Difference between revisions of "Oksana Chepelyk"
Angie Balzan (talk | contribs) |
Angie Balzan (talk | contribs) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
The goal is to come closer to the understanding of spatial and temporal relations, interactions between media flow and the contemporary human being. | The goal is to come closer to the understanding of spatial and temporal relations, interactions between media flow and the contemporary human being. | ||
== Education == | |||
2003-2004, 2010-2011 – Fulbright Research Program UCLA, Los Angeles, USA | |||
2000-2002 – Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany | |||
1998 – University, Amsterdam, Netherlands | |||
1986-1988 – Post-graduate course, Moscow, Russia | |||
1978-1984 – Kiev State Art Institute, Ukraine | |||
== Residencies == | |||
2018 – Kuandu Museum, Taipei, Taiwan (Exchange Program Grant, Taiwan) Soulangh Artist Village, Tainan, Taiwan (Cultural Affairs Bureau of Tainan City Government grant, Taiwan) | |||
2017 – Art Prospect residency, Eurasian Cultural Alliance, Almaty, Kazakhstan (CES ArtsLink grant) DEC ART residency, Mygovo, Chernivtsi Region, Ukraine | |||
2016 – IICAT, Mangalia, Romania (“Open Ukraine” grant) | |||
2015 – DEAC, Budva, Montenegro (Dukley European Art Community scholarship) | |||
2007 – SFAI, Santa Fe (SFAI grant), Museum of Jurassic Technology, LA, USA (ArtsLink Award) | |||
2002 – Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany (Bauhaus Dessau Foundation scholarship) | |||
2001 – FACT Foundation for Art & Creative Technology, Liverpool, UK (FACT grant) ARTELEKU Art Centre, San Sebastian, Spain (ARTELEKU grant) | |||
2000 – Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany (Bauhaus Dessau Foundation scholarship) | |||
1998 – BANFF Centre for the Arts, Canada (BANFF Centre grant)Pont-Aven Museum, France (grant of DRAC Bretagne) | |||
1997 – Maryland Art Place, Baltimore, USA (Artslink Program) Cite International of Arts, Paris, France (grant of city of Paris) | |||
1996 – CREDAC, Paris, France (grant of French government) | |||
1995 – C.I.E.S. Paris, France (C.I.E.S. scholarship). | |||
== Solo Exhibitions == | |||
2018 – Meta-Physical Time-Space, Gallery A 13, Soulangh Cultural Park, Tainan, Taiwan - Free D, Kuandu Museum, Taipei, Taiwan | |||
2017 – City Code, ArtBatFest 8, Almaty Arena Art Centre, Almaty, Kazakhstan (ArtsLink grant) | |||
2016 – Collider_Ornament, IICAT – International Institute of Contemporary Art and Theory, Mangalia, Romania | |||
2015 – Montenegrin Collider, DEAC, Kotor, Montenegro (catalogue) – COLLIDER_100 RCCA “Art-Lux", Vinnytsia, Ukraine | |||
2014 – COLLIDER_100: Sarajevo 1914, Kyiv 2014” International Festival "Sarajevo Winter 2014", B&H | |||
2013 – Babies on Order, International Festival "Art of Touch", Sarajevo City Museum, B&H | |||
2011 – Genesis, UCLA Broad Art Center, Los Angeles, USA - Post-Genesis, UCLA CNSI Gallery, Los Angeles, USA (catalogue) – Genesis_2, Museum of Modern Art of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) – Technogenesis, Karas Gallery, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
2010 – Genegis, International Festival "Sarajevo Winter 2010", Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina – “Farewell to Skyscrapers!”, Goethe Institute project, Kiev, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
2009 – “Incubator”, GogolFest, Art Arsenal Museum, Kyiv (catalogue) – “Sonography”, "Atelier Karas" Gallery, Kyiv | |||
2008 – “Genegis”, Art Gallery, Kyiv (catalog) – “Baby_Doll”, "Atelier Karas" Gallery, Kyiv | |||
2007 – “Origin”, MOV_iN Gallery, Santa Fe; Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles, USA | |||
2003 – “Chronicles of Fortinbras”, Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles, USA – “Canonisation”, Аrt Center “Soviart”, Kyiv | |||
2002 – “Female ID”, Guelman Gallery, Kyiv (catalogue) – “Female ID” -II, Art-Center “Na Kostiolniy”, Kyiv | |||
2000 – “Bermuda Tunnel”, Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany (catalogue) | |||
1999 – “Sleep of excited shape”, Art Gallery, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) – “Evident Unavoidable”, “Dakh” Center for Contemporary Art, Kyiv (catalogue) | |||
1998 – “Leader’s Favourite Toys”, Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff, Canada – “House of Horrors”, Karas Gallery, Kyiv –Luc Queyrel Gallery, Paris, France | |||
1997 – “Is the Clothes a Shelter?” Graphic Triennial, Art Gallery, Kyiv (catalogue) | |||
1996 – “Breakfast on the Grass”, Luc Queyrel Gallery, Paris, France – “Vagabond Island of Lesbos”, Slavoutich Center for Contemporary Arts, Kyiv (catalog) | |||
== Group Exhibitions == | |||
2019 - “Insatiable Mind”, Salisbury International Art Festival, Art Centre, Salisbury, UK “Falling shadow of "Mriya" on the gardens of Giardini", Ukrainian Pavilion, Arsenal, Venice Biennale, Italy | |||
2018 - TiFF 2018, Soulangh Cultural Park, Tainan, Taiwan - “Anatomy of Simulacrum”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine - “A Space of One’s Own”, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv - “Flashback. Ukrainian art of the 90th”, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
2017 - “Anonymous Society”, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv | |||
- “The mechanism of evolution”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- “In-Progress. The Dress Code of Ukraine”, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- XVIII LPM 2017 Amsterdam, Radion Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands | |||
- “Points of Approach”, Municipal Gallery, Kharkiv, Ya-Gallery Dnipro, Ukraine; | |||
2016 - “Recipe for Utopia”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- XVII LPM 2016 Amsterdam, Tolhuistuin Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands | |||
- [De][Re]Construction Ukrainian media art, Wrocław, Poland (catalogue) | |||
2015 - “Practice of modifications”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- “Borderline. Ukrainian Art 1985-2004”, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv | |||
- “DÉCOMPRESSION. Coming Up For Air», Saint-Merri – CCA «Soufle Colectif», Paris, France | |||
- “New Seeds. Time as Reality”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
2014 - “Long Path to Freedom”, Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Chicago, USA | |||
- IX ART-KYIV Contemporary, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- “The Show Within The Show”, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- "Civic Mysticism”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- “Fire of Love”, “M17” Centre of Contemporary Art, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
2013 - “ART-Kyiv Contemporary 2013” Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- “Probability theory”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- “Now & After”, MMOMA Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia (catalogue) | |||
- “Area Orientation”, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- “City of The Future”, “Vizii” International Visual Culture Festival, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
2012 - “Social euphoria”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- 1st Kyiv International Biennale of Contemporary Art, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
- “Myth “Ukrainian Baroque””, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
2011 - 6th Tashkent Biennale of Contemporary Art, National Gallery, Uzbekistan (Award) | |||
- "Independent" Special Program, 4th Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia | |||
- “Independent”, Art Arsenal Museum, Kiev Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
2010 - “Sarajevo Winter” Art Biennale, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina (catalogue) | |||
- “Illuminators”, Airport Koltsevo, Ekaterinburg, Russia, (catalogue) | |||
- “Spring Wind” Art Festival, Kiev, Ukraine | |||
- “Invisible Generation” Sweden project, Kiev, Ukraine | |||
2009 - “ArtVilnius 2009”, Vilnius, Lithuania (catalogue) | |||
- “Parcels for the Promised Land”, KunstBuro, Berlin, Germany | |||
- “GogolFest”, Art Arsenal Museum, Kiev (catalogue) | |||
2008 - “GogolFest”, Art Arsenal Museum, Kyiv (catalogue) | |||
2005 - “Homage to Richard Brautigan” Luc Queyrel Gallery, Paris, France | |||
- “New Directions”, Art Gallery, Kyiv | |||
2004 - “Sexy Beasty (naughty and nice)”, Raid Project, Los Angeles, USA | |||
- “Farewell to Arms!”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Kiev (catalogue) | |||
2003 - “Eurographic”, Gallery “Lavra”, Kiev, Ukraine; Krakow, Poland; Moscow, Russia (catalogue) | |||
- “Backup-2003”, E-Werke, Weimar, Germany (catalogue) | |||
- “Donumenta”, Museum of Bridge, Regensburg, Germany (catalogue) | |||
2002 - “SEAFair 2002”, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Skopje, Macedonia (catalogue) | |||
- “Garage. Transmission”, Contemporary Art Institute, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- “Ready to... 2”, Documenta, Hauptbahnhof, Kassel, Germany | |||
2001 - “Verkreuzungen”, Kunsthistorische Museum, Vienna, Austria (catalogue) | |||
- “50 Jahre Goethe-Institut”, Deutsche Historische Museum, Berlin, Germany | |||
2000 - “Communication”, Almaty, Kazakhstan (CD-ROM catalogue) | |||
1999 - “Looks on Ukraine” Espace Cardin, Paris, France | |||
- “Future is now”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb, Croatia (catalogue) | |||
1998 - “Internyet”, MOMA Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA | |||
- “Day in the Life”, Soros Center for Contemporary Arts, Kyiv (catalogue) | |||
- “Art - Festival - 98”, National Art Center “Ukrainian House”, Kyiv (catalogue) | |||
- I Triennial of Painting, Art Gallery, Kiev, Ukraine (catalogue) | |||
1997 - “Art Festival - 97”, National Art Center “Ukrainian House”, Kyiv (catalogue) | |||
- Biennial “Pleins Feux”, CREDAC Contemporary Art Center, Paris, France | |||
1996 - “Art Vision”, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv | |||
1993 - “Intuition and Constructivism”, Panevegis Art Gallery, Lithuania | |||
- “Imagination Creates Reality”, Hagen Museum, Germany (catalogue) | |||
== Film/Video and New Media festivals == | |||
2019 –Carbon Media Art Festival, EXPO, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
2017 - XVII LPM 2017 Amsterdam – Life Performers Meeting, Radion Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands | |||
2015 - “The File” International Electronic Language Festival, Sao Paolo, Brazil | |||
2014 - Naoussa International Short Film Festival, Greece | |||
- “Cinemadamare”, International Itinerant Film Festival, Italy | |||
2013 - “Molodist” International Film Festival”, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- Venice International Film Festival, Final Cut, Italy (Cinemadamare Award) | |||
- “Now&After”, International Video Art Festival, Moscow, Russia | |||
2012 - “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany | |||
- “Cinemadamare”, International Itinerant Film Festival, Italy | |||
- “Now&After”, International Video Art Festival, Moscow, Russia | |||
2011 - “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany | |||
- Shams The Sunflower Art Centre Beirut, Lebanon | |||
- BuSho – Budapest International Short film Festival, Hungary | |||
- Waterpieces Contemporary Art & Video Festival Riga, Latvia | |||
- Arte Video Rome Festival, Italy | |||
- ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City, Mexico | |||
- Digital Marrakech 2011, Morocco 2010 | |||
- “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany | |||
- “Cinemadamare”, International Itinerant Film Festival, Italy | |||
2008 - “DIGITAL MEDIA Valencia”, Spain | |||
- “VII Digital Art Salón, MACZUL Museum of Contemporary Art del Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela | |||
2007 - ShortFilmExperiment of the Festival OPERE NUOVE-NO WORDS, Bolzano, Italy | |||
- Extra Short Film Festival, Moscow, Russia | |||
- IFF, Stuttgart, Germany | |||
2006 - International Experimental Short Film Festival, Santa Fe, USA | |||
- “Mecal” International Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain | |||
2005 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- “Contact” International Documentary Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
2004 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- Ukrainian Film Festival, Boston, USA | |||
2003 - “European Media Art Festival”, Osnabruck, Germany (Special Werkleitz Award) | |||
2002 - “Vscape” Videozone Biennial, Tel Aviv, Israel | |||
- “Backup_Award” New Media in Film Festival, Weimar, Germany | |||
- “Art of Film” Video Festival, Dessau, Germany | |||
- “FilmVideo 2002” International Short Film Festival, Montecatini, Italy | |||
- “Karlovy Vary International Film Festival”, Czech | |||
- “Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival”, Brazil | |||
- “European Media Art Festival”, Osnabruck, Germany | |||
- “VideoMedeja” International Video Festival, Novy Sad, Yugoslavia | |||
- “International Women’s Films Festival”, Creteil, France | |||
2001 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
- “International Short Film Festival”, Split, Croatia | |||
- “Crossing Over 6 (CO6)” Micro-Festival of Digital Film Culture, Liverpool, UK | |||
- “FilmVideo 2001” International Short Film Festival, Montecatini, Italy | |||
- “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany | |||
- “International Meetings Paris/Berlin”, Paris, France; Berlin, Germany | |||
2000 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine | |||
1999 - “Media-Non Grata” International Media Art Festival, Tallinn, Estonia | |||
- “Cyberarts99” Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria | |||
- “FilmVideo-99” International Short film festival, Montecatini, Italy (Prize) | |||
- “Open Night” Short Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine (I International, II National prizes) | |||
- “European Media Art Festival”, Osnabruck, Germany | |||
1998 - “French-Baltic-Nordic” International Media Art Festival, Tallinn, Estonia | |||
- “Cyber Feminist International Festival” St. Petersburg, Russia | |||
- “Open Night” Film/Video Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine (III Prize) | |||
- “Dreamcatcher” Video Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine (Grand-Prix) | |||
== Honors, Awards and Fellowships == | |||
2019 – i-Portunus Mobility Grant | |||
2018 – Soulangh Artist in Residency, Tainan, Taiwan | |||
2017 – Art Prospect residency, CEC Artslink, USA | |||
2016 – National Academy of Arts of Ukraine, Silver Medal, Ukraine | |||
2015 – DEAC, Budva, Montenegro (Dukley European Art Community scholarship) | |||
2013 – Cinemadamare Award at Venice International Film Festival, Final Cut, Italy | |||
2011 – Fulbright Alumny grant, USA | |||
– 6th Tashkent Biennale of Contemporary Art Award, Uzbekistan | |||
2010 – Fulbright Award, USA | |||
2009 – Sweden Institute Grant, Stockholm, Sweden | |||
2007 – ArtsLink Award, USA – SFAI grant, USA | |||
2003 – Fulbright Award, USA | |||
– Soros Foundation grant, USA | |||
– European Media Art Festival special Werkleitz Award, Osnabruck, Germany | |||
– French Embassy Grant, France | |||
2002 – International “Renaissance” Foundation Award, Ukraine | |||
– Bauhaus Dessau Foundation Award, Germany | |||
2001 – ARTELEKU Art Centre grant, Spain | |||
– FACT Foundation for Art & Creative Technology grant, UK | |||
– Zurich University grant, Switzerland | |||
– ProHelvetia Award, Switzerland | |||
2000 – Bauhaus Dessau Foundation Award, Germany | |||
– Bauhaus Dessau Foundation grant, Germany | |||
– APEXchanges European Cultural Foundation grant, Netherlands | |||
1999 – Soros Center for Contemporary Art Award, Ukraine | |||
– Goethe Institute Award, Germany | |||
1998 – Grant of the BANFF Centre for the Arts, Canada | |||
– Gulliver’s Connect Program grant, Netherlands | |||
– Felix-Meritis Foundation Award, Netherlands | |||
– International “Renaissance” Foundation Award, Ukraine | |||
– Grant of DRAC Bretagne, France | |||
1997 – Grant of city of Paris, France | |||
– ArtsLink Award, USA | |||
1996 – Pierre Cardin Grand-Prix, “Alta-Fashion” Competition, Ukraine | |||
– Soros Center for Contemporary Art Award, Ukraine | |||
– CREDAC, Paris, French Government Award, France | |||
1995 – C.I.E.S., Paris, French Government Award, France | |||
== Languages == | |||
Ukrainian (native speaker), Russian (fluent), English (fluent), French (fluent), Polish (basic) |
Latest revision as of 04:54, 28 January 2020
Oksana Chepelyk is an established multimedia artist with a long repertoire of international exhibitions and residencies.
She is a researcher of the Modern Art Research Institute of the National Academy of Arts of Ukraine. Chepelyk is an associate Professor of the National Academy of Arts and Architecture and Curator of the International Festival of Social Sculpture.
Career
Her career began as an architect, studying Architecture at the Art Institute in Kiev (1978-1984). With the collapse of the USSR and the consequential lack of investment and opportunity, her innovative nature was redirected towards art, the theatre and fashion.
Her transition into multimedia was sparked by the death of the theatre. Chepelyk was inspired to exhibit her theatrical, wearable creations but was not satisfied with just the documentation of these performances. She wanted to go a step futher, and as a result, she began filming.
To explore working with the form, Chepelyk has taken part in several international residencies (France, Canada, Spain, UK, Germany) where she gradually outlined the key problems that she resolves with new, unexpected concepts.
Oksana's artistic concerns have developed to encourage various dialogues between audiences.
1990s
In the 1990s, her work was predominantly focused on gender and its visual representation. This considered the commodification of women, sexuality within politics, mass consciousness, power and intercultural relations and the influence of history on the treatment of gender binaries.
2000s
After completing a program at the “Bauhaus Kolleg” (Dessau, Germany), Chepelyk began directing her art towards the social and aesthetic structures of urban life. She explores the synthesis of architectural spaces, contemporary aesthetics and new media. One of her methods is to connect theories of urban development with both contemporary and historical economic, ecological and demographic problems.
The goal is to come closer to the understanding of spatial and temporal relations, interactions between media flow and the contemporary human being.
Education
2003-2004, 2010-2011 – Fulbright Research Program UCLA, Los Angeles, USA
2000-2002 – Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany
1998 – University, Amsterdam, Netherlands
1986-1988 – Post-graduate course, Moscow, Russia
1978-1984 – Kiev State Art Institute, Ukraine
Residencies
2018 – Kuandu Museum, Taipei, Taiwan (Exchange Program Grant, Taiwan) Soulangh Artist Village, Tainan, Taiwan (Cultural Affairs Bureau of Tainan City Government grant, Taiwan)
2017 – Art Prospect residency, Eurasian Cultural Alliance, Almaty, Kazakhstan (CES ArtsLink grant) DEC ART residency, Mygovo, Chernivtsi Region, Ukraine
2016 – IICAT, Mangalia, Romania (“Open Ukraine” grant)
2015 – DEAC, Budva, Montenegro (Dukley European Art Community scholarship)
2007 – SFAI, Santa Fe (SFAI grant), Museum of Jurassic Technology, LA, USA (ArtsLink Award)
2002 – Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany (Bauhaus Dessau Foundation scholarship)
2001 – FACT Foundation for Art & Creative Technology, Liverpool, UK (FACT grant) ARTELEKU Art Centre, San Sebastian, Spain (ARTELEKU grant)
2000 – Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany (Bauhaus Dessau Foundation scholarship)
1998 – BANFF Centre for the Arts, Canada (BANFF Centre grant)Pont-Aven Museum, France (grant of DRAC Bretagne)
1997 – Maryland Art Place, Baltimore, USA (Artslink Program) Cite International of Arts, Paris, France (grant of city of Paris)
1996 – CREDAC, Paris, France (grant of French government)
1995 – C.I.E.S. Paris, France (C.I.E.S. scholarship).
Solo Exhibitions
2018 – Meta-Physical Time-Space, Gallery A 13, Soulangh Cultural Park, Tainan, Taiwan - Free D, Kuandu Museum, Taipei, Taiwan
2017 – City Code, ArtBatFest 8, Almaty Arena Art Centre, Almaty, Kazakhstan (ArtsLink grant)
2016 – Collider_Ornament, IICAT – International Institute of Contemporary Art and Theory, Mangalia, Romania
2015 – Montenegrin Collider, DEAC, Kotor, Montenegro (catalogue) – COLLIDER_100 RCCA “Art-Lux", Vinnytsia, Ukraine
2014 – COLLIDER_100: Sarajevo 1914, Kyiv 2014” International Festival "Sarajevo Winter 2014", B&H
2013 – Babies on Order, International Festival "Art of Touch", Sarajevo City Museum, B&H
2011 – Genesis, UCLA Broad Art Center, Los Angeles, USA - Post-Genesis, UCLA CNSI Gallery, Los Angeles, USA (catalogue) – Genesis_2, Museum of Modern Art of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) – Technogenesis, Karas Gallery, Kyiv, Ukraine
2010 – Genegis, International Festival "Sarajevo Winter 2010", Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina – “Farewell to Skyscrapers!”, Goethe Institute project, Kiev, Ukraine (catalogue)
2009 – “Incubator”, GogolFest, Art Arsenal Museum, Kyiv (catalogue) – “Sonography”, "Atelier Karas" Gallery, Kyiv
2008 – “Genegis”, Art Gallery, Kyiv (catalog) – “Baby_Doll”, "Atelier Karas" Gallery, Kyiv
2007 – “Origin”, MOV_iN Gallery, Santa Fe; Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles, USA
2003 – “Chronicles of Fortinbras”, Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles, USA – “Canonisation”, Аrt Center “Soviart”, Kyiv
2002 – “Female ID”, Guelman Gallery, Kyiv (catalogue) – “Female ID” -II, Art-Center “Na Kostiolniy”, Kyiv
2000 – “Bermuda Tunnel”, Bauhaus-Kolleg, Dessau, Germany (catalogue)
1999 – “Sleep of excited shape”, Art Gallery, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) – “Evident Unavoidable”, “Dakh” Center for Contemporary Art, Kyiv (catalogue)
1998 – “Leader’s Favourite Toys”, Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff, Canada – “House of Horrors”, Karas Gallery, Kyiv –Luc Queyrel Gallery, Paris, France
1997 – “Is the Clothes a Shelter?” Graphic Triennial, Art Gallery, Kyiv (catalogue)
1996 – “Breakfast on the Grass”, Luc Queyrel Gallery, Paris, France – “Vagabond Island of Lesbos”, Slavoutich Center for Contemporary Arts, Kyiv (catalog)
Group Exhibitions
2019 - “Insatiable Mind”, Salisbury International Art Festival, Art Centre, Salisbury, UK “Falling shadow of "Mriya" on the gardens of Giardini", Ukrainian Pavilion, Arsenal, Venice Biennale, Italy
2018 - TiFF 2018, Soulangh Cultural Park, Tainan, Taiwan - “Anatomy of Simulacrum”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine - “A Space of One’s Own”, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv - “Flashback. Ukrainian art of the 90th”, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue)
2017 - “Anonymous Society”, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv - “The mechanism of evolution”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - “In-Progress. The Dress Code of Ukraine”, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - XVIII LPM 2017 Amsterdam, Radion Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands - “Points of Approach”, Municipal Gallery, Kharkiv, Ya-Gallery Dnipro, Ukraine;
2016 - “Recipe for Utopia”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - XVII LPM 2016 Amsterdam, Tolhuistuin Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands - [De][Re]Construction Ukrainian media art, Wrocław, Poland (catalogue)
2015 - “Practice of modifications”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - “Borderline. Ukrainian Art 1985-2004”, PinchukArtCentre, Kyiv - “DÉCOMPRESSION. Coming Up For Air», Saint-Merri – CCA «Soufle Colectif», Paris, France - “New Seeds. Time as Reality”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine
2014 - “Long Path to Freedom”, Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Chicago, USA - IX ART-KYIV Contemporary, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine - “The Show Within The Show”, Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine - "Civic Mysticism”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - “Fire of Love”, “M17” Centre of Contemporary Art, Kyiv, Ukraine
2013 - “ART-Kyiv Contemporary 2013” Art Arsenal National Museum Complex, Kyiv, Ukraine - “Probability theory”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - “Now & After”, MMOMA Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia (catalogue) - “Area Orientation”, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - “City of The Future”, “Vizii” International Visual Culture Festival, Ukraine (catalogue)
2012 - “Social euphoria”, Modern Art Research Institute of NAAU, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue) - 1st Kyiv International Biennale of Contemporary Art, Ukraine (catalogue) - “Myth “Ukrainian Baroque””, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine (catalogue)
2011 - 6th Tashkent Biennale of Contemporary Art, National Gallery, Uzbekistan (Award) - "Independent" Special Program, 4th Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia - “Independent”, Art Arsenal Museum, Kiev Ukraine (catalogue)
2010 - “Sarajevo Winter” Art Biennale, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina (catalogue) - “Illuminators”, Airport Koltsevo, Ekaterinburg, Russia, (catalogue) - “Spring Wind” Art Festival, Kiev, Ukraine - “Invisible Generation” Sweden project, Kiev, Ukraine
2009 - “ArtVilnius 2009”, Vilnius, Lithuania (catalogue) - “Parcels for the Promised Land”, KunstBuro, Berlin, Germany - “GogolFest”, Art Arsenal Museum, Kiev (catalogue)
2008 - “GogolFest”, Art Arsenal Museum, Kyiv (catalogue)
2005 - “Homage to Richard Brautigan” Luc Queyrel Gallery, Paris, France - “New Directions”, Art Gallery, Kyiv
2004 - “Sexy Beasty (naughty and nice)”, Raid Project, Los Angeles, USA - “Farewell to Arms!”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Kiev (catalogue)
2003 - “Eurographic”, Gallery “Lavra”, Kiev, Ukraine; Krakow, Poland; Moscow, Russia (catalogue) - “Backup-2003”, E-Werke, Weimar, Germany (catalogue) - “Donumenta”, Museum of Bridge, Regensburg, Germany (catalogue)
2002 - “SEAFair 2002”, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Skopje, Macedonia (catalogue) - “Garage. Transmission”, Contemporary Art Institute, Kyiv, Ukraine - “Ready to... 2”, Documenta, Hauptbahnhof, Kassel, Germany
2001 - “Verkreuzungen”, Kunsthistorische Museum, Vienna, Austria (catalogue) - “50 Jahre Goethe-Institut”, Deutsche Historische Museum, Berlin, Germany
2000 - “Communication”, Almaty, Kazakhstan (CD-ROM catalogue)
1999 - “Looks on Ukraine” Espace Cardin, Paris, France - “Future is now”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb, Croatia (catalogue)
1998 - “Internyet”, MOMA Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA - “Day in the Life”, Soros Center for Contemporary Arts, Kyiv (catalogue) - “Art - Festival - 98”, National Art Center “Ukrainian House”, Kyiv (catalogue) - I Triennial of Painting, Art Gallery, Kiev, Ukraine (catalogue)
1997 - “Art Festival - 97”, National Art Center “Ukrainian House”, Kyiv (catalogue) - Biennial “Pleins Feux”, CREDAC Contemporary Art Center, Paris, France
1996 - “Art Vision”, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv
1993 - “Intuition and Constructivism”, Panevegis Art Gallery, Lithuania - “Imagination Creates Reality”, Hagen Museum, Germany (catalogue)
Film/Video and New Media festivals
2019 –Carbon Media Art Festival, EXPO, Kyiv, Ukraine
2017 - XVII LPM 2017 Amsterdam – Life Performers Meeting, Radion Centre, Amsterdam, Netherlands
2015 - “The File” International Electronic Language Festival, Sao Paolo, Brazil
2014 - Naoussa International Short Film Festival, Greece - “Cinemadamare”, International Itinerant Film Festival, Italy
2013 - “Molodist” International Film Festival”, Kyiv, Ukraine - Venice International Film Festival, Final Cut, Italy (Cinemadamare Award) - “Now&After”, International Video Art Festival, Moscow, Russia
2012 - “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany - “Cinemadamare”, International Itinerant Film Festival, Italy - “Now&After”, International Video Art Festival, Moscow, Russia
2011 - “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany - Shams The Sunflower Art Centre Beirut, Lebanon - BuSho – Budapest International Short film Festival, Hungary - Waterpieces Contemporary Art & Video Festival Riga, Latvia - Arte Video Rome Festival, Italy - ExTeresa Arte Actual Mexico City, Mexico - Digital Marrakech 2011, Morocco 2010 - “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany - “Cinemadamare”, International Itinerant Film Festival, Italy
2008 - “DIGITAL MEDIA Valencia”, Spain - “VII Digital Art Salón, MACZUL Museum of Contemporary Art del Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela
2007 - ShortFilmExperiment of the Festival OPERE NUOVE-NO WORDS, Bolzano, Italy - Extra Short Film Festival, Moscow, Russia - IFF, Stuttgart, Germany
2006 - International Experimental Short Film Festival, Santa Fe, USA - “Mecal” International Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain
2005 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine - “Contact” International Documentary Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine
2004 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine - Ukrainian Film Festival, Boston, USA
2003 - “European Media Art Festival”, Osnabruck, Germany (Special Werkleitz Award)
2002 - “Vscape” Videozone Biennial, Tel Aviv, Israel - “Backup_Award” New Media in Film Festival, Weimar, Germany - “Art of Film” Video Festival, Dessau, Germany - “FilmVideo 2002” International Short Film Festival, Montecatini, Italy - “Karlovy Vary International Film Festival”, Czech - “Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival”, Brazil - “European Media Art Festival”, Osnabruck, Germany - “VideoMedeja” International Video Festival, Novy Sad, Yugoslavia - “International Women’s Films Festival”, Creteil, France
2001 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine - “International Short Film Festival”, Split, Croatia - “Crossing Over 6 (CO6)” Micro-Festival of Digital Film Culture, Liverpool, UK - “FilmVideo 2001” International Short Film Festival, Montecatini, Italy - “International Short Film Festival”, Oberhausen, Germany - “International Meetings Paris/Berlin”, Paris, France; Berlin, Germany
2000 - “Molodist” International Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine
1999 - “Media-Non Grata” International Media Art Festival, Tallinn, Estonia - “Cyberarts99” Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria - “FilmVideo-99” International Short film festival, Montecatini, Italy (Prize) - “Open Night” Short Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine (I International, II National prizes) - “European Media Art Festival”, Osnabruck, Germany
1998 - “French-Baltic-Nordic” International Media Art Festival, Tallinn, Estonia - “Cyber Feminist International Festival” St. Petersburg, Russia - “Open Night” Film/Video Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine (III Prize) - “Dreamcatcher” Video Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine (Grand-Prix)
Honors, Awards and Fellowships
2019 – i-Portunus Mobility Grant
2018 – Soulangh Artist in Residency, Tainan, Taiwan
2017 – Art Prospect residency, CEC Artslink, USA
2016 – National Academy of Arts of Ukraine, Silver Medal, Ukraine
2015 – DEAC, Budva, Montenegro (Dukley European Art Community scholarship)
2013 – Cinemadamare Award at Venice International Film Festival, Final Cut, Italy
2011 – Fulbright Alumny grant, USA – 6th Tashkent Biennale of Contemporary Art Award, Uzbekistan
2010 – Fulbright Award, USA
2009 – Sweden Institute Grant, Stockholm, Sweden
2007 – ArtsLink Award, USA – SFAI grant, USA
2003 – Fulbright Award, USA – Soros Foundation grant, USA – European Media Art Festival special Werkleitz Award, Osnabruck, Germany – French Embassy Grant, France
2002 – International “Renaissance” Foundation Award, Ukraine – Bauhaus Dessau Foundation Award, Germany
2001 – ARTELEKU Art Centre grant, Spain – FACT Foundation for Art & Creative Technology grant, UK – Zurich University grant, Switzerland – ProHelvetia Award, Switzerland
2000 – Bauhaus Dessau Foundation Award, Germany – Bauhaus Dessau Foundation grant, Germany – APEXchanges European Cultural Foundation grant, Netherlands
1999 – Soros Center for Contemporary Art Award, Ukraine – Goethe Institute Award, Germany
1998 – Grant of the BANFF Centre for the Arts, Canada – Gulliver’s Connect Program grant, Netherlands – Felix-Meritis Foundation Award, Netherlands – International “Renaissance” Foundation Award, Ukraine – Grant of DRAC Bretagne, France
1997 – Grant of city of Paris, France – ArtsLink Award, USA
1996 – Pierre Cardin Grand-Prix, “Alta-Fashion” Competition, Ukraine – Soros Center for Contemporary Art Award, Ukraine – CREDAC, Paris, French Government Award, France
1995 – C.I.E.S., Paris, French Government Award, France
Languages
Ukrainian (native speaker), Russian (fluent), English (fluent), French (fluent), Polish (basic)