Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2018

From M3P
Revision as of 05:47, 5 September 2019 by Axiaqm (talk | contribs) (Arranged Page: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2018)
Jump to: navigation, search
Cleanup Icon 2014.png

Clean-up Needed

The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.

STUB

This page is a stub

Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.

File:Konkorskanzunettaindipendenza2018.jpg
Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2018

Organisation

The Contest takes place under the auspices of the Partit Nazzjonalista. Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - 2018 will be held as part of the celebrations of Independence. The contest will be divided into two categories:

Established Singers

New Singers

  • New Singers are those who never replaced the final qualifying nights of these Contests.

Rules of the Festival in Maltese

The rules of the festival in Maltese can be found here.

The Phases

In The First phase, the jury will hearing the songs (music and voice had on CDs). Select 40 song from the category of Established Singers and 20 song from the category of the New Singers.

In the Second phase, the selected songs will be interpreted infront of the jury again, this time with a LIVE interpretation, (half-playback). At the end of this second phase, must be select 18 song from the Established Singers and 10 songs from the New Singers Category.

In the Third Phase of Singers these songs will be broadcast and view on NET TV and from there will be open the televoting for all songs till the final phase.

18 song from the Established Singers category will passed for the Final Night.

The 10 songs from the New Singers Category of New Singers will chose from a process of selection (televoting and Jury, where the votes of televoting is one of Jury Member counts) so until 31 August 2018 they will chose Three (3) songs which will be competing in the final.

These twenty-four (21) songs will all compete, together in a final during the Independence activiets, where the winners will choseing by Jury, while the televoting award will be a separate winner.

The Organising Committee

The Chairman of the Festival was Pierre Portelli with the help of Sandra Grech.

Submissions

All the songs should be submitted on Friday 13 July 2018 till 7.00pm. Submissions after this date will not be considered.

Prizes

The Prizes are distributed as follows:

  • For the song in the first (1) place: Trophy and one thousand two hundred euro (€1,200.00)
  • For the song in the second (2) place: Trophy and seven hundred and Fifty euro (€750.00)
  • For the song on the third (3rd) place: Trophy and Five hundred euro (€500.00)
  • A separate trophy is awarded in case that the singers, the composers and Authors winners are different.
  • Give a trophy to the composer, to the author and singer of the song who get the largest number of votes in the result of the public televoting.
  • Give a trophy to the composer, author of the Best Interpretion song interpreted by a New Singer.

Announced the 18 Finalist

The Organising Committee announced the Independence Song Contest 18 finalist from category set for 2018 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza final which will take place this year on the Floriana granaries in connection with the Independence week.

10 songs also was selected from the new architectural talent category and on the 31 August 3 will pass for the final phase.

The Committee augured to all singers and thanks to the others who submitted into this contest.

Here are the 18 songs who passed to the Final Phase:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting
1 Sarah Bonnici Il-Pinna Emil Calleja Bayliss Sarah Bonnici, Mark Laurence Zammit 52302072
2 Ruth Portelli Determinata Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302073
3 Dwett Miraġġ Paul Ellul Mark Scicluna 52302074
4 Jurgen Xerri Jitriegħdu Subghajja Paul Ellul Jurgen Xerri 52302075
5 Sebastian Calleja Dak Li Taf Ġiovann Attard Dominic Cini 52302076
6 Kevin Cortis Issa Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Cini 52302077
7 Rebecca Bilocca Xemx, Qamar, Riħ Kevin Tanti Chan Vella 52302078
8 Dorian Psaila & Rhea Chetcuti Ġrajja Dorian Psaila 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Dorian Psaila 52302079
9 Danica Muscat Lellux Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella 52302080
10 Kelsey Bellante Ma'Tafx Ivan Debattista Gillian Attard,Dario Mifsud Bonnici 52302081
11 Mirko Bugeja Belt Tal-Maltin Stephen Baldacchino Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302082
12 Christabelle Scerri Warda Mario Spiteri Dominic Cini 52302083
13 Karen Debattista Il-Bikja Emil Calleja Bayliss, Karen Debattista Mark Scicluna, Karen Debattista 52302084
14 Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar Nemmnu Mill-Ġdid Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302085
15 Victoria Sciberras Siluwett Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302086
16 Roberta Sacco Miraġġ Clifton Casha Andrew Zahra 52302087
17 Krista Spiteri Lucas Is-Sewwa Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302088
18 Brad James Ħdejk Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302089

Announced the 10 Songs of KKI Talent Ġdid

Also selected 10 of the New Talent songs, which must pass through three'televoting. In the'televoting numbers will be announced on NET Television.

Each list is announced alphabetically according to Singer.

In a statement, the Committee wished to all singers and thanked all those who submitted to this contest.

In this Second Phase, In this category of new singers, the ten songs will pass through a process of chosne through televoting and jury. The votes obtained by televoting be valid as one member of the jury, to 31 August, 2018 be chosen Three (3) songs then to taken part in the final night held on Tuesday 18 September, 2018.

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting Video
1 Maria Spiteri Manann Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302090 (Click for Video)
2 Anthea Bezzina (Anthea Alicia) Fil-Belt tas-Skiet Emil Calleja Bayliss Chan Vella 52302091 (Click for Video)
3 Kaye Marie Thuema Kollu Ta' Xejn Ivan Debattista Gillian Attard, Dario Mifsud Bonnici 52302092
4 Martina Fenech Qalbi Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302093 (Click for Video)
5 Shaian Debono Pupa Bla Sieq Rita Pace 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302094
6 Nedved Galea Taħfirli Rowena Calleja 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Stefan Farrugia 'Fofi' 52302095 (Click for Video)
7 Cynthia Zaffarese Mari Rita Pace Marco Debono 52302096
8 Julia Camilleri Fis-Skiet Joe Julian Farrugia Mro.Joe Brown 52302097
9 Mark Portelli Inxammru l-Kmiem Paul Ellul Philip Vella 52302098
10 Nicole Camilleri Lebbet iż-Żmien Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302099

Note

In stead there are more singers who got more the one song, it could passed automaticaly the song which got the highest points. The Composers and the authors got the opportunity to choose other singers to interprted the song in their category.

Announced the 10 Songs of KKI Talent Ġdid

On 31 August, 2018 was announced the three songs that would taken part in the final night held on Thursday 20 September, 2018. The organzers decied that to the high leave in this phase and also their was some ties , thet passed 4 songs instead of 3 which are:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting Video
1 Maria Spiteri Manann Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302090 (Click for Video
2 Anthea Bezzina (Anthea Alicia) Fil-Belt tas-Skiet Emil Calleja Bayliss Chan Vella 52302091 (Click for Video
3 Martina Fenech Qalbi Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302093 (Click for Video
4 Nedved Galea Taħfirli Rowena Calleja 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Stefan Farrugia 'Fofi' 52302095 (Click for Video

The Running Order of the 22 Finalist Songs

Here are the 22 songs who passed to the Final Phase:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Televoting Video
1 Ruth Portelli Determinata Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302073 (Click for Video)
2 Jurgen Xerri Jitriegħdu Subgħajja Paul Ellul Jurgen Xerri 52302075 (Click for Video)
3 Kevin Cortis Issa Joe Julian Farrugia Dominic Cini 52302077 Click for Video)
4 Dorian Psaila & Rhea Chetcuti Ġrajja Dorian Psaila 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Dorian Psaila 52302079 (Click for Video)
5 Brad James Ħdejk Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302089 (Click for Video)
6 Danica Muscat Lellux Emil Calleja Bayliss Philip Vella 52302080 (Click for Video)
7 Krista Spiteri Lucas Is-Sewwa Paul Ellul Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302088 (Click for Video)
8 Sarah Bonnici Il-Pinna Emil Calleja Bayliss Sarah Bonnici, Mark Laurence Zammit 52302072 (Click for Video)
9 Maria Spiteri Manann Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Scicluna 52302090 (Click for Video)
10 Anthea Bezzina (Anthea Alicia) Fil-Belt tas-Skiet Emil Calleja Bayliss Chan Vella 52302091 (Click for Video)
11 Martina Fenech Qalbi Emil Calleja Bayliss Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302093 (Click for Video)
12 Nedved Galea Taħfirli Rowena Calleja 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila, Stefan Farrugia 'Fofi' 52302095 (Click for Video)
13 Rebecca Bilocca Xemx, Qamar, Riħ Kevin Tanti Chan Vella 52302078 (Click for Video)
14 Karen Debattista Il-Bikja Emil Calleja Bayliss, Karen Debattista Mark Scicluna, Karen Debattista 52302084 (Click for Video)
15 Christabelle Scerri Warda Mario Spiteri Dominic Cini 52302083 (Click for Video)
16 Dwett Miraġġ Paul Ellul Mark Scicluna 52302074 (Click for Video)
17 Sebastian Calleja Dak Li Taf Ġiovann Attard Dominic Cini 52302076 (Click for Video)
18 Victoria Sciberras Siluwett Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302086 (Click for Video)
19 Kelsey Bellante Ma'Tafx Ivan Debattista Gillian Attard,Dario Mifsud Bonnici 52302081 (Click for Video)
20 Maria Christina Desira & Justine Delmar Nemmnu Mill-Ġdid Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila 52302085 (Click for Video)
21 Roberta Sacco Effett ta' Miraġġ Clifton Casha Andrew Zahra 52302087 (Click for Video)
22 Mirko Bugeja Belt Tal-Maltin Stephen Baldacchino Mark Spiteri Lucas 52302082 (Click for Video)

Jury

The Jury for this final night where:-

And was Observiour by Notary Sam Abela.

Compers

The Festival was presented by Louise Tedesco and Charles Camenzuli.

Special Guests

As a specal guest this year was Alegria Dance Company, the winner of the 2017 edition Nicole Falzon who sang two songs, and also the winner of L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2018, Michela Galea.

Winner Finalist

Here are the Winning Songs featured in the final:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music Video - Youtube
01 Sarah Bonnici Il-Pinna Emil Calleja Bayliss Sarah Bonnici, Mark Laurence Zammit (Click for Video)
02 Victoria Sciberras Siluwett Emil Calleja Bayliss 'Kaya' Priscilla Giordano Psaila (Click for Video)
03 Sebastian Calleja Dak li Taf Ġiovann Attard Dominic Cini (Click for Video)

Other Prizes

  • Televoting Prize:- Martina Fenech - Qalbi
  • Best New Talent Voice:- Maria Spiteri- Manann
Victoria Sciberras, Sarah Bonnici with the Author after win the first and Second place
The Secretary of P.N Clyde Puli presented the trophy of the first prize to Emil Calleja Bayliss as an Author and to Sarah Bonnici as the winner of the first place
Sebastian Calleja place 3rd with composer Dominic Cini and lyricst Ġiovann Attard






Important Dates

  • Closing submissions date Friday 16 July, 2017 till 7.00pm.
  • First Eliminatory on 14 July 2018 with CD (full playback)
  • Second Eliminatory on 28 Lulju 2018 with Singers sing Live (half-playback)
  • All the Singers applicants must hold the second day empty of the eliminatory, to be in a position to interpret there own song LIVE, and won't be given days other than this one.
  • The Final Night of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2018 will be held during the public activies of the independence, on 18 September 2018.


External Links

Official PN website for Indipendenza

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Editions
* 1980s: 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 
* 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
* 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 


Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza - Talent Żgħażugħ Editions
* 2000s: 2008 - 2009
* 2010s: 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016.