Difference between revisions of "Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - | | 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1984)]]||1984||'''*'''|||||| | ||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1985)]]||1985||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1986)]]||1986||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1987)]]||1987||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1988)]]||1988||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1989)]]||1989||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1990)]]||1990||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1991)]]||1991||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1993)]]||1993||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1994)]]||1994||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1995)]]||1995||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1998)]]||1998||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (2000)]]||2000||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cassettes" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Tamlin - Vol. 1 ( )]]|| ||'''*'''|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cassettes" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mro. Joseph Ablea Scolaro - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1990)]]||1990||'''*'''|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:03, 4 September 2019
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Sammut | 1906 | 1907 |
02 | Mro. Ġiacchino Micallef | 1907 | 1908 |
03 | Mro.Prof. Salvatore Abela Scolaro | 1908 | 1910 |
04 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Micallef | 1911 | |
05 | Mro.Prof. Salvatore Abela Scolaro | 1912 | 1913 |
06 | Mro. Salvatore Mallia | 1914 | 1920 |
07 | Mro. Antonio Micallef | 1921 | 1922 |
08 | Mro. Ġiovanni Grech | 1923 | 1930 |
09 | Mro. Emanuel Spiteri | 1931 | |
10 | Mro. Antonio Zammit | 1932 | 1943 |
11 | Mro. Joseph Abela Scolaro | 1943 | 1972 |
12 | Mro. Nazzareno Mifsud | 1973 | 1985 |
13 | Mro. Andrew Coleiro | 1985 | 1990 |
14 | Mro. Raymond Sciberras | 1990 | 2010 |
15 | Mro. Jonathan Borg | 2011 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Gavino Portelli | 1906 | |
02 | Giuseppe Vella | ||
03 | Paolo Farrugia | ||
04 | Edgardo Muscat | ||
05 | Dr. Gian Pier Friendo LL.D. | 1911 | |
06 | Giuseppe Muscat | ||
07 | Dealer Francesco Portanier | ||
08 | Ġiuseppe Aquilina | ||
09 | Dealer Charles Sydney Henry | ||
10 | Robert Bencini | 1924 | 1955 |
11 | Dr. Anton Buttigieg LL.D. M.P. (Malta President) | 1955 | 1983 |
12 | Dr. John Buttigieg LL.D. M.P. | 1983 | 2012 |
13 | Anselm Sciberras | 2012 | 2018 |
14 | Nigel Vella | 2018 |
Secretaries
Treasurers
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
Cassettes
No | Name of Cassettes | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Marċi Tamlin - Vol. 1 ( ) | * |
No | Name of Cassettes | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Mro. Joseph Ablea Scolaro - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1990) | 1990 | * |
No | Name of Cassettes | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (1996) | 1996 | * |
Cd's
No | Name of Cd's | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Hymn | Others |
01 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2002) | 2002 | * | ||||
02 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2004) | 2004 | * | ||||
03 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Sena Ċentinarja - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2006) | 2006 | * | ||||
04 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2008) | 2008 | * | ||||
05 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2010) | 2010 | * | ||||
06 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2012) | 2012 | * | ||||
07 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2017) | 2017 | * | ||||
09 | Festive Marches – Marċi Brijużi – Innu tal-Banda San Gejtanu | * |
No | Name of Cd's | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Hymn | Others |
01 | Valzi - Christus Victor Mortis (Valzi tal-L-Għid) (2017)– Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2017) | 2017 | * |
No | Name of Cd's | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Hymn | Others |
01 | Regnum Dei - Innijiet - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun | 2005 | * | ||||
02 | Hymn – Innijiet – Festa 2007 - Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun (2007) | 2007 | * | ||||
03 | Tifhir lill Kristu Sultan Li Tana li Dun Ġorġ (2008) | 2008 | * | ||||
04 | Sett ta Innijiet Processjonali – Mill-Banda San Gejtanu Ħamrun - (2014) | 2014 | * |
Others
No | Name of Cd's | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Hymn | Others |
01 | Dun Frans Camilleri - Tlettax-il Innu (2015) | 2015 | * | ||||
02 | Quddiesa ta' San Gejtanu (2017) | 2017 | * |