Difference between revisions of "MMI 2019 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(Created page with "'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.''' File:MMI2019vo...") |
(→Nominations: +Saħħar album) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | '''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | ||
[[File:MMI2019vote | [[File:MMI2019vote.jpg|thumbnail|right]] | ||
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2019 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his fourteenth annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is ''not'' [[Music Releases from Malta in 2019|a fully comprehensive list of 2019 releases]]; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2019 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his fourteenth annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is ''not'' [[Music Releases from Malta in 2019|a fully comprehensive list of 2019 releases]]; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | ||
==Nominations== | ===Nominations=== | ||
Here is the list of nominations for 2019. | Here is the list of nominations for 2019. | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | <table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | ||
<tr align="left" nowrap><th nowrap>Click on the link to the right to view | <tr align="left" nowrap><th nowrap>Click on the link to the right to expand view or hide collapse the full sortable list of 2019 nominations and nominees : </th></tr> | ||
<tr><td> | <tr><td> | ||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | <table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | ! scope="col" | ARTIST | ||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | ! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | ||
! scope="col" style="white-space: nowrap;"| CATEGORY | ! scope="col" style="white-space: nowrap;"| CATEGORY | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[400PPM]] || David Buckel || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abstrass]] || Underground || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan]] || The Feeling || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan Zammit]] || Exposed (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]] || Standing There || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]] || Faith || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alexandra Alden]] || Wild Honey & Thyme (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]] || Bad Religion || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]] || Blacklist || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]] || That's Life || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]] || Alive || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenue Sky]] || Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bark Bark Disco]] || Cockblock || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beangrowers]] || Dystopia || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beesqueeze]] || Lost at Sea || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ben Miller]] || Seen || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berne]] || Oceans || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bernie and Pod]] || Nieqaf Ftit || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bila]] || Deheb, Inċens u Bila || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bila]] feat. [[Rea]] || Belliegħa || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Alla Lliberani || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Aħfirli Missier Għax Se Nerġa' || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bużu]] || Żomm Nadif || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chasing Mondays]] || Iva Mela Le || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chellcy Reitsma]] || Bad Love || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cherton]] || I'm Back || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]] || Fallin || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clinton Paul]] || Miraklu || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corazon Mizzi]] || Għall-Bejgħ || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dan]] || If Only || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dan]] feat. [[Toby]] || Looking for Tomorrow || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danika]] || Parasite || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danjeli]] feat. [[Moviment Graffiti]] || Tiżfnu għad-Daqqa || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dav.Jr]] || She || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[David and the Elites]] || Minn Issa 'l-Hemm || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davina Pace]] || Cure || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || F'ismi (EP) || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || Nirrima || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || Mhux Normali || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[DiggerThings]] || Them Voices || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Djun]] || Ukoll || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Djun]] || Il-Ħlas || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dusk]] || Towers of Greed || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eddie Fresco]] || Wake Me Up || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elder Water]] || Never Say No || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elena Stafrace]] || Feathers in the Dirt || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of Ants]] || Architectonic || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enya Magri]] || Safe Haven || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eyes to Argus]] || Microcosm || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fiona Cauchi]] || Red Scarf || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Karm Debattista]] || Oħloq Tbissima || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Rob Galea]] || Listen to the Spirit || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freddie Portelli]] || Il-Kbir Għadu Ġej || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funky Monkey]] feat. [[Katia Abela]] + [[Maria Ellul]] || Let It Fly || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaia Cauchi]] || Why Should I? || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hooli]] || Dak iż-Żmien || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hunkpapa]] || The Gamekeeper || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ian Bondin]] feat. [[Amber]] || Żommni || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Lapes]] feat. [[Nadine]] || Merħba Malta || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ir-Ras]] || Ras El Hanout || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || High || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || Hey Now || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] feat. [[Michela Pace]] || Cannonball || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ivan Grech]] || Somebody Like You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Janice Mangion]] || Xewqti || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar]] || I Love You So (In Memory of Warren Pop) || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar]] feat. [[Shyli]] || Chained || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jay Zinga]] || Strangers in the Rain || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jessica Magro]] || Fearless || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kalakku]] feat. [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Brija w Tgawdija l-Aħħar Party || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kalakku]] feat. [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Spissjati || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karmaġenn]] || Karmaġenn || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Ħalluni fil-Kwiet || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Għażiż Missier || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] feat. [[Ir-Remm]] || Malta Tagħna || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Paul]] || IDWK || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Paul]] || One || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kill the Action]] || Anti-Gravity || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kiyomi]] || High Ladder || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Krhyme]] || Kull Fejn Tħares || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ksenia]] || Butterflies || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kurt Calleja]] || Sweet Chilli || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kurt Kind]] || Figure It Out || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leontine]] feat. [[Alex Vella Gregory]] || Narak mill-Ġdid (L-Emigrant) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Letters To Amara]] || It's Not Game Over Yet || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lighthouse]] || What Did I Do || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lokko]] || Minn Fejn Jien || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lokko]] || Tnejn u Tletin || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]] || Luck || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]] || Goodbye || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Chappell]] || Losing Faith in Humanity || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Chappell]] || Head in the Clouds || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Cheree & Noah Fabri]] || 5 Songs for the Jilted (EP) || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lynne Jo]] || Intoxicated Love || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Lawrence Zammit]] || Sess fuq PBS || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marty Rivers]] || Maltese Falcon || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marty Rivers]] || Magnifico Mexico || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marty Rivers]] || Why Don't You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew Attard il-Kalakku]] || Briju u Tgawdija || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew Attard il-Kalakku]] || Ta' Malajr || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew James]] || High || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew James]] feat. [[Ray Mercieca]] || Magazine || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]] || Deeper Than It Sounds || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michela Agius]] || In Your Head || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michela Pace]] || Chameleon || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Mill-Għatba 'l Ġew || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || In A Woman's Heart (Pride Remix) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Bi Ftit Kliem || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Dil-Mara || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mistura]] || Mhux Xorta || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mjaw]] || Diski Għall-Ħmir || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mykill]] feat. [[Undine LaVerve]] || Silicon Soul || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine]] || Letting Go || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]] || Qalu Li Raw || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]] || Il-Ħoss tal-Għabex || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neon Culture]] feat. [[Eliza]] || I Don't Know You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicole Brincat]] feat. [[Manu G]] || Por Favor || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[ONE11]] || Pull Up || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxygyn]] || Blindfold || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pebble Beach]] || Patience || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rea]] || Kotba || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rea]] X [[Funky Monkey]] || Roulette || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Drive In || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || New Day || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Tragic Optimistic || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Inception || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Imperius Rex || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ir-Remm]] feat. [[Mandy]] || Ibda Ġġieled || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Antisuwiċidju || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Progett Minghajr Isem Izda B'Kuncett || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Renzo Spiteri]] feat. [[Erica Muscat]] || Now Where Nowhere || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]] || Alive || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]] || Suzi || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]] || RiSE (EP) || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Royals]] || Day and Night || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saħħar]] || Qilla tal-Qrun || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sam Christie]] || Anyone Else Isn't You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scar]] || By the Way || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sebastian Calleja|Sebastian]] || Touch || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sebastian Calleja]] & [[Renato]] || Qalu li Raw || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sempliċiment tat-Triq]] || Ħalluni fil-Kwiet || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shyli]] || Happy Days || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Siconix]] || Kulħadd Meqrud || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simon Gravino]] || I Still Need You || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan Galea]] || Close to You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SterjoTipi]] || Mostri || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SterjoTipi]] || Int u Jien || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SterjoTipi]] || Ħajja ta' Xejn || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Superlove]] || Dmugħ || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tact]] || Nuance || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Talitha Dimech]] || Wild Ones || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Alazobombs]] || 1983 || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Clintess]] || Chico Malo || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Clintess]] || The Clintess || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Crowns]] || We're Gonna || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Crowns]] || Next In Line || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Ranch]] || Party Island || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Royal High Jinx]] || Steampunk Sunday || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]] || Iljuni fis-Silġ || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]] || Ersaq fil-Qrib || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Velts]] || Breastfeed || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Violent Violets]] || Jade || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toby]] feat. [[Matthew James]] || Don't Let the Sun Go Down || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Until Rain]] || Season V (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Warren Galea]] || The Odyssey || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yews]] || Me & My Sea || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yews]] || Orqod || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zac]] || Silence || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
Line 21: | Line 356: | ||
==Top Picks== | ==Top Picks== | ||
Voting | Voting was open throughout the month of January 2020 at [http://www.tonisant.com/2020/01/mmi2019/ ToniSant.com] where votes were submitted across the following categories: | ||
:Top Album / EP | :Top Album / EP | ||
Line 32: | Line 367: | ||
=== Top Album / EP === | === Top Album / EP === | ||
* [[Red Electrick]] - Tragic Optimistic '''(39 votes) - 14%''' | |||
** [[Corazon Mizzi]] - Għall-Bejgħ (32) - 12% | |||
*** [[Miriam Christine]] - Dil-Mara (26) - 9% | |||
**** [[Clintess]] - The Clintess (22) - 8% | |||
***** [[The Violent Violets]] - Jade (21) - 8% | |||
=== Top Music Video [bil-Malti] === | === Top Music Video [bil-Malti] === | ||
* [[Sebastian Calleja]] & [[Renato]] - Qalu li Raw '''(92 votes) - 33%''' | |||
** [[Avenue Sky]] - Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina (31) - 11% | |||
*** [[The Travellers]] - Iljuni fis-Silġ (16) - 6% | |||
*** [[Clinton Paul]] - Miraklu (16) - 6% | |||
**** [[The Travellers]] - Ersaq fil-Qrib (13) - 5% | |||
=== Top Music Video [non-Maltese language] === | === Top Music Video [non-Maltese language] === | ||
* [[Dan]] feat. [[Toby]] - Looking for Tomorrow '''(51 votes) - 18%''' | |||
** [[Ksenia]] - Butterflies (39) - 14% | |||
*** [[Claudia Faniello]] - Fallin (23) - 8% | |||
**** [[Clintess]] - Chico Malo (12) - 4% | |||
***** [[Align the Tide]] - Blacklist (10) - 4% | |||
=== Top Online Release === | === Top Online Release === | ||
* [[Sebastian]] - Touch '''(70 votes) - 25%''' | |||
** [[Dan]] - If Only (57) - 21% | |||
*** [[Amber]] - That's Life (27) - 10% | |||
**** [[Kevin Paul]] - One (23) - 8% | |||
***** [[Miriam Christine]] - In A Woman's Heart (Pride Remix) (16) - 6% | |||
=== Top Overseas-based === | === Top Overseas-based === | ||
* [[Alexandra Alden]] - Wild Honey & Thyme (album) '''(48 votes) - 17% | |||
** [[Fr Rob Galea]] - Listen to the Spirit (44) - 16% | |||
*** [[Talitha]] - Wild Ones (36) - 13% | |||
**** [[Danjeli]] feat. [[Moviment Graffiti]] - Tiżfnu għad-Daqqa (34) - 12% | |||
***** [[Aidan Zammit]] - Exposed (album) (19) - 7% | |||
The [[Crowd Signal]] service is used for voting on this poll. | The [[Crowd Signal]] service is used for voting on this poll. | ||
Voting | Voting was open throughout the month of January 2020 at ToniSant.com. | ||
Results were be announced in February 2019 through the [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast. | Results were be announced in February 2019 through the [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast. | ||
Line 50: | Line 411: | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* '''[https://www.tonisant.com/2020/20/memories-of-the-future/ Watch/listen to the MMI podcast announcing the results]''' | * '''[https://www.tonisant.com/2020/20/memories-of-the-future-2/ Watch/listen to the MMI podcast announcing the results]''' | ||
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmGDQp3v97O4Mp1K_ZgcMwz8_1O7B8VSI MMI 2019 - Nominated Music Videos] - YouTube playlist for 2019 videos | |||
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list= | |||
{{MMI-poll}} | {{MMI-poll}} |
Revision as of 06:52, 18 March 2020
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2019 was compiled by Toni Sant for his fourteenth annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2019 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2019.
Click on the link to the right to expand view or hide collapse the full sortable list of 2019 nominations and nominees : | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Top Picks
Voting was open throughout the month of January 2020 at ToniSant.com where votes were submitted across the following categories:
- Top Album / EP
- Top Music Video (bil-Malti)
- Top Music Video (non-Maltese language)
- Top Online Release
- Top Overseas-based Artist
The top 5 vote receivers in each category will be indicated below, when the voting ends.
Top Album / EP
- Red Electrick - Tragic Optimistic (39 votes) - 14%
- Corazon Mizzi - Għall-Bejgħ (32) - 12%
- Miriam Christine - Dil-Mara (26) - 9%
- Clintess - The Clintess (22) - 8%
- The Violent Violets - Jade (21) - 8%
- Clintess - The Clintess (22) - 8%
- Miriam Christine - Dil-Mara (26) - 9%
- Corazon Mizzi - Għall-Bejgħ (32) - 12%
Top Music Video [bil-Malti]
- Sebastian Calleja & Renato - Qalu li Raw (92 votes) - 33%
- Avenue Sky - Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina (31) - 11%
- The Travellers - Iljuni fis-Silġ (16) - 6%
- Clinton Paul - Miraklu (16) - 6%
- The Travellers - Ersaq fil-Qrib (13) - 5%
- Avenue Sky - Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina (31) - 11%
Top Music Video [non-Maltese language]
- Dan feat. Toby - Looking for Tomorrow (51 votes) - 18%
- Ksenia - Butterflies (39) - 14%
- Claudia Faniello - Fallin (23) - 8%
- Clintess - Chico Malo (12) - 4%
- Align the Tide - Blacklist (10) - 4%
- Clintess - Chico Malo (12) - 4%
- Claudia Faniello - Fallin (23) - 8%
- Ksenia - Butterflies (39) - 14%
Top Online Release
- Sebastian - Touch (70 votes) - 25%
- Dan - If Only (57) - 21%
- Amber - That's Life (27) - 10%
- Kevin Paul - One (23) - 8%
- Miriam Christine - In A Woman's Heart (Pride Remix) (16) - 6%
- Kevin Paul - One (23) - 8%
- Amber - That's Life (27) - 10%
- Dan - If Only (57) - 21%
Top Overseas-based
- Alexandra Alden - Wild Honey & Thyme (album) (48 votes) - 17%
- Fr Rob Galea - Listen to the Spirit (44) - 16%
- Talitha - Wild Ones (36) - 13%
- Danjeli feat. Moviment Graffiti - Tiżfnu għad-Daqqa (34) - 12%
- Aidan Zammit - Exposed (album) (19) - 7%
- Danjeli feat. Moviment Graffiti - Tiżfnu għad-Daqqa (34) - 12%
- Talitha - Wild Ones (36) - 13%
- Fr Rob Galea - Listen to the Spirit (44) - 16%
The Crowd Signal service is used for voting on this poll.
Voting was open throughout the month of January 2020 at ToniSant.com.
Results were be announced in February 2019 through the Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast.
External links
- Watch/listen to the MMI podcast announcing the results
- MMI 2019 - Nominated Music Videos - YouTube playlist for 2019 videos
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -