Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1980"
(Arrange Page: L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1980 - Text) |
|||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
[[File:poster-1980.jpg|250px|thumb|right|Poster of 1980. Edtion]]. | [[File:poster-1980.jpg|250px|thumb|right|Poster of 1980. Edtion]]. | ||
== | ==The Stage== | ||
In charge from the Stage was [[Miriam Dougall]], [[Louis Stride]] and [[Joe Cassar]]. | |||
==Judges== | ==Judges== |
Revision as of 17:46, 28 February 2015
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Festival
The Eighth Edition of the Festival, organized by the Youth Travel Circle (YTC), under the leader of Maurice Mifsud Fr. The festival again was named Festival ta' Kant Folk. For this edition in the Final night, taken part fiftheen songs. The festival was held on again at St Albert College, Valletta on 17 May, 1980.
Songs in the contest
Here are the 15 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Author | Composer |
01 | Jien Rrid Ingħix | Charlie Dalli | Charlie Dalli | |
02 | To A Very Special Lady | Josephine Incorvaja & May Incorvaja | Josephine & May Incorvaja | |
03 | Tell Me Why? | Maria Teresa Vincenti | Maria Teresa Vincenti | |
04 | Issa Sew | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | |
05 | Mingħajr Flus | Rita Cassar | Lucia Cassar | |
06 | Karba Minn Wara L-Ħajt | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | |
07 | Biex Nersaq Lejk | Emvin Debono | John B.Dougall | |
08 | Dwejjaq | Martin Attard | Martin Attard | |
09 | Il-Bejjiegħa Ta' L-Annimali | Jack DeDomenico | Freddie Pisani | |
10 | Għaliex Sajf? | Martin Attard | Martin Attard | |
11 | Fl-Imħabba Issib il-Paċi u s-Sliem | Charlie Dalli | Charlie Dalli | |
12 | Xefaq | Louis Stride, Rita Grech | Edwin Micallef | |
13 | Noli | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | |
14 | Skop Biex Ingħix | Tony Pace | Tony Pace | |
15 | Ejj' Ifraħ Magħna | Mario P.Azzopardi | Mario P.Azzopardi |
Organizing Committee
Poster Design
This time the disign of the poster was made by Mario P.Azzopardi.
.
The Stage
In charge from the Stage was Miriam Dougall, Louis Stride and Joe Cassar.
Judges
Special Guest
Winners
Other Winners
Presentation
Comperes
The Comperes for the edition where Catherine D'Alfonso and Lawrence Cutajar.