Difference between revisions of "Musicals from Malta"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Arranged Page: Musicals from Malta - Text) |
(Arranged Page: Musicals from Malta - Text) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|07||[[Bastilja]]||1989||[[Argotti Gardens]], Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela||[[Żep Camilleri]] | |07||[[Bastilja]]||1989||[[Argotti Gardens]], Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela||[[Żep Camilleri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08||[[ | |08*||[[Malteaser]]||1989|| ||[[Charles Flores]]||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09||[[ | |09||[[Ulied In-Nanna Venut fl-Amerika]]||1991||[[Argotti Gardens]], [[Floriana]]||Ray Mahoney||[[Dominic Galea]]||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10||[[Pawlu 2000]]||1992|| ||[[Paul Micallef]]||[[Tony C.Scott]]|| | |10||[[Pawlu 2000]]||1992|| ||[[Paul Micallef]]||[[Tony C.Scott]]|| | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|12||[[Erwieħ]]||1992||[[Depiro - St Agatha's Auditorium]], [[Rabat]]||Żep Camilleri||[[Peter Paul Galea]] - [[Anthony Galea]] ||Żep Camilleri | |12||[[Erwieħ]]||1992||[[Depiro - St Agatha's Auditorium]], [[Rabat]]||Żep Camilleri||[[Peter Paul Galea]] - [[Anthony Galea]] ||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13||[[ | |13||[[Erwieħ 2]]||1992||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Żep Camilleri||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14||[[ | |14||[[Taħt Tlett Saltniet]]||1993||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Profs.[[Joe Friggieri]]||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15||[[ | |15||[[Il-Ħakma ta' Monroj]]||1993||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||[[Frans Sammut]]||Frans Sammut|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16||[[ | |16||[[Reġa Sebaħ]]||1993|| ||Paul Micallef||Tony C.Scott|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17||[[ | |17||[[Ali Baba]]||1994||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18||[[ | |18||[[Andrelisa]]||1994||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[Sammy Galea]], Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19|[[Inez Farruġ]]||1995||Argotti Gardens, Floriana|| ||Tony C.Scott||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20 | |20||[[L-Għarusa tal-Mosta]]||1995||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Alfred C. Sant]]||Dominic Galea||[[Karmenu Aquilina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21||[[ | |21*||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||1996||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22||[[ | |22||[[It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz]]||1997||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Josette Ciappara]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23||[[ | |23||[[Ġesu Ta' Nazareth]] (Part One)||1997||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Frederick Camilleri]]||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24||[[ | |24||[[Jisimni Katarina]]||1997|| ||[[Joe Chircop]]||[[Mark Tonna]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25||[[ | |25||[[Ġesu Ta' Nazareth]] (Part Two)||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Paul Micallef||Tony C.Scott|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26||[[Scrooge]]||1998||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27||[[ | |27*||[[It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla]]||1998||Argotti Gardens, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28||[[ | |28||[[Sette Giugno]]||1999||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Adrian Scerri]]||[[Bryan Muscat]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29||[[ | |29||[[Il-Ħanut Tal-Ġugarelli]]||1999||[[One TV]]||[[Charles Mifsud]]||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||[[ | |30||[[Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame]]||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31||[[ | |31||[[Manwel Manwel Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin]]||2000||[[Royal Theater Site]]||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32||[[ | |32||[[Rita Ta' Cascia]]||2000||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33||[[ | |33*||[[Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ]]||2000||Manoel Theatre, Valletta||Profs. Joe Friggieri||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34||[[ | |34||[[Rita Ta' Cascia]]||2001||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||[[Daniel Borg Carbott]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35||[[ | |35||[[Leħma]]||2001||[[Greck Theatre]], [[Ta'Qali]]||Various||[[Jesmond V.Zerafa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36||[[ | |36||[[Edel]]||2002||Greck Theatre, Ta'Qali||Diversi||Jesmond V.Zerafa,[[Robert Longo]], [[Paul Attard]],[[Rita Pace]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37||[[ | |37||[[Bint L-Imħabba]] ([[Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo]])||2003||[[School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo]],[[Marsa]]||[[Ġorġ Peresso]]||Jesmond V.Zerafa|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38||[[ | |38||[[Georgius]]||2003||[[Sacret Family Oratory]],[[Qormi]]||[[Ġiovann Attard]]||Ġiovann Attard||Ġiovann Attard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39||[[ | |39||[[Tmiem il-Bidu]]||2003||[[School Hall]] - [[Zak Birzebbuġia]]||[[Emmanuel Francalanza]]||Diversi|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40||[[ | |40||[[Robin Hood]]||2003||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Paul Ellul]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas||[[Simon Curmi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41||[[ | |41||[[Leonardo]]||2004||Żernieq Square, [[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Jeffery Scicluna]]||Jeffery Scicluna||Jeffery Scicluna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42||[[ | |42||[[1565]]||2005||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||[[Malcolm Galea]]||Paul Abela|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43||[[Il-Bxara t-Tajba]]||2005||School Hall, [[Birżebbuġia]]||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Matthew Fenech]], [[Demis Fenech]], [[Carlo Fenech]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44||[[ | |44||[[Ulied Immakulata]]||2005||[[School Yard Santa Margherita College]]||[[Mario Attard]]||[[Joe Brown]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45||[[ | |45||[[Jien Ġuzeppi]]||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46||[[ | |46||[[Sebastjan]]||2006||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Ġorġ Saliba]]||[[George Debono]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47||[[ | |47||[[Jien Ġuzeppi]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Ray Mahoney||Dominic Galea||Żep Camilleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48||[[ | |48*||[[Żeża tal-Flagship]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Joe Gatt]]||[[Dominic Darmanin]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49||[[ | |49||[[Ir-Rebbieħ]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Chan Vella]] - Joe Brown||[[John Suda]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50||[[ | |50||[[Helena]]||2007||Catholic Institute, Floriana||Paul Micallef||[[Omar Coleiro]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51||[[ | |51||[[One Upon a Toy]]||2007||[[St James Cavalier]]||[[Patrick Vella]]||Dominic Galea|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52||[[ | |52||[[Inti Pietru]]||2008||School Yard, Birżebbuġia||Emmanuel Francalanza||[[Mark Cachia Sammut]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53||[[ | |53||[[Leonardo]]||2008||[[St Vincent De Paule]], [[Luqa]]||Jeffery Scicluna||Jeffery Scicluna|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54||[[Ġensna Rock]]||2014||[[MFCC]], [[Ta' Qali]]||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | |54||[[El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha]]||2009||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Jimmy Muscat]] [[Anthony Fenech]]||[[Philip Vella]], [[Sean Vella]]|| | ||
|- | |||
|55||[[Ġensna in Concert]]||2009||Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | |||
|- | |||
|56||[[Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri]]||2009||Sacret Family Oratory, Qormi||Brian Bonnici||Mro.Joe Brown||Brian Bonnici | |||
|- | |||
|57||[[Imħabba Fuq il-Għolja]]||2010||Mellieħa||Various||Various|| | |||
|- | |||
|58||[[D.R.E.A.M.S]]||2011-2012||On Tv Drama||[[Michael Vella Haber]],[[ Evelyn Saliba La Rosa]]||Ray Agius|| | |||
|- | |||
|59||[[Ħidmietna]]||2013||[[City Theatre]], Valletta||[[Brian Bonnici]]||[[Elton Zarb]]||Brian Bonnici | |||
|- | |||
|60||[[Ġensna Rock]]||2014||[[MFCC]], [[Ta' Qali]]||Ray Mahoney||Paul Abela|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 133: | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
* 04 - The STruggle was not held on stage but was out as a Double Album by the Libian Cultural Institute and Station Radio [[Leħen Ħibberija u Soledarjeta]] | * 04 - The STruggle was not held on stage but was out as a Double Album by the Libian Cultural Institute and Station Radio [[Leħen Ħibberija u Soledarjeta]] | ||
* | * 21 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by [[Mikielanġ Borg]] | ||
* | * 48 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by [[Mikielanġ Borg]] | ||
* | * 27 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio serial commedy written by [[Charles Clews]] | ||
* 08 - Malteaser is a Mini Musical | |||
* 51 - Once Upon A Toy is a Mini Musical | |||
* 33 - Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ is a Theater Fantasy | |||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Maltese Musicals]] | [[Category:Maltese Musicals]] |
Revision as of 20:10, 1 September 2016
This is a (working) list of musicals originating from Malta.
Feel free to add to this list...
No | Title | Year | Venue | Lyrics | Music | Director |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Dream? | 1974 | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | David Agius - Anton Grech | Joey Chircop | |
02 | Ikun Li Trid Int | 1978 | On MTV | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | Manwel Mifsud, Theresa Cassar | |
03 | Ġensna | 1984 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta - Ħaġar Qim | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Joe Galea |
04* | The STruggle | 1985 | Alfred C. Sant | Ray Agius | ||
05 | Żagħżugħ | 1985 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Jo Naudi | Jo Naudi | |
06 | Iskra | 1987 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Tabone | Mark Vella | Żep Camilleri |
07 | Bastilja | 1989 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | Żep Camilleri |
08* | Malteaser | 1989 | Charles Flores | Dominic Galea | ||
09 | Ulied In-Nanna Venut fl-Amerika | 1991 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
10 | Pawlu 2000 | 1992 | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | ||
11 | Il-Gwerra Ta' Spiru Cefai | 1992 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
12 | Erwieħ | 1992 | Depiro - St Agatha's Auditorium, Rabat | Żep Camilleri | Peter Paul Galea - Anthony Galea | Żep Camilleri |
13 | Erwieħ 2 | 1992 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Żep Camilleri | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
14 | Taħt Tlett Saltniet | 1993 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Profs.Joe Friggieri | Paul Abela | |
15 | Il-Ħakma ta' Monroj | 1993 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Frans Sammut | Frans Sammut | |
16 | Reġa Sebaħ | 1993 | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | ||
17 | Ali Baba | 1994 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
18 | Andrelisa | 1994 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea, Dominic Galea | |
Inez Farruġ | 1995 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Tony C.Scott | Żep Camilleri | ||
20 | L-Għarusa tal-Mosta | 1995 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Alfred C. Sant | Dominic Galea | Karmenu Aquilina |
21* | Żeża tal-Flagship | 1996 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
22 | It-Tfalja Tal-Palazz | 1997 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Josette Ciappara |
23 | Ġesu Ta' Nazareth (Part One) | 1997 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
24 | Jisimni Katarina | 1997 | Joe Chircop | Mark Tonna | ||
25 | Ġesu Ta' Nazareth (Part Two) | 1998 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Tony C.Scott | |
26 | Scrooge | 1998 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
27* | It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla | 1998 | Argotti Gardens, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
28 | Sette Giugno | 1999 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Adrian Scerri | Bryan Muscat | |
29 | Il-Ħanut Tal-Ġugarelli | 1999 | One TV | Charles Mifsud | Dominic Galea | |
30 | Il-Ħotbi ta' Notre Dame | 2000 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Frederick Camilleri | Frederick Camilleri | |
31 | Manwel Manwel Il-Bandiera Tal-Maltin | 2000 | Royal Theater Site | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | |
32 | Rita Ta' Cascia | 2000 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
33* | Tkun Darb'oħra Mikilanġ | 2000 | Manoel Theatre, Valletta | Profs. Joe Friggieri | Dominic Galea | |
34 | Rita Ta' Cascia | 2001 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Daniel Borg Carbott |
35 | Leħma | 2001 | Greck Theatre, Ta'Qali | Various | Jesmond V.Zerafa | |
36 | Edel | 2002 | Greck Theatre, Ta'Qali | Diversi | Jesmond V.Zerafa,Robert Longo, Paul Attard,Rita Pace | |
37 | Bint L-Imħabba (Sor Maria Tereza Nuzzo) | 2003 | School Auditorium Tereza Nuzzo,Marsa | Ġorġ Peresso | Jesmond V.Zerafa | |
38 | Georgius | 2003 | Sacret Family Oratory,Qormi | Ġiovann Attard | Ġiovann Attard | Ġiovann Attard |
39 | Tmiem il-Bidu | 2003 | School Hall - Zak Birzebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Diversi | |
40 | Robin Hood | 2003 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas | Simon Curmi |
41 | Leonardo | 2004 | Żernieq Square, Ħal-Kirkop | Jeffery Scicluna | Jeffery Scicluna | Jeffery Scicluna |
42 | 1565 | 2005 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Malcolm Galea | Paul Abela | |
43 | Il-Bxara t-Tajba | 2005 | School Hall, Birżebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Matthew Fenech, Demis Fenech, Carlo Fenech | |
44 | Ulied Immakulata | 2005 | School Yard Santa Margherita College | Mario Attard | Joe Brown | |
45 | Jien Ġuzeppi | 2006 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
46 | Sebastjan | 2006 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ġorġ Saliba | George Debono | |
47 | Jien Ġuzeppi | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Ray Mahoney | Dominic Galea | Żep Camilleri |
48* | Żeża tal-Flagship | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Joe Gatt | Dominic Darmanin | |
49 | Ir-Rebbieħ | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Brian Bonnici | Chan Vella - Joe Brown | John Suda |
50 | Helena | 2007 | Catholic Institute, Floriana | Paul Micallef | Omar Coleiro | |
51 | One Upon a Toy | 2007 | St James Cavalier | Patrick Vella | Dominic Galea | |
52 | Inti Pietru | 2008 | School Yard, Birżebbuġia | Emmanuel Francalanza | Mark Cachia Sammut | |
53 | Leonardo | 2008 | St Vincent De Paule, Luqa | Jeffery Scicluna | Jeffery Scicluna | |
54 | El Mallaħa Ġrajjietha | 2009 | Mellieħa | Jimmy Muscat Anthony Fenech | Philip Vella, Sean Vella | |
55 | Ġensna in Concert | 2009 | Mediterrean Conference Centre, Valletta | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela | |
56 | Ġorġi Fjur tal-Martri | 2009 | Sacret Family Oratory, Qormi | Brian Bonnici | Mro.Joe Brown | Brian Bonnici |
57 | Imħabba Fuq il-Għolja | 2010 | Mellieħa | Various | Various | |
58 | D.R.E.A.M.S | 2011-2012 | On Tv Drama | Michael Vella Haber,Evelyn Saliba La Rosa | Ray Agius | |
59 | Ħidmietna | 2013 | City Theatre, Valletta | Brian Bonnici | Elton Zarb | Brian Bonnici |
60 | Ġensna Rock | 2014 | MFCC, Ta' Qali | Ray Mahoney | Paul Abela |
Notes
- 04 - The STruggle was not held on stage but was out as a Double Album by the Libian Cultural Institute and Station Radio Leħen Ħibberija u Soledarjeta
- 21 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by Mikielanġ Borg
- 48 - Żeża tal-Flagship is a poschard written by Mikielanġ Borg
- 27 - It-Tieġ ta' Karmena Abdilla was a radio serial commedy written by Charles Clews
- 08 - Malteaser is a Mini Musical
- 51 - Once Upon A Toy is a Mini Musical
- 33 - Tkun darb'oħra Mikilanġ is a Theater Fantasy