Difference between revisions of "MMI 2019 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(updated photo) |
(→Nominations: added full list) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | <table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> | ||
<tr align="left" nowrap><th nowrap>Click on the link to the right to view | <tr align="left" nowrap><th nowrap>Click on the link to the right to expand view or hide collapse the full sortable list of 2019 nominations and nominees : </th></tr> | ||
<tr><td> | <tr><td> | ||
<table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | <table border="0" width="100%" class="wikitable sortable"> | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | ! scope="col" | ARTIST | ||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | ! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | ||
! scope="col" style="white-space: nowrap;"| CATEGORY | ! scope="col" style="white-space: nowrap;"| CATEGORY | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[400PPM]] || David Buckel || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Abstrass]] || Underground || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan]] || The Feeling || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan Zammit]] || Exposed (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]] || Standing There || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airport Impressions]] || Faith || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alexandra Alden]] || Wild Honey & Thyme (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]] || Bad Religion || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]] || Blacklist || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]] || That's Life || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]] || Alive || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenue Sky]] || Sieħbi fil-Cupboard tal-Kċina || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bark Bark Disco]] || Cockblock || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beangrowers]] || Dystopia || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ben Miller]] || Seen || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berne]] || Oceans || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bernie and Pod]] || Nieqaf Ftit || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bila feat. Rea]] || Belliegħa || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Alla Lliberani || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]] || Aħfirli Missier Għax Se Nerġa' || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bużu]] || Żomm Nadif || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chasing Mondays]] || Iva Mela Le || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chellcy Reitsma]] || Bad Love || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cherton]] || I'm Back || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]] || Fallin || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clinton Paul]] || Miraklu || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corazon Mizzi]] || Għall-Bejgħ || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dan]] || If Only || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dan feat. Toby]] || Looking for Tomorrow || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danika]] || Parasite || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danjeli feat. Moviment Graffiti]] || Tiżfnu għad-Daqqa || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dav.Jr]] || She || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[David and the Elites]] || Minn Issa 'l-Hemm || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davina Pace]] || Cure || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || Nirrima || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]] || Mhux Normali || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[DiggerThings]] || Them Voices || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Djun]] || Ukoll || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Djun]] || Il-Ħlas || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dusk]] || Towers of Greed || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eddie Fresco]] || Wake Me Up || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elder Water]] || Never Say No || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elena Stafrace]] || Feathers in the Dirt || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of Ants]] || Architectonic || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enya Magri]] || Safe Haven || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fiona Cauchi]] || Red Scarf || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Karm Debattista]] || Oħloq Tbissima || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Rob Galea]] || Listen to the Spirit || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Freddie Portelli]] || Il-Kbir Għadu Ġej || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funky Monkey feat. Katia Abela + Maria Ellul]] || Let It Fly || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gaia Cauchi]] || Why Should I? || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hooli]] || Dak iż-Żmien || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hunkpapa]] || The Gamekeeper || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ian Bondin feat. Amber]] || Żommni || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il-Lapes feat. Nadine]] || Merħba Malta || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || High || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] || Hey Now || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco feat. Michela Pace]] || Cannonball || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ivan Grech]] || Somebody Like You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Janice Mangion]] || Xewqti || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar]] || I Love You So (In Memory of Warren Pop) || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jasmar Cassar feat. Shyli]] || Chained || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jay Zinga]] || Strangers in the Rain || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jessica Magro]] || Fearless || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kalakku feat. Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Brija w Tgawdija l-Aħħar Party || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kalakku feat. Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Spissjati || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Ħalluni fil-Kwiet || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] || Għażiż Missier || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax feat. Ir-Remm]] || Malta Tagħna || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Paul]] || IDWK || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kevin Paul]] || One || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kill the Action]] || Anti-Gravity || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kiyomi]] || High Ladder || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Krhyme]] || Kull Fejn Tħares || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ksenia]] || Butterflies || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kurt Calleja]] || Sweet Chilli || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kurt Kind]] || Figure It Out || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leontine feat. Alex Vella Gregory]] || Narak mill-Ġdid (L-Emigrant) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Letters To Amara]] || It's Not Game Over Yet || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lighthouse]] || What Did I Do || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lokko]] || Minn Fejn Jien || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lokko]] || Tnejn u Tletin || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]] || Luck || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]] || Goodbye || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Chappell]] || Losing Faith in Humanity || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Chappell]] || Head in the Clouds || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Luke Cheree & Noah Fabri]] || 5 Songs for the Jilted || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lynne Jo]] || Intoxicated Love || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark Lawrence Zammit]] || Sess fuq PBS || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marty Rivers]] || Maltese Falcon || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marty Rivers]] || Magnifico Mexico || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marty Rivers]] || Why Don't You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew Attard il-Kalakku]] || Briju u Tgawdija || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew Attard il-Kalakku]] || Ta' Malajr || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew James]] || High || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matthew James feat. Ray Mercieca]] || Magazine || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]] || Deeper Than It Sounds || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michela Agius]] || In Your Head || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michela Pace]] || Chameleon || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Mill-Għatba 'l Ġew || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || In A Woman's Heart (Pride Remix) || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Bi Ftit Kliem || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miriam Christine]] || Dil-Mara || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mistura]] || Mhux Xorta || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mjaw]] || Diski Għall-Ħmir || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mykill feat. Undine LaVerve]] || Silicon Soul || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine]] || Letting Go || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]] || Qalu Li Raw || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]] || Il-Ħoss tal-Għabex || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neon Culture feat. Eliza]] || I Don't Know You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicole Brincat feat. Manu G]] || Por Favor || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[ONE11]] || Pull Up || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxygyn]] || Blindfold || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pebble Beach]] || Patience || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rea]] || Kotba || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rea X Funky Monkey]] || Roulette || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Drive In || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || New Day || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]] || Tragic Optimistic || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Inception || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Imperius Rex || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ir-Remm feat. Mandy]] || Ibda Ġġieled || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Antisuwiċidju || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remm]] || Progett Minghajr Isem Izda B'Kuncett || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Renzo Spiteri feat. Erica Muscat]] || Now Where Nowhere || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]] || Alive || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]] || Suzi || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[RiSE]] || RiSE || EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Royals]] || Day and Night || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scar]] || By the Way || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sebastian Calleja & Renato]] || Qalu li Raw || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sempliċiment tat-Triq]] || Ħalluni fil-Kwiet || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shyli]] || Happy Days || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Siconix]] || Kulħadd Meqrud || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simon Gravino]] || I Still Need You || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan Galea]] || Close to You || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SterjoTipi]] || Mostri || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SterjoTipi]] || Int u Jien || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[SterjoTipi]] || Ħajja ta' Xejn || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Superlove]] || Dmugħ || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tact]] || Nuance || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Talitha Dimech]] || Wild Ones || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Alazobombs]] || 1983 || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Crowns]] || We're Gonna || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Crowns]] || Next In Line || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Ranch]] || Party Island || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Royal High Jinx]] || Steampunk Sunday || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]] || Iljuni fis-Silġ || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]] || Ersaq fil-Qrib || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Velts]] || Breastfeed || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Violent Violets]] || Jade || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toby feat. Matthew James]] || Don't Let the Sun Go Down || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Until Rain]] || Season V (album) || Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Warren Galea]] || The Odyssey || Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yews]] || Me & My Sea || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yews]] || Orqod || Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zac]] || Silence || Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</table> | </table> |
Revision as of 08:26, 27 December 2019
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2019 was compiled by Toni Sant for his fourteenth annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2019 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2019.
Click on the link to the right to expand view or hide collapse the full sortable list of 2019 nominations and nominees : | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Top Picks
Voting will open throughout the month of January 20w0 at ToniSant.com where votes will be submitted across the following categories:
- Top Album / EP
- Top Music Video (bil-Malti)
- Top Music Video (non-Maltese language)
- Top Online Release
- Top Overseas-based Artist
The top 5 vote receivers in each category will be indicated below, when the voting ends.
Top Album / EP
Top Music Video [bil-Malti]
Top Music Video [non-Maltese language]
Top Online Release
Top Overseas-based
The Crowd Signal service is used for voting on this poll.
Voting will be open throughout the month of January 2020 at ToniSant.com.
Results were be announced in February 2019 through the Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast.
External links
- Watch/listen to the MMI podcast announcing the results - available in February 2020
- MMI 2019 Listeners' Picks Poll via ToniSant.com (voting not open yet)
- MMI 2019 - Nominated Music Videos - YouTube playlist for 2019 videos (available soon)
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -