Difference between revisions of "Musicals from Malta"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(further updates) |
|||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|18||[[Andrelisa]]||1994||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[Sammy Galea]], Dominic Galea|| | |18||[[Andrelisa]]||1994||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[Sammy Galea]], Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19||[[Inez Farruġ]]||1995||Argotti Gardens, Floriana|| ||Tony C.Scott||Żep Camilleri | |19||[[Inez Farruġ]]||1995||Argotti Gardens, Floriana|| ||Tony C. Scott||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20||[[L-Għarusa tal-Mosta]]||1995||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Dominic Galea||[[Karmenu Aquilina]] | |20||[[L-Għarusa tal-Mosta]]||1995||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Dominic Galea||[[Karmenu Aquilina]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|22||[[It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz]]||1997||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Josette Ciappara]] | |22||[[It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz]]||1997||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Josette Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23||[[ | |23||[[Ġesù ta' Nażaret]] (Part One)||1997||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24||[[Jisimni Katarina]]||1997|| ||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Mark Tonna]]|| | |24||[[Jisimni Katarina]]||1997|| ||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Mark Tonna]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25||[[ | |25||[[Ġesù ta' Nażaret]] (Part Two)||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Paul Micallef||Tony C.Scott|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26||[[Scrooge]]||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | |26||[[Scrooge]]||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|31||[[Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame]]||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | |31||[[Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame]]||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32||[[Manwel Manwel Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin]]||2000||[[Royal | |32||[[Manwel Manwel; Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin]]||2000||[[Royal Theatre site]]||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33||[[Rita | |33||[[Rita ta' Cascia]]||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34*||[[Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ]]||2000||Manoel Theatre, Valletta|| | |34*||[[Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ]]||2000||Manoel Theatre, Valletta||Joe Friggieri||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35||[[Rita Ta' Cascia]]||2001||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | |35||[[Rita Ta' Cascia]]||2001||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36||[[Leħma]]||2001||[[ | |36||[[Leħma]]||2001||[[Greek Theatre]], [[Ta' Qali]]||Various||[[Jesmond V.Zerafa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37||[[Edel]]||2002|| | |37||[[Edel]]||2002||Greek Theatre, Ta'Qali||Diversi||Jesmond V.Zerafa,[[Robert Longo]], [[Paul Attard]],[[Rita Pace]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38||[[Bint | |38||[[Bint l-Imħabba]] ([[Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo]])||2003||[[School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo]],[[Marsa]]||[[Ġorġ Peresso]]||Jesmond V.Zerafa|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39||[[Georgius]]||2003||[[ | |39||[[Georgius]]||2003||[[Sacred Family Oratory]],[[Qormi]]||[[Ġiovann Attard]]||Ġiovann Attard||Ġiovann Attard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40||[[Tmiem il-Bidu]]||2003||[[School Hall]] - [[Zak | |40||[[Tmiem il-Bidu]]||2003||[[School Hall]] - [[Zak Birzebbuġa]]||[[Emmanuel Francalanza]]||Diversi|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41||[[Robin Hood]]||2003||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Paul Ellul]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[Simon Curmi]] | |41||[[Robin Hood]]||2003||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Paul Ellul]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[Simon Curmi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42||[[Leonardo]]||2004||Żernieq Square, [[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[ | |42||[[Leonardo]]||2004||Żernieq Square, [[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Jeffrey Scicluna]]||Jeffrey Scicluna||Jeffrey Scicluna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43||[[1565]]||2005||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Malcolm Galea]]||Paul Abela|| | |43||[[1565]]||2005||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Malcolm Galea]]||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44||[[Il-Bxara t-Tajba]]||2005||School Hall, [[ | |44||[[Il-Bxara t-Tajba]]||2005||School Hall, [[Birżebbuġa]]||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Matthew Fenech]], [[Demis Fenech]], [[Carlo Fenech]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45||[[Ulied Immakulata]]||2005||[[School Yard Santa Margherita College]]||[[Mario Attard]]||[[Joe Brown]]|| | |45||[[Ulied l-Immakulata]]||2005||[[School Yard Santa Margherita College]]||[[Mario Attard]]||[[Joe Brown]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46||[[Jien | |46||[[Jien Ġużeppi]]||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47||[[Sebastjan]]||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[George Debono]]|| | |47||[[Sebastjan]]||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[George Debono]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48*||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Joe Gatt]]||cover versions||Dominic Darmanin | |48*||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Joe Gatt]]||cover versions||Dominic Darmanin | ||
|- | |||
|49||[[The Knights of Malta]]||2007||Magazzino Hall, Waterfront & MonteKristo Estates||Salvu Mallia (plot), Joe Julian Farrugia (lyrics)||Paul Abela||Salvu Mallia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||[[Ir-Rebbieħ]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Chan Vella]] - Joe Brown||[[John Suda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51||[[Helena]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Paul Micallef||[[Omar Coleiro]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||[[One Upon a Toy]]||2007||[[St James Cavalier]]||[[Patrick Vella]]||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53||[[Inti Pietru]]||2008||School Yard, Birżebbuġia||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Mark Cachia Sammut]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54||[[Leonardo]]||2008||[[St Vincent De Paule]], [[Luqa]]||Jeffrey Scicluna||Jeffrey Scicluna|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55||[[El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha]]||2009||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Jimmy Muscat]] [[Anthony Fenech]]||[[Philip Vella]], [[Sean Vella]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56||[[Ġensna in Concert]]||2009||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57||[[Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri]]||2009||Sacret Family Oratory, Qormi||Brian Bonnici||Mro.Joe Brown||Brian Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58||[[Imħabba Fuq l-Għolja]]||2010||Mellieħa||Various||Various|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59||[[D.R.E.A.M.S]]||2011-2012||On Tv Drama||[[Michael Vella Haber]],[[ Evelyn Saliba La Rosa]]||Ray Agius|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60||[[Ħidmietna]]||2013||[[City Theatre]], Valletta||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Elton Zarb]]||Brian Bonnici | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61||[[Ġensna Rock]]||2014||[[MFCC]], [[Ta' Qali]]||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
* 27 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio comedy series written by [[Charles Clews]] | * 27 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio comedy series written by [[Charles Clews]] | ||
* 34 - Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ is a theatre fantasy | * 34 - Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ is a theatre fantasy | ||
* | * 52 - Once Upon A Toy is a Mini Musical | ||
Revision as of 02:26, 2 September 2016
This is a (working) list of musicals originating from Malta.
Feel free to add to this list...
No | Title | Year | Venue | Lyrics | Music | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Dream? | 1974 | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | David Agius - Anton Grech | Joey Chircop | |
02 | Ikun Li Trid Int | 1978 | On MTV | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | |
03 | Ġensna | 1984 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta - Ħaġar Qim | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Joe Galea |
04* | The STruggle | 1985 | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | ||
05 | Żagħżugħ | 1985 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi | |
06 | Iskra | 1987 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Tabone | Mark Vella | Żep Camilleri |
07 | Bastilja | 1989 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Żep Camilleri |
08* | Malteaser | 1989 | Charles Flores | Dominic Galea | ||
09 | Ulied In-Nanna Venut fl-Amerika | 1991 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
10 | Pawlu 2000 | 1992 | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | ||
11 | Il-Gwerra Ta' Spiru Cefai | 1992 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
12 | Erwieħ | 1992 | Depiro - St Agatha's Auditorium, Rabat | Żep Camilleri | Peter Paul Galea - Anthony Galea | Żep Camilleri |
13 | Erwieħ 2 | 1992 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Żep Camilleri | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
14 | Taħt Tlett Saltniet | 1993 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Paul Abela | |
15 | Il-Ħakma ta' Monroj | 1993 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Frans Sammut | Frans Sammut | |
16 | Reġa Sebaħ | 1993 | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | ||
17 | Ali Baba | 1994 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
18 | Andrelisa | 1994 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea, Dominic Galea | |
19 | Inez Farruġ | 1995 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Tony C. Scott | Żep Camilleri | |
20 | L-Għarusa tal-Mosta | 1995 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Alfred C. Sant | Dominic Galea | Karmenu Aquilina |
21* | Żeża tal-Flagship | 1996 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
22 | It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz | 1997 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Josette Ciappara |
23 | Ġesù ta' Nażaret (Part One) | 1997 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
24 | Jisimni Katarina | 1997 | Joe Chircop | Mark Tonna | ||
25 | Ġesù ta' Nażaret (Part Two) | 1998 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | |
26 | Scrooge | 1998 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
27* | It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla | 1998 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
28 | Sette Giugno | 1999 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Adrian Scerri | Bryan Muscat | |
29 | Diana; Queen of Hearts | 1999 | Oracle Theatre, Qawra & Catholic Institute, Floriana | Joe Julian Farrugia | Joe Brown | Bryan Muscat |
30 | Il-Ħanut Tal-Ġugarelli | 1999 | One TV | Charles Mifsud | Dominic Galea | |
31 | Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame | 2000 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
32 | Manwel Manwel; Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin | 2000 | Royal Theatre site | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
33 | Rita ta' Cascia | 2000 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
34* | Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ | 2000 | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | |
35 | Rita Ta' Cascia | 2001 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
36 | Leħma | 2001 | Greek Theatre, Ta' Qali | Various | Jesmond V.Zerafa | |
37 | Edel | 2002 | Greek Theatre, Ta'Qali | Diversi | Jesmond V.Zerafa,Robert Longo, Paul Attard,Rita Pace | |
38 | Bint l-Imħabba (Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo) | 2003 | School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo,Marsa | Ġorġ Peresso | Jesmond V.Zerafa | |
39 | Georgius | 2003 | Sacred Family Oratory,Qormi | Ġiovann Attard | Ġiovann Attard | Ġiovann Attard |
40 | Tmiem il-Bidu | 2003 | School Hall - Zak Birzebbuġa | Emmanuel Francalanza | Diversi | |
41 | Robin Hood | 2003 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Simon Curmi |
42 | Leonardo | 2004 | Żernieq Square, Ħal-Kirkop | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
43 | 1565 | 2005 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Malcolm Galea | Paul Abela | |
44 | Il-Bxara t-Tajba | 2005 | School Hall, Birżebbuġa | Emmanuel Francalanza | Matthew Fenech, Demis Fenech, Carlo Fenech | |
45 | Ulied l-Immakulata | 2005 | School Yard Santa Margherita College | Mario Attard | Joe Brown | |
46 | Jien Ġużeppi | 2006 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
47 | Sebastjan | 2006 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ġorġ Saliba | George Debono | |
48* | Żeża tal-Flagship | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Joe Gatt | cover versions | Dominic Darmanin |
49 | The Knights of Malta | 2007 | Magazzino Hall, Waterfront & MonteKristo Estates | Salvu Mallia (plot), Joe Julian Farrugia (lyrics) | Paul Abela | Salvu Mallia |
50 | Ir-Rebbieħ | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Brian Bonnici | Chan Vella - Joe Brown | John Suda |
51 | Helena | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Omar Coleiro | |
52 | One Upon a Toy | 2007 | St James Cavalier | Patrick Vella | Dominic Galea | |
53 | Inti Pietru | 2008 | School Yard, Birżebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Mark Cachia Sammut | |
54 | Leonardo | 2008 | St Vincent De Paule, Luqa | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna | |
55 | El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha | 2009 | Mellieħa | Jimmy Muscat Anthony Fenech | Philip Vella, Sean Vella | |
56 | Ġensna in Concert | 2009 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
57 | Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri | 2009 | Sacret Family Oratory, Qormi | Brian Bonnici | Mro.Joe Brown | Brian Bonnici |
58 | Imħabba Fuq l-Għolja | 2010 | Mellieħa | Various | Various | |
59 | D.R.E.A.M.S | 2011-2012 | On Tv Drama | Michael Vella Haber,Evelyn Saliba La Rosa | Ray Agius | |
60 | Ħidmietna | 2013 | City Theatre, Valletta | Brian Bonnici | Elton Zarb | Brian Bonnici |
61 | Ġensna Rock | 2014 | MFCC, Ta' Qali | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela |
Notes
- 04 - The STruggle was not held on stage but was published as a Double Album by the Libyan Cultural Institute and Leħen il-Ħbiberija u Solidarjetà radio station
- 08 - Malteaser is a Mini Musical
- 21 & 48 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by Mikielanġ Borg
- 27 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio comedy series written by Charles Clews
- 34 - Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ is a theatre fantasy
- 52 - Once Upon A Toy is a Mini Musical