Difference between revisions of "Malta EuroSong 2010"
m (added Category:Music Events in Malta using HotCat) |
(broken link) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The Malta EuroSong 2010''' was the event by which Malta selected its entry for the [[Eurovision Song Contest | [[File:MaltaEuroSong2010logo.jpg|thumb|Malta EuroSong 2010 official logo|Malta EuroSong 2010 logo]] | ||
'''The Malta EuroSong 2010''' was the event by which Malta selected its entry for the [[Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest 2010|Eurovision Song Contest in 2010]] in May in [[Oslo]], [[Norway]]. The Malta EuroSong 2010 final took place at [[Ta' Qali]]'s [[Malta Fairs & Convention Centre]] on Saturday 20th February 2010. | |||
Keith Demicoli and Pauline Agius hosted this | [[Keith Demicoli]] and [[Pauline Agius]] hosted this edition of the Malta Eurosong, which was televised live on [[TVM]]. [[Owen Bonnici (actor)|Owen Bonnici]] provided updates from the greenroom during the show. The show producer for [[PBS]] was [[Reuben Zammit]] while [[Martin Mercieca]] was the broadcast director. | ||
The guests for the night included [[Mary Spiteri]], [[Chasing Pandora]], [[Winter Moods]], and 2009’s Malta EuroSong winner [[Chiara]]. | The guests for the night included [[Mary Spiteri]], [[Chasing Pandora]], [[Winter Moods]], and 2009’s Malta EuroSong winner [[Chiara]]. | ||
== Songs == | == Songs == | ||
122 entries were originally submitted and narrowed down to 36 entries, after they were performed in front of an international jury made up of local and foreign music critics: Michelle Abela, Christian Axiak, Mariella Spiteri and Joe Tanti (Malta), Munro Forbes (Cyprus), Johanna van Lent-Singles (Netherlands) and Jeff Simpson (United Kingdom). The first phase was held behind closed doors on 2, 3, and 4 December 2009. | 122 entries were originally submitted and narrowed down to 36 entries, after they were performed in front of an international jury made up of local and foreign music critics: [[Michelle Abela]], [[Christian Axiak]], [[Mariella Spiteri]] and [[Joe Tanti]] (Malta), [[Munro Forbes]] (Cyprus), [[Johanna van Lent-Singles]] (Netherlands) and [[Jeff Simpson]] (United Kingdom). The first phase was held behind closed doors on 2, 3, and 4 December 2009. | ||
=== Semifinals === | === Semifinals === | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
=== The Final === | === The Final === | ||
Here is a full list of the final 20 songs: | Here is a full list of the final 20 songs: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! Artist | ! Artist | ||
! Song | ! Song | ||
! | ! Music | ||
! | ! Lyrics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[Dorothy Bezzina]] | | [[Dorothy Bezzina]] | ||
| Moments | | Moments | ||
| Chan Vella | | [[Chan Vella]] | ||
| Alexia Schembri | | [[Alexia Schembri]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[Foxy Federation]] | | [[Foxy Federation]] | ||
| Fired Up | | Fired Up | ||
| [[Philip Vella]] | | [[Philip Vella]] | ||
| [[Gerard | | [[Gerard J. Borg]] | ||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Lawrence Gray]] | |||
| Stories | |||
| [[Ray Agius]] | |||
| [[Godwin Sant]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Eleanor Spiteri]] | |||
| Velvet Ocean | |||
| [[Paul Abela]] | |||
| [[Joe Julian Farrugia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]] | |||
| Samsara | |||
| Philip Vella | |||
| Gerard J. Borg | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Thea Garrett]] | |||
| My Dream | |||
| [[Jason Cassar]] | |||
| [[Sunny Aquilina]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Priscilla Psaila|Priscilla]] & [[Kurt Calleja|Kurt]] | |||
| Waterfall | |||
| [[Mark Debono]] | |||
| [[Rita Pace]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa|Nadine]] & [[Clifford Galea|Clifford]] | |||
| Once in a Lifetime | |||
| [[Jason Paul Cassar]] | |||
| [[Mario J. Farrugia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Glen Vella]] | |||
| Just a Little More Love | |||
| [[Paul Giordimaina]] | |||
| [[Fleur Balzan]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Audrey Marie]] | |||
| Good Intentions | |||
| [[Miriam Christine|Miriam Christine Warner]] | |||
| Rita Pace | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[Klinsmann Coleiro]] | |||
| Her Name Was Anne | |||
| Klinsmann + [[Aldo Spiteri]] | |||
| [[Jonathan C. Spiteri]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Claire Galea]] | |||
| Ole Satchmo Blues | |||
| [[Claire Galea]] | |||
| [[Erin Stewart Tanti]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Wayne Micallef]] | |||
| Save a Life | |||
| Wayne Micallef | |||
| Wayne Micallef | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Petra Zammit|Petra]] | |||
| All I Need | |||
| [[Andrew Zammit]] | |||
| [[Keith Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Ryan Dale]] - featuring [[Duminka]] | |||
| One 4 U | |||
| Ryan Dale | |||
| [[Jon Lukas Woodenman]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Eleanor Cassar]] | |||
| Choices | |||
| Paul Giordimaina | |||
| Fleur Balzan | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Silverclash]] | |||
| Broken | |||
| [[Robert Azzopardi]] | |||
| Robert Azzopardi | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[Tiziana]] | |||
| Words Are Not Enough | |||
| [[Paul Callus]] | |||
| [[Joe D. Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[Ruth Portelli]] | |||
| Three Little Words | |||
| Philip Vella | |||
| Gerard J. Borg | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Pamela Bezzina|Pamela]] | |||
| Hold On | |||
| Paul Giordimaina | |||
| Fleur Balzan | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Winner == | == Winner == | ||
20 songs made it to the final. The combined votes of the judges (worth 50%) and the public televote (the other 50%) determined the winner - [[Thea Garrett]] singing ''[[My Dream]]'' by [[Jason Cassar]] and [[Sunny Aquilina]]. | 20 songs made it to the final. The combined votes of the judges (worth 50%) and the public televote (the other 50%) determined the winner - [[Thea Garrett]] singing ''[[My Dream]]'' by [[Jason Cassar]] and [[Sunny Aquilina]]. | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | |||
[[Category:2010 in Malta]] | |||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | |||
== External links == | == External links == |
Latest revision as of 02:16, 28 July 2017
The Malta EuroSong 2010 was the event by which Malta selected its entry for the Eurovision Song Contest in 2010 in May in Oslo, Norway. The Malta EuroSong 2010 final took place at Ta' Qali's Malta Fairs & Convention Centre on Saturday 20th February 2010.
Keith Demicoli and Pauline Agius hosted this edition of the Malta Eurosong, which was televised live on TVM. Owen Bonnici provided updates from the greenroom during the show. The show producer for PBS was Reuben Zammit while Martin Mercieca was the broadcast director.
The guests for the night included Mary Spiteri, Chasing Pandora, Winter Moods, and 2009’s Malta EuroSong winner Chiara.
Songs
122 entries were originally submitted and narrowed down to 36 entries, after they were performed in front of an international jury made up of local and foreign music critics: Michelle Abela, Christian Axiak, Mariella Spiteri and Joe Tanti (Malta), Munro Forbes (Cyprus), Johanna van Lent-Singles (Netherlands) and Jeff Simpson (United Kingdom). The first phase was held behind closed doors on 2, 3, and 4 December 2009.
Semifinals
The 36 selected songs were presented to another jury and a public vote on the popular TVM programme Sfida (which is the Maltese word for Challenge) broadcast weekly on Wednesdays between 9 December 2009 into 13 January 2010, in batches of six each week. Sfida was hosted by Malta’s Eurovision 2000 entry singer, Claudette Pace.
The Final
Here is a full list of the final 20 songs:
Winner
20 songs made it to the final. The combined votes of the judges (worth 50%) and the public televote (the other 50%) determined the winner - Thea Garrett singing My Dream by Jason Cassar and Sunny Aquilina.
External links
- The Malta EuroSong 2010 at EurovisionMalta.com
- Malta Eurosong 2010 finalists announced - MaltaMedia.com news report, 17 January 2010
- Malta Eurosong semi-finalists announced - MaltaMedia.com news report, 5 December 2009
- Malta to pick Eurovision entry on 20th February 2010 - MaltaMedia.com news report, 20 November 2009
- Request for change in Eurosong rules dismissed - MaltaMedia.com news report, 18 November 2009
- Malta Eurosong selection process paralysed - MaltaMedia.com news report, 7 November 2009
- Crisis in Eurovision Song Contest? - MaltaMedia.com news report, 24 October 2009
- PBS reveals rules for Eurosong 2010 - MaltaMedia.com news report, 5 October 2009
Malta Song Festival editions * 1960s: 1960 - 1961 - 1962 - 1963 - 1964 - 1965 - 1966 - 1967 - 1968 - 1969 * 1970s: 1970 - 1971 - 1972 - 1973 - 1974 - 1975 - 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 1980s: 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 * 1990s: 1990 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 * 2010s: 2013
Mużika Mużika - Festival Kanzunetta Maltija editions * 2020s: 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -
Malta Eurovision Song Contest editions * Malta Song Festival - 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija għall-Ewropa: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 * Malta Song for Europe - 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * Malta Song for Europe - 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 * Malta EuroSong: 2009 - 2010 * Malta Eurovision Song Contest: 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - (2019-2021 see X Factor Malta) - 2022 - 2023
Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest * 1970s: 1971 - 1972 - 1975 * 1990s: 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 * 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -