Difference between revisions of "Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 09||[[Mro. Ġiuseppe Casapinta]]||1938||1956 | | 09||[[Mro. Ġiuseppe Casapinta]]||1938||1956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Mro. | | 10||[[Mro. Maġġur Anthony Aquilina]]||1956||1973 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Mro. Carmelo Caruana]]||1973|| | | 11||[[Mro. Carmelo Caruana]]||1973||2002 | ||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Mro. John Galea]]||2003|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:36, 24 June 2019
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mro. Chev. Ġiuseppi Borg | 1874 | 1880 |
02 | Mro. Filippo Galea | 1880 | 1886 |
03 | Mro. Ġiovanni Malfiggiani | 1886 | 1888 |
04 | Mro. Corrado Ronzani | 1888 | 1890 |
05 | Mro. Gaetano Grech | 1890 | 1892 |
06 | Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare | 1892 | 1908 |
07 | Mro. Chev. Aurelio Doncich | 1908 | 1930 |
08 | Mro. Francesco Gobit | 1932 | 1937 |
09 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Casapinta | 1938 | 1956 |
10 | Mro. Maġġur Anthony Aquilina | 1956 | 1973 |
11 | Mro. Carmelo Caruana | 1973 | 2002 |
12 | Mro. John Galea | 2003 |
Presidents
No | President | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Ġiuseppe Xerri | 1874 | 1889 |
02 | Chev. Antonio Lanzon | 1890 | 1908 |
03 | Dr. Ruggiero Said M.D. | 1909 | 1914 |
04 | Chev. Not. Francesco Schembri Zarb LL.D. | 1915 | 1917 |
05 | Dr. Francesco Buhagiar LL.D. | 1918 | 1919 |
06 | Prof. Carlo Mallia B.Litt, LL.D. | 1920 | 1926 |
07 | Chev. Reginald de M. Smith | 1927 | 1933 |
08 | Chev. Ignazio Bonavia | 1934 | 1949 |
09 | Prof. Philip Farrugia B.Sc, M.D.,F.R.I.G. | 1950 | 1952 |
10 | Chev. Ignazio Bonavia | 1953 | 1969 |
11 | Prof. Joseph Galea M.B.E.,O.St.J.,K.M.,M.D.,D.P.H.,F.R.S.H. | 1969 | 1978 |
12 | Onor.Judge. Vincent Scerri LL.D. | 1978 | 1983 |
13 | Onor.Judge Joseph Herrera Bl.Can.,Lic.,Can.,LL.D. | 1983 | 1993 |
14 | Chev. Vincent Ciancio B.Pharm., M.Educ. | 1993 | 2002 |
15 | Alfred P. Camenzuli F.L.L.A(UK).F.Inst.D | 2002 | 2008 |
16 | Ivan Grixti M.A.(Lanc.),B.A.(Hons)Accountancy, F.A.I.A(Acad),F.I.A.,C.P.A. | 2008 | 2014 |
17 | Ivan Piccinino B.E.&A.(Hons) | 2014 |