Difference between revisions of "Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Cd's) |
(→Cd's) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| 16||[[Mro. Ġianni Vella]]||1968||1970 | | 16||[[Mro. Ġianni Vella]]||1968||1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Mro. Joseph Vella]]||1970||2018 | | 17||[[Profs.Mro. Joseph Vella]]||1970||2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18||[[Mro. John Galea]]||2018|| | | 18||[[Mro. John Galea]]||2018|| | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
== Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | == Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs) == | ||
==Cassettes== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cassettes" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes - Festive Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Festive Marches - Typical Maltese Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 01) (1978)]]||1978||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Festa Għawdxija - Traditional Band Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 02) (1982)]]||1982||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Tal-Festa - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 03) (1983)]]||1983||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Tal-Festa Ċentinarja - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 06) (1984)]]||1984||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Tal-Festa Ġorġjana - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 07) (1985)]]||1985||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - San Ġorġ - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 09) (1986)]]||1986||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Anici - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 10) (1987)]]||1987||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Stella Vincitrice - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 11) (1988)]]||1988||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Festive Marches - Prinċep Tal-Martri - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 13) (1989)]]||1989||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Festive Marches - Astra - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 14) (1990)]]||1990||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Festive Marches - Lidda - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 15) (1991)]]||1991||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Il-Qlubija Wild il-Qdusija - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 17) (1992)]]||1992||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 18) (1993)]]||1993||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Festa San Ġorġ ' 94 - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 20) (1994)]]||1994||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Festa San Ġorġ 1995 - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 21) (1995)]]||1995||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Festive Marches - La Stella Marċi ta' San Ġorġ - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 23) (1996)]]||1996||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Festive Marches - Ċinkwantenarju - Golden Jubilee - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 24) (1997)]]||1997||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Festive Marches - Ġorġi Tagħna - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 25) (1997)]]||1997||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Festive Marches - Astra Theatre 30 th Anniversary - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 27) (1998)]]||1998||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Festive Marches - Banda Ċittadina La Stella - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 28) (1999)]]||1999||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2000 - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 30) (2000)]]||2000||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2001 - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 31) (2001)]]||2001||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 23||[[Festive Marches - Dejjem F'Qalbna - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 33) (2002)]]||2002||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" name="Name of Cassettes" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cassettes - Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Funeral Marches''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Waltzes''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Funeral Marches - Iristesse - Marċi Funebri mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 03) (1983)]]||1983||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Rocturna - Marċi Funebri mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 05) (1984)]]||1984||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Funeral Marches - Passion - Marċi Funebri mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 08) (1986)]]||1986||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Funeral Marches - Getsemani - Marċi Funebri mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 12) (1989)]]||1989||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Funeral Marches - Elegie - Marċi Funebri mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 16) (1992)]]||1992||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Funeral Marches - Reflections Good Friday - Marċi Funebri mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 19) (1994)]]||1994||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Funeral Marches - Thistis Hora - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 22) (1996)]]||1996||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Funeral Marches - Spes Unica - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 26) (1998)]]||1998||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Funeral Marches - Juxta Crucem - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 29) (2000)]]||2000||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Funeral Marches - Inħobbok - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Vol. 32) (2002)]]||2002||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Cd's== | ==Cd's== | ||
Line 137: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Festive Marches''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | ||
Line 144: | Line 234: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Festive Band Marches | | 01||[[Festive Marches - Ċinkwantenarju - Golden Jubilee - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 1) (1997)]]||1997||*|||||| | ||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Festive Marches - Ġorġi Tagħna - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 2) (1997)]]||1997||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Festive Marches - Astra Theatre 30 th Anniversary - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 4) (1998)]]||1998||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Banda Ċittadina La Stella - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 5) (C6) (1999)]]||1999||*|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 05||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2000 - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 7) (2000)]]||2000||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 06||[[Festive Marches - Festa San Ġorġ 2001 - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 8) (2001)]]||2001||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07||[[Festive Marches - Dejjem F'Qalbna - Marċi Brijuzi - Mis-Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 10) (2002)]]||2002||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 08||[[Festive Band Marches Profs. Mro. Joseph Vella - Double Cd - (1970-2010)- Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (2010)]]||2010||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 09||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.26) (2012) ]]||2012||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.27) (2013)]]||2013||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Festa San Ġorġ 2014 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.29) (2014)]]||2014||*|||||| | ||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Festa San Ġorġ 2015 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.30)(2015)]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Festa San Ġorġ 2016 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.32) (2016)]]||2016||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - Festa San Ġorġ 2017 - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.33) (2017)]]||2017||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi - San Ġorġ 125 Anniversarju - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.35) (2019)]]||2019||*|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 165: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name of Cd's - Funeral Marches''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Year''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Marches''' | ||
Line 172: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Misericordiae Vultus - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.31) (2016)]]||2016||||*|||| | | 01||[[Funeral Marches - Spes Unica - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 3) (1998)]]||1998||||*|||| | ||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Funeral Marches - Juxta Crucem - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 6) (2000)]]||2000||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Funeral Marches - Inħobbok - Marċi Funebri mis- Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club - (Cd. 9) (2002)]]||2002||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Ecco Homo - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.28) (2014)]]||2014||||*|||| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - Misericordiae Vultus - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.31) (2016)]]||2016||||*|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 06||[[Funeral Marches - Marċi Funebri - L-Aħħar Tislima Profs. Mro. Joseph Vella (1942-2018) - Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella Band Club (Vol.34)(2018)]]||2018||||*|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:53, 1 April 2020
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mro. Antonio Buhagiar | 1881 | |
02 | Mro. Salvu Grima | 1881 | 1884 |
03 | Mro. Achille Lanzon | 1884 | 1886 |
04 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Borg | 1886 | 1892 |
05 | Mro. Antonio Agius | 1892 | 1901 |
06 | Mro. Alfonso Cina | 1901 | 1902 |
07 | Mro. Gaetano Grech | 1902 | 1905 |
08 | Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare | 1905 | 1923 |
09 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Grech | 1923 | 1925 |
10 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Stivala | 1925 | 1926 |
11 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Giardini Vella | 1926 | 1948 |
12 | Mro. Anthony Sammut | 1948 | 1951 |
13 | Mro. Ġianni Vella | 1951 | 1956 |
14 | Mro. Anġelo Pace | 1956 | 1958 |
15 | Mro. Edgar Lowell | 1958 | 1968 |
16 | Mro. Ġianni Vella | 1968 | 1970 |
17 | Profs.Mro. Joseph Vella | 1970 | 2018 |
18 | Mro. John Galea | 2018 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Arch. Pietru P.Attard P.A. | 1881 | 1886 |
02 | Dr. Fortunato Mizzi LL.D. | 1887 | 1889 |
03 | Arch. Vincenzo Mercieca P.A. C.E. | 1890 | 1903 |
04 | Dr. Isidoru Xuereb LL.D. | 1904 | 1913 |
05 | William G. Millard | 1914 | 1921 |
06 | Dr. Ġiovanni Bellanti LL.D. | 1922 | 1923 |
07 | Dr. Luiġi Pace LL.D | 1924 | 1926 |
08 | William G. Millard | 1927 | 1929 |
09 | Salvu Galea | 1930 | |
10 | Dr. Carmelo Galea LL.D | 1931 | 1932 |
11 | Salvu Galea | 1933 | |
12 | Dr. Carmelo Galea LL.D | 1934 | 1946 |
13 | Salvu Galea | 1947 | |
14 | Dr. Carmelo Galea LL.D | 1948 | 1953 |
15 | Salvu Galea | 1954 | |
16 | Ġorġ Scicluna | 1955 | |
17 | Legal Procurator Ġużeppi Cefai L.P. | 1956 | 1959 |
18 | Dr. Sunny Galea M.D. | 1960 | 1965 |
19 | Dr. Antonio Galea LL.D | 1966 | 1977 |
20 | Franco Scicluna | 1978 | 1979 |
21 | Ġorġ N. Cassar | 1980 | 1982 |
22 | Ġorg Attard | 1983 | 1987 |
23 | Dr. Joseph Ellis LL. D | 1988 | 1992 |
24 | Paul M.Cassar | 1993 | |
25 | Dr. Joseph Ellis LL. D | 1994 | 1998 |
26 | Dolindo Cassar | 1999 | 2006 |
27 | Dr.Joseph Grech LL.D | 2006 | 2010 |
28 | Paul Zammit | 2010 | 2013 |
29 | Mihael Formosa | 2019 |