Difference between revisions of "L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1984"
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||||Inħobb Lil Arti||Salvu Caruana||Julie Brincat | | 01||||Inħobb Lil Arti||[[Salvu Caruana]]||[[Julie Brincat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||||In My Mind||Maria Teresa Vincenti||Maria Teresa Vincenti | | 02||||In My Mind||[[Maria Teresa Vincenti]]||Maria Teresa Vincenti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||||Il-Ħajja Ferm Sabiħa Biex Taħliha||Charles Dalli||Charles Dalli | | 03||||Il-Ħajja Ferm Sabiħa Biex Taħliha||[[Charles Dalli]]||Charles Dalli | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04||||B'Ħames Ċenteżmi||Joe Morana||Manwel Scicluna | | 04||||B'Ħames Ċenteżmi||[[Joe Morana]]||[[Manwel Scicluna]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||||Tgħid Konna Aħjar Meta Konna Agħar?||Martin Attard||Martin Attard | | 05||||Tgħid Konna Aħjar Meta Konna Agħar?||[[Martin Attard]]||Martin Attard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||||Qalb Ta' Qalbi, Dawl Għajnejja||Julie Brincat||Julie Brincat | | 06||||Qalb Ta' Qalbi, Dawl Għajnejja||Julie Brincat||Julie Brincat | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| 07||||Liberta'||Manwel Scicluna||Manwel Scicluna | | 07||||Liberta'||Manwel Scicluna||Manwel Scicluna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||||Il-Pitirross||Charles Briffa||Walter Micallef, Charles Cirillo | | 08||||Il-Pitirross||[[Charles Briffa]]||[[Walter Micallef]], [[Charles Cirillo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||||Triq il-Ġieħ||Lucia Cassar||Agnes Cassar | | 09||||Triq il-Ġieħ||[[Lucia Cassar]]||[[Agnes Cassar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||||Ħrafa w Ereżija||Walter Micallef||Walter Micallef | | 10||||Ħrafa w Ereżija||Walter Micallef||Walter Micallef | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||||Carmelina||Manwel Mifsud||Manwel Mifsud | | 11||||Carmelina||[[Manwel Mifsud]]||Manwel Mifsud | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||||Tqil il-Piż||Jack DeDomenico||Walter Micallef | | 12||||Tqil il-Piż||[[Jack DeDomenico]]||Walter Micallef | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||||Ejja Lura||Anthony Buhagiar||Anthony Buhagiar | | 13||||Ejja Lura||[[Anthony Buhagiar]]||Anthony Buhagiar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||||Ħajjitna||Mario Debono||Mario Debono | | 14||||Ħajjitna||[[Mario Debono]]||Mario Debono | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||||Tfalja Oħra||Vince Fabri||Vince Fabri | | 15||||Tfalja Oħra||[[Vince Fabri]]||Vince Fabri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:02, 14 March 2015
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
The Festival
The Twelveth Edition of the Festival, organized by the Youth Travel Circle (YTC), under the leader of Maurice Mifsud Fr. The festival again was named Festival ta' Kant Folk. For this edition in the Final night, taken part fidtheen songs. After the experence in the Grand Ballroom of the Hotel Phoenicia at Floriana, the festival return back to St Albert College, Valletta, and was held on 19 May, 1984.
Songs in the contest
Organizing Committee
Poster Design
The disign of the poster was made by ?
Final Phase
Here are the 15 Songs featured in the final:-
No | Singers | Songs | Author | Composer |
01 | Inħobb Lil Arti | Salvu Caruana | Julie Brincat | |
02 | In My Mind | Maria Teresa Vincenti | Maria Teresa Vincenti | |
03 | Il-Ħajja Ferm Sabiħa Biex Taħliha | Charles Dalli | Charles Dalli | |
04 | B'Ħames Ċenteżmi | Joe Morana | Manwel Scicluna | |
05 | Tgħid Konna Aħjar Meta Konna Agħar? | Martin Attard | Martin Attard | |
06 | Qalb Ta' Qalbi, Dawl Għajnejja | Julie Brincat | Julie Brincat | |
07 | Liberta' | Manwel Scicluna | Manwel Scicluna | |
08 | Il-Pitirross | Charles Briffa | Walter Micallef, Charles Cirillo | |
09 | Triq il-Ġieħ | Lucia Cassar | Agnes Cassar | |
10 | Ħrafa w Ereżija | Walter Micallef | Walter Micallef | |
11 | Carmelina | Manwel Mifsud | Manwel Mifsud | |
12 | Tqil il-Piż | Jack DeDomenico | Walter Micallef | |
13 | Ejja Lura | Anthony Buhagiar | Anthony Buhagiar | |
14 | Ħajjitna | Mario Debono | Mario Debono | |
15 | Tfalja Oħra | Vince Fabri | Vince Fabri |
The Stage
In charge from the Stage and disign was Teddy Cilia and Carmen Cilia.
Judges
Intervall
Winners
Other Winners
Presentation
Audio
In change of the sound and audio was Andre' Vella.
Lighting
The Lighting was under the hand of Charlie Sammut and Silvio Ellul.
Comperes
The Comperes for this edition where Lucienne Agius and Michael Xuereb.