Difference between revisions of "Soċjeta Filarmonika San Ġorġ"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| 06||[[Mro. Gaetano Grech]]||1887||1889 | | 06||[[Mro. Gaetano Grech]]||1887||1889 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07||[[Mro. | | 07||[[Mro. Paolino Vassallo]]||1895||1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08||[[Mro. Angelo Melilli]]||1901||1904 | | 08||[[Mro. Angelo Melilli]]||1901||1904 | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 09||[[Mro. Antonio Miruzzi]]||1905|| | | 09||[[Mro. Antonio Miruzzi]]||1905|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Mro. | | 10||[[Mro. Ġiovanni Giumarra]]||1916|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Mro. Carlo Diacono]]||1918||1919 | | 11||[[Mro. Carlo Diacono]]||1918||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||Mro. Chev. | | 12||[[Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare]]||1919|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Mro. Aurelio Doncich]]||1920|| | | 13||[[Mro. Aurelio Doncich]]||1920|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||Mro. Chev. | | 14||[[Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare]]||1921||1925 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||[[Mro. Antonio Polento]]||1926||1928 | | 15||[[Mro. Antonio Polento]]||1926||1928 | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
=== Presidents === | === Presidents === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="1st" | |||
|- | |||
! No !! Presidents !! From !! Until | |||
|- | |||
| 01||Noble Marquis di San Giorgio. [[Giorgio Crispo Barbaro]]||1862||1891 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||Dealer. [[Ġiuseppe Bencini]]||1891||1903 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||Dr. [[Lorenzo Ellul]] LL.D.||1903||1912 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||Chev. Dr.[[Ġiovanni Felice Inglott]]||1912||1915 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||Dr. [[Serafin Vella]] LL.D.||1915||1930 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||Profs. Dr. [[Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici]] LL.D.||1930||1946 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||Profs. [[Joseph Ellul]]||1946||1948 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||Arch. [[Dom Mintoff]] A. & C.E. M.P.||1948||1999 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||Dr. [[Joseph Cassar Delia]] M.D.||1999||2019 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Chris Agius]] M.P.||2019|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Secretaries === | === Secretaries === |
Revision as of 17:37, 23 May 2019
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mro. Lorenzo Grima | 1862 | * |
02 | Mro. Carmelo Abela Farrugia | 1880 | |
03 | Mro. Carmelo Abela | 1881 | 1982 |
04 | Mro. Carmelo Abela Farrugia | 1883 | |
05 | Mro. Carmelo Farrugia Scolaro | 1884 | |
06 | Mro. Gaetano Grech | 1887 | 1889 |
07 | Mro. Paolino Vassallo | 1895 | 1901 |
08 | Mro. Angelo Melilli | 1901 | 1904 |
09 | Mro. Antonio Miruzzi | 1905 | |
10 | Mro. Ġiovanni Giumarra | 1916 | |
11 | Mro. Carlo Diacono | 1918 | 1919 |
12 | Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare | 1919 | |
13 | Mro. Aurelio Doncich | 1920 | |
14 | Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare | 1921 | 1925 |
15 | Mro. Antonio Polento | 1926 | 1928 |
16 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Stivala | 1929 | 1939 |
17 | Mro. Francesco Bellizzi | 1944* | 1956 |
18 | Mro. Pawlu Gauci | 1956 | 1963 |
19 | Mro. William J. Worley | 1963 | 1971 |
20 | Mro. Carmelo Ciantar | 1971 | 1983 |
21 | Mro. Carmelo Vella | 1983 | 1992 |
22 | Mro. William Abbott | 1992 | 1993 |
23 | Mro. Raymond Sciberras | 1993 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Noble Marquis di San Giorgio. Giorgio Crispo Barbaro | 1862 | 1891 |
02 | Dealer. Ġiuseppe Bencini | 1891 | 1903 |
03 | Dr. Lorenzo Ellul LL.D. | 1903 | 1912 |
04 | Chev. Dr.Ġiovanni Felice Inglott | 1912 | 1915 |
05 | Dr. Serafin Vella LL.D. | 1915 | 1930 |
06 | Profs. Dr. Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici LL.D. | 1930 | 1946 |
07 | Profs. Joseph Ellul | 1946 | 1948 |
08 | Arch. Dom Mintoff A. & C.E. M.P. | 1948 | 1999 |
09 | Dr. Joseph Cassar Delia M.D. | 1999 | 2019 |
10 | Chris Agius M.P. | 2019 |