Difference between revisions of "MMI 2017 Listeners' Picks Poll"
(→Nominations: +Larissa) |
|||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | '''The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast listeners.''' | ||
[[File:MMI2017cover.jpg |thumbnail|right]] | [[File:MMI2017cover.jpg |thumbnail|right]] | ||
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2017 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his | A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2017 was compiled by [[Toni Sant]] for his twelfth annual [[MMI Listeners' Picks]] poll. This is ''not'' [[Music Releases from Malta in 2017|a fully comprehensive list of 2017 releases]]; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage. | ||
== [http://www.tonisant.com/2018/01/mmi2017/ Click here to vote] == | |||
Voting is now open until 31 January 2018 at ToniSant.com. | |||
Results will be announced on 3 February 2018 through the [[Mużika Mod Ieħor]] podcast. | |||
==Nominations== | ==Nominations== | ||
Here is the list of nominations for 2017. | |||
Here is the list of nominations for 2017. | |||
<table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable collapsible"> | <table border="0" width="600" class="wikitable collapsible"> | ||
Line 14: | Line 19: | ||
! scope="col" | ARTIST | ! scope="col" | ARTIST | ||
! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | ! scope="col" | RELEASE NAME | ||
! scope="col" | CATEGORY | ! scope="col" style="white-space: nowrap;"| CATEGORY | ||
|- | |||
| [[215Collective]]||Feel About It||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[4 Chords Mash-Up]]||Million Reasons||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Broken Design]]||Halo of Flies||style="white-space: nowrap;"|EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aaron the Baron]] + [[Clifford Borg]]||Simplicity in a Kiss||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aidan Cassar]]||Drums||style="white-space: nowrap;"|Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aleandro Pace Tahir]]||Iffriżajt||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Align the Tide]]||Dead Religion||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amber]]||No Neverland||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andi]]||Leave||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andre Camilleri]]||Fade Away||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andrea Portelli]]||Echoes||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anidroc]]||Other Side of Town||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Antonio Olivari]]||Id-Dinja Li Naf Jien||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ascendor]]||Disturb the Dust||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Auntie's Yellow Sofa]]||Shadows||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenue Sky]]||Ftakar||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenue Sky]]||FireStorm||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[AYTO]] feat. [[Rachel Mamo]]||Ordinary Love||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bahjat]]||3:11 AM||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bark Bark Disco]]||Honey I Love You Now||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bayonet]]||Call Me When It's Over||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beesqueeze]]||Complain||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beesqueeze]]||Crowd Control||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bernie and Pod]]||Ħelwa tal-Għaġeb||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bla Titlu]]||Miżerikordja||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bound to Prevail]]||Omen of Iniquity||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brendan Jackson]]||The War of the Roses||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brikkuni]]||Rub Al Khali||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brodu]]||Tfejt||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bużu]]||Gilgamesh||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bużu]]||Integrajt||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chess Galea]]||style="white-space: nowrap;"|Rise / Money Talks (The Global Montage)||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carlo Gerada]] ft. [[Yazmin Helledie]]||Just Need You||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christina Magrin]]||Snowglobe||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claire Marante]] & [[Tact]]||Euterpe||Online | |||
|- | |||
|style="white-space: nowrap;"| [[Clifford Borg]] feat. [[Elisabeth Borg]] + [[Janice Borg]]||Worth Waiting?||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clinton Paul]]||Carpe Diem||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clinton Paul]]||Lilek Qatt Ma Nsejt||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Claudia Faniello]]||Breathlessly||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Colourblind]]||Aphrodite||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crosswalk]]||Broken Unprepared||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crux]]||NSKY||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dav Jr]]||I've Got You||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Cassar Torregiani]]||Valerie||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Cauchi]]||Gone||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Cauchi]]||I'm Gonna Be Your Lover||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davinia Pace]]||Perfectly||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deborah C]] + [[Josef Tabone]]||Get To Know Me||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Decline the Fall]]||As Guardians Fall||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Decline the Fall]]||Carnival World||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digby]]||Forever||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[DJ Mykill]]||Strange||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dorothy Bezzina]] + [[Edward Mifsud]]||Kemm Hu Sabiħ||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Draugûl]]||Plagueweaver||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ed Blank]]||Down in the Subway||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eddie Fresco]]||Deal with the Devil||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Explicit]]||Smile||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eyes To Argus]]||Veer||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Festin]]||Spartacus||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Firelight]]||Victor the Hungarian Man||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[FishCult]]||Politika Żibel||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[FishCult]] + [[Mandy Vella]]||Konverżazzjoni||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Footprints]]||We Are||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forsaken]]||Pentateuch||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forty Days of Rain]]||Gimme a Sign||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fr Rob Galea]] + [[Ira Losco]]||Dominoes||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frans il-Ħamallu]]||President Frans||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuzzhoneys]]||Femmetastic||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuzzhoneys]]||Femmetastic||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fuzzhoneys]]||Period||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gemini Sun]]||The Lines We Draw (EP)||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gianluca Cilia]]||Dawra Tond||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Homegrow]]||Boxing Day||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[I.Am.Willow]]||Oceanful||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[In Stereo]]||Girlfriend||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]]||We Are the Soldiers||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ira Losco]] feat. [[Shyli]]||Oh My God (OMG)||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Janice Mangion]]||Kewkba (Cyprian Cassar Remix)||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jo Elise]]||Kari||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joe Roscoe]]||How I Feel About You||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[John Galea]]||Honesty||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Calleja]]||Verdi||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jon Mallia]] feat. [[Analise Mifsud]]||Nitfgħek fuq Spallti u Niġri Bik||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]]||Broken||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]]||Kienet Ħolma||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] + [[Digby]]||Battibek||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] + [[Joe Demicoli]]||Il-Baqra Milli Jkollha Ttik||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kapitlu Tlettax]] feat. [[Ina Robinich]]||Aħna X’Nistgħu Noffru||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kelly Busuttil]]||Until We Meet Again||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kersten Graham]]||Got It All Wrong||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kill the Action]]||No Place Like Home||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kill the Action]]||For All You People||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Krokus]]||Big Rocks||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kurt Cassar]] + [[Ekklesia Sisters]]||Anġlu Ħaj||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[La Barokka]]||Unbreakable||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Larissa]]||Break a Leg||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lucy's Last]]||Same Old||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lyndsay Pace]]||Mr Vanity||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lyndsay Pace]]||Walking on Air||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lyndsay Pace]]||Butterfly||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marmalja]]||Karotti||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]]||Love for the Art||EP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Melchior Sultana]] feat. [[Reine Kabban]]||Give It To The Moon||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Michela Galea]]||Fejn Marru t-Tfal||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mikiel Camilleri Haber|Mikiel]] + [[Christa Camilleri Haber|Christa]]||Fireplace||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Milk Mi]]||Shadow||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mind's Eye Dub]]||BoomBass Dub||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Monroe]]||Wasted Tears||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Muxu]] and friends||Innu Partit LM (Angel)||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadia Vella]]||The Dark||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nadine Axisa]]||Miegħek Immur||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naangs]]||Hit||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Courey]]||Suċċessi||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Odessa Green]] + [[Toby]]||Unbreakable||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxygyn]]||Bubblewrap||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plato's Dream Machine]]||Tessut||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plato's Dream Machine]]||Ġuf||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plato's Dream Machine]]||Paraliżi||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Prayer of the Dying]]||Suffocate in Hatred||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]]||Alive||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Red Electrick]]||Cold as a Fever||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relikc]]||Strut (Papa's Got the Cash)||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relikc]]||The Code of Antics||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert Farrugia]]||Slow Morning||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sandrina]]||Give Me A Sign||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarah Bonnici]]||Breathe Your Love||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sebastian Calleja]]||Escape||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shismu]]||Doin Me||Online | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Shyli]]||Drama||Video [non-Maltese language] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Shyli]]||Rise||Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[Simon Sammut]]||Crossing||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Super Sponge Trio]]||Slinky When Wet||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Superfecta]]||Mannequin||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tact]]||All Is True||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Black Horses]]||To Hell||Overseas | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Busker]]||Telegram||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Busker]] feat. [[Alex Alden]]||Away With You||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Crowns]]||Smoke and Mirrors||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Ranch]]||100 SPH||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shh]]||True Love Will Let You Go||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Shh]]||Too Young||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Travellers]]||Ħafi Paċi Kuluri||Video [Bil-Malti] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Velts]]||Season of the Prey||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Voyage]]||Some Kind of Love||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toby]] feat. [[Karin Duff]]||Who You Are||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thy Legion]]||World Stigmata||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tricia Dawn Williams]]||Pounding||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Upper Lip]]||Parasol||Online | |||
|- | |||
| Various||[[Balzunetta Towers]]||Album | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wayne Camilleri]]||Get Out Of My System||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xarulù]]||Rutina Tgħallina||Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yorika]]||Fight the Feeling||Video [non-Maltese language] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</table> | </table> | ||
Line 25: | Line 331: | ||
The [[Opinion Stage]] plug-in is used for voting on this poll. The interface was designed by [[QUE Design Studio]]. | The [[Opinion Stage]] plug-in is used for voting on this poll. The interface was designed by [[QUE Design Studio]]. | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [http://www.tonisant.com/ | * [http://www.tonisant.com/2018/01/mmi2017/ MMI 2017 Listeners' Picks Poll] via ToniSant.com (VOTE NOW!) | ||
* [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list= | * [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmGDQp3v97O4eQ355c0DxyFLlJyxbMo7v MMI 2017 - Nominated Music Videos] - YouTube playlist for 2017 videos | ||
{{MMI-poll}} | {{MMI-poll}} |
Revision as of 09:28, 6 January 2018
The annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll aims to establish the top favourite releases of the year among the weekly Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast listeners.
A list of music from Maltese recording artists released in 2017 was compiled by Toni Sant for his twelfth annual MMI Listeners' Picks poll. This is not a fully comprehensive list of 2017 releases; Toni Sant has always maintained, through his podcast and blog, that he is somewhat selective - but the scope has always been to include as many titles as possible at the nomination stage.
Click here to vote
Voting is now open until 31 January 2018 at ToniSant.com.
Results will be announced on 3 February 2018 through the Mużika Mod Ieħor podcast.
Nominations
Here is the list of nominations for 2017.
Click on the link to the right to view/hide the full sortable list of nominees for 2017: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Opinion Stage plug-in is used for voting on this poll. The interface was designed by QUE Design Studio.
External links
- MMI 2017 Listeners' Picks Poll via ToniSant.com (VOTE NOW!)
- MMI 2017 - Nominated Music Videos - YouTube playlist for 2017 videos
Mużika Mod Ieħor : MMI Listeners' Picks * 2000s: 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 * 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 * 2020s: 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023 -