Difference between revisions of "Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
== Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | == Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Band Marches Profs. Mro. Joseph Vella - Double Cd - Cd.1 (1970-2010)- Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2010)]]||2010||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Band Marches Profs. Mro. Joseph Vella - Double Cd - Cd.2 (1970-2010)- Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2010)]]||2010||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Funeral Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2012 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2012)]]||2012||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2012)]]||2012||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2013)]]||2013||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2013 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2013)]]||2013||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Funeral Marches - Ecco Homo - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2014)]]||2014||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2014 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2014)]]||2014||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2015 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2015)]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Funeral Marches - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2016)]]||2016||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Funeral Marches - Misericordiae Vultus - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2016)]]||2016||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2016 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2016)]]||2016||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2017 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2017)]]||2017||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Funeral Marches - L-Aħħar Tislima Profs. Mro. Joseph Vella (1942-2018) - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2018)]]||2018||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - San Ġorġ 125 Anniversarju - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2019)]]||2019||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
x | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | {| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 12:55, 29 July 2019
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mro. Antonio Buhagiar | 1881 | |
02 | Mro. Salvu Grima | 1881 | 1884 |
03 | Mro. Achille Lanzon | 1884 | 1886 |
04 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Borg | 1886 | 1892 |
05 | Mro. Antonio Agius | 1892 | 1901 |
06 | Mro. Alfonso Cina | 1901 | 1902 |
07 | Mro. Gaetano Grech | 1902 | 1905 |
08 | Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare | 1905 | 1923 |
09 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Grech | 1923 | 1925 |
10 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Stivala | 1925 | 1926 |
11 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Giardini Vella | 1926 | 1948 |
12 | Mro. Anthony Sammut | 1948 | 1951 |
13 | Mro. Ġianni Vella | 1951 | 1956 |
14 | Mro. Anġelo Pace | 1956 | 1958 |
15 | Mro. Edgar Lowell | 1958 | 1968 |
16 | Mro. Ġianni Vella | 1968 | 1970 |
17 | Mro. Joseph Vella | 1970 | 2018 |
18 | Mro. John Galea | 2018 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Arch. Pietru P.Attard P.A. | 1881 | 1886 |
02 | Dr. Fortunato Mizzi LL.D. | 1887 | 1889 |
03 | Arch. Vincenzo Mercieca P.A. C.E. | 1890 | 1903 |
04 | Dr. Isidoru Xuereb LL.D. | 1904 | 1913 |
05 | William G. Millard | 1914 | 1921 |
06 | Dr. Ġiovanni Bellanti LL.D. | 1922 | 1923 |
07 | Dr. Luiġi Pace LL.D | 1924 | 1926 |
08 | William G. Millard | 1927 | 1929 |
09 | Salvu Galea | 1930 | |
10 | Dr. Carmelo Galea LL.D | 1931 | 1932 |
11 | Salvu Galea | 1933 | |
12 | Dr. Carmelo Galea LL.D | 1934 | 1946 |
13 | Salvu Galea | 1947 | |
14 | Dr. Carmelo Galea LL.D | 1948 | 1953 |
15 | Salvu Galea | 1954 | |
16 | Ġorġ Scicluna | 1955 | |
17 | Legal Procurator Ġużeppi Cefai L.P. | 1956 | 1959 |
18 | Dr. Sunny Galea M.D. | 1960 | 1965 |
19 | Dr. Antonio Galea LL.D | 1966 | 1977 |
20 | Franco Scicluna | 1978 | 1979 |
21 | Ġorġ N. Cassar | 1980 | 1982 |
22 | Ġorg Attard | 1983 | 1987 |
23 | Dr. Joseph Ellis LL. D | 1988 | 1992 |
24 | Paul M.Cassar | 1993 | |
25 | Dr. Joseph Ellis LL. D | 1994 | 1998 |
26 | Dolindo Cassar | 1999 | 2006 |
27 | Dr.Joseph Grech LL.D | 2006 | 2010 |
28 | Paul Zammit | 2010 | 2013 |
29 | Mihael Formosa | 2019 |
Secretaries
Treasurers
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
x