Difference between revisions of "ROCKNA"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
ROCKNA is a weekly radio show presented by [[Michael Bugeja]] every Friday on [[Radio 101]]. The show is primarily aimed at promoting the Maltese rock scene through a combination of dedicated playlists, interviews and live radio sessions. The first show was broadcast on 9 July, 2010. | ROCKNA is a weekly radio show presented by [[Michael Bugeja]] every Friday on [[Radio 101]]. The show is primarily aimed at promoting the Maltese rock scene through a combination of dedicated playlists, interviews and live radio sessions. The first show was broadcast on 9 July, 2010. | ||
==2010 Programmes== | |||
01 2010 JUL 9 EVE RANSOM | |||
02 2010 JUL 16 NOMAD SON | |||
03 2010 JUL 23 FIRE & EXPLICIT | |||
04 2010 JUL 30 RIFFFS | |||
05 2010 AUG 6 BLETCHLEY PARK & ACID | |||
06 2010 AUG 13 MEMENTO NOSTRI & RED ELECTRICK | |||
07 2010 AUG 20 COLOURBLIND | |||
08 2010 AUG 27 FORSAKEN | |||
09 2010 SEP 3 SCREAM DAISY | |||
10 2010 SEP 10 AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS | |||
-- 2010 SEP 17 NO PROGRAMME | |||
11 2010 SEP 24 JESPER EJRUP, RITA PACE & M3P (TONI SANT) | |||
12 2010 OCT 01 AILAS & FOR STRINGS INN | |||
13 2010 OCT 08 TIM BRIFFA (MY DRUG HELL) & INDIGO | |||
14 2010 OCT 15 STOLEN CREEP & SKIMMED | |||
15 2010 OCT 22 CYANIDE & THE LESSER GODS | |||
16 2010 OCT 29 BIG BAND BROS & CABLE 35 | |||
17 2010 NOV 05 JESPER EJRUP PLUS FRIENDS* & JEWLS VERSE | |||
18 2010 NOV 12 BRIKKUNI, XTRUPPAW & DEMIS | |||
19 2010 NOV 19 MMA 2010 & CHASING PANDORA | |||
20 2010 NOV 26 IVAN FILLETTI | |||
21 2010 DEC 03 TRIBALI | |||
22 2010 DEC 10 FRASER GREGORY | |||
23 2010 DEC 17 INSTINCTS | |||
24 2010 DEC 24 XMAS EDITION | |||
25 2010 DEC 31 2010 ROUND UP WITH LITO & NOEL MIFSUD | |||
==2011 Programmes== | |||
26 2011 JAN 7 PLATO'S DREAM MACHINE | |||
27 2011 JAN 14 IVAN GRECH | |||
28 2011 JAN 21 WILLIAM MANGION | |||
29 2011 JAN 28 SKIMMED, CLANDESTINES & FOOTPRINTS | |||
30 2011 FEB 4 DANIEL GENUIS | |||
31 2011 FEB 11 JON LUKAS WOODENMAN | |||
32 2011 FEB 18 BEHEADED & FRIDAY PM | |||
33 2011 FEB 25 CLAIRE TONNA | |||
34 2011 MAR 04 JOE S GRECH (NEW CUOREY) | |||
35 2011 MAR 11 SHAWN MIZZI (ANGELCRYPT) & SAVING ALEXIS | |||
36 2011 MAR 18 CINDIE FEST 2011 & THE SYLVAN AARON MASSACRE | |||
37 2011 MAR 25 XIRKA ROCK & MARTIN MCNEIL & THE DISSIDENTS | |||
38 2011 APR 01 SOUNDS UNITED MALTA & THE CREEPERS | |||
39 2011 APR 08 NO SNOW NO ALPS | |||
40 2011 APR 15 PUPI TAL-LOGHOB & THE AREOLA TREAT | |||
-- 2011 APR 22 NO PROGRAMME | |||
41 2011 APR 29 STALKO | |||
42 2011 MAY 06 MONOBROW MP | |||
43 2011 MAY 13 RELIKC | |||
44 2011 MAY 20 CABLE 35 | |||
45 2011 MAY 27 KULTURAL | |||
46 2011 JUN 03 CHARACTERS | |||
47 2011 JUN 10 ROCK THE FEST 2011 & MARC GALEA | |||
48 2011 JUN 17 DUSK & THREE STOPS TO CHINA | |||
49 2011 JUN 24 MIKAELA & NICKY BOMBA | |||
50 2011 JUL 01 MARK SPITERI (THE GRANULES) | |||
51 2011 JUL 08 FRENZY MONO | |||
52 2011 JUL 15 RISIS | |||
53 2011 JUL 22 RECIPROCAL RECORDS / V-GEN | |||
54 2011 JUL 29 BARK BARK DISCO | |||
55 2011 AUG 05 XMA 2011 & WEEPING SILENCE | |||
56 2011 AUG 12 ISKAY & RED ELECTRICK | |||
57 2011 AUG 19 JOE MIZZI | |||
58 2011 AUG 26 ANDRE DARMANIN & NOSNOW/NOALPS | |||
59 2011 SEP 02 THE MYTH | |||
60 2011 SEP 09 TWOTIMESHOOTER | |||
-- 2011 SEP 16 NO PROGRAMME | |||
61 2011 SEP 23 BIG BAND BROTHERS & FOR STRINGS INN | |||
62 2011 SEP 30 FUNK INITIATIVE | |||
63 2011 OCT 07 SCARLET DROP | |||
64 2011 OCT 14 MALTA DOOM FESTIVAL & NORM REJECTION | |||
65 2011 OCT 21 BEANGROWERS | |||
66 2011 OCT 28 LUMIERE | |||
67 2011 NOV 04 DOLLS FOR IDOLS | |||
68 2011 NOV 11 TEATRU UNPLUGGED 14 & DIFFERENT STRINGS | |||
69 2011 NOV 18 NIL BY MOUTH & CRUZ | |||
70 2011 NOV 25 OBLIQUE VISIONS & WEEPING SILENCE & FELLOWFISH | |||
71 2011 DEC 02 BRIDGET BONE & MALCOLM CALLUS | |||
72 2011 DEC 09 KOI | |||
73 2011 DEC 16 KIZUM KLOF & THE CROWNS | |||
74 2011 DEC 23 RONNIE BUSUTTIL | |||
75 2011 DEC 30 2011 ROUND-UP WITH LITO AND NOEL MIFSUD | |||
==2012 Programmes== | |||
76 2012 JAN 06 PURPLE HAZE | |||
77 2012 JAN 13 SIMON SAMMUT & RISE | |||
78 2012 JAN 20 ROCK VS MARTIAL ARTS 2012, ANGELCRYPT & ALTERNATIVE OBSESSIONS | |||
79 2012 JAN 27 IVAN FILLETTI | |||
80 2012 FEB 03 BRIKKUNI | |||
81 2012 FEB 10 VIOLENT VIOLETS | |||
82 2012 FEB 17 NEGATIVE SPACES | |||
83 2012 FEB 24 JON LUKAS WOODENMAN & BILLY LEE / ACES SHADE | |||
84 2012 MAR 02 HARD ROCK RISING 2012 & THE SYLVAN AARON MASSACRE | |||
85 2012 MAR 09 STOLEN CREEP | |||
86 2012 MAR 16 FOR STRINGS INN & ALEX ALDEN | |||
87 2012 MAR 23 RISING SUNSET | |||
88 2012 MAR 30 A DAY TOO LATE | |||
-- 2012 APR 06 NO PROGRAMME | |||
89 2012 APR 13 HARD ROCK RISING 2012 FT COLOURBLIND, CLANDESTINES, HEY SUS & THE COMMON TALK | |||
90 2012 APR 20 MYSTIC RAIN | |||
91 2012 APR 27 ERRORMANTICS | |||
92 2012 MAY 04 RED ELECTRICK | |||
93 2012 MAY 11 ALT OBSESSIONS FT JOSH BEVAN & LEETABIX & MISTURA | |||
94 2012 MAY 18 DIVINE SINNERS | |||
95 2012 MAY 25 SIMON VELLA & MARK RAPA & PLAN ZERO | |||
96 2012 JUN 01 MONOBROW MP & DUO BLANK | |||
97 2012 JUN 08 JACINTA CARUANA & CINNAMON WAR | |||
98 2012 JUN 15 TRIBALI | |||
99 2012 JUN 22 XMA 2012 & MIKAELA | |||
100 2012 JUN 29 XIRKA ROCK 5, LITO, NOEL MIFSUD, THREE STOPS TO CHINA & UNEXPECTED | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 14:09, 2 July 2012
ROCKNA is a weekly radio show presented by Michael Bugeja every Friday on Radio 101. The show is primarily aimed at promoting the Maltese rock scene through a combination of dedicated playlists, interviews and live radio sessions. The first show was broadcast on 9 July, 2010.
2010 Programmes
01 2010 JUL 9 EVE RANSOM
02 2010 JUL 16 NOMAD SON
03 2010 JUL 23 FIRE & EXPLICIT
04 2010 JUL 30 RIFFFS
05 2010 AUG 6 BLETCHLEY PARK & ACID
06 2010 AUG 13 MEMENTO NOSTRI & RED ELECTRICK
07 2010 AUG 20 COLOURBLIND
08 2010 AUG 27 FORSAKEN
09 2010 SEP 3 SCREAM DAISY
10 2010 SEP 10 AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS
-- 2010 SEP 17 NO PROGRAMME
11 2010 SEP 24 JESPER EJRUP, RITA PACE & M3P (TONI SANT)
12 2010 OCT 01 AILAS & FOR STRINGS INN
13 2010 OCT 08 TIM BRIFFA (MY DRUG HELL) & INDIGO
14 2010 OCT 15 STOLEN CREEP & SKIMMED
15 2010 OCT 22 CYANIDE & THE LESSER GODS
16 2010 OCT 29 BIG BAND BROS & CABLE 35
17 2010 NOV 05 JESPER EJRUP PLUS FRIENDS* & JEWLS VERSE
18 2010 NOV 12 BRIKKUNI, XTRUPPAW & DEMIS
19 2010 NOV 19 MMA 2010 & CHASING PANDORA
20 2010 NOV 26 IVAN FILLETTI
21 2010 DEC 03 TRIBALI
22 2010 DEC 10 FRASER GREGORY
23 2010 DEC 17 INSTINCTS
24 2010 DEC 24 XMAS EDITION
25 2010 DEC 31 2010 ROUND UP WITH LITO & NOEL MIFSUD
2011 Programmes
26 2011 JAN 7 PLATO'S DREAM MACHINE
27 2011 JAN 14 IVAN GRECH
28 2011 JAN 21 WILLIAM MANGION
29 2011 JAN 28 SKIMMED, CLANDESTINES & FOOTPRINTS
30 2011 FEB 4 DANIEL GENUIS
31 2011 FEB 11 JON LUKAS WOODENMAN
32 2011 FEB 18 BEHEADED & FRIDAY PM
33 2011 FEB 25 CLAIRE TONNA
34 2011 MAR 04 JOE S GRECH (NEW CUOREY)
35 2011 MAR 11 SHAWN MIZZI (ANGELCRYPT) & SAVING ALEXIS
36 2011 MAR 18 CINDIE FEST 2011 & THE SYLVAN AARON MASSACRE
37 2011 MAR 25 XIRKA ROCK & MARTIN MCNEIL & THE DISSIDENTS
38 2011 APR 01 SOUNDS UNITED MALTA & THE CREEPERS
39 2011 APR 08 NO SNOW NO ALPS
40 2011 APR 15 PUPI TAL-LOGHOB & THE AREOLA TREAT
-- 2011 APR 22 NO PROGRAMME
41 2011 APR 29 STALKO
42 2011 MAY 06 MONOBROW MP
43 2011 MAY 13 RELIKC
44 2011 MAY 20 CABLE 35
45 2011 MAY 27 KULTURAL
46 2011 JUN 03 CHARACTERS
47 2011 JUN 10 ROCK THE FEST 2011 & MARC GALEA
48 2011 JUN 17 DUSK & THREE STOPS TO CHINA
49 2011 JUN 24 MIKAELA & NICKY BOMBA
50 2011 JUL 01 MARK SPITERI (THE GRANULES)
51 2011 JUL 08 FRENZY MONO
52 2011 JUL 15 RISIS
53 2011 JUL 22 RECIPROCAL RECORDS / V-GEN
54 2011 JUL 29 BARK BARK DISCO
55 2011 AUG 05 XMA 2011 & WEEPING SILENCE
56 2011 AUG 12 ISKAY & RED ELECTRICK
57 2011 AUG 19 JOE MIZZI
58 2011 AUG 26 ANDRE DARMANIN & NOSNOW/NOALPS
59 2011 SEP 02 THE MYTH
60 2011 SEP 09 TWOTIMESHOOTER
-- 2011 SEP 16 NO PROGRAMME
61 2011 SEP 23 BIG BAND BROTHERS & FOR STRINGS INN
62 2011 SEP 30 FUNK INITIATIVE
63 2011 OCT 07 SCARLET DROP
64 2011 OCT 14 MALTA DOOM FESTIVAL & NORM REJECTION
65 2011 OCT 21 BEANGROWERS
66 2011 OCT 28 LUMIERE
67 2011 NOV 04 DOLLS FOR IDOLS
68 2011 NOV 11 TEATRU UNPLUGGED 14 & DIFFERENT STRINGS
69 2011 NOV 18 NIL BY MOUTH & CRUZ
70 2011 NOV 25 OBLIQUE VISIONS & WEEPING SILENCE & FELLOWFISH
71 2011 DEC 02 BRIDGET BONE & MALCOLM CALLUS
72 2011 DEC 09 KOI
73 2011 DEC 16 KIZUM KLOF & THE CROWNS
74 2011 DEC 23 RONNIE BUSUTTIL
75 2011 DEC 30 2011 ROUND-UP WITH LITO AND NOEL MIFSUD
2012 Programmes
76 2012 JAN 06 PURPLE HAZE
77 2012 JAN 13 SIMON SAMMUT & RISE
78 2012 JAN 20 ROCK VS MARTIAL ARTS 2012, ANGELCRYPT & ALTERNATIVE OBSESSIONS
79 2012 JAN 27 IVAN FILLETTI
80 2012 FEB 03 BRIKKUNI
81 2012 FEB 10 VIOLENT VIOLETS
82 2012 FEB 17 NEGATIVE SPACES
83 2012 FEB 24 JON LUKAS WOODENMAN & BILLY LEE / ACES SHADE
84 2012 MAR 02 HARD ROCK RISING 2012 & THE SYLVAN AARON MASSACRE
85 2012 MAR 09 STOLEN CREEP
86 2012 MAR 16 FOR STRINGS INN & ALEX ALDEN
87 2012 MAR 23 RISING SUNSET
88 2012 MAR 30 A DAY TOO LATE
-- 2012 APR 06 NO PROGRAMME
89 2012 APR 13 HARD ROCK RISING 2012 FT COLOURBLIND, CLANDESTINES, HEY SUS & THE COMMON TALK
90 2012 APR 20 MYSTIC RAIN
91 2012 APR 27 ERRORMANTICS
92 2012 MAY 04 RED ELECTRICK
93 2012 MAY 11 ALT OBSESSIONS FT JOSH BEVAN & LEETABIX & MISTURA
94 2012 MAY 18 DIVINE SINNERS
95 2012 MAY 25 SIMON VELLA & MARK RAPA & PLAN ZERO
96 2012 JUN 01 MONOBROW MP & DUO BLANK
97 2012 JUN 08 JACINTA CARUANA & CINNAMON WAR
98 2012 JUN 15 TRIBALI
99 2012 JUN 22 XMA 2012 & MIKAELA
100 2012 JUN 29 XIRKA ROCK 5, LITO, NOEL MIFSUD, THREE STOPS TO CHINA & UNEXPECTED