Difference between revisions of "Universong Canary Islands International Song Festival"
m (Tonisant moved page UNIVERSONG - The Canary Islands International Song Festival to Universong Canary Islands International Song Festival: correct name format) |
(Arranged Page: Universong Canary Islands International Song Festival) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | <table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Malta''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricst''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||1st Edition ||2001 || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||2nd Edition ||2002 || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||3rd Edition ||2003 || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||4th Edition ||2004 || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||5th Edition ||2005 ||Malta ||[[Lara Azzopardi]] ||Enjoy Life ||Lara Azzopardi ||Lara Azzopardi ||Bronze Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||6th Edition ||2006 ||Malta ||[[Rosman Pace]] ||We Had It All ||[[J.Milnes]] ||[[N.Thomas]] || | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||7th Edition ||2007 ||Malta ||[[Eleanor Cassar]] ||The Reason ||[[Fleur Balzan]] ||[[Paul Giordimaina]] ||Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||7th Edition ||2007 ||Malta ||'Kaya' [[Priscilla Psaila]]||Moments ||[[Joe Chircop]] ||[[John David Zammit]] ||'Best Original Song' - Bronze Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||8th Edition ||2008 ||Malta ||[[Margaret Camilleri]] [[Morena]] ||Tattoo ||[[Mark Amaira]] ||[[Renato Briffa]] ||Grand Prix | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||8th Edition ||2008 ||Malta ||[[Geordie Debono]] ||A Dream For Two||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||[[Sammy Galea]] ||Silver Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||9th Edition ||2009 ||Malta ||[[Neville Refalo]] ||One Day||[[Rita Pace]]||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] || | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||10th Edition ||2010 ||Malta ||[[Gloriana Arpa Belli]] ||Love Was Made Of Clay||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||[[Renato Briffa]] ||Golden Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||10th Edition ||2010 ||Malta ||[[Romina Mamo]] ||The Final Kiss||[[Clinton Paul]]||Clinton Paul||Silver Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||11th Edition ||2011 ||Malta ||[[Corazon Mizzi]] ||Come Fly With Me||[[Alfred E. Baldacchino]]||Renato Briffa||Bronze Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||12th Edition ||2012 ||Malta ||[[Audrey Marie Bartolo]] ||Shives||[[Deo Grech]]||[[Miriam Christine]]||Bronze Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||13th Edition ||2013 || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||14th Edition ||2014 ||Malta ||[[Olivia Lewis]] ||Free Again||[[Joe Julian Farrugia]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Voice of Tenerife - Bronze Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||15th Edition ||2015 ||Malta ||Geordie Debono||Not Alone|| || ||Silver Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* In 2013 The Universong International Song Festival was not held. | * In 2013 The Universong International Song Festival was not held. | ||
Line 219: | Line 76: | ||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | <table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Malta''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricst''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||1st Edition ||2004 ||Malta ||[[Ilenia Camilleri]] ||I Believe || || ||Silver Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Here is a full list of the Editions where Malta taken part: | Here is a full list of the Editions where Malta taken part: | ||
Line 247: | Line 98: | ||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | <table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Edition''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Malta''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricst''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Placing''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||1st Edition ||2004 ||Malta ||[[Aidan Cassar]] ||That's Life|| || ||Golden Trophy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] |
Revision as of 02:49, 11 July 2016
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
UNIVERSONG – The Canary Islands International Song Festival is an international music competition held every year in Tenerife, the biggest of the Canary Islands (Spain). The first edition was in 2001 in which participated artists from Argentina, Venezuela, Peru, Portugal and Spain. In the total of celebrated editions, artists from more than 50 countries from Europe, America, Asia and Pacific have participated in the festival. ORFEUM – Organización de Festivales Europeos de Música www.orfeum.com is the institution that organizes this international music contest. Its president, Mr. Guillermo Albelo is also vice-president of WAFA World Association of Festivals and Artists. ORFEUM also organizes the festival EUROSINGERS for artists from the Canary Islands and the Promotion Program Abroad “EUROSINGERS – Spain Sings in Europe”.
In the first fourth editions Malta did not take part in this festival, and made her debut in 2005 with Lara Azzopardi. The festival was not hold in 2013, and return back in 2014 and Malta took part again, even like in 2015.
Here is a full list of the editions where Malta has taken part:
Here are all the Maltese Singers taken part in the Universong International Song Festival... | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Universong International Song Festival JuniorFrom 2014 the organizera expand the Festival and enter two Junior Categories, Category 1 for those singers born between (10 to 13 years). and Category 2 for those singers, born between (14 to 17 years). Malta was rappresented by Ilenia Camilleri in Category 1 and Aidan Cassar Category 2. Here is a full list of the Editions where Malta taken part:
|