Difference between revisions of "Konkors Kanzunetta Festa San Pawl - 1992"
(Greenfields name correction) |
|||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Singers and Songs== | ==Singers and Songs== | ||
Here are the 10 Maltese Songs taken part in this Festival:- | Here are the 10 Maltese Songs taken part in this Festival:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Performers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|Malta F’tgħannieqa ma’ Pawlu||[[Jo Naudi]]||[[Carmel Bianchi]]||Jo Naudi | |||
|- | |||
|San Pawl Tagħna, Ibqa Magħna||[[Marthese Tanti]]||Carmel Bianchi||[[John David Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
|Pawlu f’ Qlub il-Maltin||[[Edith Role]]||[[Saviour Bianchi]]||[[Sammy Galea]] | |||
|- | |||
|San Pawl – Missierna l-Maltin||[[Alex Schembri]]||[[Sammy Aquilina]]||[[Jason Paul Cassar]] | |||
|- | |||
|Membri ta’ Ġisem Wieħed||[[Adrian Galea]]||Fr.[[Paul Fenech]]||[[Alfred Reale]] | |||
|- | |||
|Malta u Pawlu||[[Josephine Grech]]||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[Ramigo Cassar]] | |||
|- | |||
|Missier||[[Doreen Galea]]||Ġorġ Saliba||Sammy Galea | |||
|- | |||
|Għalik San Pawl||[[Hilda Schembri]] & [[Nicholas Borg]]||[[Julie Brincat]]||[[Alfons Maria Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|Xandar l-Aħbar||[[Joe Farrugia]]||Fr. Paul Fenech||[[Raymond Fenech]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==The Jury== | ==The Jury== |
Revision as of 13:41, 17 August 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Sixth Edition of Konkors Kanzunetta Festa San Pawl – 1992 held at Valletta, it Was decieded to organized another Festival. Konkors Kanzunetta Festa San Pawl – 1992. Held at the Collegiate Church of St Paul’s Shipwreck Valletta on Friday 31 January, 1992 with the collaboration of the office of Parliamentary Secretary for Youth and Culture.
Organising Committee
The Organising Committee Chairman:- Hector Bruno Secretary :- John Micallef Members:- Rev. Kan. Fr. Matthew Magri, Louis Attard, Joe Huber Consoltant:- Charles Coleiro
Technical Staff
Music, Recording and Arrangment: Charles Dalli Lighting: Mario Camilleri I.T.C Stage Decorations: Għaqda Pawlini Flower Arrangments: A. Enriquez and l.Camilleri Sound: Tony C Scott Light Controll: Tony Valletta Production and Direction: Hector Bruno
The Festival
In this editon taken part ten songs which compited with each other, after the first three songs, there was some poems read by Charles Abela Mizzi in betwwen the songs.
Singers and Songs
Here are the 10 Maltese Songs taken part in this Festival:-
Songs | Performers | Lyrics | Composer |
Malta F’tgħannieqa ma’ Pawlu | Jo Naudi | Carmel Bianchi | Jo Naudi |
San Pawl Tagħna, Ibqa Magħna | Marthese Tanti | Carmel Bianchi | John David Zammit |
Pawlu f’ Qlub il-Maltin | Edith Role | Saviour Bianchi | Sammy Galea |
San Pawl – Missierna l-Maltin | Alex Schembri | Sammy Aquilina | Jason Paul Cassar |
Membri ta’ Ġisem Wieħed | Adrian Galea | Fr.Paul Fenech | Alfred Reale |
Malta u Pawlu | Josephine Grech | Ġorġ Saliba | Ramigo Cassar |
Missier | Doreen Galea | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
Għalik San Pawl | Hilda Schembri & Nicholas Borg | Julie Brincat | Alfons Maria Vella |
Xandar l-Aħbar | Joe Farrugia | Fr. Paul Fenech | Raymond Fenech |
The Jury
The Judges for this editon where [[ ]], [[ ]], [[ ]], [[ ]] and [[ ]].
The Prizes
There where as prizes as cash money sponsors by some companies.
- First Prize was Lm 100 sponsor by [N.N.]]
- Second Prize was Lm 50 sponsor by P.Carabott of 17, Merchants Street, Valletta.
- Third Prize was Lm 25 sponsor by Varta Batteries, of 186, Strait Str, Valletta.
The Winners
Here are the Maltese Songs in featured in the final:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music | |
01 | |||||
02 | |||||
03 | |||||
Messages
Before the presentation, Greenfields sang the 1991 winning song ‘X’Dehrelek ‘, after Mr. Hector Bruno made his address to the present audrence, as the Chairman of the organizing Committee, W,R. Kon. Anton Galea made his message too, after it was annouced the winners, and was presented the winning prizes and certificates, sung the winner song ‘[[ ]]‘ and all finished by the National Maltese Altem.
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Second Edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Festa San Pawl - 1992 where Mario Micallef and Nathalie Micallef.
The stage director and producer was Hector Bruno, why the stage decoration was under the hand of Għaqda Pawlini, Light design by Mario Camilleri of I.T.C, Theatre Light Tony Valletta, Flower arrangments by A.Enriquez and L.Camilleri, Music, Recording and Arrangment and Sound by Charles Dalli. Light Controll: Tony Valletta
Production and Direction: Hector Bruno