Difference between revisions of "Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cleanup}} | {{cleanup}} | ||
== | == Storja tal-Banda Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun == | ||
[[File: sangużepphamrun.png|300px|thumb|right|Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun A.D. 1889]] | |||
== Organisation == | == Organisation == | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
! No !! Band Master !! From !! Until | ! No !! Band Master !! From !! Until | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[ | | 01||[[Carmelo Doneo]]||1889||1899 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[ | | 02||[[Antonio Miruzzi]]||1899||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[ | | 03||[[Willie Attard]]||1928||1958 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04||[[ | | 04||[[Joseph Sammut]]||1958||1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[[ | | 05||[[Anthony Chircop]] ||1970||1975 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||[[ | | 06||[[Philip Gatt]] ||1975||1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07||[[ | | 07||[[Lawrence Borg]] ||1984||1991 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[ | | 08||[[Raymond Cremona]] ||1991||1992 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||[[ | | 09||[[Noel Beck]] ||1992||1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[ | | 10||Capt.[[John Ivan Borg]] ||1996||2013 | ||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Manoel Pirotta]]||2013||2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
| 12||[[Harry Zammit Cordina]]||1983||1993 | | 12||[[Harry Zammit Cordina]]||1983||1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||Judge. Dr. [[Lino Farrugia Sacco]] LL.D.||1993|| | | 13||Judge. Dr. [[Lino Farrugia Sacco]] LL.D.||1993||2005 | ||
|- | |||
| 14||Dr. [[David Farrugia Sacco]] LL.D.||2005||2009 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Louis Cushieri]] B.A.||2009||2016 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Mario Carabott]]||2016|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 81: | Line 90: | ||
! No !! Treasurers !! From !! Until | ! No !! Treasurers !! From !! Until | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[ ]]|| ||2019 | | 01||[[Charles Dimech]]|| ||2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[ ]]||2019|| | | 02||[[Anthony Sammut]]||2019||2021 | ||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Joseph Mercieca]]||2021|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 137: | Line 148: | ||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1986)]]||1986||*|||||| | | 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1986)]]||1986||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1987)]]||1987||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 14||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1988)]]||1988||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Ċentinarju 1889 - 1989 Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1989)]]||1989||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 16||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1989)]]||1989||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 17||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1990)]]||1990||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - | | 18||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1991)]]||1991||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 19||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1992)]]||1992||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 20||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1993)]]||1993||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 21||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1994)]]||1994||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 22||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1995)]]||1995||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 23||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1996)]]||1996||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 24||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1997)]]||1997||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 25||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1999 - 2000)]]||1999 - 2000||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26||[[Festive Marches - Marċi | | 26||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2002)]]||2002||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun ( | | 27||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2004)]]||2004||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
==Cd's== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1996)]]||1996||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1997)]]||1997||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1998)]]||1998||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1999-2000)]]||1999-2000||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2001)]]||2001||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2002)]]||2002||**|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2003)]]||2003||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2004)]]||2004||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2005)]]||2005||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2006)]]||2006||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2007)]]||2007||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2008)]]||2008||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2009)]]||2009||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2010)]]||2010||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2012)]]||2012||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2013)]]||2013||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2014)]]||2014||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2015)]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - 125 Sena Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2016)]]||2016||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Tagħna Biss (Vol.2) Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2017)]]||2017||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2018)]]||2018||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2019)]]||2019||*|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Cd's== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Funeral''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | ||
Line 187: | Line 251: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[ | | 01||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Il-Ħniena Kbira t'Alla - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2016)]]||2016|||||*|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Others== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | {| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cd's" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassette''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Festive Marches''' | ||
Line 202: | Line 266: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[ | | 01||[[Lejn Mitt Sena ta' Ħidma - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1989)]]||1989||||||||* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:08, 27 November 2021
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
Storja tal-Banda Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Carmelo Doneo | 1889 | 1899 |
02 | Antonio Miruzzi | 1899 | 1928 |
03 | Willie Attard | 1928 | 1958 |
04 | Joseph Sammut | 1958 | 1970 |
05 | Anthony Chircop | 1970 | 1975 |
06 | Philip Gatt | 1975 | 1984 |
07 | Lawrence Borg | 1984 | 1991 |
08 | Raymond Cremona | 1991 | 1992 |
09 | Noel Beck | 1992 | 1996 |
10 | Capt.John Ivan Borg | 1996 | 2013 |
11 | Manoel Pirotta | 2013 | 2016 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Temi Conti | 1889 | 1896 |
02 | Gavino Portelli | 1896 | 1897 |
03 | Alfonso Triolo | 1897 | 1899 |
04 | Antonio Giacomotto | 1899 | 1901 |
05 | Anacleto Conti | 1901 | 1904 |
06 | Temi Conti | 1904 | 1925 |
07 | Dr. Nikla Delia LL.D. | 1925 | 1933 |
08 | Legal Procurator Philip Azzopardi | 1933 | 1945 |
09 | Dr. Tommaso Caruana Demajo LL.D. | 1945 | 1950 |
10 | Mikiel Angelo Saliba | 1950 | 1953 |
11 | Judge. Dr. Antonio Rutter Giappone LL.D. | 1953 | 1983 |
12 | Harry Zammit Cordina | 1983 | 1993 |
13 | Judge. Dr. Lino Farrugia Sacco LL.D. | 1993 | 2005 |
14 | Dr. David Farrugia Sacco LL.D. | 2005 | 2009 |
15 | Louis Cushieri B.A. | 2009 | 2016 |
16 | Mario Carabott | 2016 |
Secretaries
No | Secretaries | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Lawrence Portelli | 2012 | 2019 |
02 | Kevin Bonello | 2019 |
Treasurers
No | Treasurers | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Charles Dimech | 2019 | |
02 | Anthony Sammut | 2019 | 2021 |
03 | Joseph Mercieca | 2021 |
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
Cassettes
Cd's
Cd's
No | Name of Cd's - Funeral | Year | Festive Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Il-Ħniena Kbira t'Alla - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (2016) | 2016 | * |
Others
No | Name of Cassette | Year | Festive Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Lejn Mitt Sena ta' Ħidma - Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun (1989) | 1989 | * |