Difference between revisions of "Cinemas in Malta"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
(→External links: + cinema treasures) |
||
(55 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This list was started by the voluntary organisation [[Cinema Heritage Group]] best known in Malta for getting the [[Rialto]] in [[Cospicua]] to be protected as a listed building in 2010. | |||
==Operational Cinemas== | ==Operational Cinemas== | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
[[Citadel Cinema]] (Victoria, Gozo) | [[Citadel Cinema]] (Victoria, Gozo) | ||
[[Eden Cinemas]] ( | [[Eden Cinemas]] (Paceville) | ||
[[Embassy Cinemas]] (Valletta) | [[Embassy Cinemas]] (Valletta) | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
[[Tal-Lira Cinema]] (Fgura) | [[Tal-Lira Cinema]] (Fgura) | ||
==Historic Cinemas== | ==Historic Cinemas== | ||
Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Street''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Street''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''21st Century''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Birkirkara]]||[[Metropole]]||Bishop Labini Street||E. Calleja & Sons Electrical Warehouse | |||
|- | |||
|Birkirkara||[[Prince]]||Valley Road|| | |||
|- | |||
|Birkirkara||[[Ritz]]||John Borg Street|| | |||
|- | |||
|Birkirkara||[[Roxy]]||Fleur de Lys Road||unused | |||
|- | |||
|[[Birżebbuġa]]||[[Lido]]||St John Street||Gymnasium | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buġibba]]||[[Bbc/Empire]]|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cospicua]]||[[Rialto]]||Pilgrimage Street||unused | |||
|- | |||
|Cospicua||[[Rio]]|||| | |||
|- | |||
|Cospicua||[[Windsor]]|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Floriana]]||[[ABC]]||St Anne Street||Clothing Stores | |[[Floriana]]||[[ABC]]||St Anne Street||Clothing Stores | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Floriana||[[Britannia Circus (British Forces)]]||Great Siege Road||MCP Car Park | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Floriana||[[Catholic Institute]]||St Publius Street||Theatre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Floriana||[[Comet]]||St Anne Street||(later, name changed to ABC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Floriana||[[Crystal Palace]]||Conservatory Street||garage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[il-Gżira]]||[[Drive In - Mercury]]||Bouverie Street/Fleet Street||abandoned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |il-Gżira||[[Kine Cameo]]||Marina Street||HSBC Bank | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |il-Gżira||[[Lazareth (British Forces)]]||Manoel Island||restored | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |il-Gżira||[[NAAFI (British Forces)]]||Manoel Island||restored | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Valletta]]||[[Coliseum]]||Republic | |il-Gżira||[[Orpheum]]||Stuart Street/Carlo Manchè Street||Bingo Hall | ||
|- | |||
|il-Gżira||[[Rio]]||Msida Road/St George's Street||Car showroom | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ħamrun]]||[[Radio City Opera House]]||St Joseph High Road|| Labour Party Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
|Ħamrun||[[Hollywood]]||St Joseph High Road||Daniel’s Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Ħamrun ||[[Odeon]]||Our Lady of Sorrows Street|| | |||
|- | |||
|Ħamrun ||[[Rex]]||Fra Diego Street|| | |||
|- | |||
|Ħamrun ||[[San Remo]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Ħamrun ||[[Trianon]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|[[il-Kalkara]]||[[Gem]]||Marina Road|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ħal Luqa]]||[[Astra (British Forces)]]||Luqa Barracks||part of A.F.M. Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
|Ħal Luqa||[[Empress]]||St George's Street||residential | |||
|- | |||
|Ħal Luqa||[[Metro]]||Dun Pawl Street||Bank of Valletta | |||
|- | |||
|[[il-Marsa]]||[[Jhansi Hall]]||Balbi Street||Festa decorations store | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marsascala]]||[[Sun City Palais]]||Tal-Gardiel Street||unused | |||
|- | |||
|[[L-Imġarr]]||[[Pilot]]||Main Street||residential | |||
|- | |||
|[[L-Imsida]]||[[Lyric]]||Antonio Bosio Street||Warehouse | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mosta]]||[[Palladium]]||Constitution Street||HSBC Bank | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paceville]]||[[Imax]]||St Augustine Street||part of Eden Cinemas | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paola]]||[[Empire]]||Antoine de Paule Square||Main Street Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Paola||[[Palace]]||Tarxien Road||Tombola Hall | |||
|- | |||
|Paola||[[Real]]|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Paola||[[Tivoli]]||Sacred Heart Street||Flats | |||
|- | |||
|Paola||[[Tropps]]||Antoine de Paule Square||Youth Centre | |||
|- | |||
|Paola||[[Viceroy]]||Zabbar Road||Gallarija Shopping Complex/Tal-Lira | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pembroke]]||[[Australia Hall (British Forces)]]||Anzac Street||unused | |||
|- | |||
|[[Qormi]]||[[Amazon]]||New Street||Hall for Hiring | |||
|- | |||
|[[Qormi]]||[[Warner]]||St Bartholomew Street||Estate Agent | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rabat]]||[[Adelphi]]||Republic Street||Restaurant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rabat]]||[[Astoria]]||St Joseph Street|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Senglea]]||[[Stoll]]||Victory Street||residential | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sliema]]||[[Alhambra]]||The Strand||Zara Department Stores | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Axisa]]||The Strand|| (later, name changed to Alhambra) | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Carlton]]||The Strand||Marks and Spencer Store | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Duke of Edinburgh]]||The Strand|| | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Gaiety]]||Gaiety Lane/High Street||Tagliaferro Business Centre | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Grande Cinematografo Melita]]||Għar id-Dud|| | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Harding's Cinematograph]]||St Anne’s Square|| (later, name changed to Majestic) | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Majestic]]||St Anne’s Square||part of Plaza Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Plaza]]||Bisazza Street||Plaza Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Prince of Wales]]||The Strand||Square Deal | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Salesian Oratory]]||Karm Galea Street||Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|Sliema||[[Victoria]]|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[St Paul’s Bay]]||[[Alleluia Hall]]||Tower Street||Parish Hall | |||
|- | |||
|[[St Paul’s Bay]]||[[Mikado]]||St Paul's Street||Garage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valletta]]||[[Alhambra Cinematograph]]||Republic Street||Law Courts | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Ambassador]]||St Lucia Street||part of Embassy Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Capitol]]||St John Street|| (later, name changed to City Lights) | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Cinema del Commercio]]||Republic Street||Caffè Cordina | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Cinema Salinos]]||Republic Street||part of Casino Maltese | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[City Lights]]||St John Street||ordered shut down | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Coliseum]]||Republic Street (exit in Zachary Street)||Ranieri Cafè/Shopping Arcade | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Ġawhra]]|| St Lucia Street||part of Embassy Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Ġojjell]]|| St Lucia Street||part of Embassy Shopping Complex | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Harding's Cinematograph]]||St George's Square||Marks and Spencer | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Internazionale]]||Republic Street||Law Courts | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Manoel Theatre]]||Old Theatre Street||Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Regent]]||Republic Street||Regency House Shopping Arcade | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Savoy - Lower]]||Republic Street||Savoy Shopping Arcade | |||
|- | |||
|Valletta||[[Savoy - Upper]]||Republic Street||Savoy Shopping Arcade | |||
|- | |||
|[[Victoria]]||[[Royal]]||Archpriest Cassar Street||Parish Hall | |||
|- | |||
|[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Naval (British Forces)]]||Fort St Angelo|| | |||
|- | |||
|Il-Birgu||[[Diana]]|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Buckingham]]||Main Street|| | |||
|- | |||
|Ħaż-Żabbar||[[Hompesch]]||Convent Street||abandoned | |||
|- | |||
|Ħaż-Żabbar||[[Royal]]||Sanctuary Street||Clothing Store | |||
|- | |||
|[[Żebbuġ]]||[[Mayfair]]||Main Street||Band Club | |||
|- | |||
|[[Żejtun]]||[[Carabott]]||Constitution Street||Male MUSEUM Centre | |||
|- | |||
|Żejtun||[[Pandora]]||Ħerba Street||Żejtun Band Club Hall | |||
|- | |||
|Żejtun||[[Triumph]]||Gregorio Bonnici Square||St Catherine Musical Society Club | |||
|- | |||
|[[iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Melody]]||St Catherine Street||Zurrieq Wolves Sports Club | |||
|- | |||
|iż-Żurrieq||[[Plaza]]||St Bartholomew Street||Studio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
[[ | [[:Category:Cinemas in Malta Photos]] | ||
==External links== | |||
[ | * [http://www.cinemaheritagegroup.org Cinema Heritage Group] | ||
* [http://www.krsmalta.com KRS Film Distributors] - serving as Malta's main film distributors since 1946 (under its former name of Malta United Film Corporation) | |||
* [https://www.pinterest.it/pin/702209766881907053/?amp_client_id=CLIENT_ID(_)&mweb_unauth_id=%7B%7Bdefault.session%7D%7D&simplified=true Old Cinemas in Malta] - Pinterest images | |||
* [http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/malta?status=all Cinema Treasures - Malta section] | |||
[ | |||
[ | |||
[ | |||
==Bibliography== | |||
[[Manoel | * [https://vassallohistory.wordpress.com/cinemas-2/ Vassallo History website] | ||
* [http://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2014-01-28/newspaper-lifestyleculture/Marie-Benoit's-Diary-3807870980| 2014-01-28, Malta Independent - Marie Benoit's Diary] | |||
* [https://iluvmalta.blogspot.com.mt/2013/08/malta-radio-city-opera-house.html| 2013-08 iluvmalta blogspot] | |||
* [http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20061018/letters/cinema-at-the-manoel.38136| 2006-10-18, The Times - Cinema at the Manoel] | |||
* [http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20090725/local/valletta-cinema-operator-accused-of-screening-pornographic-films.266640| 2009-07-25 - Cinema Operator Accused of Screening Pornographic Films] | |||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Cinemas]] |
Latest revision as of 17:10, 9 December 2021
This list was started by the voluntary organisation Cinema Heritage Group best known in Malta for getting the Rialto in Cospicua to be protected as a listed building in 2010.
Operational Cinemas
Astra Theatre (Victoria, Gozo)
Aurora Theatre (Victoria, Gozo)
Citadel Cinema (Victoria, Gozo)
Eden Cinemas (Paceville)
Embassy Cinemas (Valletta)
Empire Cinema (Bugibba)
St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity Cinema (Valletta)
Tal-Lira Cinema (Fgura)
Historic Cinemas
Locality | Name | Street | 21st Century |
Birkirkara | Metropole | Bishop Labini Street | E. Calleja & Sons Electrical Warehouse |
Birkirkara | Prince | Valley Road | |
Birkirkara | Ritz | John Borg Street | |
Birkirkara | Roxy | Fleur de Lys Road | unused |
Birżebbuġa | Lido | St John Street | Gymnasium |
Buġibba | Bbc/Empire | ||
Cospicua | Rialto | Pilgrimage Street | unused |
Cospicua | Rio | ||
Cospicua | Windsor | ||
Floriana | ABC | St Anne Street | Clothing Stores |
Floriana | Britannia Circus (British Forces) | Great Siege Road | MCP Car Park |
Floriana | Catholic Institute | St Publius Street | Theatre |
Floriana | Comet | St Anne Street | (later, name changed to ABC) |
Floriana | Crystal Palace | Conservatory Street | garage |
il-Gżira | Drive In - Mercury | Bouverie Street/Fleet Street | abandoned |
il-Gżira | Kine Cameo | Marina Street | HSBC Bank |
il-Gżira | Lazareth (British Forces) | Manoel Island | restored |
il-Gżira | NAAFI (British Forces) | Manoel Island | restored |
il-Gżira | Orpheum | Stuart Street/Carlo Manchè Street | Bingo Hall |
il-Gżira | Rio | Msida Road/St George's Street | Car showroom |
Ħamrun | Radio City Opera House | St Joseph High Road | Labour Party Headquarters |
Ħamrun | Hollywood | St Joseph High Road | Daniel’s Shopping Complex |
Ħamrun | Odeon | Our Lady of Sorrows Street | |
Ħamrun | Rex | Fra Diego Street | |
Ħamrun | San Remo | ||
Ħamrun | Trianon | ||
il-Kalkara | Gem | Marina Road | |
Ħal Luqa | Astra (British Forces) | Luqa Barracks | part of A.F.M. Headquarters |
Ħal Luqa | Empress | St George's Street | residential |
Ħal Luqa | Metro | Dun Pawl Street | Bank of Valletta |
il-Marsa | Jhansi Hall | Balbi Street | Festa decorations store |
Marsascala | Sun City Palais | Tal-Gardiel Street | unused |
L-Imġarr | Pilot | Main Street | residential |
L-Imsida | Lyric | Antonio Bosio Street | Warehouse |
Mosta | Palladium | Constitution Street | HSBC Bank |
Paceville | Imax | St Augustine Street | part of Eden Cinemas |
Paola | Empire | Antoine de Paule Square | Main Street Shopping Complex |
Paola | Palace | Tarxien Road | Tombola Hall |
Paola | Real | ||
Paola | Tivoli | Sacred Heart Street | Flats |
Paola | Tropps | Antoine de Paule Square | Youth Centre |
Paola | Viceroy | Zabbar Road | Gallarija Shopping Complex/Tal-Lira |
Pembroke | Australia Hall (British Forces) | Anzac Street | unused |
Qormi | Amazon | New Street | Hall for Hiring |
Qormi | Warner | St Bartholomew Street | Estate Agent |
Rabat | Adelphi | Republic Street | Restaurant |
Rabat | Astoria | St Joseph Street | |
Senglea | Stoll | Victory Street | residential |
Sliema | Alhambra | The Strand | Zara Department Stores |
Sliema | Axisa | The Strand | (later, name changed to Alhambra) |
Sliema | Carlton | The Strand | Marks and Spencer Store |
Sliema | Duke of Edinburgh | The Strand | |
Sliema | Gaiety | Gaiety Lane/High Street | Tagliaferro Business Centre |
Sliema | Grande Cinematografo Melita | Għar id-Dud | |
Sliema | Harding's Cinematograph | St Anne’s Square | (later, name changed to Majestic) |
Sliema | Majestic | St Anne’s Square | part of Plaza Shopping Complex |
Sliema | Plaza | Bisazza Street | Plaza Shopping Complex |
Sliema | Prince of Wales | The Strand | Square Deal |
Sliema | Salesian Oratory | Karm Galea Street | Theatre |
Sliema | Victoria | ||
St Paul’s Bay | Alleluia Hall | Tower Street | Parish Hall |
St Paul’s Bay | Mikado | St Paul's Street | Garage |
Valletta | Alhambra Cinematograph | Republic Street | Law Courts |
Valletta | Ambassador | St Lucia Street | part of Embassy Shopping Complex |
Valletta | Capitol | St John Street | (later, name changed to City Lights) |
Valletta | Cinema del Commercio | Republic Street | Caffè Cordina |
Valletta | Cinema Salinos | Republic Street | part of Casino Maltese |
Valletta | City Lights | St John Street | ordered shut down |
Valletta | Coliseum | Republic Street (exit in Zachary Street) | Ranieri Cafè/Shopping Arcade |
Valletta | Ġawhra | St Lucia Street | part of Embassy Shopping Complex |
Valletta | Ġojjell | St Lucia Street | part of Embassy Shopping Complex |
Valletta | Harding's Cinematograph | St George's Square | Marks and Spencer |
Valletta | Internazionale | Republic Street | Law Courts |
Valletta | Manoel Theatre | Old Theatre Street | Theatre |
Valletta | Regent | Republic Street | Regency House Shopping Arcade |
Valletta | Savoy - Lower | Republic Street | Savoy Shopping Arcade |
Valletta | Savoy - Upper | Republic Street | Savoy Shopping Arcade |
Victoria | Royal | Archpriest Cassar Street | Parish Hall |
Il-Birgu | Naval (British Forces) | Fort St Angelo | |
Il-Birgu | Diana | ||
Ħaż-Żabbar | Buckingham | Main Street | |
Ħaż-Żabbar | Hompesch | Convent Street | abandoned |
Ħaż-Żabbar | Royal | Sanctuary Street | Clothing Store |
Żebbuġ | Mayfair | Main Street | Band Club |
Żejtun | Carabott | Constitution Street | Male MUSEUM Centre |
Żejtun | Pandora | Ħerba Street | Żejtun Band Club Hall |
Żejtun | Triumph | Gregorio Bonnici Square | St Catherine Musical Society Club |
iż-Żurrieq | Melody | St Catherine Street | Zurrieq Wolves Sports Club |
iż-Żurrieq | Plaza | St Bartholomew Street | Studio |
See also
Category:Cinemas in Malta Photos
External links
- Cinema Heritage Group
- KRS Film Distributors - serving as Malta's main film distributors since 1946 (under its former name of Malta United Film Corporation)
- Old Cinemas in Malta - Pinterest images
- Cinema Treasures - Malta section