Difference between revisions of "Elektronika"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (added Category:M3P activities using HotCat) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The project was launched on Wednesday 21 October 2020 during [[Circuits]] at [[Spazju Kreattiv]]. The launch event featured a presentation by [[Michael Bugeja]] with a running commentary by [[Toni Sant]], moderated by [[Edwin Balzan]]. | The project was launched on Wednesday 21 October 2020 during [[Circuits]] at [[Spazju Kreattiv]]. The launch event featured a presentation by [[Michael Bugeja]] with a running commentary by [[Toni Sant]], moderated by [[Edwin Balzan]]. | ||
== List of Maltese Electronic Bands and Artists == | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible sortable" | |||
! Band or Artist !! Years active !! Official Releases | |||
|- | |||
| 43 Ltd || || | |||
|- | |||
| Acidulant || 2008 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Alias 1 || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Art in Glass || 1984 - 1987 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Artwork || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Auralbots || || | |||
|- | |||
| Bark Bark Disco || 2013 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Brian James || 1990 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Brian Vassallo || 1998 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Capitol K || 1999 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Chi-2 || || N | |||
|- | |||
| Clifford Borg || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Crux || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Cyberia || || | |||
|- | |||
| Cygna || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Depth || 2007 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Dolls for Idols || 2009 -2013 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Duo Blank || 1998 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Ed Blank || 1998 - to date || | |||
|- | |||
| Electronic Travellers || 2013 - 2017 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| JOON || 2019 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| The Joy Circuit || || N | |||
|- | |||
| Kashmir || || | |||
|- | |||
| Kemic-Al || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| KNTRL || 2014 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Komakino || || | |||
|- | |||
| Lords of Bass || || | |||
|- | |||
| Lucy's Last || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Malt.Tabulated Sounds || 2005 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Maltese Massive || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Matematikal || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Megapulse || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Melchior Sultana || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Microlith || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Mirage || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Mist || || | |||
|- | |||
| Odyssey Music || 2017 - to date || | |||
|- | |||
| Owen Jay || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Particle Blue || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Plato's Dream Machine || 2009 - 2018 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Potential || || | |||
|- | |||
| RAIM || 2014 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Ray Buttigieg || 1974 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Rhythm Masters || 1993 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Rift Valley || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Robert Farrugia || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Rough Sea || || | |||
|- | |||
| Semitic Groove Foundation || 1996 - to date || | |||
|- | |||
| Sequela || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Sonitus Eco || 2011 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Sound Synthesis || 2008 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| South Central || 2005 - 2016 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Splitting Voices || 1985 - 1987 || N | |||
|- | |||
| Spooky Monkey || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Stimulus Timbre || 2012 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Structure || || N | |||
|- | |||
| Subverts || || N | |||
|- | |||
| Tenishia || 2004 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| The Exit || || N | |||
|- | |||
| The Motive || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Tim Mason || 2011 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Toby || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Twilight Moods (Niki Falzon) || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| U-Bahn || 2000 - 2010 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Upside Images || || N | |||
|- | |||
| Volume A || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Web || 1994 - 1996 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| Wh0 || 2017 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| X-Tend || 1984 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| YEWS || 2011 - 2019 || Y | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:M3P activities]] | [[Category:M3P activities]] |
Revision as of 15:10, 7 November 2020
Elektronika is a research project that aims to develop a historiography of electronic music in Malta. This project was developed from ongoing collaboration between the M3P Foundation and Electronic Music Malta.
The project was launched on Wednesday 21 October 2020 during Circuits at Spazju Kreattiv. The launch event featured a presentation by Michael Bugeja with a running commentary by Toni Sant, moderated by Edwin Balzan.
List of Maltese Electronic Bands and Artists
Band or Artist | Years active | Official Releases |
---|---|---|
43 Ltd | ||
Acidulant | 2008 - to date | Y |
Alias 1 | Y | |
Art in Glass | 1984 - 1987 | Y |
Artwork | Y | |
Auralbots | ||
Bark Bark Disco | 2013 - to date | Y |
Brian James | 1990 - to date | Y |
Brian Vassallo | 1998 - to date | Y |
Capitol K | 1999 - to date | Y |
Chi-2 | N | |
Clifford Borg | Y | |
Crux | Y | |
Cyberia | ||
Cygna | Y | |
Depth | 2007 - to date | Y |
Dolls for Idols | 2009 -2013 | Y |
Duo Blank | 1998 - to date | Y |
Ed Blank | 1998 - to date | |
Electronic Travellers | 2013 - 2017 | Y |
JOON | 2019 - to date | Y |
The Joy Circuit | N | |
Kashmir | ||
Kemic-Al | Y | |
KNTRL | 2014 - to date | Y |
Komakino | ||
Lords of Bass | ||
Lucy's Last | Y | |
Malt.Tabulated Sounds | 2005 - to date | Y |
Maltese Massive | Y | |
Matematikal | Y | |
Megapulse | Y | |
Melchior Sultana | Y | |
Microlith | Y | |
Mirage | Y | |
Mist | ||
Odyssey Music | 2017 - to date | |
Owen Jay | Y | |
Particle Blue | Y | |
Plato's Dream Machine | 2009 - 2018 | Y |
Potential | ||
RAIM | 2014 - to date | Y |
Ray Buttigieg | 1974 - to date | Y |
Rhythm Masters | 1993 - to date | Y |
Rift Valley | Y | |
Robert Farrugia | Y | |
Rough Sea | ||
Semitic Groove Foundation | 1996 - to date | |
Sequela | Y | |
Sonitus Eco | 2011 - to date | Y |
Sound Synthesis | 2008 - to date | Y |
South Central | 2005 - 2016 | Y |
Splitting Voices | 1985 - 1987 | N |
Spooky Monkey | Y | |
Stimulus Timbre | 2012 - to date | Y |
Structure | N | |
Subverts | N | |
Tenishia | 2004 - to date | Y |
The Exit | N | |
The Motive | Y | |
Tim Mason | 2011 - to date | Y |
Toby | Y | |
Twilight Moods (Niki Falzon) | Y | |
U-Bahn | 2000 - 2010 | Y |
Upside Images | N | |
Volume A | Y | |
Web | 1994 - 1996 | Y |
Wh0 | 2017 - to date | Y |
X-Tend | 1984 - to date | Y |
YEWS | 2011 - 2019 | Y |