Difference between revisions of "Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
=== Treasurers === | === Treasurers === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Treasurers !! From !! Until | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Oresta Zammit]]||1947||1949 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[John Borg]]||1949||1951 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[C.Zammit]]||1951|| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[J.Farrugia]]||1952|| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Geraldu Cristiano]]||1953|| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[O.Caruana]]||1954|| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Joseph Rizzo]]||1955||1960 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Carmelo Muscat]]||1961|| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[William Apap]]||1962|| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[John Gatt]]||1963||1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Dominic Chircop]]||1986||1991 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Mark A. Borg]]||1992||1993 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||Dominic Chircop||1994||2001 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Conrad B. Manche']]||2002||2002 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||Dominic Chircop||2003||2004 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Conrad B. Manche']]||2005||2005 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||Dominic Chircop||2006||2007 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Naville Chetcuti]]||2008||2014 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Joshua Chircop]]||2015|| | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Reno Desira]]||2016||2019 | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Lawrence Attard]]||2020|| | |||
|} | |||
==Band Commissions== | ==Band Commissions== |
Revision as of 07:46, 21 December 2021
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
Storja tal-Banda Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Anton Muscat Azzopardi | 1948 | 1950 |
02 | Carmelo Zammit | 1950 | 1953 |
03 | Carmelo G.Borg | 1953 | 1981 |
04 | Carmelo Schembri | 1981 | 1986 |
05 | Archibald Mizzi | 1986 | 1990 |
06 | Carmelo G.Borg | 1990 | 1994 |
07 | Saviour Portelli | 1994 | 2001 |
08 | George Debono | 2001 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Carmelo Meme' Scicluna | 1948 | 1952 |
02 | Iro Vella | 1952 | 1954 |
03 | Oscar Pulis | 1954 | 1971 |
04 | Onor. Dr.Michael A.Refalo B.A.(Hons). LL.D., M.P. | 1971 | 1978 |
05 | Oscar Pulis | 1978 | 1979 |
06 | Onor. Dr.Michael A.Refalo B.A.(Hons). LL.D., M.P. | 1979 |
Secretaries
Treasurers
No | Treasurers | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Oresta Zammit | 1947 | 1949 |
02 | John Borg | 1949 | 1951 |
03 | C.Zammit | 1951 | |
04 | J.Farrugia | 1952 | |
05 | Geraldu Cristiano | 1953 | |
06 | O.Caruana | 1954 | |
07 | Joseph Rizzo | 1955 | 1960 |
08 | Carmelo Muscat | 1961 | |
09 | William Apap | 1962 | |
10 | John Gatt | 1963 | 1985 |
11 | Dominic Chircop | 1986 | 1991 |
12 | Mark A. Borg | 1992 | 1993 |
13 | Dominic Chircop | 1994 | 2001 |
14 | Conrad B. Manche' | 2002 | 2002 |
15 | Dominic Chircop | 2003 | 2004 |
16 | Conrad B. Manche' | 2005 | 2005 |
17 | Dominic Chircop | 2006 | 2007 |
18 | Naville Chetcuti | 2008 | 2014 |
19 | Joshua Chircop | 2015 | |
20 | Reno Desira | 2016 | 2019 |
21 | Lawrence Attard | 2020 |
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
Cassettes
Cd's
No | Name of Cd's | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Mill-Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira (2002) | 2002 | * | |||
02 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Tifħira li Tixraq - Mill-Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira (2016) | 2016 | * |