Difference between revisions of "Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup}} | {{cleanup}} | ||
== | == Storja tal-Banda Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida == | ||
== Organisation == | == Organisation == | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| 10||[[Paul Schembri]]||1979||1985 | | 10||[[Paul Schembri]]||1979||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Raymond Cremona]]||1985|| | | 11||[[Raymond Cremona]]||1985||2022 | ||
|- | |||
| 12||[[James S. Chappell]]||2023|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
! No !! Presidents !! From !! Until | ! No !! Presidents !! From !! Until | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Riccardo Camilleri]]||1922|| | | 01||[[Riccardo Camilleri]]||1922||1925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[ | | 02||[[Vincenzo Farrugia]]||1925||1935 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Giuseppe M.Borg]]||1932||1933 | | 03||[[Giuseppe M.Borg]]||1932||1933 | ||
Line 53: | Line 55: | ||
| 07||[[Nicholas Chircop]]||1989||1990 | | 07||[[Nicholas Chircop]]||1989||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[ | | 08||[[Twanny Agius]]||1990||1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||Dr. [[Carmelo Grima]] LL.D||1992||1994 | | 09||Dr. [[Carmelo Grima]] LL.D||1992||1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Raphael Spiteri]]|| | | 10||[[Raphael Spiteri]]||1994||1997 | ||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Vincent Azzopardi]]||1997||2009 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Richie Galea]]||2009||2013 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Simon Gauci]]||2013||2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14||Dr.[[Charlo Gouder]]||2014||2022 | ||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Lino Bartolo]]||2022|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Secretaries === | === Secretaries === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Secretaries !! From !! Until | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Carmelo Farrugia]]||1922||1924 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Antonio Naudi]]||1925||1927 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[William Sperandeo]]||1928||1930 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[J.Mair]]||1931||1933 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Joe Galea]]||1934||1937 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Antonio Bonello]]||1937||1938 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||Antonio Naudi||1939|| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[M.Bonett]]||1930||1935 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[J. Attard Baldacchino]]||1945||1947 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Joseph Micallef]]||1947||1950 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Carmelo Fiorini]]||1951||1952 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Joseph Cassar Naudi]]||1952||1957 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Frans Brincat]]||1957 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Paul Vella]]||1958 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Carmelo Taliana]]||1959||1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Antonio Mallia]]||1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||Carmelo Taliana||1963 ||1971 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Joseph Filletti]]||1971 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[George Betts]]||1971 ||1973 | |||
|- | |||
| 20||Carmelo Taliana||1973||1979 | |||
|- | |||
| 21||J Attard Baldacchino||1979 ||1980 | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Charles Falzon]]||1980 ||1988 | |||
|- | |||
| 23||[[George Farrugia]]||1988||1997 | |||
|- | |||
| 24||[[Frans Paris]]||1997 | |||
|- | |||
| 25||[[Vince Mizzi]]||1998 | |||
|- | |||
| 26||George Farrugia||1999||2000 | |||
|- | |||
| 27||[[Noel Mallia]]||2000||2008 | |||
|- | |||
| 28||[[Daniel Degiorgio]]||2009 | |||
|- | |||
| 29||[[Josef Bugeja]]||2010 ||2011 | |||
|- | |||
| 30||[[Simon Gauci]]||2012 | |||
|- | |||
| 31||[[Roxuanne Farrugia]]||2013 | |||
|- | |||
| 32||[[Kirsten Chircop Bellizzi]]||2014 | |||
|- | |||
| 33||[[Daniel Hill (Guillaumier)]]||2015|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Treasurers === | === Treasurers === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Treasurers !! From !! Until | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Joseph Borg]]||1922||1924 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Carmelo Fiorini]]||1924||1927 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Antonio Naudi]]||1928|| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Carmel Psaila]]||1930||1931 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Salvu Vella]]||1932|| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Anthony Brockdoff]]||1933 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Salvu Vella]]||1934 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||Carmelo Fiorini||1935||1937 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Emanuel Schembri]]||1937||1944 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Cramelo Church]]||1945||1944 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Emanuel Spiteri]]||1947||1954 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Emanuel Zerafa]]||1955||1965 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Victor Sciberras]]||1965 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Frans Camilleri]]||1966||1971 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Twanny Agius]]||1971||1973 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Emanuel Mifsud]]||1974||1975 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Charles Falzon]]||1976||1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Nicholas Farrugia]]||1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Charles Taliana]]||1979||1988 | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Raphael Spiteri]]||1989 ||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Noel Mallia]]||1990 ||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 23||Dr.[[Carmelo Galea]]||1991||1992 | |||
|- | |||
| 24||Raphael Spiteri||1992||1994 | |||
|- | |||
| 25||[[Frank Roe]]||1995||1996 | |||
|- | |||
| 26||[[Raymond Azzopardi]]||1997||2008 | |||
|- | |||
| 27||[[Rita Aquilina]]||2009 | |||
|- | |||
| 28||[[Paul Mizzi]]||2010||2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 29||[[Jean Claude Borg]]||2016 | |||
|- | |||
| 30||Paul Mizzi||2017||2022 | |||
|- | |||
| 31||[[Nicholas Chircop]]||2012| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Band Commissions== | ==Band Commissions== | ||
Line 81: | Line 227: | ||
== Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | == Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | ||
==Cd's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Festivie Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Sett ta' Marċi Ġodda u mill-Arkivju - Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida (2022)]]||2022||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Cd's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Fl-okkażżjoni tal-Ġimgħa Mqaddsa - Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida (2022)]]||2022||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Programmes and Publications == | == Programmes and Publications == |
Latest revision as of 12:17, 20 August 2023
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
Storja tal-Banda Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Masters | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Francesco Bellizzi | 1922 | 1924 |
02 | Pacifico Scicluna | 1924 | 1925 |
03 | Antonio Micallef | 1925 | 1927 |
04 | Antonio Darmanin | 1928 | 1934 |
05 | Giuseppe Zahra | 1934 | 1936 |
06 | Ruġġieru Micallef | 1936 | 1940 |
07 | Emmanuel Morello | 1946 | 1964 |
08 | Philip Gatt | 1964 | 1976 |
09 | Carmelo G. Borg | 1976 | 1979 |
10 | Paul Schembri | 1979 | 1985 |
11 | Raymond Cremona | 1985 | 2022 |
12 | James S. Chappell | 2023 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Riccardo Camilleri | 1922 | 1925 |
02 | Vincenzo Farrugia | 1925 | 1935 |
03 | Giuseppe M.Borg | 1932 | 1933 |
04 | Carmelo Fiorini | 1933 | 1935 |
05 | Emmanuel Mallia | 1935 | 1960 |
06 | Joseph M. Cassar Naudi | 1960 | 1989 |
07 | Nicholas Chircop | 1989 | 1990 |
08 | Twanny Agius | 1990 | 1992 |
09 | Dr. Carmelo Grima LL.D | 1992 | 1994 |
10 | Raphael Spiteri | 1994 | 1997 |
11 | Vincent Azzopardi | 1997 | 2009 |
12 | Richie Galea | 2009 | 2013 |
13 | Simon Gauci | 2013 | 2014 |
14 | Dr.Charlo Gouder | 2014 | 2022 |
15 | Lino Bartolo | 2022 |
Secretaries
No | Secretaries | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Carmelo Farrugia | 1922 | 1924 |
02 | Antonio Naudi | 1925 | 1927 |
03 | William Sperandeo | 1928 | 1930 |
04 | J.Mair | 1931 | 1933 |
05 | Joe Galea | 1934 | 1937 |
06 | Antonio Bonello | 1937 | 1938 |
07 | Antonio Naudi | 1939 | |
08 | M.Bonett | 1930 | 1935 |
09 | J. Attard Baldacchino | 1945 | 1947 |
10 | Joseph Micallef | 1947 | 1950 |
11 | Carmelo Fiorini | 1951 | 1952 |
12 | Joseph Cassar Naudi | 1952 | 1957 |
13 | Frans Brincat | 1957 | |
14 | Paul Vella | 1958 | |
15 | Carmelo Taliana | 1959 | 1962 |
16 | Antonio Mallia | 1962 | |
17 | Carmelo Taliana | 1963 | 1971 |
18 | Joseph Filletti | 1971 | |
19 | George Betts | 1971 | 1973 |
20 | Carmelo Taliana | 1973 | 1979 |
21 | J Attard Baldacchino | 1979 | 1980 |
22 | Charles Falzon | 1980 | 1988 |
23 | George Farrugia | 1988 | 1997 |
24 | Frans Paris | 1997 | |
25 | Vince Mizzi | 1998 | |
26 | George Farrugia | 1999 | 2000 |
27 | Noel Mallia | 2000 | 2008 |
28 | Daniel Degiorgio | 2009 | |
29 | Josef Bugeja | 2010 | 2011 |
30 | Simon Gauci | 2012 | |
31 | Roxuanne Farrugia | 2013 | |
32 | Kirsten Chircop Bellizzi | 2014 | |
33 | Daniel Hill (Guillaumier) | 2015 |
Treasurers
No | Treasurers | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Joseph Borg | 1922 | 1924 |
02 | Carmelo Fiorini | 1924 | 1927 |
03 | Antonio Naudi | 1928 | |
04 | Carmel Psaila | 1930 | 1931 |
05 | Salvu Vella | 1932 | |
06 | Anthony Brockdoff | 1933 | |
07 | Salvu Vella | 1934 | |
08 | Carmelo Fiorini | 1935 | 1937 |
09 | Emanuel Schembri | 1937 | 1944 |
10 | Cramelo Church | 1945 | 1944 |
12 | Emanuel Spiteri | 1947 | 1954 |
13 | Emanuel Zerafa | 1955 | 1965 |
14 | Victor Sciberras | 1965 | |
15 | Frans Camilleri | 1966 | 1971 |
16 | Twanny Agius | 1971 | 1973 |
17 | Emanuel Mifsud | 1974 | 1975 |
18 | Charles Falzon | 1976 | 1977 |
19 | Nicholas Farrugia | 1978 | |
20 | Charles Taliana | 1979 | 1988 |
21 | Raphael Spiteri | 1989 | 1990 |
22 | Noel Mallia | 1990 | 1991 |
23 | Dr.Carmelo Galea | 1991 | 1992 |
24 | Raphael Spiteri | 1992 | 1994 |
25 | Frank Roe | 1995 | 1996 |
26 | Raymond Azzopardi | 1997 | 2008 |
27 | Rita Aquilina | 2009 | |
28 | Paul Mizzi | 2010 | 2015 |
29 | Jean Claude Borg | 2016 | |
30 | Paul Mizzi | 2017 | 2022 |
31 | Nicholas Chircop |
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
Cd's
No | Name of Cd's - Festivie Marches | Year | Festive Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Sett ta' Marċi Ġodda u mill-Arkivju - Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida (2022) | 2022 | * |
Cd's
No | Name of Cd's - Funeral Marches | Year | Festive Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Fl-okkażżjoni tal-Ġimgħa Mqaddsa - Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida (2022) | 2022 | * |