Shine Singers Festival - Halloween (29.10.2017)

From M3P
Revision as of 05:32, 1 April 2018 by Tonisant (talk | contribs) (removed Category:2017 in Malta; added Category:Shine Singers Festival using HotCat)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

DBS Productions

After the success of last year's organisation of the 1st.Edition of the Maltese Festival Tifħira Lill Malta, this year the organizers Bernice Šujak and her husband Damir Šujak as DBS Productions, organized a Concert with Maltese songs, most of which we call them ‘classic Standard’ and others own singers original songs.

This Maltese Concert Tifħira Lill Malta was held at Kulleġġ San Benedittu Boys Secondary at Ħal Kirkop. And it will be aired on television station in the future months.

DBS Productions lead by the couple Bernice Šujak and her husband Damir Šujak begain to organized Singing Festival since 22 March, 2015.

The Third Shine Singer Festival of the year 2017 held on 29 October, 2017. At the Kulleġġ San Benedittu Boys Secondary at Ħal Kirkop.

Every Singer taken part in this festival was presented with a trophew, with the last two singers or four placed together in same level.

First Part of the Festival

First part of the festival was cover a total of 6 sections, ages between 4 to 6 years, (1 Category), between 7 to 8 years (3 Categories), between 9 to 10 years (6 Categories).

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Jade Spiteri Tomorrow 2
02 Beppe Kerr Camenzuli Jesus Loves Me *
03 Nirvana Magri Quddiem l-Inkwadru tal-Mandonna 3
04 Elisia Marie Baldacchino I Got The Joy Joy Joy 3
05 Jade Spiteri Hard Knock Life 1

• Beppe Kerr Camenzuli did’nt taken part because he was sick,

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Kaylee Cutajar Fit-Tieġ tan-Neputija 4
02 Eve Tabone Sound of Music Medley 3
03 Gaia Gambuzza Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious 2
04 Amy Pace Colours Of The Wind 1
05 Thea Borg La Mia Scuola 4
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Aaliyah Cassar I Dreamed A Dream 4
02 Sarah Baldacchino How Far I’ll Go 5
03 Eve Tabone Don’t Cry For Me Argentina 2
04 Kaya Gouder Curmi Żjara lil Ġesu 5
05 Amy Pace Rise Up 1
06 Gaia Gambuzza Bare Necessities / Wanna Be Like You 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Thea Borg Naughty 1
02 Amber Grech I Want You Back 3
03 Kaya Gouder Curmi I Dreamed A Dream 2
04 Kaylee Cutajar Twist Of Love 5
05 Aaliyah Cassar Greatest Love Of All 4
06 Sarah Baldacchino Part Of Your World 5
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shanice Micallef Perdersi 2
02 Elisa Muscat Fantasija mar-Realta 5
03 Katryna Borg Tu Voi Far l’ Americano 5
04 Leon Saliba Bugeja Kemm Hu Sabiħ 3
05 Leah Scicluna Photograph 1
06 Rihana Azzopardi River deep Mountain High 4
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shanice Micallef L-Aħħar Bidwi F’Wied il-Għasel 1
02 Elisa Muscat Sweet People 5
03 Aaliyah Vella Mama Knows Best 4
04 Shana D’Anastasi Flower Of The South 5
05 Katryna Borg Rolling in The Deep 3
06 Rihana Azzopardi Volare 2
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Leah Scicluna Rise Up 1
02 Elisa Muscat Rise 2
03 Chanise Bugeja Girl On Fire 5
04 Shana D’Anastasi O Mio Babbino Caro 5
05 Leon Saliba Bugeja Fejn Tħobb il-Qalb 4
06 Rihana Azzopardi Dinja Kull Kulur 3

Jurys

The three Jurys members for this first part of the Festival where:

Junior Overall Winner

Leah Scicluna is the Junior Overall Winner, also recieving a music video from DBS Productions.

Second Part of the Festival

The Second part of the festival was cover a total of 3 section, ages between 11 to 12 years, (3 Categories), between 13 to 14 years (1 Category) and for singer between 15 and Over (1 Category).

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Mariah Gerada Piece By Piece 1
02 Luana Schembri Dawl ta’ Kull Ġmiel 3
03 Lara Crucetta Think Of Me 4
04 Danizya Camilleri Rolling In The Deep 5
05 Martina Abela L-Aħħar Bidwi F’Wied il-Għasel 2
06 Tamara Mallia Bring Him Home 5
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Natalya Galea Un Amico Cosi 5
02 Luana Schembri Piece By Piece 1
03 Mariah Gerada Rise Up 2
04 Danizya Camilleri Yours 4
05 Nathan Psaila Kemm Hu Sabiħ 4
06 Tamara Mallia Think Of Me 5
07 Eliana Gomez Blanco 90’s Medley 3

•Eliana Gomez Blanco did’nt sing this song, because she feel sick.

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Martina Abela Come What May 2
02 Launa Schembri It’s Raining Man 1
03 Lara Crucetta Creep 4
04 Danizya Camilleri Tlaqt Għal- Għonq it-Triq 4
05 Michael Hall Writing’s On The Wall 3
06 Eliana Gomez Blanco Sto Male *

•Eliana Gomez Blanco did’nt sing this song, because she feel sick.

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Ema Vella At Last 4
02 Estella Mercieca Because You Love Me 3
03 Dylan Curmi Billionnere 2
04 Natahan Carabott Said There’s Nothing Holding Me Back 5
05 Dale Hayman Xemx 5
06 Ema Vella I’d Rather Go Blind 4
07 Estella Mercieca Għażież Papa 1
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Nicole Mangion The Winner Takes It All 4
02 Lara Refalo I Dreamed A Dream 2
03 Martina D’Amato All I Ask 4
04 Anastasia Galea Għażieża Omm *
05 Hayley Shead Rise Like A Phoenix 5
06 Nicole Mangion Non e l’Inferno 5
07 Lara Refalo The Girl in 14G 1
08 Martina D’Amato Undo 3

• Anastasai Galea did’nt sing this song, because she was sick.

Jurys

The three Jurys members for this Second part of the Festival where:

Senior Overall Winner

Lara Refalo is the Senior Overall Winner, also receiving a music video production from DBS Productions.

All the Sections Winners

No Singers Songs Placing
01 Jade Spiteri Hard Knock Life 1
02 Jade Spiteri Tomorrow 2
03 Nirvana Magri Quddiem l-Inkwardu tal-Madonna 3
03 Elisa Marie Baldacchino I’Got The Joy Joy Joy 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Amy Pace Colours Of The Wind 1
02 Gaia Gambuzza Supercaliftagilisticexpialidocious 2
03 Eve Tabone Sound Of Music Medley 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Amy Pace Rise Up 1
02 Eve Tabone Don’t Cry For Me Argentina 2
03 Gaia Gambuzza Bare / necessities / Wanna Be Like You 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Thea Borg Naughty 1
02 Kaya Gouder Curmi I Dreamed A Dream 2
03 Amber Grech I Want You Back 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Leah Scicluna Photograph 1
02 Shanice Micallef Perdersi 2
03 Leon Saliba Bugeja Kemm Hu Sabiħ 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Shanice Micallef L-Aħħar Bidwi f’Wied il-Għasel 1
02 Rihana Azzopardi Volare 2
03 Katryna Borg Rolling In The Deep 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Leah Scicluna Rise Up 1
02 Elisa Muscat Rise 2
03 Rihana Azzopardi Dinja Kull Kulur 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Mariah Gerada Piece By Piece 1
02 Martina Abela L-Aħħar Bidwi F’Wied il-Għasel 2
03 Luana Schembri Dawl ta’ Kull Ġmiel 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Luana Schembri Piece By Piece 1
02 Mariah Gerada Rise Up 2
03 Eliana Gomez Blanco 90’s Medley 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Luana Schembri It’s Raining Man 1
02 Martina Abela Come What May 2
03 Michael Hall Writing’s On The Wall 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Estella Mercieca Għażież Papa 1
02 Dylan Curmi Billionnere 2
03 Estella Mercieca Becuase You Love Me 3
No Singers Songs Placing
01 Lara Refalo The Girl in 14G 1
02 Lara Refalo I Dreamed A Dream 2
03 Martina D’Amato Undo 3

Best Voice

  • Best Voice Age 4 to 6 years – Jade Spiteri
  • Best Voice Age 7 to 8 years – Amy Pace
  • Best Voice Age 9 to 10 years – Leah Scicluna
  • Best Vioce Age 11 to 12 years – Luana Schembri
  • Best Vioce Age 13 to 14 years – Estella Mercieca
  • Best Vioce Age 15 years Over - Lara Refalo

Junior Overall Winner

Leah Scicluna

Senior Overall Winner

Lara Refalo

Comperes

The Comperes of the Festival was the children of the organizers Krista Šujak who also sing between the sections and her brother Darko Šujak. The compere's outfits where sponsoring by Xiks KidsWear

The Sound

The sound engineer for sound check and festival was Kirsten Dominique from Audioworks

Photography

The official photographer of the Festival was Ruben Parnis & Diane Parnis Muscat of Ruben’s Photographer.

Trophies

The original trophies was produced by Alex Debono

Special Thanks

  • All my family members and helpers outside the hall.
  • DBS Productions would like to express their gratitude and thank all the parents, singers, and tutors who once again trust in them.