley Debono | ooo Solo Intorno A Me |
05 | Aidan Jay Drakard | Vincero |
06 | Charisse Azzopardi | Who You Are |
07 | Cara Genovese | Skyfall |
- Aidan Jay Drakard (Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day he was sick).
Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Kimberly Farrugia | Feeling Good |
02 | Sarah Ann Cassar | Price Tag |
03 | Nicole Mangion | E L’Amore Che Conta |
04 | Victoria Sciberras | If I Ain’t Got You |
05 | Britney Galea | Niente |
06 | Kimberly Zammit Shead | Wishing You Were Somehow Here Agian |
07 | Chantelle Abela | Mercy |
08 | Chanelle Galea | Undo |
- Britney Galea (Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day she was sick).
Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Britney Galea | Big Spender |
02 | Kimberly Farrugia | Turning Tables |
03 | Donna Abela | Undo |
04 | Donna Abela | Stay With Me |
05 | Sarah Anne Cassar | These Boots Are Made For Walking |
06 | Chantelle Abela | Something’s Got A Hold On Me |
07 | Gail Attard | When I Was Your Man |
08 | Nicole Camilleri | Di Sole D’Azzurro |
- Britney Galea (Unfortunately did’nt taken part because on the day she was sick).
Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Victoria Sciberras | At Last |
02 | Nicole Mangion | Undo |
03 | Kimberly Zammit Shead | Think Of Me |
04 | Nicole Camilleri | Tomorrow Is A Lie |
05 | Chanelle Galea | I Will Always Love You |
06 | Josuel Grech | Elvis Medley |
07 | Gail Attard | Brand New Kind Of Me |
08 | Donna Abela | Russian Roulette |
Section – F 1 (16 Over)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Samira Zahra | Human |
02 | Shaun Zaffarese | Stars |
03 | Martina Agius | Valerie |
04 | Naomi Hammet | Glitter & Gold |
05 | Shaun Zaffarese | If Tomorrow Never Comes |
06 | Martina Agius | Stay |
The Jury
The Jury as points must giving up to 30 points as massimun on voice, and 20 points for the interpretation
As Jury for the second phase of the Festival held on Sunday 26 October, 2014 they was those:-
- Section D 1 11 to 12 years
- Section D 2 11 to 12 years
- Section D 3 11 to 12 years
- Section E 1 13 to 15 years
- Section E 2 13 to 15 years
- Section E 3 13 to 15 years
- Section F 1 16 Over
Dario Mifsud Bonnici, Jessika Muscat, Lyndsay Pace
The Children's Jury
As Jury for the second phase of the Festival where those:-
- Section D 1 11 to 12 years
- Section D 2 11 to 12 years
- Section D 3 11 to 12 years
- Section E 1 13 to 15 years
- Section E 2 13 to 15 years
- Section E 3 13 to 15 years
- Section F 1 16 Over
Amy Marie Borg, Milena Bianco, Aidan Irvine Cassar and Liana Zerafa
The Winners
Here are the Songs featured in the final,These were the winners:-
Winners
Section – D 1 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 st. | Demi Galea | I Have Nothing |
02 nd. | Anhelica Pace | The Voice Within |
03 rd. | Shaina Debono | Memory |
04 th. | Kayley Cuschieri | All That Jazz |
- Best Future Singer:- Jessica Marie Bugeja
- Diploma Award 1:- Bradley Debono
- Diploma Award 2:- Amber Scerri
Section – D 2 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 st. | Demi Galea | Dimmi Come |
02 nd. | Charisse Azzopardi | Black Heart |
03 rd. | Nicole Hammett | Hurt |
04 th. | Thea Gauci | Undo |
05 th. | Amber Scerri | Undo |
- Best Future Singer:- Bradley Debono
- Diploma Award 1:- Brad Cardona
- Diploma Award 2:- Jessica Marie Bugeja
Section – D 3 (11 to 12 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 st. | Nicole Hammett | Mama Knows Best |
02 nd. | Charisse Azzopardi | Who You are |
03 rd. | Thea Gauci | Proud Mary |
04 th. | Carla Genovese | Undo |
- Diploma Award 1:- Brad Cardona
- Diploma Award 2:- Bradley Debono
Section – E 1 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 st. | Victoria Sciberras | If I ain't Got You |
02 nd. | Chanelle Galea | Undo |
03 rd. | Nicole Mangion | E L'Amore Che Conta |
04 th. | Kimberly Farrugia | Feeling Good |
05th. | Chantelle Abela | Mercy |
- Best Future Singer:- Kimberley Zammit Shead
- Diploma Award 1:- Sarah Ann Cassar
Section – E 2 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Nicole Camilleri | Do Sole D'Azzurro |
02 | Chantelle Abela | Something's Got A Hold On Me |
03 | Kimberly Farrugia | Turning Tables |
04 | Sarah Ann Cassar | These Boots Are Made For Walking |
- Best Future Singer:- Donna Abela
- Diploma 1:- Gail Attard
Section – E 3 (13 to 15 Years)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Victoria Sciberras | At Last |
02 | Gail Attard | Brand New Kind of Me |
03 | Nicole Camilleri | Tomorrow Is A Lie |
04 | Chanelle Galea | I Will Always Love You |
05 | Josuel Grech | Elvis Medley |
- Best Future Singer:- Donna Abela
- Diploma 1:- Nicole Mangion
- Diploma 2:- Kimberley Zammit Shead
Section – F 1 (16 Over)
No | Performers | Song |
01 | Shaun Zaffarese | Stars |
02 | Shaun Zaffarese | If Tomorrow Never Comes |
03 | Martina Agius | Valerie |
04 | Samira Zahra | Human |
GRAND PRIX SENIOR WINNER - SHAUN ZAFFARESE – STARS
Winners from the Children's Jury are this:-
Children's Jury
Sections | Performers | Words |
Section D 1 | Demi Galea | I Have Nothing |
Section D 2 | Thea Gauci | Undo |
Section D 3 | Charisse Azzopardi | Who Your Are |
Section E 1 | Victoria Sciberras | If I Ain't Got You |
Section E 2 | Gail Attard | When I Was Your Man |
Section E 3 | Josuel Grech | Elvis Medley |
Section F 1 | Shaun Zaffarese | Stars |