Difference between revisions of "Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→CD's) |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Organisation == | == Organisation == | ||
=== | === Surmastrijiet === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | {| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! No !! | ! No !! Surmastrijiet !! Minn !! Sa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Luigi Carabott]]||1874||1877 | | 01||[[Luigi Carabott]]||1874||1877 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[ | | 02||[[Emanuel Bartoli]]||1877||1885 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Paolo Miruzzi]]||1885||1888 | | 03||[[Paolo Miruzzi]]||1885||1888 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04||[[Gaetano Grech]]||1888||1889 | | 04||[[Gaetano Grech]]||1888||1889 | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 09||[[Ettore Mattioli]]||1920||1921 | | 09||[[Ettore Mattioli]]||1920||1921 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Francesco Bellizzi]](Aġent)||1921||1923 | | 10||[[Francesco Bellizzi]] (Aġent)||1921||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Cardenio Botti]]||1923||1935 | | 11||[[Cardenio Botti]]||1923||1935 | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 12||Francesco Bellizzi (Aġent)||1935||1937 | | 12||Francesco Bellizzi (Aġent)||1935||1937 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Giuseppe Camilleri||1937||1968 | | 13||[[Giuseppe Camilleri]]||1937||1968 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||[[ | | 14||[[Edgar Lowell]] (Aġent)||1968||1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||Joseph Sammut||1970||2007 | | 15||[[Joseph Sammut]]||1970||2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16|| | | 16||[[Dominic Darmanin]]||2008|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Presidenti === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Presidenti !! Minn !! Sa | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Nobbli [[Ramiro Barbaro]]||1874||1877 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Konti [[Francescao Manduca]]||1877||1883 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Dr.[[Agostino Naudi]] LL.D||1883||1892 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||Dr.[[Vincenzo Frendo Azzopardi]] LL.D||1892||1894 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Paolo Cutajar]]||1894||1897 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||Dr.[[Fortunato Mizzi]] LL.D||1897||1898 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||Komm.[[Joseph Howard]]||1902||1907 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||Dr.[[Goffredo Adami]] LL.D||1902||1907 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||Konti Dr.[[Alfredo Caruana Gatto]] LL.D||19907||1909 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||Komm.Joseph Howard||1909||1917 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||Komm. Dr.[[Lewis F. Mizzi]] LL.D CMG||1917||1918 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||Sir.[[Ugo P. Mifsud]] Kt., LL.D||1918||1942 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||Sir.[[Philip Pullicino]] Kt., B. Litt, LL.D||1942||1950 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||Dr.[[Giorgio Borg Olivier]] LL.D||1950||1980 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||Nutar Dr.[[Joseph Cachia]] LL.D||1980||1986 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||Dr.[[Albeert Borg Olivier De Puget]] LL.D||1986||1992 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||Dr.[[Francis Portanier]] BA(Hons), LL.D||1992||2005 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||Dr.[[Ray Bondin]]BA (Hons.), MA, PhD||2005||2008 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Alfred Zahra]]||2008||2010 | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Carmelo Camilleri]] M.O.M.||2015||2017 | |||
|- | |||
| 21||Dr.[[Paolo Borg Olivier]] LL.D||2015||2017 | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Jonathan Paul Grima]]||2017 || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== | === Segretarji === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Segretarji !! Minn !! Sa | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Daniel Mangion]]||2019||2020 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Vincent Farrugia Lauri]]||2020|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== | === Teżoriera === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Teżoriera !! Minn !! Sa | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Glen Attard]]||2019|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Band Commissions== | ==Band Commissions== | ||
Line 64: | Line 129: | ||
== Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | == Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | ||
==Cassettes== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''No'''||'''Marches'''||'''Composer'''||'''Production'''||'''Recording Studio'''||'''Recording Engineer'''||'''Technical Engineer'''||'''Year''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1975)]]||1975||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1977)]]||1977||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1981)]]||1981||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1984)]]||1984||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1985 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1985)]]||1985||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1986 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1986)]]||1986||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1987 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1987)]]||1987||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1988 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1988)]]||1988||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1989 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1989)]]||1989||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1990 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1990)]]||1990||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl 10 ta' Frar 1991 - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1991)]]||1991||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1992)]]||1992||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1993)]]||1993||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1994)]]||1994||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1995)]]||1995||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1998)]]||1998||*|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Cassettes & CD's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cassettes & Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes & Cd's - Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1999)]]||1999||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1874-1999)]]||1999||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2000)]]||2000||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2004)]]||2004||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2005)]]||2005||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* This where issued as a Cassettes and as a Cd's too. | |||
==Cassettes== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cassettes - Funeral Marches" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes - Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1989)]]||1989||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1991)]]||1991||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1995)]]||1995||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==CD's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2006)]]||2006||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2007)]]||2007||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2008)]]||2008||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2009)]]||2009||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2011)]]||2011||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - 140 Sena (1874 - 2014) Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2014)]]||2014||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2004)]]||2004||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2008)]]||2008||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2010)]]||2010||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2012)]]||2012||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2014)]]||2014||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri -Ġimgħa l-kbira 2016 ad unur Vincenzo Ciappara - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2016)]]||2016||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - 150 Sena Teċċellenza (1874 - 2024) - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette - (2024)]]||2024||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Programmes and Publications == | == Programmes and Publications == |
Latest revision as of 10:11, 10 March 2024
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Surmastrijiet
No | Surmastrijiet | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Luigi Carabott | 1874 | 1877 |
02 | Emanuel Bartoli | 1877 | 1885 |
03 | Paolo Miruzzi | 1885 | 1888 |
04 | Gaetano Grech | 1888 | 1889 |
05 | Vincenzo Carabott | 1889 | 1899 |
06 | Antonio Miruzzi | 1890 | 1900 |
07 | Gregoria Lucia | 1900 | 1910 |
08 | Giuseppe Vitaliti | 1910 | 1919 |
09 | Ettore Mattioli | 1920 | 1921 |
10 | Francesco Bellizzi (Aġent) | 1921 | 1923 |
11 | Cardenio Botti | 1923 | 1935 |
12 | Francesco Bellizzi (Aġent) | 1935 | 1937 |
13 | Giuseppe Camilleri | 1937 | 1968 |
14 | Edgar Lowell (Aġent) | 1968 | 1970 |
15 | Joseph Sammut | 1970 | 2007 |
16 | Dominic Darmanin | 2008 |
Presidenti
No | Presidenti | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Nobbli Ramiro Barbaro | 1874 | 1877 |
02 | Konti Francescao Manduca | 1877 | 1883 |
03 | Dr.Agostino Naudi LL.D | 1883 | 1892 |
04 | Dr.Vincenzo Frendo Azzopardi LL.D | 1892 | 1894 |
05 | Paolo Cutajar | 1894 | 1897 |
06 | Dr.Fortunato Mizzi LL.D | 1897 | 1898 |
07 | Komm.Joseph Howard | 1902 | 1907 |
08 | Dr.Goffredo Adami LL.D | 1902 | 1907 |
09 | Konti Dr.Alfredo Caruana Gatto LL.D | 19907 | 1909 |
10 | Komm.Joseph Howard | 1909 | 1917 |
11 | Komm. Dr.Lewis F. Mizzi LL.D CMG | 1917 | 1918 |
12 | Sir.Ugo P. Mifsud Kt., LL.D | 1918 | 1942 |
13 | Sir.Philip Pullicino Kt., B. Litt, LL.D | 1942 | 1950 |
14 | Dr.Giorgio Borg Olivier LL.D | 1950 | 1980 |
15 | Nutar Dr.Joseph Cachia LL.D | 1980 | 1986 |
16 | Dr.Albeert Borg Olivier De Puget LL.D | 1986 | 1992 |
17 | Dr.Francis Portanier BA(Hons), LL.D | 1992 | 2005 |
18 | Dr.Ray BondinBA (Hons.), MA, PhD | 2005 | 2008 |
19 | Alfred Zahra | 2008 | 2010 |
20 | Carmelo Camilleri M.O.M. | 2015 | 2017 |
21 | Dr.Paolo Borg Olivier LL.D | 2015 | 2017 |
22 | Jonathan Paul Grima | 2017 |
Segretarji
No | Segretarji | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Daniel Mangion | 2019 | 2020 |
02 | Vincent Farrugia Lauri | 2020 |
Teżoriera
No | Teżoriera | Minn | Sa |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Glen Attard | 2019 |
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
Cassettes
Cassettes & CD's
No | Name of Cassettes & Cd's - Festive Marches | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1999) | 1999 | * | |||
02 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1874-1999) | 1999 | * | |||
03 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2000) | 2000 | * | |||
04 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2004) | 2004 | * | |||
05 | Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi Festa San Pawl - Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (2005) | 2005 | * |
- This where issued as a Cassettes and as a Cd's too.
Cassettes
No | Name of Cassettes - Funeral Marches | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1989) | 1989 | * | |||
02 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1991) | 1991 | * | |||
03 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Mis-Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette (1995) | 1995 | * |